R 051515Z DEC 19
MARADMIN 666/19
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/FY20 COMMANDANTS PROFESSIONAL INTERMEDIATE-LEVEL EDUCATION BOARD (CPIB) RESULTS//
REF/A/MSGID:MSG/CMC/YMD: 20190620//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/MPO/YMD: 20140918//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/CMC/YMD: 20131126//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/CMC/YMD: 20160701//
REF/E/MSGID:MSG/CMC/YMD: 20190620//
NARR/REF A IS MARADMIN 352/19, FY20 COMMANDANTS PROFESSIONAL INTERMEDIATE-LEVEL EDUCATION BOARD. REF B IS MCO 1300.8, THE MARINE CORPS PERSONNEL ASSIGNMENT POLICY. REF C IS MCO 1900.16, THE MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL (MARCORSEPMAN). REF D IS NAVMC 1200.1B, MILITARY OCCUPATIONAL SPECIALTIES MANUAL (MOS MANUAL). REF E IS MARADMIN 353/19, FY20 FUNDING LIMITS FOR MARINE OFFICERS PARTICIPATING IN COMMANDANTS EDUCATION BOARD CIVILIAN EDUCATION PROGRAMS. POC/L. M. GONNELLA/MAJ/USMC/MMOA-3/EMAIL: LEAH.GONNELLA@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. The Fiscal Year 2020 (FY20) Commandants Professional Intermediate-Level Education Board (CPIB) convened on 10 September 2019 to select officers to participate in intermediate-level education and special programs.
2. Background. The CPIBs purpose is to improve education utilization in the Marine Corps. The quality of the Marines considered and their records reaffirm that the Corps continues to produce and promote leaders of the highest caliber. The relatively small number of program/school seats available and the large number of eligible officers combine to make the CPIB process exceptionally competitive.
2.a. Officers listed below who were in zone on the CY19 Majors Promotion Board must be selected for major to retain their selection status.
3. Coordinating Instructions
3.a. Headquarters Marine Corps will not normally accept deferrals. However, consideration will be given to those deployed and unable to execute orders. Officers who fall into this category may request deferral in writing (AA Form) via the first general officer in their chain of command to HQMC (MMOA-3) no later than 4 January 2020.
3.b. This MARADMIN serves as notice of orders for the officers listed in paragraph 4. Per Ref (d), officers may request for retirement or resignation, if eligible.
3.c. Officers assigned to the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS) must enroll and complete Command and Staff Distance Education Program or complete the entire Naval War College series at NPS, unless already Professional Military Education (PME) complete for grade. Successful completion of all coursework and degree requirements must be met before date of estimated graduation.
3.d. Officers assigned to NPS or the Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT) that have not yet applied for admission must apply to their slated program no later than 28 December 2019.
3.e. Officers assigned to the Special Education Program or Advanced Degree Program will be immediately assigned to a utilization tour upon completion of their coursework.
4. Selectees. All slated officers are listed below with corresponding assignments. Unless specified otherwise, officers will receive their orders from their Primary Military Occupational Specialty (PMOS) monitor. Marine Corps Recruiting Command (MCRC) Scholars are included in the list of primaries.
4.a. Intermediate Level School (ILS).
4.a.1. Air War College (read in two columns):
NAME PMOS
ASHWORTH, HAMILTON N. 0802
COVEY JR., JAMES M. 0302
EUBANKS, MICHAEL R. 7566
HARRIS, MATTHEW R. 4402
IDEN, RYAN T. 6602
MCLAURIN, ADAM A. 0102
POLLARD, JAMES W. 7509
SAWYER III, JOSEPH E. 0802
TAGGART, SCOTT F. 3002
TUCKER, WESLEY A. 0202
4.a.2. Army Command and General Staff College (read in two
columns):
NAME PMOS
ALBRECHT, ALEX J. 7566
ARRIAGA, MARCO A. 7202
BROWER JR, STEPHEN K. 1802
BROWN, WILLIAM D. 0802
CHARLES, DAVID W. 6002
DORRIS, CAROLINA G. 0402
DOYKOS, DAMON A. 0370
EDGAR, MARK S. 0302
FITZGERALD, DANIEL P. 1302
GALINSKI, JONATHAN J. 0802
GRAHAM, PATRICK G. 0802
HAYEK, RICHARD A. 0102
HOLT, ROBERT M. 0402
HORNBAKER, ZACHARIAS B. 0402
JACOBELLIS, MICHAEL R. 7202
LARSON, LYNN M. 7565
LIVENGOOD, ROBERT K. 0302
MORROW, THOMAS W. 0302
RAINE, KEITH D. 0402
SHARP, DAVID S. 3002
SIEGEL, BENJAMIN J. 0202
STONE, MARK R. 6602
WARMING, BRETT J. 5803
WEYRAUCH, WILLIAM J. 1802
4.a.3. Marine Corps Command and Staff College (CSC) (read in two columns). Marines selected for (CSC) are required to visit https:(slash)(slash)www.usmcu.edu/Students/New-Student-Check-In/ for information on registering and completing the pre-check in-process. Registration will begin January 1, 2020. Please register and complete enrollment process before 1 July 2020.
NAME PMOS
ALVIS, MATTHEW D. 0302
BECHTEL, STEVEN R. 0802
BITANGA, RICARDO R. 0802
BOERSMA, JONATHAN L. 7315
BRADFORD, BOBBY J. 0402
BRADFORD, CHASE A. 0302
BRESLIN, MICHAEL D. 0302
BROWNING, MATTHEW M. 0802
BUCHANAN, STAFFORD A. 1302
BUFFIN, KETRIC D. 6002
CALHOUN, CODY M. 0602
CAMPOS, MARCO A. 0402
CARSON, THOMAS B. 3404
CHAMBERLIN, DANIEL P. 0602
CHAN, KALEY S. 4402
CHIRIBOGA, DANIEL S. 7563
CLIFTON, MELANIE N. 3002
COMBE II, PETER C. 4402
CONOVER III, KENNETH A. 0302
COYLE, THOMAS A. 0202
DAROCACOSULICH, ADRIANA 0102
DASILVA, JASON M. 6002
DELUS, CHARLYNE 0102
DOSS, MICHAEL N. 3002
EPSTEIN, ROBERT J. 0202
FELTY, BRIAN A. 0102
GALL, GERRID M. 7566
GANGEMELLA JR, MICHAEL E. 0402
GESECKI, CASSANDRA M. 4502
GILES, JENNIFER F. 4502
GODBY, JACOB R. 0302
GOETZ, WILLIAM W. 1803
GOSS, TROY D. 5803
GUARD, MITCHELL G. 0602
GUETA, GERARDO 6602
HARLEY, WILLIAM E. 0802
HART, MATTHEW R. 0202
HOFFMAN, MARCUS A. 7562
HOLLOWAY, TRAVIS A. 6002
HOUGH, DANIEL T. 1302
JOHNSTON, IAN M. 5803
JUNICK, PATRICK W. 1302
KAHAK, SEAN H. 0202
KALAPALA, SAM S. 6602
KAVANAGH, JAMES J. 7202
KNIGHT, JESSE T. 0802
KURSAWE, BRIAN A. 7557
LEATHERBURY, BENJAMIN C. 0602
LOUCKS, JUSTIN R. 0802
LUEDTKE, GLORIA 0402
LYBECK, NICHOLAS S. 0402
MACDOUGALL, ANDREW A. 0202
MAHONEY JR, MICHAEL A. 0402
MARCY, PAUL M. 0370
MASTERS JR, MICHAEL F. 0202
MCCARRAGHER, SEAN T. 6602
MCDONOUGH, DOUGLAS S. 0202
MCDOWELL, GRANT W. 4402
MCMANUS, ROBERT B. 7566
MILLER, NATHANIEL G. 7202
MILLS, JOSHUA D. 0802
MOORE, PATRICK R. 0202
MULLEN, JOHN P. 0370
NORDMAN, ERNEST T. 0402
ODONNELL, BENJAMIN J. 0302
ONEIL, KIERAN R. 0402
OSBORN, EVAN L. 7565
PENNINGTON, BENJAMIN L. 6002
POULTON, CHARLES A. 0302
PRENTICE, ERIC D. 0302
QUELVOG, OMEN D. 7202
RAICH, ANDREW W. 7565
REED, GAVIN K. 0802
RENFRO, NORMAN L. 0302
RIORDON, WILLIAM L. 1302
ROBINSON, SAMUEL R. 7557
ROGERS, CHRISTOPHE T. 1802
SCHEETZ, RYAN T. 0802
SHELDON, CASEY A. 7557
SHULL, STEPHEN J. 0802
SMITH, JONATHAN S. 3002
SMITH, PAUL S. 0602
SNYDER, JOHN M. 0202
SPARKLIN, MARIANNE C. 7563
SPRIGGS, TABATHA R. 0402
STEPANOFF, DIMITRI 0602
STIER, KEVIN J. 3404
STROM, BRIAN J. 0202
SYKES, RICHARD G. 0602
TADROSS, DANIEL M. 7202
TAMAYO JR, BILL C. 0102
TEIXEIRA, VINCENT J. 7565
THOMPSON, ALAN D. 3002
TOUCEY III, KEITH I. 0302
UNKLE, ADAM S. 0302
VALENTI, STEVEN A. 0402
VERBLAAUW, DOUGLAS J. 0302
VICKERS, SHANE B. 0402
WATTS, CHESTER J. 7525
WILBURN JR, RONNIE 3404
WILLIAMSON, CURTIS A. 0202
WOOD, JEREMIAH R. 7557
WRIGHT, ANDREW D. 0302
ZACH, MATTHEW S. 0302
4.a.4. Naval War College (read in three columns). Marines identified with a Note 1 will also apply to the Maritime Advanced Warfighting School (MAWS):
NAME PMOS NOTE
ANNESS, RYAN C. 0802
ARNOLD, JAMES R. 7202
BERGSTEDT, REBECCA K. 0102
COLE, CHRISTOPHE G. 3002
DEFFENBAUGH, MATTHEW D. 0370
DREAGER, JOSEPH D. 1803 1
GREEN, NATHAN J. 0402
HARPER, MICHAEL J. 7563
JAMES, CALISCHARA G. 6002
KATZMAN, DANIEL B. 0402 1
KERRIGAN, WILLIAM T. 0302
MCKILLOP, ADAM L. 5803
NOXON, ROBERT J. 1302
OMAROV, YULIYA 0402
RODINA, LUKE A. 0202 1
SANCHEZ, OSCAR J. 3404
SPILLANE, BRIAN P. 7566 1
TUCK, BENJAMIN D. 0602
WALKER, FRANK E. 0302
4.b. Foreign Professional Military Education (read in two columns). Language training will begin on or about May 2020 at the Defense Language Institute-West in Monterey, CA or Defense Language Institute-East in Washington, D.C.
4.b.1. Argentina Command and Staff
NAME PMOS
HAACK, STEVEN R. 0602
4.b.2. Australia Command and Staff
NAME PMOS
DISTEFANO, MATTHEW M. 3002
4.b.3. Canada Command and Staff
NAME PMOS
STEVENS, RYAN A. 7532
4.b.4. Columbia Command and Staff
NAME PMOS
CHRISTIANSON, GABRIEL I. 1302
4.b.5. France Command and Staff
NAME PMOS
FLAMBERT, PHILIP O. 0302
4.b.6. Japan Command and Staff
NAME PMOS
TERRY, TINA D. 7532
4.b.7. Korea Command and Staff
NAME PMOS
EGERDAHL, STEPHEN V. 7588
4.b.8. United Kingdom Command and Staff
NAME PMOS
SMITH, CLARK K. 0302
4.b.9. WHINSEC, Ft Benning, GA
NAME PMOS
ELIZALDE, ALEJANDRO G. 0602
4.c. CMC Fellowships (read in two columns). Selected officers are to contact the MCU point of contact concerning orientation in late July or early August 2020.
4.c.1. Penn State University, Logistics Fellowship
NAME PMOS
DILLON, MATTHEW 3002
4.c.2. Tufts University, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy
NAME PMOS
BRANDON, JONATHAN D. 0202
4.d. CMC National Fellowships
4.d.1. Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington VA
NAME PMOS
MURPHY, JOSEPH P. 0302
4.d.2. Federal Express, Memphis, TN
NAME PMOS
MOKRIS, BRANDON P. 0402
4.d.3. Morgan Stanley, New York, NY
NAME PMOS
AUSTIN, JAY E. 1702
4.d.4. Office of Foreign Disaster Assistance, Washington D.C.
NAME PMOS
ANTHONY, TYLER J. 0302
4.d.5. US Chamber of Commerce, Washington D.C
NAME PMOS
HOUSLEY JR, JIMMY L. 3404
4.e. Olmsted Scholar Program (read in two columns). The officer listed is a candidate for further consideration by the Olmsted Foundation. By separate correspondence, the officer will be scheduled for an interview with the Olmsted Foundation during December 2019; final selection will be announced in March 2020. If not selected, the Marine will be considered a qualified alternate for other programs as determined by MMOA-3:
NAME PMOS
DALEY, SEAN T. 1302
4.f. Congressional Fellowship Program (read in two columns). The following officers will receive orders from the Graduate Education Coordinator, MMOA-3 upon acceptance.
NAME PMOS
BYERS JR, CHARLES T. 0402
FRICTON, THOMAS R. 4402
JONES, MICHAEL R. 6002
JURMU, BRENT 0302
VELDING, TAMARA 0102
WOODS, BRANDON H. 7532
4.g. International Affairs Program - RAO (read in two columns). The following officers will be contacted by the International Affairs Program Office to discuss area of assignment NLT 15 December 2019. Once assigned, PLU-8 will coordinate with the Graduate Education Coordinator, MMOA-3 for orders and additional coordinating instructions. Estimated start date is June 2020:
NAME PMOS
BASHAW, OWEN E. 0802
CHESLEY, BRENDAN J. 0602
HARRIS, CLAYTON D. 5803
HATHAWAY, THOMAS W. 0302
JOHNSON, GRAHAM K. 1802
KAUFFMAN, BETHANY R. 7202
LANG, ALEX M. 0302
LOUSCHE, JOSEPH R. 1802
STOCKMAN III, ROBERT T. 0802
SWIFT, DILAN M. 0302
VALDEZ, MICHAEL T. 0802
4.h. The following AMOSs are associated with the corresponding graduate education disciplines and schools in paragraph 4.i., 4.j., 4.k., and 4.l per Ref (d).
AMOS DISCIPLINE SCHOOL
3006 Contingency Contracting NPS
4405 Masters of International Law TJAGLCS
4406 Masters of Environmental Law Civilian
4407 Masters of Labor Law TJAGLCS
4408 Masters of Procurement Law TJAGLCS
4409 Masters of Criminal Law TJAGLCS
4417 Masters of Cyber Law TJAGLCS
4505 Public Affairs Management SDSU
8802 Education Civilian
8820 Aeronautical Engineering AFIT
8824 Electrical Engineering NPS
8825 Modeling and Simulation NPS
8826 Combat Systems Science and Technology NPS
8831 Environmental Engineering AFIT
8834 Information Warfare Systems NPS
8840 Manpower Management NPS
8844 Financial Management NPS
8846 Computer Science NPS
8848 Information Systems and Technology NPS
8850 Operations Analysis NPS
8852 Defense Systems Analysis NPS
8862 Material Logistics Support Management NPS
8866 Space Systems Operations NPS
8870 Special Operations (Irregular Warfare) NPS
8878 Historian Civilian
4.i. Special Education Programs (read in three columns). The AMOS is subject to change pending Naval Postgraduate School review. The following officers will receive coordinating instructions and orders from the Graduate Education Coordinator, MMOA-3:
NAME PMOS AMOS
ANDERSON, BRIAN M. 0302 8852
AVERY, LANE C. 0802 8852
BARTON, ANDREW C. 0602 8848
BLACK JR, LARRY S. 0302 8852
BOLTON, BRADLEY M. 0602 8846
BUSTIN, MEGAN L. 7566 8820
CAVALLARO, PATRICK M. 0402 8846
CHIAVEROTTI, DOMINIC J. 0602 8824
CHUPREVICH, JOEL M. 3002 8848
CROWLEY, MICHAEL D. 0370 8870
DEITRICH, ADAM T. 0402 8862
DENTES, ZACHARIAS G. 0402 8850
DISHER, BRETT H. 0402 8834
GLASS, JEREMY W. 0802 8834
GONZALEZ, DANIEL 0402 8825
GOODMAN, THOMAS J. 7208 8840
GROOVER, CLAYTON A. 4502 4505
HANLON, MICHAEL T. 0802 8840
JONES, DAVID O. 7210 8824
JURSCHAK, GREGORY J. 0302 8834
KING, NICHOLAS S. 1302 8834
KWAN, YUK W. 0402 8840
LANCASTER, GEOFFREY R. 0402 8862
LOPEZ, CRISTINA 0102 8840
LUKE, AMBER 0602 8866
METLEN, TYSON S. 7566 8831
MILLER, JORDAN D. 0802 8852
MIRSCH, ANDREW M. 0302 8840
MOECHER, PATRICK J. 0302 8850
MOREAU, PAUL P. 0202 8834
OLONE, LIAM P. 0302 8846
PATON, DANIEL J. 0602 8866
PUGH, BRIAN T. 0402 8834
REID, JORDAN M. 0402 8862
RODGERS, KYLE O. 0370 8870
RUDOLF, KEITH Q. 0402 8862
STENGER, JAMES F. 4502 4505
STEWART, CONOR W. 0302 8862
THOMAS, JONATHAN R. 0402 8862
THOMAS, MARTIN O. 0302 8852
TWEEDY, MATTHEW D. 0302 8840
WARNER, STEVEN M. 7566 8850
WEIBLING, SCOTT J. 0802 8834
WELCH, JOSHUA B. 3002 8840
WELPE, IAN M. 0602 8846
WHITLOW, JAMES D. 7532 8850
WILLIAMS, ISAAC S. 0802 8866
WISH, MICHAEL J. 0802 8826
YOXTHEIMER, ZACHARY S. 0602 8825
4.j. Advanced Degree Programs (read in three columns). Primaries are required to review reference (e) regarding tuition reimbursement for these programs. Civilian School acceptance letters must be provided to the MMOA-3 Graduate Education Coordinator by 1 April 2020. The following officers will receive orders from the Graduate Education Coordinator, MMOA-3:
NAME PMOS AMOS
AMES, JORDAN D. 0370 8878
DALTON, JARED S. 0602 8878
OCONNOR, KEVIN T. 3002 8802
SCOVEL, THOMAS G. 0302 8878
SIEBEN, CYNTHIA G. 0402 8802
WAGAMAN, MICHAEL J. 1803 8802
4.k. Advanced Civilian School Programs (read in two columns). Civilian School acceptance letters must be provided to the MMOA-3 Graduate Education Coordinator by 1 April 2020. The following officer will receive orders from the Graduate Education Coordinator, MMOA-3:
NAME PMOS
OTT, AMANDA M. 0602
4.l. The Judge Advocate General Legal Center School and SEP & ADP (read in three columns). Civilian school acceptance letters are required by 1 April 2020. The following officers will receive orders from the Graduate Education Coordinator, MMOA-3:
NAME PMOS AMOS
ALLEN, STACY M. 4402 4409
CARVER, CORY A. 4402 4409
FIELD, EVAN K. 4402 4417
IRVINE, ANDREW 4402 4405
LITTLE, JEFFREY E. 4402 4417
MOSSBERGER, CORY C. 4402 4417
PINNELL III, EDWARD 4402 4409
PITT, CELIDON H. 4402 4409
RALSTON, BRIAN D. 4402 4409
RANDALL, JEFFREY D. 4402 4407
SIGALA, VANESA E. 4402 4409
STYLES, ERIC T. 4402 4408
WHELAN, CHRISTOPHE P. 4402 4405
5. The list of officers selected as alternates will be published via the MMOA-3 board updates and info page following the release of this message at the following CAC protected website: https:(slash)(slash)www.manpower.usmc.mil/webcenter/portal/OA3CEB/CPIB/CCLEB Updates/. The list will be posted alphabetically by full name and MOS. No action is required by officers on this list. If vacancies open from the primary slate, an available alternate will fleet up. Fleet ups will be notified via email or phone by MMOA.
6. Communication to Headquarters Marine Corps.
6.a. All correspondence must originate from and be endorsed by the selected officer. Submit correspondence to: MMOA-3 Organizational Email: smbmanpowerofficerpr@usmc.mil
6.b. Points of Contact:
LtCol E. V. Holton, Head, MMOA-3, Plans and Programs
DSN: 278-9284, COMM: (703) 784-9284
Email: edward.holton@usmc.mil
Maj L. M. Gonnella, Graduate Education Manager, MMOA-3
DSN: 278-9284, COMM: (703) 784-9284/5
Email: leah.gonnella@usmc.mil
Mr. W. A. Nason, Graduate Education Coordinator
DSN: 278-9284, COMM: (703) 784-9284/5
Email: warren.nason2@usmc.mil
Mr. M. G. Cooper, Olmsted Scholar Program, MCU
DSN: 378-0696, COMM: (703) 432-0696
Email: michael.cooper@usmcu.edu
Mr. C. J. Fisher, International Affairs Program, PP&O
DSN: 312-222-4365, COMM: (703) 692-4365
Email: clayton.fisher@usmc.mil
Maj P. J. Heiny, Congressional Fellowship Program, OLA
COMM: (703) 692-0232
Email: patrick.heiny@usmc.mil
Maj J. F. Boyer, Judge Advocate Division (JAD)
COMM: (703) 693-9059
Email: john.boyer@usmc.mil
LtCol W. Backlund III, TECOM (8802 Program Manager)
COMM: (813) 529-5408
Email: William.backlund@usmc.mil
7. Release authorized by Major General David A. Ottignon, Director Manpower Management Division.//