OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR AUGUST 2012 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR SEPTEMBER 2012

Date Signed: 7/30/2012
MARADMINS Active Number: 410/12

R 300800Z JUL 12
UNCLASSIFIED//
MARADMIN 410/12
MSGID/GENADMIM/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR AUGUST 2012 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR SEPTEMBER 2012//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CONGRESS//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD:20060809B//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060328//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD:20070606//
REF/E/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:19881025//
REF/F/SECNAV/YMD:20051209F/MSGID:DOC//
REF/G/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060207//
REF/H/MSGID:MSG/MP/120935ZJUN2001//
REF/I/MSGID:DOC/MCO 5750.1H/YMD:20090213//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C.  REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS.  REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.1B, PROMOTION, SPECIAL SELECTION, SELECTIVE EARLY RETIREMENT, AND SELECTIVE EARLY REMOVAL BOARDS FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS.  REF D IS MCO P1900.16F, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL.  REF E IS SECNAVINST 1120.9A, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATES.  REF F IS SECNAVINST 1412.6L, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS.  REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES.  REF H IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS.  REF I IS MCO 5750.1H, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY PROMOTED COLONELS.//
POC//TEL:C. M. KILHENNY/EMAIL:LTCOLHD MMPR-1/-/UNIT:(703) 784-9703 /NAME:CRAIG.KILHENNY@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  AUTHORITY.  REFERENCES A THROUGH H REGULATE ALL MARINE CORPS OFFICER PROMOTIONS.  THIS MARADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY FOR COMMANDING OFFICERS TO EFFECT PROMOTIONS.  PER THE REFERENCES, AN OFFICER'S PROMOTION MAY NOT BE EFFECTED UNTIL THAT OFFICER'S NAME APPEARS ON A PROMOTION MARADMIN OR CMC MESSAGE.  APPROPRIATE COMMISSIONS WILL BE MAILED TO PARENT COMMANDS UNDER SEPARATE COVER. EXPECT 2-3 WEEKS FOR DELIVERY.  THE COMMISSION IS NOT THE LEGAL AUTHORITY TO PROMOTE AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO EFFECT THE PROMOTION. FOR THE PURPOSES OF CONDUCTING A PROMOTION CEREMONY, SAMPLE COMMISSIONS AND THE OATH OF OFFICE CAN BE FOUND IN CHAPTER 6 OF REF B OR AT THE OFFICER PROMOTION HOMEPAGE AT WWW.MARINES.MIL.  GO TO THE "CAREER" BOX AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE AND CLICK "PROMOTIONS." FOLLOW THE LINKS TO OFFICER PROMOTIONS, CLICK "FAQS" AND THEN "PROMOTION CEREMONIES."
2.  ALL OFFICERS PROMOTED TO THE GRADE OF COLONEL ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT CURRENT BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPHS TO THE DIRECTOR OF MARINE CORPS HISTORY (HDR) AS DIRECTED BY MCO 5750.1H, PAGE 2-5. SEE PARAGRAPH 15 FOR MAILING ADDRESS AND POC INFORMATION.
3.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 624 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2012.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
SHANE B. CONRAD                 COL          TN5
TODD S. ECKLOFF                 COL          KBH
JOHN A. MANNLE                  COL          011
DAVID W. ROWE                   COL          142
SCOTT F. STEBBINS               COL          1QA
JASON P. BROWN                  LTCOL        1NK
MICHAEL J. CHARNEY              LTCOL        1RS
DANNY R. LEDFORD                LTCOL        063
DONALD B. MOOR                  LTCOL        904
JASON L. NICKERL                LTCOL        121
BRENDAN G. OCONNELL             LTCOL        010
BRIAN E. RUSSELL                LTCOL        094
LADD W. SHEPARD                 LTCOL        007
KELLY B. ALLEN                  MAJ          VHC
GEORGE R. BARTIMUS              MAJ          1R6
RICHARD A. BIRT II              MAJ          022
NEAL J. CHERAMIE, JR.           MAJ          TSR
CHRISTOPHER J. DENARDO          MAJ          V6B
EDWIN B. DILLARD, JR.           MAJ          KAU
JASON T. DUKE                   MAJ          K32
CAMERON P. EVANS                MAJ          J64
BRANDON J. GORMAN               MAJ          992
JAMES S. JERABEK IV             MAJ          086
JASON R. JOHNSTON               MAJ          NBP
DOUGLAS H. LEHTINEN             MAJ          G78
KEVAN D. LEWIS                  MAJ          NBP
HOWARD L. LONGWELL              MAJ          V83
JAMES H. MADRINAN               MAJ          1K4
MONICA A. MARUSCEAC             MAJ          QAP
JOHN J. RADACSY IV              MAJ          012
JAMES E. REGAN                  MAJ          052
KENNETH K. ROSSMAN              MAJ          1A5
MICHAEL S. SEELY                MAJ          1MX
NICHOLAS R. ADAM                CAPT         TGP
CLINTON R. ADAMS                CAPT         VMJ
MICHAEL R. AGAMIR               CAPT         1G9
AARON C. ALDERMAN               CAPT         V18
DAVID P. ALGER                  CAPT         1F4
KRYSTA N. ANTHONY               CAPT         H99
GARY P. ANTILLA                 CAPT         130
CARL T. ANTOINE                 CAPT         1JM
MATTHEW P. ASTPHAN              CAPT         007
MICHAEL A. ATKINSON II          CAPT         VLA
BRIAN T. BALDWIN                CAPT         J9W
EMMANUEL K. BANING              CAPT         UAS
PAUL G. BARROW                  CAPT         W95
MICHAEL K. BATTLE               CAPT         V38
JONATHAN N. BAUCOM IV           CAPT         1HK
TIMOTHY J. BECK                 CAPT         VHC
COLLIN B. BELL                  CAPT         B90
JERAD E. BERMINGHAM             CAPT         1YB
GEOFFREY K. BERNSTEIN           CAPT         1RW
WILLIAM K. BOGNER               CAPT         J9V
LAUREN E. BOSCO                 CAPT         VRA
JONATHAN W. BOWEN               CAPT         VHG
NICHOLAS A. BOXEY               CAPT         J78
BENJAMIN J. BROUSSARD           CAPT         J9X
SEAN C. CAMPBELL                CAPT         1NE
BRIANA L. CARTER                CAPT         1YB
SCOTT W. CATON                  CAPT         J62
KEENAN J. CHIRHART              CAPT         VLB
ANTHONY M. CHOROS               CAPT         V38
STEVEN C. COLLEY                CAPT         1SG
STEPHEN W. COLLIER              CAPT         V14
VICTOR M. COLON                 CAPT         E93
GREGORY A. CUMMINGS             CAPT         016
DANIEL C. DALLAS                CAPT         142
MATTHEW T. DAVIS                CAPT         VLB
BRETT A. DEMARIA                CAPT         V21
TAYLOR T. DODD                  CAPT         VLB
MORGAN W. DUDLEY                CAPT         1CM
JACOB S. DUNN                   CAPT         KA7
LOUIS P. FEAMAN                 CAPT         1NJ
JUSTIN A. FRICKIE               CAPT         124
JOHN G. GARLASCO, JR.           CAPT         1GR
BRIAN T. GEISEN                 CAPT         K99
MICHAEL L. GOESSMAN             CAPT         VLF
ALICIA N. GOUGE                 CAPT         1PJ
ERIC J. GRAUL                   CAPT         1CN
DANIEL S. GREEN                 CAPT         VM4
ROSS F. GRUNENWALD              CAPT         V9B
BRIAN C. GRYGO                  CAPT         JAM
ELIZABETH M. HALL               CAPT         094
JOHN W. HAMILTON                CAPT         K9X
WILLIAM J. HANNAN               CAPT         VMB
JAMES A. HARTSELL               CAPT         130
HUNTER S. HAYES                 CAPT         1JL
CHARLES L. HOSTETLER            CAPT         1GR
MATTHEW D. HUMISTON             CAPT         A21
JUSTIN E. JACOBS                CAPT         1CE
LIZBETH C. JENKINS              CAPT         1JJ
JOSHUA R. JOHNSON               CAPT         K9X
BRADLEY A. JONES                CAPT         V37
KATHERINE C. KLEESS             CAPT         W95
MATTHEW J. KRAYEWSKY            CAPT         VRA
MATTHEW A. KREMPEL              CAPT         V29
JUSTIN K. KUNERT                CAPT         066
SAMSON D. LEONARD               CAPT         124
JONATHAN E. LEWIS               CAPT         1NR
CHRISTOPHER A. LINDSEY          CAPT         1HK
LENORE R. LIVINGSTON            CAPT         J62
JAMES W. LONG                   CAPT         VLA
THOMAS D. MACPHEE IV            CAPT         1GT
BRETT M. MCCORMICK              CAPT         H99
KRISTOFFER J. MCCULLOUGH        CAPT         1CE
SEAN M. MCCULLOUGH              CAPT         1EG
PATRICK B. MCDONALD             CAPT         VM6
JOSEPH S. MEISEL                CAPT         017
JORDAN P. MELVIN                CAPT         KA0
TODD M. MILLER                  CAPT         V23
JORDAN T. MILLIKAN              CAPT         VMH
SARA M. MINGO                   CAPT         VHE
KEVIN S. MOYER                  CAPT         V21
MOLLY A. MULDOON                CAPT         VMH
DAVID R. MURRAY                 CAPT         19D
ROBERT C. OBRIEN                CAPT         1YB
FELEMAY A. OGBASION             CAPT         J9X
CRAIG G. OLSZTA                 CAPT         012
JORGE A. ORNELAS                CAPT         1XC
SEAN R. OROURKE                 CAPT         V18
TIMOTHY E. OSTERHOUT            CAPT         1V2
CHRISTOPHER M. PHIFER           CAPT         1GR
JASON T. PIGAN                  CAPT         1GS
SHAWN J. PINER                  CAPT         VHM
DAVID F. RALPH                  CAPT         KA7
SEAN G. RAMIREZ                 CAPT         V39
MATTHEW R. RECKER               CAPT         1JE
THOMAS A. RIGBY                 CAPT         078
WILLIAM L. RIORDON              CAPT         198
ANIBAL D. RODRIGUEZ             CAPT         TMG
CHRISTOPHER W. RODRIGUEZ        CAPT         VHC
CHRISTINA J. ROGERS             CAPT         030
STEVEN P. ROGERS                CAPT         1J2
CAMERON D. ROOD                 CAPT         1JZ
ROBERT T. RUPP                  CAPT         1WW
ERIK C. RYE                     CAPT         1G9
DANE C. SAGERHOLM               CAPT         028
OSCAR J. SANCHEZ                CAPT         VLC
PATRICK A. SCHRAFFT             CAPT         H99
THOMAS K. SCHUEMAN              CAPT         V35
BRIAN C. SINGH                  CAPT         1CY
ZERBIN M. SINGLETON             CAPT         KA7
JOHN P. SKOGMAN                 CAPT         VM3
BRETT G. SKOOG                  CAPT         J9W
JAMES S. SMITH                  CAPT         TG6
KENT S. SOLMONSON               CAPT         1XC
AMBER L. SPARLING               CAPT         1PJ
SEAN B. SULLIVAN                CAPT         1NC
JOSEPH C. SWINDELL              CAPT         J9X
MICHAEL A. SZAMPRUCH            CAPT         987
KYLE L. TADKEN                  CAPT         V24
RAYMOND N. TAKOR                CAPT         130
MATTHEW G. TALIBON              CAPT         AAN
VINCENT L. THOMPSON             CAPT         V18
CARLY E. TOWERS                 CAPT         J59
BRADEN T. TRAINOR               CAPT         1SG
JOHN J. URBAN                   CAPT         1GT
EMILY F. VANDENHEUVEL           CAPT         015
ALBERTO R. VARELA               CAPT         V29
PRESTON D. WALLACE              CAPT         KB6
LUKE A. WALTER                  CAPT         1MU
RICHARD A. WARNER               CAPT         V11
WILLIAM G. WATHEN               CAPT         1EH
BRADLEY E. WEBSTER              CAPT         VLF
ROBERT A. WELLS                 CAPT         1GE
MATTHEW M. WIEGAND              CAPT         VLC
WAYNE P. WILLIAMS               CAPT         016
KEVIN L. WILSON                 CAPT         198
MATTHEW M. WIMSATT, JR.         CAPT         1GS
MATTHEW L. WOOD                 CAPT         J9V
ALEX D. WOODWARD                CAPT         1JA
VINCENT V. YOUNG                CAPT         KAM
GREGORY T. ZERR                 CAPT         VRA
4.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 14308 REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED ACTIVE RESERVE (AR) OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2012.
NAME                            GRADE        CMD
JAMES E. FOX, JR.               COL          S8F
DONALD A. NOLAN                 LTCOL        S8D
MARK A. THIEME                  LTCOL        SA5
ANTONIO L. BORREGO              MAJ          S8F
5.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 14308 REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED RESERVE OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2012.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
MELY F. GABA, JR.               COL          SR2
MICHAEL T. GARRETT              COL          SM3
DAVID M. MONROE                 COL          HAB
ERICH B. BERGIEL                LTCOL        HAB
RIAN E. COOK                    LTCOL        S8D
JONATHAN M. HINCKLEY            LTCOL        C59
JAMES E. KOKOSZYNSKI            LTCOL        IMA
JASON A. LOWER                  LTCOL        S3C
KEVIN L. PAETZOLD               LTCOL        S3C
ANDREW W. RALSTON               LTCOL        SJP
DEAN R. RIDGWAY                 LTCOL        HAB
AARON J. SMITH                  LTCOL        SIZ
ROGER M. WOOD                   LTCOL        SJ6
KATHIA CARL                     MAJ          HAB
NICHOLAS L. GUYTON              MAJ          IRR
CAMERON D. MCCOY                MAJ          SGH
JOSEPH S. ZUMWALT               MAJ          IMA
DANIEL E. GRAY                  CAPT         IRR
CALEB J. ROESLER                CAPT         IRR
6.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 578 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2012.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
JESSEY A. BAILEY                CWO5         1G7
PHILIPPE E. CHASSE, JR.         CWO5         070
ROBERT M. CZIKALLA              CWO5         110
ROB J. CHARLES                  CWO4         VHE
DOUGLAS M. DALPEZZO             CWO4         1V2
SHAWN T. FOUCHI                 CWO4         M97
AMY J. GARDNER                  CWO4         007
ALVIN A. HAREWOOD               CWO4         M93
MATTHEW L. HIMES                CWO4         UFJ
NATHAN G. LAMPERT               CWO4         1MW
ANN E. LASSITER                 CWO4         007
JACOB B. LEWIS                  CWO4         1JU
CHAD M. MADER                   CWO4         1CE
JAMES R. MCWILLIAMS             CWO4         077
REUBEN M. METTERS               CWO4         030
DAVID P. MILLIGAN               CWO4         1CF
ANTHONY R. PINDEL               CWO4         753
ROBERT A. POKORSKI              CWO4         023
JAMES P. STALNAKER II           CWO4         VMH
STEVEN M. TOWNSLEY              CWO4         122
MARK W. WILLIAMS                CWO4         1JW
DANIEL K. WINNIE                CWO4         MDG
JASON S. AKES                   CWO3         077
MICHAEL J. ALLEN                CWO3         752
ANGELO A. ALVAREZ               CWO3         1FR
FRANCISCO D. AMAYA              CWO3         SY3
JON P. ANDREASSEN               CWO3         1J0
NOEMI APONTE                    CWO3         758
TIMOTHY E. BALDWIN              CWO3         VME
ENRIQUE BANDTLUNA               CWO3         KA0
JOHN F. BATHON                  CWO3         143
TERRY L. BECKWITH, JR.          CWO3         TM6
JOSEPH E. BERING                CWO3         1RT
JASON A. BONILLA                CWO3         052
RAEGAN L. BRADFORD              CWO3         831
BRIAN M. BRAWNER                CWO3         070
FREDERICK A. BROACHE            CWO3         751
KEVIN T. BROWNLEE               CWO3         1HK
BRIAN S. BURKE                  CWO3         19G
JAMES W. CAMPBELL               CWO3         UCU
JASON M. CARTER                 CWO3         013
JEFFREY P. CAUSEY               CWO3         1MZ
JOSEPH H. CAUSEY                CWO3         124
JEANPAUL CHAMORRO               CWO3         711
DONALD E. CHARBONEAU            CWO3         761
BRIAN K. CHURCH                 CWO3         1Y2
WILLIAM C. COX II               CWO3         1L4
DALE M. DANIKEN                 CWO3         756
CHRISTOPHER L. DEERING          CWO3         D59
JASON M. DIXON                  CWO3         094
JAMES W. DOMOROD, JR.           CWO3         226
DAVID R. DONNELLY               CWO3         036
MICHAEL P. DRAKE                CWO3         V35
LAMAR D. DUPREE                 CWO3         1PV
KENNETH E. EGERSHEIM            CWO3         TP6
DANIEL T. EIBERT                CWO3         JAL
MATTHEW J. EUNICE               CWO3         1G8
BRIAN K. EVANS                  CWO3         G9L
JUSTIN A. FAULKNER              CWO3         V6B
JEREMY T. FLANNERY              CWO3         15H
DARREN R. FLINT                 CWO3         640
GEORGE H. FORBES III            CWO3         15H
JEROME J. FOREMAN               CWO3         1C1
ANTHONY J. GREGORY              CWO3         752
JAMIE J. GRIFALDO               CWO3         1RW
JOSEPH C. GUAGENTI, JR.         CWO3         QAT
TROY C. HAVARD                  CWO3         1CJ
JOE A. HENSON                   CWO3         1RA
GARY D. HERSHBERGER             CWO3         045
MICHAEL J. HISE                 CWO3         1JU
MICHAEL C. HOBBS II             CWO3         1Y8
JOSEPH W. HOCKETT               CWO3         1PG
SAMUEL J. HUNTINGTON            CWO3         1XG
MATTHEW S. JOBE                 CWO3         094
JAMES E. KEMP                   CWO3         749
SHANNON D. KENAGY               CWO3         077
TODD D. KLINK                   CWO3         175
CHRISTOPHER M. LAMSON           CWO3         C67
DAVID J. LEONARD, JR.           CWO3         1G9
SETH L. LEONARD                 CWO3         TFE
MICHAEL J. LEURINI              CWO3         15L
RAYMUNDO U. LOPEZ, JR.          CWO3         VMA
ANTHONY E. LOVE                 CWO3         077
MICHAEL S. LOVELL               CWO3         19C
DOUGLAS A. MAYORGA              CWO3         1Y8
MARCUS D. MCALLISTER            CWO3         V15
JEREMY D. MCCAMMITT             CWO3         1HN
ERIC D. MCELHENY                CWO3         1L7
BRICE E. MCMINN                 CWO3         063
MICHAEL C. MEDLEY               CWO3         1Y9
JOHN M. MERRITT                 CWO3         JCB
ARLIE L. MILLER                 CWO3         15A
GEORGE W. MILLS                 CWO3         114
CLIFTON C. MITCHELL             CWO3         1JY
JASON M. MORGAN                 CWO3         077
JEFFREY L. NELSON               CWO3         JAL
MICHAEL R. OBRIEN               CWO3         1G7
SEAN M. OKUSKO                  CWO3         VLC
MARK L. OLDROYD                 CWO3         19G
WILLIAM J. ORR                  CWO3         1F7
MIGUEL A. OZUNA, JR.            CWO3         1MW
DANIEL N. PARADIS               CWO3         V9B
DAVID A. PEDRAZA                CWO3         077
GUADALUPE PEREZ, JR.            CWO3         K18
KEITH L. PERRIGON               CWO3         1MW
JASON H. PERRY                  CWO3         007
JON C. PETERSON                 CWO3         1QJ
MICHAEL A. PICKARTZ             CWO3         15L
ODIN PINEDA                     CWO3         1Y9
JEFFERY R. POTTER               CWO3         S7F
BRADLEY A. POULIN               CWO3         026
MATTHEW H. PRYKRYL              CWO3         114
JAMES W. RANDALL III            CWO3         1JA
KRISTOPHER G. REED              CWO3         1MZ
RICARDO B. RIVERA               CWO3         765
CHRISTOPHER D. ROBINSON         CWO3         1JW
MATTHEW E. ROBINSON             CWO3         226
JAMES M. ROD                    CWO3         027
ASA J. RUSSELL                  CWO3         V81
RICKY J. SAVAGE                 CWO3         VMB
JOHN J. SCHOLTEN                CWO3         070
BRIAN J. SCOTT                  CWO3         1JS
DERRICK M. SCOTT                CWO3         UEZ
ERIC A. SHARPE                  CWO3         052
SHAWN C. SHORTRIDGE             CWO3         1CN
JAMES E. SLATER                 CWO3         831
DAVID L. SMITH                  CWO3         115
JEFFREY A. SOSNOWSKI            CWO3         J15
JOSHUA A. STONE                 CWO3         016
CHRISTOPHER L. SURVILLO         CWO3         1JG
STEPHEN T. SUTTON               CWO3         063
IBN A. TAYLOR                   CWO3         091
DAVID J. THOMPSON               CWO3         818
ADAM C. TILLEY                  CWO3         VMJ
JAMES W. TUCK, JR.              CWO3         1Y8
JOHN P. VALDEZ                  CWO3         1TV
SHARIF V. WASHINGTON            CWO3         K18
KURT A. WILLRICH                CWO3         1MZ
CHRISTOPHER S. WOOTEN           CWO3         S6D
DANIEL L. YOUMANS               CWO3         VR1
ALEN J. ZWEIFEL                 CWO3         V6B
JEREMY O. ALEXANDER             CWO2         114
JAMES L. ALLEN                  CWO2         1JV
JOSE A. ALVAREZ                 CWO2         V35
CHARLES P. AMMON                CWO2         1PG
CODY L. ANDERSON                CWO2         1MR
DAVE R. ANDERSON                CWO2         19F
STEVEN M. ANGELINE              CWO2         1L7
VERDON A. ANTOINE               CWO2         1QN
MICHAEL C. APICELLA, JR.        CWO2         1EA
STEPHEN ATIENZA                 CWO2         014
MARY B. BARRERA                 CWO2         1Y2
MICHAEL J. BATES                CWO2         1L3
ERIK M. BATIE                   CWO2         1YB
ISAAC D. BEARD                  CWO2         S2L
MATTHEW A. BEARD                CWO2         VFB
JASON C. BECK                   CWO2         1CL
CHARLES J. BELL                 CWO2         160
STEPHEN BELLVILLE               CWO2         1G8
PERCY B. BENAVENTE              CWO2         1NH
GREGORY C. BERGER               CWO2         014
CHRISTOPHER R. BISHOP           CWO2         1NA
TIMOTHY D. BOLEYN               CWO2         1J0
EDGARDO L. BORRERO              CWO2         15L
MARK R. BRANDAL                 CWO2         115
JOSEPH A. BRESLIN               CWO2         19F
JACOB M. BROWN                  CWO2         V6A
JAMES T. BROWN                  CWO2         1Y9
KEVIN R. BROWN                  CWO2         15L
SARAH N. BUNGARD                CWO2         1V1
EDUARDO CABOVERDE               CWO2         1Y8
KENNETH S. CAMPBELL             CWO2         146
DOUGLAS E. CARDWELL             CWO2         1NA
MICHAEL D. CARNELL              CWO2         1PF
ROBERT D. CARNEY                CWO2         15A
DANIEL P. CARREON               CWO2         1NF
JEREMY S. CARTER                CWO2         1CN
JOSHUA G. CARTER                CWO2         1NL
SHAWN M. CARTER                 CWO2         VHM
HEATHER N. CERVENY              CWO2         1Y2
HOMER W. CHAMBERS               CWO2         VLA
MARK W. CHAPMAN                 CWO2         1XJ
IKAIKA D. CHAVES                CWO2         014
SIKHAN E. CHIN                  CWO2         1JV
JAMES R. CICERO, JR.            CWO2         013
KEVIN D. CLELAND                CWO2         VFG
MARIO G. COIRADAS               CWO2         013
BRYAN N. COLLVER                CWO2         1CF
JAMES H. COLVILLE               CWO2         143
TRAVIS A. CONNAWAY              CWO2         114
EVANDER W. COOK, JR.            CWO2         1Y2
JONATHAN A. COURTS              CWO2         15A
DEON CROWDER                    CWO2         VFB
GREGORY S. CURRY                CWO2         115
DAVID R. DAVIS                  CWO2         1J2
JAMIE C. DAVIS                  CWO2         15J
JOKIM M. DAVIS                  CWO2         1JL
ROBERT T. DAVIS                 CWO2         052
GORDON W. DEAN II               CWO2         015
CHRISTOPHER C. DEJESUS          CWO2         122
BRIAN P. DEMELLO                CWO2         116
JASON S. DEMPSEY                CWO2         1YB
RILIN P. DESAMOURS              CWO2         124
JAMES D. DESELMS                CWO2         V27
JAMES L. DIETZ                  CWO2         114
JORGE A. DIMMER                 CWO2         143
PABLO A. DOMINGUEZ              CWO2         VFB
JOHN DOREUS                     CWO2         146
CHRISTOPHER J. DOUBRAVA         CWO2         015
JOSHUA A. DOW                   CWO2         V83
KURT W. DROSTE                  CWO2         012
TAVARUS J. DUNBAR               CWO2         027
MOHAMED ELOUARADIA              CWO2         116
MARCUS E. EMERSON               CWO2         1YB
SEAN M. ESLINGER                CWO2         1JW
DANIEL S. ESPING                CWO2         1DY
DAVID W. FELTGEN                CWO2         143
BRANDON L. FENSTERMAKER         CWO2         1CQ
TROY L. FERDERER                CWO2         1NE
STEVEN L. FERWERDA              CWO2         VHD
DANIEL L. FIDLER                CWO2         V12
JOSE F. FIGUEROA                CWO2         1F1
BETHZAIDA FLORES                CWO2         023
STEVEN W. FRENCH                CWO2         1NG
KEITH M. FRICKE                 CWO2         1GR
ALLEN S. FROST                  CWO2         1JX
ALAN M. GADDIS                  CWO2         165
MICHAEL GAMEZ                   CWO2         1XJ
TIMOTHY P. GARDNER              CWO2         19D
MICHAEL L. GAYDESKI             CWO2         022
TIMOTHY B. GILBERT              CWO2         1CM
MARCUS D. GILMORE               CWO2         014
DAEN J. GLOVER                  CWO2         1J3
HERSSON E. GODOY                CWO2         023
JUAN M. GONZALES                CWO2         114
RICARDO M. GONZALEZ             CWO2         1JY
BRANDON M. GRANZOW              CWO2         VF3
SETH M. GRDINA                  CWO2         116
WESLEY M. GUARINO               CWO2         VMJ
JUSTICE D. HAGGARDWALLACE       CWO2         VF2
MICAH A. HAMILTON               CWO2         1JX
JASON C. HARRINGTON             CWO2         1HK
KENNETH S. HASSELL              CWO2         116
THOMAS J. HEATON                CWO2         114
CHRISTOPHER L. HELTEBRAN        CWO2         15B
ERIC P. HILTON                  CWO2         1Y9
JOSHUA S. HOFFBUHR              CWO2         VLF
JAMES H. HOLLINGSWORTH III      CWO2         012
JUSTIN W. HOLMES                CWO2         115
ADAM L. HOUSTON                 CWO2         165
JEREMY C. HOVORKA               CWO2         1Y8
RANDY L. HOWELL                 CWO2         1PK
NATHAN J. HUERTA                CWO2         V8C
TORRANCE C. HUGGINS             CWO2         V9B
KAREN P. JACKSON                CWO2         013
SCOTT A. JACKSON                CWO2         V39
ANTHONY R. JACOBS               CWO2         1XC
CALVIN V. JAMISON, JR.          CWO2         160
PETERSON E. JEANPAUL            CWO2         086
BRANDON C. JOHNSON              CWO2         114
JAMON L. JOHNSON                CWO2         077
CHRISTOPHER C. JONES            CWO2         15J
JEFFREY T. JONES II             CWO2         1EH
DREW B. JORDAN                  CWO2         15L
BENJAMIN D. KASTNING            CWO2         VHA
ERIC C. KAURANEN                CWO2         1L2
JASON K. KENDALL                CWO2         V9A
JASON S. KENNINGTON             CWO2         116
BRIAN M. KESTNER                CWO2         114
MATTHEW J. KIRKLAND             CWO2         1NE
TIMOTHY C. KLESEL               CWO2         V80
DAVID J. LABONTE, JR.           CWO2         142
ENRIQUE LAGUNA                  CWO2         1G8
TIMOTHY M. LANDWERLEN           CWO2         K18
JAMI D. LARSON                  CWO2         1YB
ANTHONY C. LINDSEY              CWO2         160
STEPHEN W. LITTLEWOOD           CWO2         116
JAMES A. MARTIN                 CWO2         022
JASON D. MARTINEZ               CWO2         175
JARED A. MASON                  CWO2         1YB
STEVEN G. MATEA                 CWO2         15L
RICHARD M. MATHER               CWO2         116
DAMON A. MATHEWS                CWO2         116
DANIEL M. MATTHEWS              CWO2         1NK
JASON D. MAXCY                  CWO2         1RV
ALEXANDER P. MAZZA              CWO2         1PF
CHRISTOPHER A. MCBRIDE          CWO2         063
ERIC J. MCCOY                   CWO2         1HM
CASEY N. MCCULLIN               CWO2         1YB
AARON M. MCKEE                  CWO2         15L
ZACHARY P. MCMANIGAL            CWO2         1NF
CHRISTOPHER R. MERGEN           CWO2         1V4
DANIEL F. MIHALCIK              CWO2         19D
BURTON R. MILLER                CWO2         1MZ
KELLY J. MINKLER                CWO2         1YB
MICHAEL C. MIZNER               CWO2         VFD
JUSTIN R. MOLGAARD              CWO2         W58
RUSSELL A. MOORE                CWO2         VLD
DOUGLAS P. MORALESDURAN         CWO2         1Y2
BENJAMIN L. MOULDEN             CWO2         19C
WILLIAM J. MUELLER              CWO2         15L
MATTHEW M. MULHERIN             CWO2         1PK
LEVI M. MUNIZ                   CWO2         091
SETH M. NAGY                    CWO2         1C0
OCHAN NICHOLAS                  CWO2         1JF
CHRISTOPHER M. NOLTING          CWO2         VLE
RICHARD R. OLSEN                CWO2         1RS
MATTHEW M. OPPERMAN             CWO2         1QB
MICHAEL W. PARKER, JR.          CWO2         15H
SOLOMON T. PATRICK              CWO2         1G8
BRENT J. PATTERSON              CWO2         15B
JEREMY I. PELHAM                CWO2         15H
KARLTON L. PETTY                CWO2         1J0
SCOTT D. PHILLIPS               CWO2         124
RICHARD L. POLLARD              CWO2         1Y1
JESSE G. PORTER                 CWO2         014
FITZROY A. POWELL               CWO2         014
MATTHEW S. PUGH                 CWO2         013
JASON M. RADER                  CWO2         013
DANTE M. RAKESTRAW              CWO2         1QG
GERARDO R. RAMOS                CWO2         115
BRIAN P. RANDOLPH               CWO2         1FZ
CLIFFORD J. REYNOLDS II         CWO2         1G7
THOMAS R. RICE                  CWO2         15B
DAREN D. RICHARDSON             CWO2         1YB
CHRISTOPHER J. RIDDLEBERGER     CWO2         1QA
JESSE L. RODRIGUEZ              CWO2         V61
NATHAN E. ROGERS                CWO2         1G7
DAVID J. ROUGHAN                CWO2         15B
WILLIAM J. RULLI, JR.           CWO2         1CE
MARK A. RUMSEY                  CWO2         15B
LAURO A. SAMANIEGO              CWO2         026
HERIBERTO SANCHEZ               CWO2         1L3
LUIS A. SANCHEZTAPIA            CWO2         1CF
CHRISTOPHER L. SCHMIDT          CWO2         027
CALVIN K. SEE                   CWO2         VM5
EULALIO SERNA                   CWO2         15J
HASSIEN K. SERRANO              CWO2         1PG
JEFFREY A. SHAPIRO              CWO2         014
ANTHONY D. SIANI                CWO2         114
SCOTT A. SIEMBAB                CWO2         15H
DAVID SILVALOASO                CWO2         023
BRYAN J. SIMPSON                CWO2         014
TULSA L. SIMPSON                CWO2         1CM
JOHN W. SMITH                   CWO2         1Y8
KRISTINA L. SMITH               CWO2         122
TREVOR M. SMITH                 CWO2         1HL
GLENN A. STALEY                 CWO2         V6B
THOMAS C. STEPHENS              CWO2         174
JOSHUA O. STEWART               CWO2         1NP
DANA P. STOCKTON                CWO2         024
DEREK L. SUMMERLIN              CWO2         15H
JANA TANG                       CWO2         044
PRZEMYSLAW TERPILOWSKI          CWO2         007
SCOTT R. THODE                  CWO2         1PG
MICHAEL A. THOMPSON             CWO2         1GT
SHAUN A. TOM                    CWO2         013
JEFFREY A. TRANBERG             CWO2         1Y1
ROBERT VASQUEZ, JR.             CWO2         1C0
FIDEL A. VILLATORO              CWO2         044
LONG N. VO                      CWO2         19F
KARINA E. VOIRIN                CWO2         023
CHRISTOPHER J. VOSS             CWO2         VHC
RYAN M. VOYLES                  CWO2         1NC
IOANNIS G. VRACHNOS             CWO2         091
CHRISTOPHER M. WALLER           CWO2         013
JAMES H. WEST                   CWO2         012
TODD J. WHITE                   CWO2         1Y9
ANTHONY E. WIERZBOWSKI          CWO2         114
KEITH R. WILKINSON              CWO2         1PK
DEXTER T. WILLIAMS              CWO2         QAE
KAYSIA J. WILLIAMS              CWO2         K68
CHAD M. WILLIAMSON              CWO2         1LB
COREY F. WILLIAMSON             CWO2         146
CLIFFORD J. WILLIFORD           CWO2         1EA
MILLEDGE L. WILSON              CWO2         VMA
TRACY W. WILSON                 CWO2         1CG
PATRICK A. WIRE                 CWO2         121
KYLE R. WOHLWEND                CWO2         1L2
CLARENCE A. WOLF                CWO2         1PB
NEIL A. WOOD                    CWO2         114
KAVEH M. WOOLEY                 CWO2         1CM
WEIGUO R. XU                    CWO2         1JQ
JAMIE A. YERGES                 CWO2         VHM
DANIEL A. YOUNG                 CWO2         044
THOMAS J. ZUREK                 CWO2         1CG
7.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 12242 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED ACTIVE RESERVE (AR) OFFICER, TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2012.
NAME                            GRAD         CMD
SHANNON D. MORGAN               CWO3         SHL
8.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 12242 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED RESERVE OFFICERS, TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2012.
NAME                            GRAD         CMD
DAVID M. PABST                  CWO5         HAB
TIMOTHY R. DAVIS                CWO4         HAB
VINCENT L. DIANTONIO            CWO3         1FZ
9.  DELAY OF PROMOTION.  PER REFERENCES B AND H, IF THE RESPECTIVE COMMANDING OFFICER DETERMINES THAT AN OFFICER IS NOT MENTALLY, PHYSICALLY, MORALLY, OR PROFESSIONALLY QUALIFIED FOR PROMOTION, THE PROMOTION SHALL NOT BE EFFECTED.  THIS INCLUDES THE PHYSICAL EXAMINATION REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS PER SECTION 10206 OF REF A.  THE OFFICER SHALL BE GIVEN WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE GROUNDS FOR DELAY BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, UNLESS IT IS IMPRACTICABLE TO DO SO, IN WHICH CASE THE NOTICE SHALL BE GIVEN AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE.  CMC (MMPR-1) MUST ALSO BE NOTIFIED PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT SO THAT THE PROMOTION WILL NOT BE EFFECTED IN MARINE CORPS TOTAL FORCE SYSTEM (MCTFS) AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION CAN BE INITIATED.  REFERENCES A, B, C, AND E CONTAIN GUIDELINES FOR THE TIMELY SUBMISSION OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.
10.  RETIREMENT AND TRANSFER.  OFFICERS CONSIDERING VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT SHOULD REVIEW REF D FOR SERVICE OBLIGATION PRIOR TO ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  AN OFFICER'S SELECTION FOR PROMOTION CARRIES OVER INTO THE RESERVE, BETWEEN AR AND SMCR-IRR, AND WITH AUGMENTATION INTO THE REGULAR COMPONENT.
11.  ACCEPTING AND DECLINING PROMOTION.  ANY REGULAR OR RESERVE OFFICER WHO IS PROMOTED UNDER THE REFERENCES IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED SUCH PROMOTION ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE CONTAINED IN PARAGRAPHS 3 THROUGH 8 (FOR PURPOSES OF DATE OF RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES IN THE GRADE TO WHICH PROMOTED).  TO DECLINE A PROMOTION, AN OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A LETTER OF DECLINATION TO CMC (MMPR-1) EXPRESSLY AT THE TIME THEIR COMMAND NOTIFIES THEM OF THEIR PROMOTION AND DIRECTS THAT THEY BEGIN WEARING THE INSIGNIA OF THE NEXT HIGHER GRADE.  ANY STATEMENT OR ACTION BY THE OFFICER WHICH SIGNALS THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PROMOTION, FOREVER WAIVES THEIR RIGHT TO DECLINE.
12.  THE FOLLOWING FY12 PROMOTIONS ARE PROJECTED FOR SEPTEMBER 2012 AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.  PROMOTIONS FROM THE REMAINING FY12 BOARDS WILL BE PROMULGATED BASED ON VACANCY DETERMINATION.
           SENIOR OFFICER          SEL    JR OFFICER            SEL
GRADE      TO BE PROMOTED          NO.    TO BE PROMOTED        NO.
COL        M. C. CANCELLIER        89     J. J. RUSSELL         102
LTCOL      R. S. WEILER            147    J. J. ATHERALL        183
MAJ        J. S. ERSKINE           323    P. D. JARR            362
MAJ (R)    LSIT CLEARED                   LIST CLEARED
CAPT       L. L. SLOCUM            1562   J. B. WALLACE         1715
CWO5
MOS: 3510  T. C. MITCHELL          2      T. C. MITCHELL        2
CW04
MOS: 0306  C. E. MARSHALL          8      C. E. MARSHALL        8
MOS: 6004  M. A. BURG              5      T. A. ROBERTS         6
CWO3
MOS: 3510  F. J. CORREAHERNANDEZ   9      F. J. CORREAHERNANDEZ 9
MOS: 6004  M. J. RODRIGUEZ         11     M. J. RODRIGUEZ       11
CWO3 (R)   LIST CLEARED                   LIST CLEARED
13.  THE FOLLOWING FY13 PROMOTIONS ARE PROJECTED FOR SEPTEMBER 2012 AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.  PROMOTIONS FROM THE REMAINING FY13 BOARDS WILL BE PROMULGATED BASED ON VACANCY DETERMINATION AND BOARD APPROVAL.
           SENIOR OFFICER          SEL    JR OFFICER            SEL
GRADE      TO BE PROMOTED          NO.    TO BE PROMOTED        NO.
COL (AR)   NONE                    NONE   NONE                  NONE
COL (R)    G. C. REEDER            4      R. W. EGENOLF         6
LTCOL (LDO)LIST CLEARED                   LIST CLEARED
LTCOL (AR) P. J. ROBERTS           5      P. J. ROBERTS         5
LTCOL (R)  K. P. MENKE             19     F. ARROYO             26
MAJ (LDO)  NONE                    NONE   NONE                  NONE
MAJ (AR)   M. L. COUSINS           2      M. L. COUSINS         2
MAR (R)    M. M. RAFFERTY          1      C. D. BADDORF         17
CAPT       B. A. CARMICHAEL        1      M. C. PFIZENMAYER     41
CAPT (AR)  D. S. TOULOTTE          1      D. S. TOULOTTE        1
CAPT (R)   W. F. WEISS III         7.1    E. P. BRINKER         29
CWO5 (R)   NONE                    NONE   NONE                  NONE
CWO4 (AR)
MOS: 6502  NONE                    NONE   NONE                  NONE
CWO4 (R)   R. V. OBONG             4      R. V. OBONG           4
CWO3 (AR)  LIST CLEARED                   LIST CLEARED
CWO3 (R)   E. F. SKROBISZEWSKI     1      B. J. CAUSEY, JR.     3
14.  FOR MARINE OFFICER PROMOTION MATTERS CALL COMM (703) 784-9706 OR DSN 278-9706.  EMAIL INQUIRIES MAY BE SUBMITTED VIA THE PROMOTION BRANCH'S INTERNET WEB PAGE AT WWW.MARINES.MIL.  GO TO THE "CAREER" BOX AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE AND CLICK "PROMOTIONS."  FOLLOW THE LINKS TO OFFICER PROMOTIONS, THEN LOOK UNDER "CONTACTS."
15.  PER REF I, MATERIAL CAN BE MAILED TO MARINE CORPS HISTORY DIVISION (HDR), 3078 UPSHUR AVENUE, QUANTICO, VIRGINIA, 22134.  POC IS MS. ANNETTE AMERMAN AT COMM (703) 432-4875 OR DSN 378-4875. EMAIL ADDRESS IS HISTORY.DIVISION@USMC.MIL.
16.  RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY MR. C. F. SWAIN, DIRECTOR, MANPOWER MANAGEMENT DIVISION (ACTING).//