FY 2014 FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS

By | May 14, 2014

R 141450Z MAY 14
UNCLASSIFIED/
MARADMIN 238/14
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC L LF//
SUBJ/FY 2014 FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS//
POC/J. W. GLINSKY/CAPT/UNIT:MCICOM G4/HQMC/TEL:DSN 664-4171//
POC/B. M. VELLOZA/MGYSGT/UNIT:MCICOM G4/HQMC/TEL:DSN 664-4159//
POC/R. L. BLANKENSHIP/GYSGT/UNIT:MCICOM G4/HQMC/TEL:DSN 664-4510//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE NOMINEES FOR THE FY 2014 MAJOR GENERAL W.P.T. HILL MEMORIAL AWARDS PROGRAM FOR FOOD SERVICE EXCELLENCE, FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR AWARD. THIS AWARD IS CO-SPONSORED BY THE COMMMANDANT OF THE MARINE CORPS AND THE NATIONAL RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION (NRA) TO RECOGNIZE EXCELLENCE AND OUTSTANDING DEDICATION TO DUTY FOR FOOD SERVICE PROFESSIONALS.
2.  I AM PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE RECIPIENTS OF THE FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR AWARD. THEIR PROFESSIONALISM, COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE, DEVOTION TO DUTY, AND PEERLESS TECHNICAL EXPERTISE REFLECTED GREAT CREDIT UPON THEMSELVES, THE FOOD SERVICE COMMUNITY, AND ENGENDERED A LASTING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARINE CORPS.
3.  ACTIVE DUTY STAFF NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER WINNER:
3.A.  GYSGT CARLOS LANTIGUA
3.B.  ALPHA COMPANY, MARINE CORPS DETACHMENT, FORT LEE, VA TRAINING AND EDUCATION COMMAND
4.  ACTIVE DUTY STAFF NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER RUNNER UP:
4.A.  GYSGT LUIS GUARDADO
4.B.  MARINE EXPEDITIONARY BRIGADE, AFGHANISTAN, U.S. MARINE CORPS FORCES, CENTRAL COMMAND
5.  ACTIVE DUTY NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER WINNER:
5.A.  SGT GERI S. EMBLER
5.B.  MARINE WING SUPPORT SQUADRON 274, MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 29, 2D MARINE AIRCRAFT WING, CHERRY POINT, NORTH CAROLINA, II MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE6. ACTIVE DUTY NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER RUNNER UP:
6.A.  SGT CORDARRO V. HOLMES
6.B.  MARINE WING SUPPORT SQUADRON 171, 1ST MARINE AIRCRAFT WING, IWAKUNI, JAPAN, III MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE
7.  RESERVIST STAFF NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER WINNER:
7.A.  SSGT LATONIA V. CLARK
7.B.  HEADQUARTERS AND SERVICE COMPANY, COMBAT LOGISTICS BATTALION 451, COMBAT LOGISTICS REGIMENT 45, 4TH MARINE LOGISTICS GROUP, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, MARINE FORCES RESERVE
8.  RESERVIST NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER WINNER:
8.A.  SGT MISAEL MEDINA
8.B.  HEADQUARTERS AND SERVICE COMPANY, COMBAT LOGISTICS BATTALION 451, COMBAT LOGISTICS REGIMENT 45, 4TH MARINE LOGISTICS GROUP, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, MARINE FORCES RESERVE
9.  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE MARINES WHO WERE NOMINATED AND PERFORMED SO COMMENDABLY DURING THIS COMPETITION.
10. THE WINNERS WILL BE RECOGNIZED AND PRESENTED THEIR AWARDS DURING ATTENDANCE OF THE CULINARY INSTITUTE OF AMERICA GREYSTONE CAMPUS, NAPA VALLEY, CALIFORNIA. THE INCLUSIVE DATES FOR THIS CLASS SESSION ARE 4 OCT TO 11 OCT.
11. RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY MAJGEN JUAN G. AYALA, ASSISTANT DEPUTY COMMANDANT INSTALLATIONS AND LOGISTICS (FACILITIES)/COMMANDER, MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND.//