R 261517Z AUG 21
MARADMIN 450/21
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR SEPTEMBER 2021 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR OCTOBER 2021//
REF/A/MSGID: DOC/CONGRESS//
REF/B/MSGID: DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD: 20060809//
REF/C/MSGID: DOC/SECNAV/YMD: 20190328//
REF/D/MSGID: DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD: 20190215//
REF/E/MSGID: DOC/SECNAV/YMD: 20181010//
REF/F/MSGID: DOC/SECNAV/YMD: 20190415//
REF/G/MSGID: DOC/SECNAV/YMD: 20190627//
REF/H/MSGID: MSG/MP/YMD: 120935ZJUN2001//
REF/I/MSGID: DOC/MCO 5750.1H/YMD: 20090213//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C. REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS. REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.3, DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY COMMISSIONED OFFICER PROMOTION PROGRAM. REF D IS MCO 1900.16 CH 2, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL. REF E IS SECNAVINST 1120.9B, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATE. REF F IS SECNAVINST 1412.6M, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS. REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.11B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES. REF H IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS. REF I IS MCO 5750.1H, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY PROMOTED COLONELS.//
POC/K. E. HANNA/MAJ/UNIT: HD MMPR-1/-/TEL: 703-784-9703/EMAIL: KRISTIN.E.HANNA@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. AUTHORITY. Refs (a) through (i) regulate all Marine Corps officer promotions. This MARADMIN is the authority for commanding officers to effect promotions. Per the refs, an officer's promotion may not be effected until that officer's name appears on a promotion MARADMIN or CMC message. Appropriate commissions will be mailed to parent commands under separate cover. Expect 2-3 weeks for delivery. The commission is not the legal authority to promote and is not required to effect the promotion. For the purposes of conducting a promotion ceremony, sample commissions and the oath of office can be found in chapter 6 of ref (b) or the Officer Promotion Branch's homepage at www.Marines.mil. Under "Marines/Career," click on "Promotions." Click on "Officer Promotions," look under the "Reference" tab on the right side of the page.
2. All officers promoted to the grade of colonel must follow the requirements directed by MCO 5750.1H, page 2-5, for submissions of personal information to the Director of Marine Corps History (HRD). See paragraph 16 for mailing address and POC information.
3. Under the provisions of section 624 of ref (a) and ref (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named regular officers to the grade indicated. Rank, pay and allowances are effective from 1 September 2021.
Name Grade MCC
Paul G. Beeman Col 1FV
Michael P. Brennan Col 1CC
Brendan C. Burks Col NA6
Patrick B. Byrne Col 1K4
Melissa D. Chestnut Col NAN
Erick T. Clark Col 124
Patrick F. Eldridge Col 1C1
Paul J. Goguen Col K92
Timothy F. Hough Col MDG
Thomas B. McGee Col 111
Brett T. McGinley Col TRH
Brian D. McLean Col QAJ
Richard C. Mitchell Col 122
Jamie L. Wagner Col NBR
Ryan M. Baker LtCol 023
Patrick E. Blankenship LtCol 910
Jason R. Caster LtCol 1HK
Blair T. Cellon LtCol 121
Peter C. Combe II LtCol J66
Justin M. Coons LtCol 1MT
Colin J. Culkin LtCol T52
Jeffrey C. Davis LtCol 007
Matthew P. Dineen LtCol 1A5
Robert E. Dush LtCol 2WX
Caleb D. Eames LtCol 1CC
Jonathan R. Elliott LtCol QAW
Timothy J. Fenton LtCol NFH
Robin J. Fonseca LtCol 1EM
Michael J. Forster LtCol S7F
Andrew B. Greer LtCol S4G
Michael S. Hager LtCol G15
Clinton K. Hall LtCol 121
Nathan M. Harvey LtCol TSR
Kerry A. Hogan LtCol 080
Elisha D. Keller LtCol 029
William T. Kerrigan LtCol NB5
Christopher Y. Kim LtCol QAP
Brad A. Leeman LtCol G76
John M. Lewis LtCol 068
Clayton C. Macaloney LtCol UKT
Rudyard S. Olmstead LtCol U18
Travis C. Onischuk LtCol 143
David G. Palacio LtCol 130
David J. Palka LtCol 1NP
Aaron K. Polanco LtCol QAQ
Adam E. Powers LtCol J08
John W. Pross LtCol QAQ
Gavin T. Robillard LtCol KB3
David E. Saunders LtCol QAQ
Osman N. Sesay LtCol QAM
Gordon M. Silliker LtCol 1C1
Timothy A. Sparks LtCol 068
Ryan A. Stevens LtCol QAS
William H. Strom LtCol 094
Kirk A. Whittenberg LtCol 007
Jonathan M. Williamson LtCol 1RA
Adam Yang LtCol QAQ
David A. Beard Maj TGP
Timmothy R. Beebe Maj H99
Jason P. Bene Maj UKT
Duane P. Blank Maj BAA
Michael J. Blankenbeker Maj 1JB
Daane J. Blocksma Maj 1RA
Kenneth S. Bobby, Jr. Maj H99
Anndrea E. Brimhall Maj H99
John D. Brown Maj 1JL
Mitchell M. Brown Maj ME9
Grant H. Burnett II Maj U87
Lloyd E. Carroll III Maj K20
Shangshang Chen Maj 1XC
Victoria L. Crabbe Maj 1CK
Jamison M. Cunningham Maj 1MR
Corydon S. Cusack Maj 1CH
Ronald C. Dewey, Jr. Maj 1XG
Ryan C. Diven Maj 1GF
William L. Dunst Maj J64
Jeffrey B. Edwards Maj NZZ
Leanne Ferrell Maj V24
Patrick F. Fitzgibbons Maj 078
Braiden M. Frantz Maj 1PA
John C. Fuoss Maj K84
Brandon D. Galang Maj LAY
Adam M. Glintz Maj 1A5
Brooks C. Grado Maj 1FY
Spencer A. Hart Maj 1T5
Andrew R. Hutcheon Maj 1RA
Corey S. Jeske Maj 030
Katie A. Johnson Maj T9B
Joseph S. Kang Maj 1QA
Joshua P. Keefe Maj 034
Ashley I. Kesselring Maj G77
Daniel J. Koehler Maj 015
Nubari N. Kogbara Maj 1U8
Branden D. Koonce Maj 092
Scott A. Kwiatkowski Maj 080
Erich G. Lamm Maj 1FS
Michelle N. Lewis Maj 078
David W. Martin Maj H99
Tyler D. Martin Maj UKT
Cody W. Mcgee Maj 1EG
Patrick J. Miller Maj V33
Michael D. Minerva Maj 1ES
Sarah B. Mobilio Maj 1C1
John J. Parry Maj JB3
John C. Piluso Maj 1YD
Krysta L. Porterlott Maj QBC
Nicholas T. Rice Maj J64
Christopher P. Rock Maj 1G7
Joseph Schulze Maj J64
Ryan A. Shannon Maj 1R2
Matthew J. Shulman Maj H99
Michael M. Siani Maj KB3
Derek W. Smith Maj 1F2
Ryan C. Spangler Maj MDG
Christopher A. Swift Maj 013
Wayne A. Switzer Maj 087
Brandon K. Thompson Maj VM5
Manuel A. Torres, Jr. Maj VM2
Scott S. White Maj S2B
Andrew K. Williams Maj J64
Pearl A. Winston Maj 1FV
Michael W. Wisotzkey Maj 143
Willis L. Woods III Maj 1JM
Michael J. Zaginaylo Maj 143
Andres F. Zuniga Maj J38
Timothy C. Addison Capt VH1
Christopher A. Akin Capt 030
Jude H. Ampolini Capt 1TV
Julia L. Arthur Capt VHG
Tanner S. Barber Capt 1V4
Joel Q. Berg Capt 1G9
Matthew A. Blanchard Capt 1L7
Mitchell B. Bond Capt R02
Charles D. Borinstein Capt 800
Patrick R. Brady Capt 15E
Alexander J. Branchfield Capt QAP
Anthony F. Burns Capt H99
Colton L. Byers Capt H99
Gerard E. Callan Capt H99
Phillip M. Campbell Capt H99
Roland T. Chen Capt 1V2
Nathan R. Chew Capt 1LB
Daniel W. Chow Capt 110
John T. Davin Capt UCJ
Malcolm O. Dunlop Capt 19F
Nicholas N. Duquette Capt VLB
Drew T. Dziwulski Capt 1RA
Tyler D. Fabrizio Capt VMC
Benjamin R. Felhofer Capt 1TV
Jordan M. Figlioli Capt H99
Patrick M. Forrestal Capt 1JY
Kevin A. FranquiOrtega Capt 225
Charles J. Gallagher Capt V18
Anthony P. Gallozzi Capt 038
Ryan D. Gettinger Capt J9X
Christopher J. Goodale Capt J38
Dalton J. Graybill Capt 1NA
Christopher J. Hamilton Capt 040
Dillon E. Hansen Capt VH1
Raymundo Hernandez III Capt 069
Austin J. Jeter Capt V21
Adam D. Johnson Capt VMC
Joseph D. Johnson Capt UCJ
Tyler R. King Capt 110
David D. Kopp Capt 1L3
Keegan C. Kush Capt V21
Michael B. Landry Capt VM3
Conner R. MacFarlane Capt KAT
Kelson J. McCollum Capt H99
Kevin M. McGinty Capt T0F
Connor P. McMahon Capt V21
Logan P. McQuerry Capt 1F2
Caleb L. Moore Capt 2WY
Mark E. OConnell Capt KAM
Benjamin W. Olson Capt VRA
Abigail M. Perdew Capt K51
Conrad P. Polys Capt 029
Kathryn L. Quandt Capt H89
Elle S. Rubner Capt 1EG
Michael P. Salinas Capt V15
Stephen A. Santiago Capt 198
Chad C. Schutz Capt 1TV
Philip C. Schwarting Capt VHC
David G. Sicher Capt VHC
Dustin M. Soto Capt H99
Samuel N. Steinfels Capt 143
Robert A. Stephenson Capt VLA
Piper R. Thaler Capt VLA
Carl M. Trampenau Capt VLA
Austin J. VanDellen Capt H99
Davis R. Vercher Capt C49
Nathanael D. Wasik Capt 1NH
Mitchell J. Watkins Capt VR1
Charles K. Webb Capt VRA
Cameron K. Wegener Capt 1HM
Robert M. Whitlock Capt VLD
Nicholas P. Wilcox Capt 15F
Hunter N. Wingate Capt S7A
Dakota S. Woodgie Capt 078
William T. Worth, Jr. Capt KAT
4. Under the provisions of section 5589 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named limited duty officers (LDO) to the grade indicated. Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2021.
Name Grade MCC
Joseph W. Hockett LtCol L68
Mark L. Oldroyd LtCol 1C1
Jared A. Mason Maj 1C1
5. Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named active reserve (AR) officers to the grade indicated. Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2021.
Name Grade MCC
Christopher J. Cayere LtCol ARP
Harold E. Lloyd III LtCol S3A
Kenneth W. Malone LtCol S8F
Jaron M. Nix LtCol SKX
Michael R. Webb LtCol S8D
6. Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named reserve officers to the grade indicated. Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2021.
Name Grade MCC
William R. Creamer Col 1EE
Michael A. Dettore Col 084
Glenford G. Gillett Col IRR
David A. Valdez Col S0E
Andrew C. Bankston LtCol S6D
Mitchell D. Bishop LtCol QAR
James C. Buttry LtCol SA5
Timothy J. Collins LtCol SCP
Bryan C. Delia LtCol S7F
Oliver B. Dreger LtCol SHE
Richard J. Fay LtCol TMJ
Edward B. Fienning LtCol S8B
Joslyn M. Fleming LtCol 1EM
Scot A. Foster LtCol GA7
Patrick S. Free LtCol S6E
Randy M. Gabriel LtCol S7B
Jessica J. Gaul LtCol S2E
Robert G. Gill IV LtCol 084
Davis B. Gooding III LtCol SJE
Rebecca J. Gould LtCol T30
John D. Hafemann LtCol NBW
Andrew M. Hare LtCol SHE
Joseph P. Hylant, Jr. LtCol 1RA
Samuel A. Johnson LtCol SM3
Nathan C. Kurland LtCol SJ5
James A. Mahoney LtCol 1FV
Russell W. McGeehan LtCol 098
Michael D. Mitchell LtCol SR2
Joni A. Ong LtCol 070
Kyle D. Pattermann LtCol SCP
Brent C. Pesta LtCol 063
Richard R. Posselt LtCol 1RA
Katie C. Rowbotham LtCol 084
Edward P. Rushing LtCol IRR
John J. Rutherford IV LtCol 1EM
Anthony J. Scotti LtCol S8Z
Michael J. Shanahan LtCol IRR
Katherine L. Spies LtCol G19
Michael S. Stevens LtCol 094
Jonathan M. Thompson LtCol GA1
Josh P. Walker LtCol NVM
Christopher L. Witbracht LtCol 077
Ayleah M. Alejandre Maj 143
James N. Allred Maj IRR
Nicholas L. Arthur Maj S3F
Jason D. Beninate Maj S28
Thomas G. Bennett Maj IRR
Michael J. Blanton Maj IRR
Jonathon L. Boos Maj IRR
Evan P. Bottorff Maj IRR
Jonathan W. Bowen Maj IRR
Chet A. Boyce Maj IRR
Justin L. Brimhall Maj IRR
Brian P. Buckley Maj IRR
Adam J. Bueltel Maj IRR
Samuel E. Burke Maj QBC
Justin M. Caldwell Maj IRR
Joshua S. Case Maj SDS
Justin M. Charles Maj IRR
Brendan E. Clark Maj SLP
Roger C. Collicott II Maj SCP
James W. Cope II Maj 061
Scott M. Corbett Maj GA1
Brett F. Costantino Maj IRR
Michael D. Crowley Maj IRR
Derek A. Cunningham Maj IRR
Kyle G. Danbury Maj 026
David O. David Maj IRR
Catherine M. DeLeal Maj QAM
Dario J. Donatelli Maj IRR
Patrick L. Dorsch Maj IRR
Michael L. Droogleever Maj S4H
Scott E. Dunaway Maj SIU
Richard F. Dunlap III Maj IRR
Emily Eckman Maj 1C0
David A. Faville Maj IRR
Howard S. Ferrell Maj 15A
Richard J. Fitzgerald Maj 1C1
Aaron D. Foote Maj SAQ
Sarah C. Forestiere Maj IRR
Justin A. Foster Maj SJ5
Fredrick L. Franklin II Maj IRR
Francisco M. Garza Maj SGH
Jonathan S. Gilson Maj S3C
Matthew D. Gordon Maj SMS
Noah T. Gould Maj IRR
Dylan T. Grayston Maj IRR
James R. Gutowski Maj SND
Elizabeth A. Hagner Maj 094
Genevieve A. Hamer Maj 077
David D. Hamman Maj SQA
Thomas V. Harley Maj S2J
Byron R. Hartshorn Maj IRR
Scott L. Haviland Maj IRR
Kevin F. Hayles Maj 142
William D. Heck Maj IRR
Marc H. Hildwein Maj IRR
Daniel J. Houser Maj S6F
Gregory B. Howe Maj 1RA
Matthew C. Hummer Maj SAN
Sean M. Irwin Maj IRR
Joseph A. Jaskowiak Maj SLM
Jacob T. Jones Maj NGG
Alan W. Keith Maj S3B
Devin F. Kelly Maj IRR
Timothy D. Kletzel Maj IRR
Cari J. Lara Maj 1C1
Miguel O. LeBaron Maj 004
Andrew W. Lewis Maj IRR
Bradley C. Lindberg II Maj SMG
Kathryn R. Lindsey Maj 942
Edward J. Liston III Maj SP3
Kyle J. Lobpries Maj IRR
Adam E. Luff Maj NBP
Demetrios G. Marinides Maj IRR
Christopher G. Marks Maj IRR
Evan M. Matos Maj TSR
Roberto Matozzo Maj SLD
Jonathan E. Mayhew Maj IRR
Tucker X. Mazon Maj S6D
Craig A. McCormick Maj S2B
Wesley R. McCray Maj S5B
Michael A. McGehee Maj IRR
Zachary K. McKenna Maj 094
Andrew C. McNair Maj SLM
Matthew C. McVey Maj S3H
Brendan L. McWatters Maj IRR
Richard F. Meldrum Maj SJE
Travis J. Mercer Maj IRR
Stephanie L. Mills Maj S2R
Nicholas O. Mitchke Maj SR2
Lawrence W. Montreuil Maj IRR
Timothy E. Morway Maj S2N
Michael C. Murdock Maj IRR
Patrick J. Murphy Maj IRR
Ryan T. Murray Maj IRR
Creighton R. Murrieta Maj 027
Maxwell W. Nauta Maj 1EE
Wilfred C. Navarro Maj IRR
Damian A. Naylor Maj IRR
John S. Newdick Maj IRR
Hung K. Nguyen Maj IRR
Jacquelyne S. Nichols Maj S8E
John M. OLeary Maj IRR
Benjamin N. Opel Maj IRR
Byron D. Patton Maj IRR
Nicholas V. Pesce Maj SIT
Bryan J. Peters Maj IRR
Caleb J. Peterson Maj S8F
Scott W. Phillips Maj IRR
Matthew L. Pittman Maj IRR
Robert A. Preston Maj IRR
Neil M. Quinn Maj GA3
Brandon K. Regan Maj 1F1
Elijah P. Robinson Maj IRR
Zachary D. Rome Maj IRR
Jonathan H. Royer Maj 142
Chad W. Rudisill Maj IRR
Morgan S. Salonek Maj S3B
Tomas M. Salviejo III Maj 143
Brice P. Sanders Maj IRR
Patrick H. Scannell III Maj SHE
Michael W. Schmaling Maj IRR
Dmitri S. Schumacher Maj S0E
Gregory M. Schwartz Maj IRR
William R. Scott Maj IRR
Joseph W. Sewell Maj S6C
Garrett D. Shaw Maj IRR
Nathan R. Shaw Maj IRR
Nathaniel D. Simms Maj SAN
Juaquina J. Soland Maj 110
Stephen K. Spicher Maj S7H
Johnathan P. Stouffer Maj GA1
Bentwan F. Taylor Maj S6G
Austin J. Thomas Maj IRR
James M. Torres Maj S43
Steven J. Troublefield Maj IRR
Donald E. Turner III Maj IRR
Parminder S. Ubhi Maj GA8
Bjorn R. Utu Maj SJ6
Brian L. Vandenbroeke Maj IRR
Austin L. Vauiso Maj IRR
Garrett S. Vick Maj S7F
Michael T. Walsh Maj IRR
Bret T. Waters Maj S54
Luke J. Weaver Maj IRR
David B. Wesalo Maj 1CC
Kyle A. Whitlock Maj IRR
Joseph T. Whittaker Maj GA3
Kyle J. Williams Maj IRR
Michael S. Wilson Maj 110
Jacob S. Wolff Maj 938
Samuel G. Woodson Maj IRR
Jennie S. Wright Maj IRR
Joseph A. Bathgate Capt S8Q
Brian J. Belcher Capt IRR
Bria S. Bohanon Capt IRR
Heather N. Chairez Capt SR2
Hunter N. Davisson Capt IRR
Hgwilson I. Emel Capt IRR
Daniel R. Everhart Capt SQJ
Thomas A. Ford Capt SJE
Alex J. Fuller Capt SJ6
Gregory V. Gatdula Capt IRR
Rungroj Geytenbeek Capt IRR
Reid C. Gilbertvass Capt IRR
Steven B. Grune, Jr. Capt IRR
Jack S. Harris Capt IRR
Lindsay E. Harrison Capt IRR
Andrew L. Hicks Capt S3F
Zachary W. Jarrett Capt SKB
Brian Y. Joh Capt IRR
Molly E. Knight Capt IRR
Leslie H. Knueven Capt QBN
Nuri A. Lee Capt SMS
Raquelle M. Maa Capt IRR
Joseph Maybank V Capt SMU
Bethany J. Mcanally Capt IRR
Drew C. Meeker Capt IRR
Jessica E. Meisinger Capt IRR
Blake E. Milchuck Capt S2N
Gavin S. Mitchell Capt IRR
Ryan P. Morie Capt IRR
Riley J. Pearson Capt IRR
Peter P. Rosaschi IV Capt IRR
William C. Rouse Capt IRR
Sean R. Sorenson Capt SL7
Dimitria A. Spathakis Capt IRR
Scott N. Spongberg Capt IRR
Roger P. Sporre Capt IRR
Tyler S. Swallen Capt IRR
Matthew K. Swartsfager Capt S2R
Michael P. Sweeney Capt SL9
Anthony J. Sylvester, Jr. Capt IRR
Christopher M. Tarpey Capt IRR
Gabriel R. Thoms Capt S3H
Delmari D. Tyndale Capt SWA
Travis J. Villanueva Capt SMG
Kuba J. Wasowski Capt S2H
Andrew S. Wilson Capt IRR
Mary E. Winans Capt SH4
Paul T. Wolfrom, Jr. Capt IRR
7. Under the provisions of section 578 of ref (a) and ref (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotions of the following named regular officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Five (CWO5) through Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO3). Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2021.
Name Grade MCC
Angelo A. Alvarez CWO5 1C1
Jason A. Foster CWO5 1F1
Christian M. Joseph CWO5 TF4
Jennifer M. Mason CWO5 111
Stephen F. Debruyn II CWO4 S8F
Andres G. Navarro CWO4 121
Heriberto Sanchez CWO4 014
Crystal G. Scott CWO4 1JM
Stephen E. Tobin CWO4 124
John J. Anderson CWO3 077
Joshua J. Anderson CWO3 VLC
Darren J. Armentrout CWO3 1RT
Diego F. Arredondo CWO3 J44
Jonathon K. Barnhart, Jr. CWO3 1L7
Brandon A. Bell CWO3 TP6
Temitope E. Binitie CWO3 145
Zachary J. Bolinger CWO3 MAW
Nelson C. Bonilla CWO3 1GR
Jeffery S. Boone CWO3 TNF
Matthew W. Boutwell CWO3 758
Karen A. Bowen CWO3 LCH
Zane D. Bowman CWO3 VME
Joshua T. Brogdon CWO3 TRG
Adam D. Brooks CWO3 1MT
Rachel S. Carmichael CWO3 15H
Justin T. Carr CWO3 036
Benjamin Carrasquillo CWO3 145
Jose Cervantes CWO3 015
Garrett E. Cheatum CWO3 1QN
Michael R. Chiudioni CWO3 1XC
Justin E. Coffelt CWO3 1RA
Timothy D. Collins CWO3 1TS
Romualdo ColonAdorno CWO3 111
Chad M. Copp CWO3 1Y8
Clinton T. Cowart CWO3 1YB
Douglas W. Cox CWO3 1XJ
Victor T. Cruz CWO3 VHM
Samuel B. Curry III CWO3 1NL
Joshua E. Dargis CWO3 1EP
Joseph A. Davis CWO3 VMJ
Ryan S. Dean CWO3 122
Eddie Diaz CWO3 121
Corey B. Dixon CWO3 124
Larry W. Duffield, Jr. CWO3 1CK
Walter W. Duncan CWO3 V81
Charles P. English IV CWO3 167
Christoph L. Farnsworth CWO3 U76
Forrest B. Farris CWO3 016
Jesus J. Fernandez CWO3 152
James D. Focer CWO3 C86
Matthew J. Ford CWO3 067
Sheldon W. Ford, Jr. CWO3 754
Christopher M. Foster CWO3 U33
Katherine T. Genovese CWO3 012
David R. Gibson III CWO3 VF4
Jeremy A. Gilbertson CWO3 VM5
Alejandro Gonzalez CWO3 1DX
Jonathan D. Greene CWO3 1FR
Reid L. Griffin CWO3 1NF
Dustin C. Hanson CWO3 1PF
Jesse A. Harmon CWO3 012
Johnathan H. Hassell CWO3 1JY
Jameson R. Hastings CWO3 1A5
Mark D. Hawkins CWO3 KES
Chance W. Haworth CWO3 1FZ
Brian M. Henexson CWO3 1FS
Travis C. Hickey CWO3 LCH
John H. Hildebrandt CWO3 620
Jason L. Hotze CWO3 VM6
Jesse F. Houseman CWO3 S2C
Patrick J. Hubbard CWO3 19G
Jonathan L. Humphreys CWO3 1Y8
Zachary J. Irvin CWO3 15L
Jose J. Jimenez CWO3 1Y8
Andrew H. Jones CWO3 V63
Thomas M. Jones II CWO3 1PF
Jerry K. Jordan III CWO3 030
Kevin C. Kearns CWO3 J15
Michael A. Keaty CWO3 VFD
James D. Keeling CWO3 TF9
Jason E. Kellam CWO3 1G8
Joshua M. Keller CWO3 1XJ
Chase W. Konop CWO3 1EH
Thomas B. Kowaleski CWO3 114
Daniel B. Krake CWO3 1G9
Philip D. Krein CWO3 2WX
Samuel K. Land CWO3 122
Richard N. LeCompte CWO3 013
Maximilian W. Leigh CWO3 710
Jon D. LeonGuerrero CWO3 014
Grant J. Lewis CWO3 1QD
Kyle T. Littrell CWO3 070
Jacob R. Mahaffey CWO3 752
Wayne E. Makinen CWO3 S7L
Thomas E. Marshall CWO3 KAP
Omar Martinez CWO3 1RS
Michael D. McCann CWO3 15A
Cody V. McGrew CWO3 1JC
Daniel R. Mildbrand CWO3 JAL
Steven S. Mitchell, Jr. CWO3 111
Tyler W. Montague CWO3 X04
Tyler B. Nelson CWO3 1EP
Richard S. Nolen CWO3 1CG
Daniel P. Opper II CWO3 1NP
James P. Osher CWO3 1V1
Mark A. Pellon CWO3 016
Robert J. Phelan III CWO3 U33
Michael S. Richardson CWO3 1HL
Joshua M. Riddle CWO3 SDN
Cameron C. Rogers CWO3 JAL
Brent J. Romeo CWO3 VF1
Oliver B. Schierer CWO3 1C0
John M. Scruggs CWO3 130
Kyle D. Sheidy CWO3 756
Jonathan C. Silva CWO3 1JM
Justin M. Smith CWO3 VRA
Jacob A. Soergel CWO3 T03
Joseph F. Soileau CWO3 15C
Ryan J. Spyker CWO3 1GR
Charles L. Staggs CWO3 1HM
Jason I. Steele CWO3 052
Jacob M. Steinburg CWO3 J15
Daniel A. Stephens CWO3 1MY
Christine M. Stigers CWO3 114
Robert B. Stokes CWO3 226
Thomas F. Stone CWO3 M96
Micah M. Strawn CWO3 KES
William J. Sublette, Jr. CWO3 1A5
Christopher R. Taylor CWO3 753
Timothy A. Taylor CWO3 U80
Zachary J. Tibbles CWO3 KES
Lynsey K. Timmons CWO3 1JZ
Erik A. Tirado CWO3 1MU
Austin A. Torres CWO3 G63
Charles J. Towery CWO3 761
Justin L. Trejo CWO3 070
Michael C. VanArsdel CWO3 M95
David V. Velasco CWO3 1JL
William J. Walker CWO3 15H
Angie N. Watson CWO3 VMH
Nicholas G. Welborne CWO3 1CQ
Franklin D. Williams CWO3 012
Matthew S. Willman CWO3 1JS
8. Under the provisions of section 12242 of ref (a) and ref (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named active reserve (AR) officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO3). Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2021.
Name Grade MCC
Rashad T. Brown CWO3 S3B
Robert D. Rauch CWO3 E53
Jean C. Roque CWO3 S8F
Ryan T. Stacey CWO3 1GH
Timothy M. Taylor, Jr. CWO3 G63
Hugo F. Valenzuela CWO3 B48
9. Under the provisions of section 12242 of ref (a) and ref (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named reserve officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO3). Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2021.
Name Grade MCC
Bernardo A. Abetrani II CWO3 S7U
Marc M. Chesson CWO3 S6H
David L. Daam CWO3 S8P
Manuel DeLarosa CWO3 S6N
Miguel A. Diaz CWO3 SU9
Joseph J. Geswelli CWO3 077
Dennis Kramsky CWO3 IRR
James F. Larsen CWO3 SJ3
Jeffrey A. Malnar CWO3 SM3
Chad R. Mortenson CWO3 SMG
Andrew S. Rickabaugh CWO3 SM3
Lucas P. Sheehan CWO3 S16
Davin N. Stewart CWO3 SAQ
Megan C. Walsh CWO3 S8W
Jason A. West CWO3 S2R
Jason M. Williamson CWO3 S9W
10. Delay of Promotion. Per refs (b) and (h), if the respective commanding officer determines that an officer is not mentally, physically, morally, or professionally qualified for promotion, the promotion shall not be effected. This includes the physical examination requirement for reserve officers per section 10206 of ref (a). The officer shall be given written notice of the grounds for delay before the effective date of the appointment, unless it is impracticable to do so, in which case the notice shall be given as soon as practicable. CMC (MMPR-1) must also be notified prior to the effective date of the appointment so that the promotion will not be effected in Marine Corps Total Force System (MCTFS) and administrative action can be initiated. Refs (a), (b), (c), and (e) contain guidelines for the timely submission of supporting documentation.
11. Retirement and Transfer. Officers considering voluntary retirement should review ref (d) for service obligation prior to acceptance of promotion. An officer's selection for promotion carries over into the reserve, between AR and SMCR-IRR, and with augmentation into the regular component.
12. Accepting and Declining Promotion. Any regular or reserve officer who is promoted under the refs is considered to have accepted such promotion on the effective date contained in paragraphs 3 through 9 (for purposes of date of rank, pay, and allowances in the grade to which promoted). To decline a promotion, an officer is required to submit a letter of declination to CMC (MMPR-1) expressly at the time their command notifies them of their promotion and directs that they begin wearing the insignia of the next higher grade. Any statement or action by the officer which signals their acceptance of the promotion, forever waives their right to decline.
13. The following FY21 promotions are projected for October 2021 and is subject to change. Promotions from the remaining FY21 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination.
Senior Officer Sel Junior Sel
LtCol (AR) list cleared list cleared
LtCol (R) list cleared list cleared
Maj (R) list cleared list cleared
Capt W. W. Haynes 1252 E. A. Wray 1322
CWO5
MOS: 0170 R. R. Russell 4 R. R. Russell 4
MOS: 2305 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0430 N. Farmer 2 N. Farmer 2
MOS: 2805 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5702 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6604 list cleared list cleared
CWO4
MOS: 0306 J. C. Stover 5 J. C. Stover 5
MOS: 0630 R. B. Rodriguez 2 R. B. Rodriguez 2
MOS: 0803 R. J. Gonzalez 1 R. J. Gonzalez 1
MOS: 3510 none none none none
MOS: 5502 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5702 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5950 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6604 none none none none
CWO3
MOS: 0205 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0210 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0306 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0430 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0620 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0630 R. E. Argueta 7 R. E. Argueta 7
MOS: 0670 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0803 T. D. Stevenson 2 T. D. Stevenson 2
MOS: 1120 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 1310 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2110 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2120 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2125 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2305 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2340 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2602 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2805 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 3402 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 3408 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 4503 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5502 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5702 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5910 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5950 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5970 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6004 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6302 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6502 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6604 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 7380 list cleared list cleared
14. The following FY22 promotions are projected for October 2021 and are subject to change. Promotions from the remaining FY22 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination and senate confirmation.
Senior Officer Sel Junior Sel
Col S. A. Dane 43 N. A. Mann 64
Col (AR) none none none none
Col (R) M. K. Wendler 10 E. J. Shea 14
LtCol J. C. Thompson, Jr. 70 N. S. Henry 156
LtCol (LDO)
MOS: 0430 none none none none
MOS: 2102 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2305 list cleared list cleared
LtCol (AR) B. J. Fisher 5 J. L. Montgomery 6
LtCol (R) N. P. Ingram 37 J. M. Lomasney 59
Maj M. D. Minerva 380 T. Straton 490
Maj (LDO)
MOS: 2305 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6004 K. L. Petty 3 K. L. Petty 3
Maj (R) J. K. Bridges 152 A. G. Emery 235
Capt (R) T. D. Sandoval 18 A. K. Shockley 19
Capt W. W. Hobby 0.3 K. P. Lanning 18
CWO5 (R) none none none none
CWO4 (AR)
MOS: 6004 none none none none
CWO4 (R)
MOS: 6502 T. J. Weber 1 T. J. Weber 1
CWO3 (AR)
MOS: 0170 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6502 list cleared list cleared
CWO3 (R)
MOS: 0170 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0210 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0803 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 1310 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2120 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2805 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 3010 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 3102 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 3302 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 3510 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5702 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5970 list cleared list cleared
15. For Marine officer promotion matters call Comm 703-784-9706 or DSN 278-9706. Email inquiries may be submitted via the Promotion Branch's internet web page at www.Marines.mil. Email address is officerpromotions@usmc.mil.
16. Per ref (i), material can be mailed to Marine Corps History Division (HDR), 3078 Upshur Avenue, Quantico, Virginia, 22134. POC is Ms. Annette Amerman at Comm 703-432-4875 or DSN 378-4875. Email address is history.division@usmc.mil.
17. Release authorized by BGen Michael J. Borgschulte, Director, Manpower Management Division.//