HomeNewsMessagesMessages Display
FISCAL YEAR 2018 (FY18) ENLISTED TO WARRANT OFFICER (REGULAR) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

Date Signed: 10/23/2017
MARADMINS Number: 587/17

R 232051Z OCT 17
MARADMIN 587/17
MSGID/GENADMIN,USMTF,2017/CG MCRC QUANTICO, VA//
SUBJ/FISCAL YEAR 2018 (FY18) ENLISTED TO WARRANT OFFICER (REGULAR) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//
REF/A/MSGID: DOC/CMC MPP-35/YMD: 20060207//
REF/B/MSGID: DOC/MCRC OE/YMD: 20000503//
REF/C/MSGID: RMG/CG MCRC/YMD: 20170113//
REF/D/MSGID: DOC/MIF/YMD: 20130703//
REF/E/MSGID: DOC/NAVSOP/YMD: 20170101//
REF/F/MSGID: DOC/MPO-40/YMD: 20150831//
REF/G/MSGID: DOC/MMSR/YMD: 20150807//
REF/H/MSGID: DOC/C 466/YMD: 20161215//
REF/I/MSGID: DOC/C461TPS/YMD: 20161215//
REF/J/MSGID: DOC/BUMED/YMD: 20150608//
NARR/REF (A) IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES. REF (B) IS MCO 1040.42A, LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND WARRANT OFFICER (WO) PROGRAMS. REF (C) IS MARADMIN 024/17 OF 13 JAN 17 WHICH ANNOUNCED THE FY18 ENLISTED TO WARRANT OFFICER (REGULAR) SELECTION BOARD. REF (D) IS MCO 1000.6, ASSIGNMENT, CLASSIFICATION, AND TRAVEL SYSTEMS MANUAL (ACTSMAN). REF (E) IS THE JOINT TRAVEL REGULATIONS UNIFORMED SERVICE MEMBERS AND DEPARTMENT OF THE DEFENSE CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES. REF (F) IS MCO 7220.56A, THE ENTITLEMENT TO BASIC ALLOWANCE FOR HOUSING AT LOCATIONS OTHER THAN PERMANENT DUTY STATION (PDS). REF (G) IS MCO 1900.16 W/CH 1 SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL (SHORT TITLE: MARCORSEPMAN). REF (H) IS MCBUL 6100, MARINE CORPS PHYSICAL FITNESS AND COMBAT FITNESS TESTS. REF (I) IS MCO 6110.3A, MARINE CORPS BODY COMPOSITION AND MILITARY APPEARANCE PROGRAM. REF (J) IS NAVMED P117, DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY, MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT (MANMED), CHAPTER 15.//
POC/-/-/UNIT: MCRC, ON-E/NAME: MR. B. REIDENBACH/TEL: (703) 784-9446//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  Per references (A), (B), and (C) the Secretary of the Navy approved the FY18 Enlisted to Warrant Officer (Regular) Selection Board report.  The below-named personnel have been selected for appointment to the permanent grade of warrant officer (WO1):
Name                             SMOS    MCC  RUC
Almaguer, Jacob C.               1390    J78  54078
Ambrose, Michael T.              3510    041  34027
Andre, Benjamin L.               6302    S6F  03341
Armstrong, Ryan J.               4430    QAR  54008
Attya, Ibrahim E.                1310    1YB  21300
Avalos, Samuel                   6004    MDT  01522
Ballard, Christopher K.          0430    1GA  38450
Barrera, Ismael                  0170    J36  54071
Beaton, Mark S.                  2305    K18  35101
Beger, Aaron J.                  2602    TRQ  20390
Bellavance, Jason A.             1310    15H  27121
Bellows, Charles C.              0210    1MZ  00000
Bentley, Mark A.                 7002    JAH  54076
Bergstrom, Derek R.              0170    G52  03040
Berry Brencent T.                2120    1MT  20902
Bess, Nicholas M.                0210    JAL  54079
Bigelow, Johnathon A.            3510    070  30002
Blancett, Randy L.               5702    1FR  20310
Blue, Justin D.                  5702    093  20229
Bowden, Lee R.                   2305    K18  35101
Bowers, Justin A.                2805    041  34027
Breeding, Anthony R.             0803    946  85001
Brewer, Brian P.                 6302    1T9  01181
Brockamp, Phillip A.             5804    023  02201
Brooks, John P.                  1120    KAC  31351
Broz, Adam C.                    2305    1CQ  29100
Bucao, Malachi D.                0210    115  20362
Burger, David K.                 0430    SL3  80217
Burns, Antwain C.                6502    022  02002
Bussanich, Joseph A.             0650    TRG  30002
Cain, Brandon J.                 1120    S4C  03007
Caldwell, Junior J.              2805    1WX  22601
Campbell, Jason D.               6604    1JV  01086
Carfora, James R.                7002    G91  06015
Carlos, Deenroy A.               1120    J33  31401
Carrillo, Jorge E.               3010    1NP  11303
Carter, Joshua M.                0650    1FR  20310
Castillo, Noe Jr.                0170    1SH  20251
Cercone, Anthony M.              1120    15F  27360
Chinique, Juan C.                3102    15B  27101
Cichowski, Richard J., Jr.       3402    UA1  85217
Clarke, Wesley J.                5805    1SG  20151
Cole, Jonathan M.                0650    K18  35101
Cole, Ryan J.                    4430    025  35010
Collins, Joshua A.               0210    1MS  20904
Collins, Ricky L. II             0430    1GA  38450
Corley, James T.                 0210    JAL  54079
Cousins, Casey A.                3510    1XG  01144
Covey, James J., Jr.             2602    1C0  20371
Creal, Brian J.                  1310    1YB  21300
Creamer, Ryan M.                 6302    1HL  01461
Cribb, Jere L. II                3408    094  20900
Cruz, Veronica A.                0430    1C0  20371
Curry, Gina                      3402    091  02301
Curtis, Bobbie A.                4602    1C0  20371
Daley, David T.                  3408    910  84001
Dam, Vinh X.                     0610    124  13001
Dawson, John P.                  0170    017  34120
Delatorre, Hector Jr.            0650    1RA  20390
DeleonJimenez, Josue A.          0610    041  34100
Digirolamo, Joseph L.            4602    QAW  54008
Donohue, Geoffrey B.             6802    976  83001
Earney, John W.                  5702    TP6  20420
Einhorn, Matthew J.              6004    V9B  01238
Elliott, Travis L.               6004    973  83001
Epps, Eric L.                    1310    15L  21310
Espindola, Paul E.               0610    V13  13110
Estes, David L.                  2805    K9R  35102
Fang, Allen C.                   2120    1CM  29021
Farish, Ryan C.                  0170    1Y8  28321
Fletcher, Jarod M.               0210    115  20362
Flores, Filemon R. III           0610    1QE  00825
Flores, Julia V.                 0430    1F1  20361
Forero, John J.                  0205    TSJ  20600
Fox, Jason C.                    2125    070  30002
Frakes, William R. III           2602    TRQ  20390
Franklin, Ray C.                 5702    SQP  81239
FuentesRodriguez, Guillermo      0170    1F7  11204
Gagnon, Seth A.                  1310    1MS  20904
Gallier, Paul D., Jr.            2110    J78  54078
Garcia, Victor M.                5970    1PJ  00820
Garcia, Xavier                   2602    818  54039
Gegenheimer, Charles F. IV       2305    165  00273
Gentry, Timothy E.               0803    1NF  11320
Geringer, Ryan S.                2120    1ML  20920
Gichamu, Peter M.                0170    928  83001
Gloster, Breeland M.             6302    R14  54050
Goetsch, Heather D.              5702    1F2  20361
Goetsch, Matthew D.              0170    1T3  01171
Goldberg, Aleksandr Y.           6502    VLD  01369
Goodsell, Jeffrey O.             7380    S5J  03042
Goodson, Amanda E.               0205    TSE  20390
Gordon, Samuel O.                0650    TRG  30002
Gray, Christopher J.             2602    W52  54060
Green, Andrew J.                 6004    VLC  01367
Greer, Christopher W.            3402    15B  27101
Griffin, Joshua L.               1310    1G9  21670
Grosdidier, Austin L.            6604    1JT  01074
Grzyb, Brandon W.                2805    1G8  21640
Guillen, Gary E.                 0170    15L  21310
Gulley, Corey D.                 6302    G91  06015
Gutierrez, Martin A., Jr.        0430    649  56001
Hall, John R., Jr.               2305    1EH  00371
Hammac, Richard W.               6604    143  01079
Hanson, Seth G.                  6302    VF4  01312
Harris, Ambrose K.               1310    15H  27121
Harrison, Joseph O.              3402    15B  27101
Harry, Bart A.                   6004    1JU  01227
Hauck, Michael A.                0610    KA1  33808
Heinsohn, Thomas J.              3302    1CG  00372
Heisinger, Andrew J.             1310    K46  54063
Henry, Christopher A.            2110    15H  27121
Hergert, Dustin L.               3510    124  13001
Hernandez, Victor A.             2120    R08  54050
Herrabaez, Luis A.               3408    145  01027
Herrera, Jorge J.                5702    145  01027
Heyer, Charles D.                2305    1UV  20199
Hicks, Trevor J.                 2305    023  02201
Hinojosarodriguez, George        2340    15J  27110
Hodal, Peter M.                  0620    1XC  00307
Hoffpauir, Jacob C.              6502    VRA  01352
Holladay, Danielle C.            5805    097  00000
Hood, Karl C.                    3402    J15  31360
Horcharik, Daniel J.             3510    069  30381
Houser, Douglas A.               2602    TRM  20390
Hubbard, Jeffrey M.              0430    VFD  01314
Hudson, Nora L.                  3302    124  13001
Huff, Kevin T.                   5702    16D  29330
Hull, Anthony C.                 0430    124  13001
Hurley, Benjamin S.              6302    042  02403
Husted, Kyle R.                  0170    902  80001
Hutchinson, Edward B.            0650    1FN  20003
Hutchman, Ethan D.               0803    J54  54066
Hvizdak, John R.                 2602    TM6  20490
Jaynes, Paul C.                  0430    736  20001
Johnson, Jeffery C., Jr.         6302    1JT  01074
Johnson, Michael E.              2602    W52  54060
Johnston, Andrew P.              2340    1RV  12151
Jones, Harry H.                  0170    U18  29600
Jones, Hunter B.                 0430    145  00000
Jones, Shawn L.                  2602    TRM  20390
Jones, Tracy L.                  0205    1ML  20920
Jones, Vernell D.                3510    V17  11210
Judge, Michael A.                0205    1RV  12151
Keough, Nicholaus J.             0650    15A  27105
Kinney, Jonathan L.              0170    017  34001
Korkowski, Phillip J.            0210    1EE  20600
Kreutzer, John M.                0210    077  30003
Lamb, Stephen R.                 6302    VM5  01266
Lara, Felipe D.                  0170    TMG  53720
Leal, Lucas A.                   0205    1R6  13004
Ledesma, Jeffrey A.              0610    K18  35101
Lehman, Jonathan C.              1310    1Y1  28305
Lesar, Kyle T.                   0210    1ML  20920
Leveille, Dustin B.              3408    1EE  20600
Lewis, Abraham D.                3402    15B  27101
Lewis, Andrew K.                 3010    V23  13120
Lewis, Bradley J.                0610    V12  12110
Lieberman, Cassandra M.          0650    K18  35101
Lieberman, Kyle A.               0650    K18  35101
Linderman, Joshua W.             4430    K26  53103
Lloyd, Jennifer M.               0170    016  32001
Long, Alexander V                2340    070  30002
Lopez, Dane                      2602    TGM  53720
Lopez, Jose C.                   3510    1CE  29005
Lunger, Thomas B.                3510    165  00273
Lynch, Benjamin A.               2120    V35  11180
Martinez, Micah C.               1390    1EH  00371
Marx, Andrew W.                  0430    1FS  20181
May, Raymond D.                  2805    S2D  03009
Maze, Alex J.                    3408    1DX  20130
Mazurik, John D.                 6502    VHD  01465
McCarthy, Casey A.               0650    1DX  20130
McGahee, Steven B.               0160    940  81001
McLamb, Jason R.                 5950    1PN  00873
McQueen, Matthew E.              0610    1G8  21640
Medina, Eduardo                  0170    013  92600
Merritt, Dennis D.               2120    1S8  20905
Metellus, Gethro R.              0170    1M2  31001
Metzinger, Randel S.             5502    J88  54079
Michael, Deshaun D.              1120    19C  21800
Miles, Gary A., Jr.              5702    145  01027
Miller, Jonathan J.              6302    1JT  01074
Miller, Joseph M.                1390    1CQ  29100
Miller, Kade N.                  6004    1T3  01171
Milner, Ashley L.                6604    1JZ  01158
Molina, Ruben G.                 0170    091  02301
Moore, Aaron J.                  0210    116  20129
Morrison, Keran D.               2305    1CK  69009
Neighbors, Max G.                6302    VM1  01162
Netayavichitr, Tara              6302    VME  01166
Niebauer, Todd M.                5702    C93  83261
Norton, Okcuse C.                0430    V35  11180
Obermier, Joshua D.              6004    1HN  01464
Oliver, Daniel M.                1310    198  12400
Panos, Alexander J.              5502    121  11001
Parker, Charles W. III           2340    J78  54078
Parnell, Robert J. III           0610    19F  21820
Partridge, Edwin J.              6004    1TC  01510
Parvin, Brett J.                 5702    012  30002
Patino, Fabio E.                 0170    1FT  20179
Patrick, Jonathan J.             0650    TRG  30002
Peak, Jeremy A.                  1120    J33  31401
Perez, Jorge L., Jr.             6604    1JZ  01158
Perez, Ronald J.                 6004    VLB  01267
Perreault, Richard P.            6502    V80  01223
Petellat, Joshua M.              0650    1CE  29005
Pine, Matthew W.                 2125    SNE  84260
Pires, Shawna L.                 0205    077  30003
Potter, Gabriel L.               3510    15B  27101
Priestley, Joshua M.             0620    1R5  12016
Proctor, William J.              2110    19F  21820
Quinones, Alex A.                5702    KA2  31350
Ramirez, Dustin R.               0610    121  11001
Ramirez, William F., Jr.         2120    C23  80174
Ramos, Yessica O.                1120    J33  31401
Ramsey, Christopher A.           5910    1PL  00871
Randall, Eric B.                 0430    15C  27150
Rios, Steven A.                  2340    1NE  11310
Rivera, Britany E.               0205    1MY  27380
Rivera, Dennis                   0430    J15  31318
Roa, Jose M.                     2602    174  21580
Roby, Matthew J.                 0170    016  32111
Rodriguez, Lindsey M.            6502    VM6  01365
Rodrigueztafoya, Juan            5970    1QJ  01143
Rogouski, Christopher A.         2305    1CQ  29100
Romero, Mark A.                  7380    S5J  03042
Romero, Philip T.                0430    1EM  20700
Rosalez, Joseph L.               5970    1XG  01144
Ruiz, Lawanda D.                 0170    074  30370
Rundle, Joshua D.                0210    116  20129
Runge, Johnpaul A.               1390    128  01070
Russell, Brandon T.              2110    19G  21810
Sanchez, Anthony                 0430    1MR  20903
Sawyer, James C. III             6502    VF3  01251
Sawyer, Kenneth T., Jr.          2305    976  83001
Scandrett, Jerald M. III         0170    082  30002
Scoby, Rochand D.                0650    1RX  13201
Scott, Aaron J.                  3402    016  32001
Searcy, Ottheia J.               3102    15J  27110
Shake, Robert J.                 2805    1GE  21610
Shekhter, Oleg                   2120    1Y8  28321
Shelby, Kristopher L.            0430    766  38450
Sherrick, Patrick L., Jr.        2805    S2D  03009
Showalter, David A.              1120    J33  31401
Silva, Jason L.                  0170    092  20230
Simo, Richard D.                 0430    1US  28392
Simonsen, Michael C.             5702    023  02201
Soto, Jesus                      0170    013  31001
Speitel, Charles P. IV           0210    1MZ  20909
Stacy, James E.                  6604    048  02016
Staggs, Jerry C., Jr.            3510    15H  27121
Stanton, Drew R.                 2110    J18  54061
Stengler, Mitchell L.            0650    1RA  20390
Steurer, Matthew J.              1120    1CM  29021
Stevens, Michael S.              0620    UAS  53720
Stockton, Jeffrey P.             2305    1CQ  00000
Stone, Robert A.                 4130    1EZ  29049
Stone, Stuart W.                 0210    LCH  30003
Stonge, Evan J.                  0170    011  54008
Strempke, Mark P.                5702    1JJ  00031
Striblin, Clint M.               5910    K18  35101
Studler, Justin E.               3102    1A5  01243
Stull, Michael A.                0430    VHM  00000
Su, Kurtis L.                    2120    H59  56011
Svatke, Keith W.                 0650    1C1  20381
Talbot, Stephen                  5502    K9T  54079
Taylor, Floyd L. III             0650    1JH  00029
Tejadadelacruz, Edward F.        3510    092  20230
Terry, Joshua A.                 2340    JBH  02301
Thalhammer, Bryan A.             6604    1JB  00012
Thomas, Michael W.               3510    1GT  13700
Thompson, Daniel G.              6802    1QF  00862
Thompson, Zachary T.             2305    226  53534
Thurber, Justin E.               0170    011  54008
Tingey, Colby R.                 0620    961  83001
Tovrea, Shane M.                 0650    SK5  85220
Tsai, William M., Jr.            0650    067  38445
Tumlinson, Micheal A.            0803    V31  11135
Vallejocamacho, Jasmin A.        0430    1FR  20310
Vanhoogmoed, Andrew J.           2110    S5D  80174
Vega, Andres Jr.                 6302    VLD  01369
Walkoviak, Phillip J.            2305    1YB  21300
Walter, Andrew L.                1390    1Y5  28280
Warner, Christopher R.           6502    VHE  01466
Watson, Casey W.                 3510    198  12400
Webber, Christopher D.           2805    K18  35101
Weber, John R. III               2305    1UW  20198
Weber, Nicholas A.               1120    J33  31401
Wiegner, Nathaniel P.            6302    G9N  01194
Williams, Cooper C. III          0210    115  20362
Wilson, James E., Jr.            3510    146  00171
Wilson, Kevin F.                 3402    1CF  29001
Wilson, Matthew S.               7002    090  02303
Wilson, Zachariah L.             5950    1QF  00862
Wood, Dustin M.                  0620    1EM  20700
Wright, Timothy C.               1120    S4K  03010
Yanagi, Jeffrey H.               0650    TRG  30002
Yancovich, Benjamin M.           0650    1RS  11104
Yarbrough, Bobby J.              4602    1FS  20181
Yurcisin, Dustin P.              0430    J15  31318
Zavala, Carmen P.                0170    044  02501
Zawojski, Michael A.             0210    115  20362
2.  In the event the selectee chooses not to accept the appointment, the selectee must submit a letter of declination via their chain of command, to include a general officer level endorsement, to MCRC ON-E prior to appointment.  If the commander intends to delay or remove a selected Marines appointment, reference (A) provides specific guidance.
3.  Commanding officers will notify those applicants whose names are not listed in paragraph 1 of their non-selection.  Reasons for non-selection are not divulged by selection board members.
4.  WO selectees are slated to be appointed on 1 Feb 2018 at a ceremony aboard Marine Corps Base Quantico.  WO selectees will attend the active duty Warrant Officer Basic Course (WOBC).  The mission of WOBC is to train and educate newly appointed or commissioned warrant officers in the high standards of professional knowledge, esprit-de-corps, and leadership required to transition from enlisted Marine to officer with particular emphasis on the duties, responsibilities and warfighting skills required of a provisional rifle platoon commander.  By separate orders from the Commandant of the Marine Corps (CMC) (MM), selectees will be ordered to report to the Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command (MCCDC) The Basic School (TBS) to attend the WOBC which is scheduled to convene on 22 Jan 2018.  Selectees must report no earlier than 1200 on 21 Jan 2018, and no later than 1700 on 22 Jan 2018.  References (D) and (E) define the differences in duty under instructions, temporary additional duty (TAD), temporary duty under instructions (TEMINS), and reassignment orders in relation to per diem and other allowances.  It is requested that as many selectees as possible be sent TAD to TBS.  This reduces the administrative hardship on TBS as well as the selectee.  It is requested that any selectee with more than 30 days between WOBC graduation and follow-on school be sent TAD to TBS.  The report date to the WOBC was modified in order to effectively screen selectees and ensure they meet appointment and training standards per reference (A) prior to appointment.
5.  Per reference (F) Marines who are currently stationed outside CONUS (OCONUS) and will be attending WOBC under TEMINS orders and elect to leave their families at their current OCONUS duty station are directed to complete:  1) Appropriate continuing logistical support documentation; 2) Appropriate Power of Attorney forms for their spouse, as they will not be returning to the OCONUS location; and 3) A family care plan that will cover any contingencies that might arise while attending WOBC.  Additionally, Marines in this situation should request a delay in family member travel via their chain of command to HQMC (MMIB) in order to continue to receive overseas allowances (i.e. overseas housing allowance (OHA), OCONUS cost of living adjustment (COLA), etc.) while attending WOBC.  Without this authority, OCONUS COLA and OHA will terminate and BAH entitlement while attending WOBC will be BAH-transit until reporting to the new permanent duty station.  The point of contact is GySgt Cervantes at eduardo.cervantes1@usmc.mil or DSN 278-9236 or commercial (703) 784-9236.  Commanding officers/Inspectors-Instructors issuing permanent change of station (PCS), TEMINS, TAD, and Marine Reserve Orders Writing System orders for Marines to attend WOBC will issue DD Forms 214 prior to the Marine executing orders to TBS.  DD Forms 214 will cover all active-duty enlisted service through 31 Jan 2018.  Ensure strict compliance with ref (G).  Although hard copy DD Forms 214 may be signed and issued to the Marine prior to executing orders to TBS, do not certify/publish the Marine Online (MOL)/Document Tracking and Management System (DTMS) and DD Form 214 until confirmation of the individuals appointment in the Marine Corps Total Force System.  Upon appointment, the MOL/DTMS and DD Form 214 may be certified/published, and mandatory distribution of signed hard copies 2 (Official Military Personnel File) shall be made.  If the selectee is found unqualified or is otherwise not appointed for any reason after executing orders to TBS, DTMS and DD Form 214 documents previously generated shall be deleted/killed, and hard copy DD Forms 214 shall be shredded, as appropriate.  The following blocks/items shall be standard on all 2018 WOBC DD Forms 214:  "8B.  MCB Quantico VA RUC 46252" “12B. 20180131”.  “15A-C.  No”.  “16.  None”.  “20-20A.  No”.  “23.  Discharged”.  “24.  Honorable”.  “25.  MARCORSEPMAN 6404.1”.  “26.  KGM1”.  “27.  N/A”.  “28.  Accept commission or warrant in same branch of service”.  All other provisions of ref (G) for this occasion should apply to all other sections of the DD Form 214.
6.  Check-in procedures and welcome aboard information for WOBC will be posted on the TBS website upon release of this message.  The package will contain important information concerning the upcoming WOBC, including check-in procedures and amplifying comments for this message.  The selectees must view the TBS website as soon as possible to read the welcome aboard information and other coordinating instructions pertaining to WOBC.  The TBS point of contact is Capt Laurin, CO I Executive Officer, at electronic mail (email) jonathon.laurin@usmc.mil.  The mailing address for TBS is:  Commanding Officer, The Basic School, 24164 Belleau Avenue, Quantico, VA 22134.  The website address is www.trngcmd.marines.mil/units/northeast/the-basic-school/.  Students should direct their attention to the right hand side of the page and find "Welcome Aboard" under the WOBC drop down menu.
7.  Selectees must report to TBS with original orders, Defense Travel System travel authorizations, completed DD Form 214 in accordance with the information highlighted above and complete health and dental records.  The Appointment of Acceptance (NAVMC 763) and Identification Card will be completed/issued at WOBC.  Selectees should report in the enlisted Service Alpha uniform.  Selectees should either purchase their officer Service Alpha uniform or be prepared to have their uniforms tailored prior to the Appointment Ceremony.  Specific information for uniform requirements can be found on the TBS website.
8.  Selectees are encouraged to arrive in peak physical condition due to the rigors of the course.  Selectees must achieve a first class physical fitness test (PFT) prior to appointment as outlined in ref (H) and maintain Marine Corps Body Composition and Military Appearance standards per ref (I).  Those who are not within standards or do not score a first class PFT after two attempts will be dropped from the course during the first week of training.  There will be extended field time at the WOBC.  Selectees are encouraged to practice running the obstacle course with an emphasis on rope climbing.  Hiking under load and running in boots and utilities is also recommended.  Passing a 10-mile hike under prescribed load, a double standard Marine Corps Obstacle Course and the TBS Endurance Course are required to graduate from WOBC.
9.  Selectees must arrive having read the book, "Black Hearts:  One Platoons Descent into Madness in Iraqs Triangle of Death" by Jim Frederick.  A writing assessment and discussion will be conducted on the book during the course of the program of instruction.
10.  Selectees must review and show completion of the following courses on MarineNet:
    a.  Business Writing:  Editing and Proofreading (Comm1903)
    b.  Business Grammar:  Sentence Construction (Comm2005)
    c.  Business Grammar:  Mechanics of Writing (Comm203)
    d.  Business Grammar:  Punctuation (Comm204)
11.  Selectees are required to read and review the following publications prior to check in:
    a.  MCDP 1
    b.  MCDP 1-3
    c.  MCDP 5
    d.  MCDP 6
    e.  MCWP 6-11
12.  Selectees are required to review the following student handouts prior to checking in.  Student handouts are located on the TBS website under "Student Material."
    a.  Principles of Fire Support (W280001XQ)
    b.  Squad Weapons (W2A0001XQ)
13.  Once selectees have been in-processed, there will be an Appointment Ceremony on 1 Feb 2018.  Further details will be made available on the TBS website and through follow-on correspondence with India Company staff.
14.  Commanding officers are required to document by page 11 entry, a permanent WO selectees acknowledgement of the probationary status of his or her appointment.  Active component WO selectees will receive the following entry:  "I understand that the first three years as a permanent warrant officer is a probationary period, and that the Secretary of the Navy (SecNav) may terminate the appointment of any warrant officer who fails to complete the WOBC, or any required MOS follow-on school.  A Marine whose appointment is terminated may, upon his or her request and at the discretion of SecNav, be enlisted in a grade not lower than that held immediately prior to appointment."  Marines selected for the warrant officer program will incur a 3-year obligation from the date of appointment.
15.  Per reference (L) and prior to appointment, CWO (Gunner) selectees who do not meet the physical qualification established in MANMED, chapter 15 (NOTAL), MCBul 6100, and MCO 6110.3A for appointment, or who are not physically qualified to attend the WOBC will not be appointed.  These individuals will remain on the list of Marines approved for appointment to the grade of WO and once medically qualified, will have an appointment date of the first day of the month prior to the month in which the member attends WOBC.  Immediately upon release of this message, all selectees are required to provide (via email) a letter on command letterhead with point of contact name, DSN, commercial telephone numbers, and an electronic mail message address to the point of contact at brent.reidenbach@marines.usmc.mil in case additional information is needed to complete medical processing.  Per reference (L), prior to appointment, selectees must be determined physically qualified for appointment by the Bureau Of Medicine and Surgery and must pass the PFT as outlined in reference (K).  Failure to comply with requirements may delay receipt of the appointment documents at TBS, and may subsequently result in a forfeiture of the date of rank.  Commanding officers of deployed Marines can contact MCRC, ON-E to establish arrangements to complete this task, if needed.  If not done already, selectees must submit a current commissioning physical examination, to include a Report of Medical Examination (DD Form 2808), A Report of Medical History (DD Form 2807-1).  Date of physical exam must not be older than 1 Feb 2016.  Selectees with commissioning physicals over a year old will submit copies of the current and last years Preventative Health Assessment in addition to the physical examination.
16.  Commanding officers must closely review selectee medical and dental records to ensure accuracy and completeness prior to their arrival at TBS.  Selectees should arrive at TBS fully medically ready to train at the time of check in with no outstanding medical issues that would preclude training.  Pay particular attention to the following items:
        A.  Marks and scars must be listed.
        B.  Selectees must be dental class type 1 or 2, documented on the DD Form 2808 in block 43, and have block 83.a. signed by a dentist.  Dental records should be updated to reflect the most current dental examination.
        C.  HIV results must be current and include date tested and roster number.
        D.  Distance vision must be documented in block 61 of the DD Form 2808.  If vision does not correct to 20/20, a current ophthalmology evaluation is required.  WO selectees with a history of vision correction surgery must have all pre-operative and post-operative reports included with the medical documents.
        E.  The results of an updated audiogram must be included in DD Form 2808 block 71.a. or as a separate enclosure.  If any results are outside of the MANMED allowable range, submit a repeat audiogram and an ear, nose and throat consultation.
        F.  Female selectees must have the results of a current pelvic exam and pap smear with the pathology report included as part of the package.
        G.  Ensure all "yes" answers on DD Form 2807-1 are explained by the physician in block 29.  All pertinent medical clearance documents for each condition disclosed in the DD Form 2807 should be provided.
        H.  Ensure all answers on DD Form 2808 blocks 17-42 (excluding block 41 for males) are marked normal or abnormal.  "NE" is not an acceptable answer.
17.  Questions from medical personnel concerning the medical requirements may be addressed to HMC Hus at clayton.hus@marines.usmc.mil or at DSN 278-9427 or commercial (703) 784-9427.  MCRC ON-E is the approval authority for medical deferments for selectees who have not yet been appointed.  Requests for medical deferments with supporting documentation must be routed via their chain of command, to include a general officer level endorsement, and forwarded to MCRC ON-E, 3280 Russell Road, Quantico, VA 22134, prior to appointment.
18.  This MARADMIN is not applicable to the Marine Corps Reserve.
19.  This MARADMIN cancels 31 Mar 2018.
20.  Release authorized by Major General P. J. Kennedy, Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruiting Command.//