FY13 LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMAND SCREENING BOARD RESULTS

Date Signed: 8/01/2012
MARADMINS Active Number: 415/12

R 010703Z AUG 12
UNCLASSIFIED//
MARADMIN 415/12
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/FY13 LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMAND SCREENING BOARD RESULTS//
REF/A/MSGID:MSG/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM MMOA3/091145Z JUN 12//
AMPN/REF A IS MARADMIN 304/12, FISCAL YEAR 2013 (FY13) COMMAND/ SCREENING BOARDS//
POC/C. M. FOLEY/MAJ/UNIT:MMOA-3/-/TEL:DSN 278-9284 /EMAIL:CHRIS.FOLEY@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. ON 9 JULY 2012, THE COMMANDANT OF THE MARINE CORPS CONVENED THE LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMAND SCREENING BOARD ABOARD MCB QUANTICO, VA.  THE PURPOSE OF COMMAND SCREENING IS TO PROVIDE OUR MARINES WITH THE BEST AND MOST FULLY QUALIFIED COMMANDERS IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN A COMPETENT AND WELL-BALANCED FIGHTING FORCE.  TWO GENERAL OFFICERS AND SIXTEEN COLONELS SCREENED THE RECORDS OF 577 LTCOLS AND FY12 LTCOLS (SEL) FOR POTENTIAL ASSIGNMENT AS COMMANDERS FOR THE AVAILABLE COMMAND BILLETS DURING THE PERIOD 1 JUNE 2013 TO 31 MAY 2014.
2.  THE BOARD SELECTED 148 OFFICERS AS PRIMARIES FOR COMMAND.  IN ORDER TO ACCOMMODATE THE ASSIGNMENT PROCESS AND THE AVAILABILITY OF INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS, 107 OFFICERS WERE SELECTED AS ALTERNATES AND FOUND ELIGIBLE FOR COMMAND BY THE BOARD.  THE ALTERNATE LIST PROVIDES AN ADEQUATE NUMBER OF OFFICERS TO MEET THE COMMAND REQUIREMENTS SHOULD AN OFFICER DECLINE COMMAND OR OTHERWISE BE UNABLE TO TAKE COMMAND.
3.  THE QUALITY OF THE MARINES CONSIDERED AND THEIR RECORDS REAFFIRMS THAT THE CORPS CONTINUES TO PRODUCE AND PROMOTE LEADERS OF THE HIGHEST CALIBER.  THE RELATIVELY SMALL NUMBER OF COMMAND BILLETS AVAILABLE AND THE LARGE NUMBER OF ELIGIBLE OFFICERS COMBINE TO MAKE COMMAND SELECTION AN EXCEPTIONALLY COMPETITIVE PROCESS.
4.  THE BELOW LISTED OFFICERS ARE THE PRIMARY SELECTS FOR COMMAND:
SELECT                          MOS   COMMAND
BACHMANN, JOSEPH T.             7518  VMFAT-501
BANGO, ANTHONY J.               0302  2D LAR BN
BASCO, SHAWN M.                 7523  VMFA(AW)-242, MAG-12
BELTRAN, SHAWN B.               0802  5TH BN, 11TH MAR
BINDER III, JOHN R.             1803  ASSAULT AMPHIBIAN SCHOOL BN
BOGIN, RICHARD A.               7566  NAMTRA MARUNIT, NEW RIVER
BROWN, LARRY G.                 7532  HMM-262, MAG-36
CABLE, CHRISTOPHER T.           7566  HMH-465, MAG-16
CARLOS, TOMAS                   0180  3D RT BN, MCRD SD
CARRIERO, MICHAEL J.            7557  SITE COMMAND, STEWART
CIUCCOLI, VINCENT J.            7562  MCAF QUANTICO
CLARK, BRETT A.                 0302  ADV INF TRNG BN, SOI, CAMP PEN
COLEMAN, DANIEL H.              0402  CLB-26
COLEMAN, RAFFORD M.             7562  HT-18
COLLIER, CORREY M.              0302  3D BN, 3D MAR
CONNELLY, TERENCE M.            0402  CLB-13
COOKSEY, JAMES B.               6002  MALS-24, MAG-24
COPPESS, MARK S.                7565  HMLA-267, MAG-39
CRAWFORD, PATRICK R.            0302  I-I, 2D BN, 25TH MAR
CRIGER, MITCHELL A.             7562  H-HS, MCAS FUTENMA
DALY, ALISON L.                 4402  HQBN, SOI, MCB CAMP PEN
DAVIS, NICHOLAS E.              0302  2D BN, 9TH MAR
DEKRAAI, CORY E.                7562  HT-28
DELORENZO, WILLIAM R.           7532  MWHS-2
DONAR, MARK T.                  3002  1ST MAINT BN
DOUGHERTY, ERIC J.              0302  1ST BN, 4TH MAR
DOWNEY, DOUGLAS D.              0302  I-I, 3D BN, 24TH MAR
DRAKE, JASON C.                 0302  3D BN, 9TH MAR
DUBOIS, ALFREDO                 3002  MWSS-272
DUNFORD, WADE J.                7566  HMH-461, MAG-29
ELFERS, MARK W.                 7509  VMA-214, MAG-13
FEDERICO, JAMEY M.              7565  HMLA-369, MAG-39
FIELD, JOHN M.                  7562  HMM-364, MAG-39
FILSON, SEAN B.                 0302  3D BN, 6TH MAR
FINNERAN, ROBERT B.             7565  HMLA-167, MAG-29
FLAGG, KISHA M.                 3002  SUPPLY SCHOOL, MCCSSS
FLYNN, JOHN P.                  0402  MWSS-274
FORD, DOM D.                    0602  MWCS-38, MACG-38
FOSTER, BRIAN W.                7523  H-HS, MCAS BEAUFORT
FRASCO, ANTHONY N.              3002  REGION 9 FT LAUDERDALE
FULFORD, ALEX K.                7565  HMLA-269, MAG-29
GAINES, TRAVIS T.               0402  CLB-5
GARDNER, HARRY L.               0180  HQSPT BN, MCB CAMP LEJ
GARLAND, EDWARD A.              0180  1ST RT BN, MCRD PI
GELERTER, JOSHUA K.             0802  5TH ANGLICO
GEORGE, ROBERT J.               7523  VT-22
GETTINGS, JEREMY L.             7509  H-HS, MCAS CHERRY PT
GILLETTE, STEVE E.              7523  VMFA-121, MAG-13
GIORDANO, BRETT A.              7566  HMH-466, MAG-16
GRANA, BRIAN T.                 0402  MWSS-373
GRIFFIN, JOHN F.                0302  I-I, 1ST BN, 25TH MAR
HALL, TREVOR                    0302  3D BN, 8TH MAR
HANKARD, SEAN M.                0302  2D BN, 7TH MAR
HARDY, DOUGLAS                  7202  AIR C2-DEFENSE SCHOOL
HARDY, ROGER A.                 7509  VMA-542, MAG-14
HARMON, MICHAE J.               7566  HMT-302, MAG-29
HARRIS, TIFFAY N.               3002  1ST SUPPLY BN
HENGER, CARL C.                 7523  VMFAT-101, MAG-11
HUBBARD, ROERT A.               7202  MTACS-28, MACG-28
HUDAK, DAVD T.                  1302  8TH ENGR SPT BN
JACKOLA, LANCE A.               0302  1ST BN, 1ST MAR
KEANE, STEPHEN F.               4402  MCSF BANGOR, WA
KELLEY,JOHN K.                  0302  1ST BN, 8TH MAR
KOCH, BRIAN T.                  7532  VMM-162, MAG-26
KOLBE FRANKLIN P.               7557  VMGR-152, MAG-36
KOLTICK, SCOTT M.               7557  VMGR-252, MAG-14
LAMBERT, GEORGE                 7588  VMAQ-3, MAG-14
LANE, DAVID L.                  7532  VMM-363, MAG-24
LONG JR, CHARLES M.             0402  I-I, CLB-25
LYLES, HENRY K.                 3002  I-I, CLB-451
MACIAS, JAMIE                   0602  MWCS-28, MACG-28
MAGRISI, WAYNE K.               7523  VMFA-232, MAG-11
MALDONADO, ROBERT K.            0602  HQ BN, MCB HAWAII
MALMANGER, STEPHANIE L.         0402  LOGISTICS BN, MSOSG CAMP LEJ
MATTHEWS, KEVIN W.              0302  1ST LAR BN
MCCLINTICK, FRANK L.            1302  I-I, 4TH CBT ENGR BN
MCDANIEL JR, LYLE L.            0202  3D RAD BN
MCDUFFIE, ROGER T.              7509  VMA-223, MAG-14
MEDEIROS JR, JOHN L.            1803  2D ASLT AMPHIB BN
MEDINA, JOSE R.                 6002  MALS-16, MAG-16
MEDLIN, CHRISTOPHER L.          0302  1ST BN, 3D MAR
MEGOWN, CHARLES F.              7566  HMH-366, MAG-29
MILLER III, CARL W.             3404  REGION 7 FRANKFURT
MILLER, NATHAN M.               7523  VMFA-312, MAG-31
MILLER, TODD M.                 7565  H-HS, MCAS CAMP PEN
MIZELL, DARON M.                5803  1ST LEB
MONTI, MICHAEL C.               0302  I-I, 2D BN, 24TH MAR
MOORE, DAVID E.                 3404  FIN MGMT SCHOOL, MCCSSS
MOORE, TOBY F.                  7509  VMA-311, MAG-13
MOORMAN, JAY E.                 7565  HMLA-367, MAG-24
MUELLER, DAVID A.               7543  VMAQ-4, MAG-14
MURRAY, KYLE D.                 4402  REGION 3 BANGKOK
NATION, MATTHEW R.              0802  I-I, 3D BN, 14TH MAR
NELSON, KIRK B.                 7532  VMM-266, MAG-26
OWENS, NEIL J.                  0802  3D BN, 12TH MAR
PAPPAS, BENJAMIN J.             0302  2D MSOB
PASTEL, TEAGUE A.               0802  1ST BN, 11TH MAR
PATRICK, LANCE G.               7523  VMFA-115, MAG-31
PLACIENTE, RAYMOND J.           7202  2D LAAD BN, MACG-28
PLAYER, RICARDO T.              4302  HQBN, SOI, MCB CAMP LEJ
POLEVITZKY, KATHERINE I.        0602  SPT BN RTR, MCRD PI
POWLEDGE, TIMOTHY R.            0302  3D BN, 2D MAR
PRENTICE, THOMAS E.             0302  I-I, 1ST BN, 24TH MAR
PRITCHARD, STEPHEN              0802  1ST BN, 10TH MAR
RANKIN, CHRISTIAN M.            0302  1ST BN, 5TH MAR
REIDENBACH, GARY R.             1302  9TH ENGR SPT BN
REILLY, MICHAEL D.              0202  3D INTEL BN
RICE, ROBERT C.                 0302  3D BN, 5TH MAR
RIDEOUT, BRIAN T.               0202  COMBAT SPT BN, MSOSG
RIFFER, STEPHEN C.              0202  MAR CRYPT SPT BN, NAV SEC GRP
ROBINSON, MARK C.               3002  CLB 351
ROE, CHRISTOPHER W.             7565  HMLA-T-303, MAG-39
RUSH, LEE M.                    1802  1ST TK BN
RUSSELL, BRIAN E.               0802  1ST ANGLICO
SANDERS, TODD B.                0402  CLB-22
SANDLER, KENNETH M.             0602  2D RT BN, MCRD PI
SCHENK, BRIAN S.                7523  VMFA-323, MAG-11
SCHMIDT, RICHARD J.             0202  SUPPORT BN, MSOSG
SCHOOLFIELD, SAMUEL C.          7532  VMM-263, MAG-26
SCHOTEMEYER, LOUIS M.           4402  1ST RT BN, MCRD SD
SCHREINER, BRYNN H.             7565  VMU-3
SENEGAR, ANDROY D.              7202  MASS-1, MACG-28
SHEEHY, RYAN P.                 7562  VMM-165, MAG-16
SMITH, CHARLES E.               7202  MACS-2, MACG-28
SPAID, JOHN W.                  7532  VMM-365, MAG-29
SPOONER, DAMIAN L.              0202  MARDET DAM NECK
STEVENSON, JEFFREY R.           0302  2D BN, 8TH MAR
STONE IV, JAMES B.              0402  MWSS-273
STOPHEL, WILLIAM C.             0402  CLB-2
STOUTENBOROUGH, JARROD W        0802  2D BN, 10TH MAR
SUCHER, ROBERT A.               0302  I-I, 4TH LAR BN, 4TH MARDIV
THOMPSON, ANDREW J.             6002  MALS-13, MAG-13
TREPKA, JOHN C.                 0602  I-I, 6TH COMM BN
UM, JOON H.                     0402  CLB-1
VALDEZ III, GABRIEL L.          7562  HMM(T)-164, MAG-39
VAUGHAN, JOHN T.                1803  I-I, 4TH ASLT AMPHIB BN
WALZER, LAWRENCE M.             5803  I-I, LAW ENFORCEMENT BN
WELCH, SIDNEY R.                0402  CLB-7
WESTON, BRADLEY C.              0302  1ST BN, 6TH MAR
WHITE, DON M.                   7566  HMH-464, MAG-29
WHITEKER, JAMES S.              0402  MWSS-171
WILBURN JR, WILLIAM T.          0202  1ST INTEL BN
WILONSKY, MICHAEL F.            0302  2D BN, 4TH MAR
WITTNAM, DANIEL J.              0302  3D BN, 4TH MAR
WOODWORTH, BENJAMIN Z.          7562  SITE COMMAND, NORFOLK
WRIGHT, DONALD R.               0302  I-I, 2D BN, 23D MAR
YOUNG, DEVIN C.                 4402  REGION 2 ABU DHABI
ZUBER, WAYNE R.                 7202  3D LAAD BN, MACG-38
5.  ALL OFFICERS SELECTED AS PRIMARIES AND ALTERNATES FOR COMMAND WILL HAVE A LETTER ANNOTATING SELECTION INCLUDED IN THEIR OFFICIAL MILITARY PERSONNEL FILE (OMPF).
6.  THE LIST OF OFFICERS SELECTED AS ALTERNATES WILL BE PUBLISHED VIA THE MMOA-3 COMMAND SCREENING WEBPAGE.  THE LIST WILL BE POSTED ALPHABETICALLY BY FULL NAME, MOS AND CURRENT MCC.  FOR OFFICERS DECLINING COMMAND ON THE INITIAL SLATE, THE NEXT ALTERNATE WILL BE NOTIFIED BY THEIR PRIMARY MOS MONITOR AND FLEETED UP FROM THE BOARD PRIORITIZED ALTERNATE LIST.
7.  COORDINATING INSTRUCTIONS.
A.  PRIMARY SELECTEES ARE TO ACCEPT VIA EMAIL TO THEIR MONITOR LISTED IN PARAGRAPH 10 BY 21 AUGUST 2012.  THOSE OFFICERS WHO DECLINE COMMAND MUST SUBMIT THEIR DECLINATION IN WRITING (AA FORM) VIA THE FIRST GENERAL OFFICER IN THEIR CHAIN OF COMMAND TO HQMC (MMOA-3) NLT 21 AUGUST 2012.
B.  HEADQUARTERS MARINE CORPS DOES NOT NORMALLY CONSIDER DEFERRALS FOR COMMAND; HOWEVER, CONSIDERATION WILL BE GIVEN TO THOSE OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO ASSUME COMMAND DUE TO POSTTRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER.  OFFICERS WHO FALL INTO THIS CATEGORY MAY REQUEST DEFERRAL.  ALL REQUESTS WILL BE ENDORSED BY THE FIRST GENERAL OFFICER IN THE CHAIN OF COMMAND.  THOSE OFFICERS APPROVED FOR DEFERRAL WILL BE NON-COMPETITIVELY SELECTED FOR COMMAND ON A LATER  BOARD AND WILL THEN COMPETE FOR SLATING.
8.  OFFICERS SLATED TO COMMAND WILL SCHEDULE THEIR ATTENDANCE TO THE RESIDENT USMC COMMANDER'S PROGRAM PRIOR TO, OR SHORTLY AFTER, ASSUMING COMMAND.  THE PROGRAM CONSISTS OF TWO COURSES CONDUCTED CONCURRENTLY ABOARD MCB QUANTICO: A 10 DAY COMMANDER'S COURSE AND A 5 DAY SPOUSE'S WORKSHOP.  THESE COURSES ARE CONDUCTED SEMIANNUALLY ARE ANNOUNCED BY MARADMIN.  FURTHER INFO IS AVAILABLE FROM MCU ONLINE AT WWW.MCU.USMC.MIL(SLASH)LEJEUNE(UNDERSCORE)LEADERSHIP(SLASH)PAGES(SLASH)PROPROGBRANCH.ASPX. POC FOR THE COMMANDER'S COURSE IS MAJOR MICHAEL C. MARGOLIS AT (703)432-5239 OR EMAIL: MICHAEL.MARGOLIS@USMC.MIL.
9.  THE CMC (MMOA) POINTS OF CONTACT ARE:
COL A. L. SOLGERE, HEAD MMOA
  DSN: 278-9300 COMM (703) 784-9300
  EMAIL: ANDREW.SOLGERE@USMC.MIL
LTCOL T. P. SIMMONS, GROUND LTCOL MONITOR
  DSN: 278-9279 COMM (703) 784-9279
  EMAIL: TODD.SIMMONS@USMC.MIL
LTCOL D. L. JOHNSON, AVIATION LTCOL MONITOR
  DSN: 278-9267 COMM (703) 784-9267
  EMAIL: DANNY.L.JOHNSON2@USMC.MIL
LTCOL J. E. ORILLE, HEAD, MMOA-3 PLANS AND PROGRAMS
  DSN: 278-9284 COMM (703) 784-9284
  EMAIL: JOHN.ORILLE@USMC.MIL
10.  RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY MAJGEN A. SALINAS, DIRECTOR, MANPOWER MANAGEMENT DIVISION.//