HomeNewsMessagesMARADMINS

MARADMINS

CY19 CONGRESSIONAL FELLOWSHIP FOR ACTIVE COMPONENT (AC) STAFF NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Date Signed: 11/14/2017
MARADMINS Number: 627/17

R 141820Z NOV 17
MARADMIN 627/17
MSGID/GENADMIN,USMTF/CMC WASHINGTON DC OLA(UC)//
SUBJ/CY19 CONGRESSIONAL FELLOWSHIP FOR ACTIVE COMPONENT (AC) STAFF NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS//
REF/A/MSGID: DOC/DOD/YMD: 20040422//
REF/B/MSGID: DOC/DOD/YMD: 20071115//
REF/C/MSGID: DOC/MMOA3/YMD: 19960820//
REF/D/MSGID: DOC/MPO/YMD: 20140818//
REF/E/MSGID: DOC/AR/YMD: 20120124//
REF/F/MSGID: DOC/DOD/YMD: 20120801//
REF/G/MSGID: MSG/CMC WASHINGTON DC/YMD: 20130926//
NARR/REF A IS DOD DIRECTIVE 1322.6 FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS, TRAINING WITH INDUSTRY (TWI), AND GRANTS FOR DOD PERSONNEL. REF B IS DOD INSTRUCTION 1322.06 FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS, TRAINING WITH INDUSTRY (TWI), AND GRANTS FOR DOD PERSONNEL. REF C IS MCO 1500.41A W/CH 1, SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS OF THE MARINE CORPS. REF D IS MCO P1300.8S, MARINE CORPS PERSONNEL ASSIGNMENT POLICY. REF E IS MCO 5216.19A, ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION (AA) FORM, NAVMC 10274. REF F IS DOD INSTRUCTION 1000.30, REDUCTION OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER (SSN) USE WITHIN DOD. REF G IS MARADMIN 003/09, OFFICIAL MILITARYPERSONNEL FILE (OMPF) PHOTOGRAPH GUIDANCE.//
POC/P. DONACIEN/GYSGT/TEL: DSN 222-0199/TEL: COMM 703-692-0199//
POC/T. SMITH/LTCOL/TEL: COMM 703-692-7688//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  This message solicits applications from Active Component (AC) SNCOs for the CY19 Congressional Fellowship Program (CFP).  Due date for applications is 2359 on 14 Dec 2017.  The selection board and personal interviews will occur during January 2018. Final results will be released via MARADMIN NLT 31 January 2018.  Personnel selected will participate in the CY19 CFP will be directed to report no earlier than 15 September 2018 and no later than 08 October 2018, to MCC K20, Legislative Fellows Program, Office of Legislative Affairs (OLA), Pentagon, for duty.
    A.  The CFP offers SNCOs the opportunity to gain experience while working in the Legislative Branch of the United States government on the staff of a United States Senator, United States Representative, or committee.  Typical responsibilities include drafting legislation, floor debate preparation, planning and analysis of public policy, and serving as congressional liaisons to constituents and industry.
    B.  The formal part of the CFP runs from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019.  Per Refs A through C, active duty selectees will incur a three year service obligation and assignment by OLA to a 24-month utilization tour within the National Capital Region (NCR) beginning on or about 2 January 2020.
2.  ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES
    A.  SNCO’s with minimum of an Undergraduate Degree posted within MCTFS.
    B.  Exceptional military and personal appearance, performance and knowledge of current service and DOD specific issues, National Security Affairs, Government Affairs, and International Relations.
    C.  The CFP is open to active component Gunnery Sergeants, Master Sergeants and Master Gunnery Sergeants from all occupational specialties.
    D.  Time on station (TOS) requirements.  Per Ref D, applicants who complete their prescribed tour lengths by October 2018 are eligible to apply.  Questions concerning tour lengths should be directed to the appropriate occupational field monitor.
3.  NOT ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION
    A.  SNCOs with less than 13 years time in service.
    B.  Gunnery Sergeants who denote "f" in section 8c of their fitness reports.
    C.  First Sergeants and Sergeants Major are not eligible due to manpower shortfalls.
    D.  Active duty applicants that have twice failed selection for promotion to the next higher grade.
    E.  Applicants who have been accepted for selection to a voluntary education program for academic year 2018.
    F.  SNCO’s without an Undergraduate Degree posted within MCTFS 4.  Application process
    A.  Applicants must notify their primary MOS monitor of their intent to apply for the CFP prior to submitting an application.
    B.  Applicants must submit their CFP application with all signed endorsements and privacy act release form via the web-based board survey tool located at https:(slash)(slash)www.manpower.usmc.mil/application.  Marines should also email a pdf copy to:  tres.smith@usmc.mil.  Only eligible applicants identified in para 2 will be able to access the CY19 CFP board within the board survey tool.  Direct CFP eligibility questions to POCs listed in MARADMIN.  Direct board tool functionality questions to HQMC Manpower Information (MI) System division at (703) 784-9030.
    C.  All applicants must use an administrative action form to apply. See Ref E for instructions. Per Ref F, applicants must substitute their electronic data interchange personal identifier (EDIPI) for the last four numbers of their SSN. A sample CFP application is posted to the Congressional Fellowship Program web page at http:(slash)(slash) www.hqmc.marines.mil/Agencies/Office-of-Legislative-Affairs/Congressional-Fellowship-Program/
    D.  The following statement must be included in the administrative action form for all active duty applicants:  I agree to remain on active duty for at least 36 months after completion of my Congressional Fellowship.  I agree not to request for separation or retirement while participating in the program.  I further understand that this obligation is to run concurrently with any obligation previously incurred.
    E.  Applications must contain command endorsements through the first general officer in the chain of command of the applicant.
    F.  Required enclosures to the application:
       (1) A professional civilian resume in a format of your individual choice with service history, civilian education with certified copy of transcripts, military education, and military decorations.
       (2) A complete personal statement in appropriate Navy letter format to address your interest in the Fellowship Program and how your experiences and background can best serve to represent the Marine Corps to Members of Congress.  Personal statements should be no more than 550 words.
       (3) A one-page reporting senior assessment of applicant qualifications for the fellowship program.
       (4) Official photo taken within the last 12 months of the application deadline (see Ref G for submission requirements of digital photos).
       (5) Completed and signed privacy act statement using NAVMC 11000.
       (6) No more than two letters of recommendation.
       (7) Current security clearance verification letter
    G.  CMC (MRA) will screen all applications for TOS requirements, career progression, promotion, and Enlisted Career Force Controls (ECFC).
    H.  HQMC OLA will screen applications and select potential candidates for personal interviews. Interviews will be conducted either by video teleconference, phone or in person.
5.  Release authorized by BGen Norman L. Cooling, Legislative Assistant to the Commandant of the Marine Corps.//