HomeNewsMessagesMessages Display
2002 U.S. MARINE CORPS DIVISION OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS MERIT AWARDS

Date Signed: 3/26/2003
MARADMINS Number: 140/03


R 261430Z MAR 03
FM CMC WASHINGTON DC(n)
TO ML MARADMIN(n)
MARADMIN
BT
UNCLAS
MARADMIN 140/03
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC PA//
SUBJ/2002 U.S. MARINE CORPS DIVISION OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS MERIT AWARDS//
RMKS/1. FOL COMMANDS/MARINES HAVE BEEN SELECTED BY HQMC DIVPA TO
RECEIVE MERIT AWARDS FOR PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT AND
PHOTOJOURNALISM. THE FIRST PLACE RECIPIENT IN EACH CATEGORY WILL
REPRESENT THE MARINE CORPS IN THE 2002 DOD-WIDE THOMAS JEFFERSON
AWARDS CONTEST.
CATEGORY A: MILITARY-FUNDED NEWSPAPER (LARGE)
FIRST PLACE: TORII TELLER, MCAS IWAKUNI
NO SECOND PLACE AWARDED
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY B: MILITARY-FUNDED NEWSPAPER (SMALL)
FIRST PLACE: ENDURING DOHA
NO SECOND PLACE AWARDED
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY C: MILITARY-FUNDED NEWSPAPER (MAGAZINE FORMAT)
FIRST PLACE: PASS IN REVIEW, MARINE BARRACKS 8TH AND I
SECOND PLACE: MARINES WEST, 9TH MCD
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY D: CIVILIAN ENTERPRISE NEWSPAPER (METRO)
FIRST PLACE: THE SCOUT, MCB CAMP PENDLETON
SECOND PLACE: THE SENTRY, MCB QUANTICO
HONORABLE MENTION: HAWAII MARINE, MCB HAWAII
CATEGORY E: CIVILIAN ENTERPRISE NEWSPAPER (TABLOID OR MAGAZINE
FORMAT)
FIRST PLACE: OKINAWA MARINE, MCB CAMP BUTLER
SECOND PLACE: THE ROTOVUE, MCAS NEW RIVER
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY F: NEWS ARTICLE.
FIRST PLACE: CPL JASON E MILLER, MCB HAWAII
SECOND PLACE: LCPL MATTHEW R JONES, MCB CAMP PENDLETON
HONORABLE MENTION: SSGT PAULINE L FRANKLIN, MCB CAMP LEJEUNE
CATEGORY G: FEATURE ARTICLE.
FIRST PLACE: SGT CHRIS ERIKSEN, MCB CAMP BUTLER
SECOND PLACE: SGT JOHN NEAL, 1ST MCD
HONORABLE MENTION: CAPT DAN MCSWEENEY, 24TH MEU
CATEGORY H: COMMENTARY
FIRST PLACE: CPL ETHAN E ROCKE, MCRD SAN DIEGO
SECOND PLACE: SGT CHET DECKER, MARFORLANT
HONORABLE MENTION: CPL JEFF M NAGAN, MCAS BEAUFORT
CATEGORY I: SPORTS ARTICLE.
FIRST PLACE: PFC MICAH B SNEAD, MCAS BEAUFORT
SECOND PLACE: SSGT FB ZIMMERMAN, MCB QUANTICO
HONORABLE MENTION: LCPL BEN SLACK, MCAS IWAKUNI
CATEGORY J:SERIES
FIRST PLACE: CPL ROBERT W WYNKOOP, MCAS MIRAMAR
SECOND PLACE: CPL VIRGIL P RICHARDSON, MCRD PISC
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY K: STAND-ALONE PHOTOGRAPH.
FIRST PLACE: SGT BENN BARR, CVIC MCB BUTLER
SECOND PLACE: CPL NICHOLAS TREMBLAY, MATCOM ALBANY
HONORABLE MENTION: PFC MONROE SIEGLE, MCB HAWAII
CATEGORY L: PHOTOJOURNALISM.
FIRST PLACE: SGT JIM GOODWIN, 4TH MCD
SECOND PLACE: SSGT JASON HUFFINE, MCB CAMP LEJEUNE
HONORABLE MENTION: GYSGT GLENN HOLLOWAY, DIVPA HQMC
HONORABLE MENTION: SSGT BILL LISBON, MCB CAMP PENDLETON
CATEGORY M: ART/GRAPHICS IN SUPPORT OF A PUBLICATION.
FIRST PLACE: LCPL RICHARD LONGHI, 6TH MCD
SECOND PLACE: CPL JAMES BROWN JR, MCB QUANTICO
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY N: CONTRIBUTION BY CONTRACTOR/STRINGER (WRITER).
FIRST PLACE: SUZIE DRAKE, MCB CAMP LEJEUNE
SECOND PLACE: GYSGT DUANE HIERS, 6TH MCD
HONORABLE MENTION: CPL FRANK R SANTIAGO, MCRD SAN DIEGO
CATEGORY O: CONTRIBUTION BY CONTRACTOR/STRINGER (PHOTOGRAPHER).
FIRST PLACE: LAUREN REYNOLDS, MCB CAMP LEJEUNE
SECOND PLACE: SUZIE DRAKE, MCB CAMP LEJEUNE
HONORABLE MENTION: ENA J BRAVO, MCB CAMP LEJEUNE
CATEGORY Q: OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP WRITER.
FIRST PLACE: SSGT CINDY FISHER, DIVPA, HQMC
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY R: WEB-BASED PUBLICATION.
FIRST PLACE: WWW.OKINAWA.USMC.MIL, MCB OKINAWA
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY S: OUTSTANDING NEW WRITER.
FIRST PLACE: CPL ROBERT W WYNKOOP, MCAS MIRAMAR
NO SECOND PLACE
HONORABLE MENTION: LCPL LAMEEN WITTER, MARFORLANT
HONORABLE MENTION: SGT ALEXIS R MULERO, MCB HAWAII
CATEGORY T: MARINE CORPS PRINT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR.
FIRST PLACE: CPL. JASON E MILLER, MCB HAWAII
SECOND PLACE: SSGT CINDY FISHER, DIVPA HQMC
HONORABLE MENTION: GYSGT GLENN HOLLOWAY, DIVPA HQMC
CATEGORY U: MARINE CORPS ART:
NO AWARDS IN THIS CATEGORY
CATEGORY V: ILLUSTRATION.
FIRST PLACE: LCPL JASON W MOLLETT
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY W: COMBAT REPORTING:
FIRST PLACE: SSGT GREGORY K FUNK
SECOND PLACE: SGT JOHN SAYAS, MCB BUTLER
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY X: COMBAT CAMERA:
INSUFFICIENT NUMBER OF ENTRIES FOR COMPETITIVE JUDGING
CATEGORY Y: NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY:
FIRST PLACE: GYSGT MATT HEVEZI, MCB CAMP BUTLER
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY Z: SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY:
FIRST PLACE: LCPL CHRIS FLURRY, MCAS CHERRY POINT
NO SECOND PLACE
HONORABLE MENTION: CPL JEFF NAGAN, MCAS BEAUFORT
CATEGORY AA: OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY
FIRST PLACE: CPL SHAWN M TOUSSAINT, MCRD SAN DIEGO
SECOND PLACE: CPL ETHAN E ROCKE, MCRD SAN DIEGO
HONORABLE MENTION: CPL ANTHONY D PIKE, MCRD SAN DIEGO
CATEGORY BB OPEN GRAPHICS:
NO AWARDS IN THIS CATEGORY
CATEGORY CC: OPEN ART:
FIRST PLACE: SGT JASON L JENSEN, MCRC, QUANTICO
SECOND PLACE: LCPL ADAM W RAMSEY, MCB QUANTICO
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY DD: PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY CATEGORY:
FIRST PLACE: SSGT JASON HUFFINE, MCB CAMP LEJEUNE
SECOND PLACE: SGT KIMBERLY S LEONE, MCRD SAN DIEGO
HONORABLE MENTION: LCPL DERRICK A SMALL, MCB CAMP PENDLETON
CATEGORY EE: PICTORIAL CATEGORY:
FIRST PLACE: GYSGT GLENN HOLLOWAY, DIVPA HQMC
NO SECOND PLACE
HONORABLE MENTION: SSGT BILL LISBON, MCB CAMP PENDLETON
BROADCAST MEDIA CATEGORIES
CATEGORY A: RADIO ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
FIRST PLACE: CPL BETH ZIMMERMAN, AFN IWAKUNI
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY B: RADIO SPOT PRODUCTION
FIRST PLACE: CPL BETH ZIMMERMAN, AFN IWAKUNI
SECOND PLACE: CPL CHRISTOPHER EMMONS, AFN IWAKUNI
HONORABLE MENTION: CPL MICHAEL SULLIVAN, AFN OKINAWA
CATEGORY C: RADIO REPORT
NO ENTRIES IN THIS CATEGORY
CATEGORY D: RADIO NEWSCAST
FIRST PLACE: AFN IWAKUNI RADIO DEPARTMENT
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY E: RADIO INFORMATION PROGRAM
NO ENTRIES IN THIS CATEGORY
CATEGORY F: TELEVISION INFORMATION PROGRAM
FIRST PLACE: KPEN, CPAO, MCB CAMP PENDLETON
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY G: TELEVISION SPOT PRODUCTION
FIRST PLACE: MASTER SGT CARMEN CORDOBA, DIV PA, HQMC
SECOND PLACE: LANCE CPL JASON PACK, MCB QUANTICO
HONORABLE MENTION: CPL LEONARD M WEBSTER, AFN OKINAWA
CATEGORY H: TELEVISION REPORT
FIRST PLACE: STAFF SGT TROY M. RUBY, AFN OKINAWA
SECOND PLACE: SGT JAYSON PRICE, AFN IWAKUNI
HONORABLE MENTION: CPL CLINT FIRSTBROOK, AFN IWAKUNI
CATEGORY I: TELEVISION FEATURE REPORT
FIRST PLACE: CPL ADRIANNE RIGEZ, DIVPA, HQMC
SECOND PLACE: STAFF SGT DAVID P STOCKHAUSEN, TECOM, MCB QUANTICO
HONORABLE MENTION: STAFF SGT CINDY FISHER, DIVPA, HQMC
CATEGORY J: LOCAL TELEVISION NEWSCAST
FIRST PLACE: ISLAND UPDATE AFN OKINAWA, JAPAN
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
CATEGORY K: REGIONAL TELEVISION NEWSCAST
NO ENTRIES IN THIS CATEGORY
CATEGORY L: COMMAND INFORMATION CAMPAIGN
FIRST PLACE: LCPL KIMBERLY EVANS, MCB QUANTICO
SECOND PLACE: CPL ANDREW REVELOS, MCB QUANTICO
HONORABLE MENTION: LCPL TIMOTHY SHELBY, MCB QUANTICO
CATEGORY M: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE BROADCAST JOURNALIST OF
THE YEAR.
FIRST PLACE: CPL ADRIANNE RIGEZ, DIVPA, HQMC
NO SECOND PLACE
NO HONORABLE MENTION
3. POC HQMC IS MGYSGT R.W. TURNER, DSN 224.1387, COMM
703.614.1387.//



IN THE NEWS
More
Marines celebrate 242nd birthday
11/21/2017 - http://www.jeffersonpost.com/

Bikers create Christmas magic
11/20/2017 - http://www.thenewsenterprise.com/

Marine Corps 242nd birthday celebrated by Band of Brothers
11/14/2017 - http://www.weirtondailytimes.com/