2006 MARINE CORPS COMMUNICATIONS AWARD RECIPIENTS

Date Signed: 6/13/2007
ALMARS Active Number: 021/07

UNCLAS 171355Z APR 07
CMC WASHINGTON DC(UC)
TO  AL ALMAR(UC)
ALMAR 021/07
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC C4/ALMAR//
SUBJ/2006 MARINE CORPS COMMUNICATIONS AWARD RECIPIENTS//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CMC WASHINGTON DC C4/YMD:20041201//
POC/D. PARIS/MAJ/HQMC C4/-/TEL:223.3540//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  PER THE REF, THE MARINE CORPS COMMUNICATIONS
AWARDS PROGRAM RECOGNIZES INDIVIDUALS FOR SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTIONS
AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN THE FIELD OF COMMAND, CONTROL,
COMMUNICATIONS, AND COMPUTERS.
2.  I AM PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE RECIPIENTS OF THE 2006 MARINE CORPS
COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS.  THE RECIPIENTS WERE SELECTED FROM A HIGHLY
DESERVING GROUP OF MARINES AND CIVILIAN MARINE NOMINEES.
3.  AWARD RECIPIENTS ARE:
A.  ALFRED M. GRAY TROPHY FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNICATIONS LEADERSHIP:
CAPTAIN DALE H. WEBSTER, 3D MARINE AIRCRAFT WING, SAN DIEGO, CA.
THE GRAY TROPHY HONORS A MARINE CORPS CAPTAIN FOR OUTSTANDING
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE MARINE CORPS COMMUNICATIONS MISSION.
B.  JAMES HAMILTON INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT CIVILIAN MARINE
OF THE YEAR AWARD:  MR. JERRY MILLER, MARINE FORCES RESERVE, NEW
ORLEANS, LA.  THE HAMILTON AWARD RECOGNIZES A CIVILIAN MARINE WHO
PERFORMED SPECIAL ACTS OF NOTEWORTHY LEADERSHIP AND TECHNOLOGICAL
INNOVATION IN THE AREA OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT.
C.  PFC HERBERT A. LITTLETON STAFF NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICER TROPHY
FOR OPERATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS EXCELLENCE:  STAFF SERGEANT JENNIFER
RICHARDSON, 9TH COMMUNICATIONS BATTALION, I MARINE EXPEDITIONARY
FORCE, CAMP PENDLETON, CA.  THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES THE CONTRIBUTIONS
OF A SNCO PERFORMING OPERATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS DUTIES IN SUPPORT OF
THE MARINE CORPS OPERATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS MISSION.
D.  PFC HERBERT A. LITTLETON NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICER TROPHY FOR
OPERATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS EXCELLENCE:  CORPORAL MATTHEW LEE, 2D
BATTALION, 8TH MARINE REGIMENT, 2D MARINE DIVISION, CAMP LEJEUNE,
NC.  THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF AN NCO PERFORMING
OPERATIONAL COMMUNICATION DUTIES IN SUPPORT OF THE MARINE CORPS
OPERATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS MISSION.
E.  PFC HERBERT A. LITTLETON NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICER TROPHY FOR
ELECTRONICS MAINTENANCE EXCELLENCE:  SERGEANT RUSSEL GREENE, 2D
LIGHT ARMORED RECONNAISSANCE BATTALION, 2D MARINE DIVISION, CAMP
LEJEUNE, NC.  THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF AN NCO
PERFORMING ELECTRONICS MAINTENANCE DUTIES IN SUPPORT OF THE MARINE
CORPS OPERATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS MISSION.
F.  LIEUTENANT COLONEL KEVIN M. SHEA MEMORIAL UNIT AWARD:
COMMUNICATIONS PLATOON, MARINE WING SUPPORT SQUADRON 273, 2D MARINE
AIRCRAFT WING, MCAS CHERRY POINT, NC.  THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES THE
COMMUNICATIONS OR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNIT THAT HAS DISTINGUISHED
ITSELF BY MAKING THE MOST OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE MARINE
CORPS C4 FIELD.
4.  AWARDS WILL BE PRESENTED DURING THE C4 AWARDS DINNER AT THE
CRYSTAL GATEWAY MARRIOTT, 1700 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY, ARLINGTON,
VA, ON 15 MAY 2007.
5.  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL AWARD RECIPIENTS AND NOMINEES FOR A JOB
WELL DONE.
6.  SEMPER FIDELIS, JAMES T. CONWAY, GENERAL, U.S. MARINE CORPS,
COMMANDANT OF THE MARINE CORPS.//