ANNOUNCEMENT OF APPROVED NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION

Date Signed: 2/01/2012
MARADMINS Active Number: 057/12

R 010832Z FEB 12
UNCLASSIFIED//
MARADMIN 057/12
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/ANNOUNCEMENT OF APPROVED NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION//
REF/A/MSGID:LTR/SECNAV/12DEC2011//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/22AUG2006//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMMA/17OCT2011//
NARR/REF A IS SECNAV LTR APPROVING THE NUC FOR II MEF (FORWARD) FOR OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM (OIF).  REF B IS SECNAVINST 1650.1H, NAVY AND MARINE CORPS AWARDS MANUAL.  REF C IS NAVMC 2922, MARINE CORPS UNIT AWARDS MANUAL.//
POC/T. J. MCCANN/SSGT/HQMC MMMA/-/TEL:703-784-9206 /EMAIL:THEODORE.MCCANN@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  THE PURPOSE OF THIS MARADMIN IS TO PUBLISH THE LISTING OF UNITS ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION (NUC).  THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY APPROVED THE NUC IAW REF A TO RECOGNIZE II MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE (FORWARD) FOR ACTIONS IN OIF FROM 09 FEB 09 TO 23 JAN 10.
2.  AS OUTLINED IN REF B, PERSONNEL PERMANENTLY ASSIGNED OR ATTACHED TO II MEF (FORWARD) WHO WERE ACTUALLY PRESENT IN IRAQ AND PARTICIPATED IN THE ACTIONS FOR WHICH THE UNIT WAS CITED ARE AUTHORIZED TO WEAR THE AWARD. ELIGIBILITY IS DETERMINED BY EVIDENCE IN SERVICE RECORDS OR OTHER OFFICIAL RECORDS THAT SUPPORT THE SERVICE MEMBER'S ASSIGNMENT TO A PARTICIPATING UNIT CITED IN PARA 7 BELOW AND DIRECT PARTICIPANTION IN THE ACTIONS CITED.  UPON DETERMINATION OF SERVICE MEMBER'S ELIGIBILITY, COMMANDERS ARE AUTHORIZED TO MAKE THE APPROPRIATE UNIT DIARY ENTRIES.
3.  MEMBERS OF REAR PARTIES WHO DID NOT DEPLOY ARE SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATION IN THIS AWARD.
4.  UNITS THAT ARE NOT LISTED THAT BELIEVE THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PARTICIPATION IN THIS NUC MAY SUBMIT A LETTER VIA THE CHAIN OF COMMAND UNDER WHICH THEY OPERATED DURING THE PERIOD CITED IN THIS AWARD.  UPON RECEIPT OF A FULLY ENDORSED CHAIN OF COMMAND RECOMMENDATION TO ADD AN ADDITIONAL UNIT(S), THE ISSUE WILL BE REFERRED TO THE CMC FOR ENDORSEMENT.  IF APPROPRIATE, THE PACKAGE WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE SECNAV FOR DECISION.  ANY ADDITIONAL UNITS AUTHORIZED TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS AWARD WILL BE PUBLISHED IN FUTURE AWARDS UPDATE MESSAGES.
5.  PARTICIPATING UNITS:
II MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE FWD (II MEF (FWD)   
  II MEF (FWD) COMMAND ELEMENT                     (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  II MEF HEADQUARTERS GROUP (FWD)                  (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  8TH COMMUNICATIONS BN (-)                        (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  DET, COMM CO, HQBN, 2D MARDIV                    (09FEB09-19SEP09)
  DET, COMM CO, HQSVC BN, 4TH MLG                  (01MAR09-27NOV09)
  1ST RADIO BN (-)                                 (09FEB09-08SEP09)
  2D RADIO BN (-)                                  (03AUG09-23JAN10)
  1ST INTELLIGENCE BN (-) (REIN)                   (15MAR09-04OCT09)
  DET, CI/HUMINT, 1ST INTEL BN                     (09FEB09-23SEP09)
  2D INTELLIGENCE BN              (09FEB09-05APR09)(23AUG09-23JAN10)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  DET, CI/HUMINT, 2D INTEL BN     (09FEB09-17APR09)(04AUG09-23JAN10)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  DET, CI/HUMINT, 3D INTEL BN                      (09FEB09-05APR09)
  DET, CI/HUMINT, 4TH INTEL SPT BN (4TH ISB)       (09FEB09-05APR09)
  SENSOR EMPLACEMENT TEAM (SET), 4TH ISB           (09FEB09-08SEP09)
  DET, EPIC, B CO, ISB                             (09FEB09-04OCT09)
  DET, MARINE CRYPTOLOGIC SUPPORT BN (MCSB)        (09FEB09-17FEB09)
  2D AIR NAVAL GUNFIRE LIAISON CO (2D ANGLICO)     (01MAR09-04JUL09)
  DET, 4TH ANGLICO, MARFORRES                      (09FEB09-04JUL09)
  5TH ANGLICO                                      (09FEB09-12APR09)
  1ST BN 8TH MARINES SECURITY BN                   (27FEB09-20SEP09)
  2D BN 25TH MARINES (SECURITY BN)                 (09FEB09-11APR09)
  4TH CIVIL AFFAIRS GROUP (4TH CAG)                (09FEB09-23JAN09)
  2D BN, 10TH MAR (CAG)                            (09FEB09-07OCT09)
  2D BN, 11TH MAR (CAG)                            (09FEB09-27FEB09)
  DET, COUNTER BATTERY RADAR PLT (CBR PLT),
  HQ BTRY, 10TH MAR, 2D MARDIV                     (23APR09-18OCT09)
  DET, CBR PLT, 11TH MAR, 1ST MARDIV               (22APR09-18OCT09)
  DET, CBR PLT, 12TH MAR, 1ST MARDIV               (09FEB09-16MAY09)
  DET, CBR PLT, 14TH MAR, 1ST MARDIV               (09FEB09-16MAY09)
  B CO (-), 3D CEB, 3D MARDIV                      (20OCT09-23JAN09)
  DET, IO TEAM (USN)                               (09FEB09-23JAN10)
2D MARINE AIR WING FWD   
  MARINE WING HEADQUARTERS SQUADRON-2 (MWHS-2)     (09FEB09-05NOV09)
  MARINE AIR GROUP-26                              (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  MALS-26                                          (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  DET, MALS-11, MAG-11, 3D MAW                     (05MAR09-19SEP09)
  DET, MALS-14, MAG-141, 2D MAW                    (09FEB09-08AUG09)
  DET, MALS-16, MAG-16, 3D MAW                     (09FEB09-14APR09)
  DET, MALS-24, MAG-24, 1ST MAW                    (09FEB09-21AUG09)
  DET, MALS-29, MAG-29, 2D MAW                     (09FEB09-18DEC09)
  DET, MALS-31, MAG-31, 2D MAW                     (29JUL09-23JAN09)
  DET, MALS-39, MAG-39, 3D MAW                     (29MAR09-18OCT09)
  DET, MALS-41, MAG-41, 4TH MAW                    (07SEP09-07DEC09)
  HMLA-167 )(-)                                    (09FEB09-26AUG09)
  HMLA-269                        (09FEB09-27FEB09)(01AUG09-18DEC09)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  HMLA-369                                         (09FEB09-27MAY09)
  HMH-361 (-)                                      (13FEB09-10AUG09)
  HMH-366                                          (18NOV09-23JAN09)
  HMH-462 (-)                                      (19JUL09-08NOV09)
  HMH-466                                          (09FEB09-21MAR09)
  HMM-161                                          (09FEB09-14APR09)
  HMM-268                                          (05MAR09-18OCT09)
  HMM-364                                          (17SEP09-23SEP09)
  VMM-161
  VMM-266                                          (09FEB09-04MAY09)
  VMGR-252                                         (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  VMGR-352                                         (09FEB09-17FEB09)
  VMFA-112                                         (25AUG09-09DEC09)
  VMFA-122                                         (09FEB09-22MAR09)
  VMFA-314                                         (21FEB09-24SEP09)
  MACS-1                                           (09FEB09-14SEP09)
  MACS-2                                           (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  MACS-24                                          (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  MTACS-28, MACG-28, 2D MAW                        (13JUL09-23JAN09)
  MTACS-48                                         (09FEB09-18OCT09)
  MASS-1                                           (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  MASS-6, MACG-48, 4TH MAW                         (13JUL09-23JAN10)
  MWCS-28                                          (09FEB09-23JAN09)
  VMU-1                                            (09FEB09-07MAY09)
  VMU-2                                            (23APR09-19NOV09)
  VMU-3                                            (29OCT09-23JAN10)
  MWSS-271                                         (09FEB09-18OCT09)
  MWSS-273                                         (09FEB09-25APR09)
  MWSS-472                                         (16SEP09-23JAN10)
  TRK PLT, MWSS-471                                (09FEB09-25MAR09)
2D MARINE LOGISTICS GROUP (2D MLG) (-) (REIN), II MEF   
  COMBAT LOGISTICS REGIMENT - 27 (CLR-27), 2D MLG  (09FEB09-19DEC09)
  DET, IPAC, MCI-E, II MEF                         (09FEB09-19DEC09)
  MP CO, HS BN, 4TH MLG                            (20AUG09-23JAN09)
  MP CO, HQBN, 1ST MARDIV                          (09FEB09-22MAR09)
  HQ CO, 6TH COMM BN, 4TH MLG                      (17AUG09-23JAN09)
  DET, COMM CO, HS BN, 4TH MLG                     (01MAR09-27SEP09)
  DET, PERSONNEL RETRIEVAL AND PROCESSING CO (PRPC)
  (-), HQSVC BN, 4TH MLG                           (15FEB09-20DEC09)
  DET, POSTAL, HQMC SOURCED                        (09FEB09-15DEC09)
  DET, POSTAL, CLB-5                               (09FEB09-10MAR09)
  DET, POSTAL, CLR-17, 1ST MLG                     (09FEB09-06MAR09)
  DET, POST EXCHANGE (PX), HQMC SOURCED            (09FEB09-11FEB09)
  DET, PX, CLR-17, 1ST MLG                         (09FEB09-11FEB09)
  EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL (EOD CO) (-)
  (REIN), 8TH ESB, 2D MLG                          (09FEB09-14MAR09)
  EOD SECT, EOD PLT, EOD CO, 7TH ESB, 1ST MLG      (09FEB09-08SEP09)
  EOD MU 3, 3D PLT,  3-3-1 (USN)                   (02FEB09-03AUG09)
  EOD MU 11, 1ST PLT,  11-0-1 (USN)                (02FEB09-03AUG09)
  EOD 3-2-1 (USN)                                  (11JUL09-22DEC09)
  EOD 1-0-1 (USN)                                  (11JUL09-22DEC09)
  EOD PLT(-), 7TH ESB, 1ST MLG                     (13FEB09-08SEP09)
  HS CO (-) (REIN), 6TH MT BN, 4TH MLG             (15AUG09-23JAN10)
  MT CO, 6TH MT BN, 4TH MLG                        (27FEB09-17SEP09)
  MT PLT, 6TH COMM BN, 4TH MLG                     (01APR09-20NOV09)
  MT CO, CLR-1, 1ST MLG                            (09FEB09-14MAR09)
  TRK PLT, HQ CO, 24TH MAR, 4TH MARDIV             (27FEB09-22SEP09)
  TRK PLT, 11TH MARINES                            (09FEB09-23AUG08)
  MT PLT, MT CO, CLR-1, 1ST MLG                    (09FEB09-14MAR09)
  HQ PLT, 9TH ESB, 3D MLG                          (09FEB09-11SEP09)
  CLB-2, CLR-2, SD MLG                             (09FEB09-26MAR09)
  CLB-4, CLR-3, 3D MLG                             (19FEB09-18SEP09)
  CLB-7 (REIN), CLR-1, 1ST MLG                     (11FEB09-14SEP09)
  CLB-46, 4TH MLG                                  (13AUG09-23JAN09)
  9TH ENGINEER SUPPORT BN (9TH ESB) (-)
  (REIN), 3D MLG                                   (09FEB09-22AUG09)
  HQ PLT, 7TH ESB, 1ST MLG                         (09FEB09-08SEP09)
  HQ PLT, 8TH ESB, 2D MLG                          (09FEB09-06MAR09)
  A CO, 8TH ESB, 2D MLG                            (09FEB09-06MAR09)
  ENG PLT, ENG CO, 7TH ESB, 1ST MLG                (09FEB09-05MAR09)
  ENG PLT, COMBAT ASSAULT BN (CAB), 3D MARDIV      (09FEB09-11SEP09)
  ENG CO, 6TH ESB, 4TH MLG                         (20AUG09-20NOV09)
  DET, MHE PLT, SPT CO, CLB-2, CLR-25, 2D MLG      (22FEB09-20NOV09)
  DET, MHE PLT, SPT CO, CLB-4, CLR-37, 3D MLG      (21FEB09-11SEP09)
  BRIDGE CO, 6TH ESB, 4TH MLG                      (12FEB09-20NOV09)
  DET, BULK FUEL CO, 6TH ESB, 4TH MLG              (17AUG09-23JAN09)
  DET, BULK FUEL CO, 7TH ESB, 1ST MLG              (09FEB09-05MAR09)
  DET, BULK FUEL CO, 9TH ESB, 3D MLG               (14FEB09-11SEP09)
  2D SUPPLY BN (2D SUP BN) (-) (REIN)              (01MAR09-19NOV09)
  DET, MATERIAL DISTRIBUTION CENTER (MDC)(-),
  2D SUP BN                                        (02MAR09-24SEP09)
  DET, MDC, 4TH SUP BN, 4TH MLG                    (09FEB09-14MAR09)
  DET, SUP CO, 1ST SUP BN, 1ST MLG                 (09FEB09-19MAR09)
  DET, SUP CO, 2D SUP BN                           (02MAR09-24SEP09)
  DET, SUP CO, 4TH SUP BN         (09FEB09-19MAR09)(05SEP09-19NOV09)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  DET, FOOD SVC CO, CLR-17, 1ST MLG                (09FEB09-10MAR09)
  DET, FOOD SVC CO, CLR-27, 2D MLG                 (09FEB09-06MAR09)
  DET, FOOD SVC CO, CLR-37, 3D MLG                 (13FEB09-11SEP09)
  DET, FOOD SVC CO, HS BN, 4TH MLG                 (25AUG09-23JAN10)
  DET, AMMO CO, 2D SUP BN, 2D MLG                  (02MAR09-24SEP09)
  DET, AMMO CO, 3D SUP BN, CLR-35, 3D MLG          (09FEB09-11SEP09)
  DET, AMMO CO, 4TH SUP BN, 4TH MLG                (09FEB09-14SEP09)
  BEACH TERMINAL OPERATIONS CO (BTO CO) (-),
  4TH LSB, 4TH MLG                (22FEB09-17SEP09)(17AUG09-23JAN10)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  DET, LANDING SUPPORT CO (LS CO), CLR-37, 3D MLG  (19FEB09-18SEP09)
  DET, 4TH LANDING SUPPORT BN (4TH LSB),
  4TH MLG                         (22FEB09-17SEP09)(17AUG09-08DEC09)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  LS PLT (-), LS CO, CLR-17                        (13FEB09-28AUG09)
  LS PLT (REIN), BTO , 4TH LSB, 4TH MLG            (27FEB09-17SEP09)
  PLT, LS CO, CLR-17, 1ST MLG                      (09FEB09-10MAR09)
  DET, C CO, 4TH LSB, 4TH MLG                      (22FEB09-17SEP09)
  2D MAINT BN (-) (REIN), CLR-25, 2D MLG           (25AUG09-20NOV09)
  HQ PLT, 2D MAINT BN, 2D MLG                      (27FEB09-19SEP09)
  1ST MAINT BN (-) (REIN), CLR-15, 1ST MLG         (09FEB09-22MAR09)
  HQ PLT, MAINT CO, 1ST MAINT BN, 1ST MLG          (27FEB09-14SEP09)
  HQ PLT, 3D MAINT BN, CLR-35, 3D MLG              (27FEB09-22AUG09)
  HQ PLT, MAINT CO, 4TH MAINT BN, 4TH MLG          (27FEB09-19SEP09)
  DET, ELECTRONICS MAINTENANCE CO (ELMACO),
  4TH MAINT BN, 4TH MLG           (27FEB09-19SEP09)(23AUG09-23JAN10)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  DET, ELMACO, 2D MAINT BN, CLR-25, 2D MLG         (27FEB09-19NOV09)
  DET, ELMACO, 1ST MAINT BN, 1ST MLG               (19FEB09-18MAR09)
  DET, ENG MAINT CO, 2D MAINT BN, 2D MLG           (27FEB09-19SEP09)
  DET, ENG MAINT CO, 3D MAINT BN, CLR-35, 3D MLG   (21FEB09-28AUG09)
  DET, ENG MAINT CO, 4TH MAINT BN, 4TH MLG         (27FEB09-19SEP09)
  DET, MT MAINT CO, 1ST MAINT BN, 1ST MLG          (19FEB09-28AUG09)
  DET, MT MAINT CO, 2D MAINT BN, 2D MLG            (27FEB09-19NOV09)
  DET, MT MAINT CO, 3D MAINT BN, CLR-35, 3D MLG    (21FEB09-28AUG09)
  DET, MT MAINT CO, 4TH MAINT BN,
  4TH MLG                         (27FEB09-19SEP09)(20AUG09-23JAN10)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  DET, ORD MAINT CO, 4TH MAINT BN,
  4TH MLG                         (27FEB09-19SEP09)(23AUG09-23JAN10)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  DET, SPT CO, CLB-1, 1ST MLG                      (19FEB09-28AUG09)
  DET, SPT CO, 2D MAINT BN, 2D MLG                 (09FEB09-09MAR09)
  DET, SPT CO, CLB-5, CLR-1, 1ST MLG               (09FEB09-11MAR09)
  DET, SPT CO, 3D MAINT BN, CLR-35, 3D MLG         (27FEB09-11SEP09)
  DET, SPT CO, CLB-5, 1ST MLG                      (09FEB09-10MAR09)
  DET, GSM CO, 1ST MAINT BN, 1ST MLG               (09FEB09-18MAR09)
  DET, GSM CO, 2D MAINT BN, 2D MLG                 (27FEB09-19SEP09)
  DET, GSM CO, 4TH MAINT BN, 4TH MLG               (27FEB09-19SEP09)
  2D MEDICAL BN (2D MED BN), CLR-25, 2D MLG        (01MAR09-19DEC09)
  DET, MED LOG CO, 2D SUP BN, 2D MLG               (02MAR09-20NOV09)
  DET, HS CO, 1ST MED BN, 1ST MLG                  (09FEB09-20MAR09)
  DET, COMBAT STRESS PLT (-), 3D MED BN,
  CLR-35, 3D MLG
  DET, COMBAT STRESS TEAM (CST), 1ST MED BN,
  CLR-15, 1ST MLG                 (19FEB09-14SEP09)(23AUG09-05DEC09)(ONE AWARD ONLY)
  DET, CST, 3D MED BN, CLR-35, 3D MLG              (21FEB09-18SEP09)
  STP, HS CO, 1ST MED BN, CLR-15, 1ST MLG          (19FEB09-14SEP09)
  STP, HS CO, 2D MED BN, CLR-25, 2D MLG            (09FEB09-26AUG09)
  STP (-), HS CO, 3D MED BN, CLR-35, 3D MLG        (21FEB09-18SEP09)
  STP, 4TH MED BN, 4TH MLG                         (09FEB09-09MAR09)
  FRSS (REIN), 1ST MED BN, 1ST MLG                 (09FEB09-20MAR09)
  FRSS (-), 3D MED BN, CLR-35, 3D MLG              (27FEB09-11SEP09)
  DET, DENTAL CO, 2D DENTAL BN, 2D MLG             (09FEB09-09MAR09)
  DET, DENTAL CO, 1ST DENTAL BN, 1ST MLG           (19FEB09-14SEP09)
  DET, 2D DENTAL BN, 2D MLG                        (02MAR09-20NOV09)
  DET, MEDICAL, HQ BN, 4TH MARDIV                  (04APR09-15OCT09)
  MWSS-373 (TQ SECURITY FORCE)                     (09FEB09-28APR09)
  PROV SEC CO, CLB-2, 2D MLG                       (09FEB09-09MAR09)
  PROV SEC CO, CLB-5, 1ST MLG                      (09FEB09-10MAR09)
  1ST NAVAL CONSTRUCTION REGIMENT (USN)            (09FEB09-15MAY09)
  NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BN 24 (-)              (22APR09-12SEP09)
  NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BN 27 (-)              (09FEB09-05MAY09)
  REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM - 6 (RCT-6)   
    HEADQUARTERS CO (REIN), 6TH MARINE REGIMENT    (09FEB09-04OCT09)
    1ST BN, 3D MARINES                             (09FEB09-04MAR09)
    1ST BN, 4TH MARINES                            (09FEB09-14APR09)
    1ST BN, 7TH MARINES                            (09FEB09-14SEP09)
    2ND BN, 9TH MARINES                            (09FEB09-22APR09)
    2D BN, 23D MARINES                             (20MAR09-24SEP09)
    B CO, 1ST RECON BN                             (09FEB09-16MAY09)
    B CO, 2D RECON BN                              (23APR09-23AUG09)
    B CO, 2D TANK BN                               (10APR09-23AUG09)
    SCOUT PLT, 2D TANK BN, 2D MARDIV               (09FEB09-17APR09)
    TOW PLT, 2D TANK BN, 2D MARDIV                 (09FEB09-16MAY09)
    A CO, 2D ASSAULT AMPHIBIAN VEHICLE BN
    (2D AAV BN)                                    (09FEB09-21FEB09)
    G BATTERY, 2D BN, 10TH MARINES                 (09FEB09-04MAY09)
    FIRE SUPPORT COORDINATION CENTER (FSCC) TM,   
    10TH MAR, 2D MARDIV                            (09FEB09-19SEP09)
    A CO, 2D COMBAT ENGINEER BN (2D CEB)
    A CO, 4TH CEB, 4TH MARDIV                      (02AUG09-12OCT09)
  REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM - 8 (RCT-8)   
    HEADQUARTERS CO (REIN), 6TH MARINE REGIMENT    (09FEB09-12OCT09)
    2D BN, 1ST MARINES                             (09FEB09-26AUG09)
    1ST BN 2D MARINES                              (09FEB09-20FEB09)
    3D BN, 7TH MARINES                             (09FEB09-25MAR09)
    3D BN, 9TH MARINES                             (24JUL09-12OCT09)
    1ST LIGHT ARMORED RECONNAISSANCE BN
   (1ST LAR BN)                                    (09FEB09-15APR09)
    3D LAR BN                                      (16FEB09-09OCT09)
    E CO, 4TH LAR, 4TH MARDIV                      (16MAR09-23SEP09)
    F CO, 4TH LAR, 4TH MARDIV                      (09FEB09-22APR09)
    1ST RECON BN, 1ST MARDIV                       (09FEB09-16MAY09)
    B CO, 1ST RECON BN                             (09FEB09-16MAY09)
    B CO, 2D RECON BN, 2D MARDIV                   (23APR09-23AUG09)
    B CO, 1ST TANK BN                              (09FEB09-16MAY09)
    A CO, 2ND TANK BN                              (09FEB09-16MAY09)
    B CO, 2ND TANK BN                              (10APR09-23AUG09)
    B CO, 4TH TANK BN                              (04APR09-11SEP09)
    D CO, 3D ASSAULT AMPHIBIAN BN (3D AA BN)       (09FEB09-26MAY09)
    HS CO, 4TH AA BN, 4TH MARDIV                   (15MAR09-17SEP09)
    B CO, 4TH AA BN, 4TH MARDIV                    (14MAR09-17SEP09)
    T BTRY, 5TH BN, 10TH MARINES                   (09FEB09-13MAY09)
    B CO, 1ST CEB, 1ST MARDIV                      (09FEB09-28APR09)
    C CO, 1ST CEB, 1ST MARDIV                      (09FEB09-23AUG09)
    A CO, 2D CEB, 2D MARDIV                        (09FEB09-22APR09)
    C CO, 2D CEB                                   (27MAR09-26OCT09)
    C CO, 4TH CEB, 4TH MARDIV                      (29MAR09-24SEP09)
    D CO, 4TH CEB, 4TH MARDIV                      (09FEB09-01MAR09)
  1ST BN, 12TH MARINES (TASK FORCE MILITARY 
  POLICE (TFMP)                                    (09FEB09-03JUL09)
  AT BN, MARFORRES (PROV MP CO)                    (09FEB09-03JUL09)
  DET, CORRECTIONS, MCIE (TFMP)                    (09FEB09-25APR09)
  3D BN, 3D  MARINES (TFMP)                        (23MAR09-18OCT09)
  DET, HQ BN, 3D MARDIV (TFMP)                     (04APR09-25SEP09)
  MP CO, HQBN, 4TH MARDIV                          (16MAR09-15OCT09)
  3D BN, 24TH MARINES (TFMP)                       (07SEP09-23JAN10)
  COMM CO, HQ BN, 4TH MARDIV (PROV MP CO)          (29SEP09-23JAN10)
  DET, HS CO, 1ST BN, 24TH MARINES                 (29SEP09-23JAN10)
  DET, HS CO, 2D BN, 24TH MARINES                  (29SEP09-23JAN10)
  PROV TRUCK PLT, 11TH MARINES                     (09FEB09-27AUG09)
  TASK FORCE EAST (PROV SEC FOR)                   (12JUL09-25OCT09)
  RIVRON 1 (USN)                                   (09FEB09-20MAY09)
  RIVRON 2 (USN)                                   (22APR09-17JUL09)
  1ST BN, 158TH FIELD ARTILLERY (USA)              (09FEB09-15AUG09)
  3D BN 157TH ARTILLERY (USANG - COLORADO
  NATIONAL GUARD)                                  (01AUG09-23JAN10)
MILITARY TRANSITION TEAMS:   
  PROVINCIAL JOINT COORDINATION CENTER (PJCC)
  ADVISORY TEAM                                    (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  1ST IRAQI ARMY DIVISION TRANSITION TEAM          (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  7TH IRAQI ARMY DIVISION TRANSITION TEAM          (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  QRF 1 TRANSITION TEAM                            (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  QRF 2 TRANSITION TEAM                            (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  QRF 2 O/W TRANSITION TEAM                        (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  QRF 3 TRANSITION TEAM                            (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  26TH BRIGADE MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM            (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  27TH BRIGADE MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM            (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  1-27/7 BATTALION MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM        (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  28TH BRIGADE MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM            (09FEB09-20DEC09)
  2-28/7 BATTALION MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM        (09FEB09-20DEC09)
  29TH BRIGADE MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM            (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  1-29/7 BATTALION MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM        (09FEB09-20JUL09)
  2-29/7 BATTALION MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM        (09FEB09-20DEC09)
  3-29/7 BATTALION MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM        (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  14TH IRAQI ARMY DIVISION TRANSITION TEAM         (09FEB09-23JAN10)
  50TH BRIGADE MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM            (09FEB09-20DEC09)
  51ST BRIGADE MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM            (09FEB09-20DEC09)
  52ND BRIGADE MILITARY TRANSITION TEAM            (09FEB09-23JAN10)
POLICE TRANSITION TEAMS (PTT)   
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 1                         (09FEB09-20JUL09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 2                         (09FEB09-20JUL09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 3                         (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 4                         (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 5                         (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 6                         (09FEB09-20JUL09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 7                         (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 8                         (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 9                         (09FEB09-20JUL09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 10                        (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 11                        (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 12                        (09FEB09-10AUG09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 13                        (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 14                        (09FEB09-30SEP09)
  POLICE TRANSITION TEAM 15                        (09FEB09-30SEP09)
BORDER TRANSITION TEAMS (BTT):   
  REGIONAL BORDER TEAM -NORTH (RBT-N)              (09FEB09-30JUN09)
  REGIONAL BORDER TEAM- SOUTH (RBT-S)              (09FEB09-15JUL09)
  2D REGION BORDER TRANSITION TEAM                 (09FEB09-10AUG09)
  2/6/2 BN BORDER TRANSITION TEAM                  (09FEB09-19JAN10)
  5/2 BDE BORDER TRANSITION TEAM                   (09FEB09-19JAN10)
  1/5/2 BN BORDER TRANSITION TEAM                  (09FEB09-19JAN10)
  2/5/2 BN BORDER TRANSITION TEAM                  (09FEB09-20OCT09)
  3/5/2 BN BORDER TRANSITION TEAM                  (09FEB09-20OCT09)
  4/2 BDE BORDER TRANSITION TEAM                   (09FEB09-19JAN10)
PORTS OF ENTRY (POE):   
  PORT OF ENTRY DIRECTORATE ADVISORY TEAM          (09FEB09-22JUN09)
  PORT OF ENTRY TRANSITION TEAM (HUSAYBAH)         (09FEB09-19JAN10)
  PORT OF ENTRY TRANSITION TEAM (WALEED)           (09FEB09-19JAN10)
  PORT OF ENTRY TRANSITION TEAM (TREBIL)           (09FEB09-19JAN10)
194TH MILITARY POLICE COMPANY                 (USA)(09FEB09-05MAY09)
COMPANY C, 1ST BN, 211TH AVIATION REGIMENT    (USA)(09FEB09-10JUL09)
1ST BN, 158TH FIELD ARTILLERY REGIMENT        (USA)(09FEB09-15AUG09)
320TH TACTICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL OPERATIONS CO    (USA)(09FEB09-01OCT09)
COMPANY B, 1ST BN, 214TH AVIATION REGIMENT    (USA)(01JUN09-15DEC09)
COMPANY C, 5TH BN, 158TH AVIATION REGIMENT    (USA)(28JUN09-10OCT09)
3D BN, 157TH FIELD ARTILLERY REGIMENT         (USA)(01AUG09-23JAN10)
COMPANY C, 7TH BN, 158TH AVIATION REGIMENT    (USA)(25SEP09-05JAN10)
COMPANY A, 3D BN, 227TH AVIATION REGIMENT     (USA)(05DEC09-23JAN10)
COMPANY C, 4TH BN, 227TH AVIATION REGIMENT    (USA)(05DEC09-23JAN10)
COMPANY C, 7TH BN, 101ST AVIATION REGIMENT    (USA)(05JAN10-23JAN10)
6.  ADDITIONAL BY NAME LISTING:
GS-12    WAGNER      DALE             DOD      1/82ND
GS-11    FIELD       CHRISTOPHER      DOD      II MEF
GS-11    GALLAGHER   MICHAEL          DOD      II MEF
GS-11    LEGASPI     JAIME            DOD      MALS-26
GS-13    AUBERT      JOHN             DOD      MALS-26
WD-08    BAGGETTE    RHEA             DOD      MALS-26
GS-12    BANNER      BRIAN            DOD      MALS-26
WG-10    BERANTLY    JOHN             DOD      MALS-26
WG-10    DESTEFANO   JOSEPH           DOD      MALS-26
WG-10    END         JOHN             DOD      MALS-26
WG-10    HENSLEE     JAMES            DOD      MALS-26
GS-15    IVERSON     LARRY            DOD      MALS-26
WG-10    JOHNSON     JAMES            DOD      MALS-26
GS-12    JONES       LINDEL           DOD      MALS-26
GS-12    KAIAHUA     LEWIS            DOD      MALS-26
GS-11    LEGASPI     JAIME            DOD      MALS-26
GS-15    MESSNER     LARRY            DOD      MALS-26
GS-12    MERCHANT    JAMES            DOD      MALS-26
GS-12    PRESTON     ERIC             DOD      MALS-26
GS-11    SEMONES     JOSEPH           DOD      MALS-26
WG-10    SMITHSON    CHARLES          DOD      MALS-26
GS-11    WILSON      PATRICK          DOD      MAG-26
GS-13    ARROYO      FIDEL            DOD      NCIS
GS-13    BOYD        JUSTIN           DOD      NCIS
GS-13    BRACEWELL   MICHAEL          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    BROWN       WILLIAM          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    CARLO       NICK             DOD      NCIS
GS-13    FENNER      GEVONDA          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    FICHTHORN   KARL             DOD      NCIS
GS-13    FRIDAY      SABRINA          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    GARBO       KELLY            DOD      NCIS
GS-13    GAUTHIER    JEREMY           DOD      NCIS
GS-13    HARRIS      GREGORY          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    HEISEY      ELIZABETH        DOD      NCIS
GS-13    HUTSON      JIMMY            DOD      NCIS
GS-14    JACOBSON    WADE             DOD      NCIS
GS-13    JOHNSON     KENNETH          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    JONES       TAYLOR           DOD      NCIS
GS-13    LAKE        MICHAEL          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    LOGAN       STEVEN           DOD      NCIS
GS-13    LUNA        JOSE             DOD      NCIS
GS-13    MCCABE      JOHN             DOD      NCIS
GS-13    MCCARVER    MICHAEL          DOD      NCIS
GS-14    MIXON       WAYNE            DOD      NCIS
GS-13    NEHR        STEVE            DOD      NCIS
GS-13    RALPH       ERIC             DOD      NCIS
GS-13    RICHMAN     PAUL             DOD      NCIS
GS-13    SALAZAR     DAVID            DOD      NCIS
GS-13    SHELTON     WESLEY           DOD      NCIS
GS-13    SOLIS       RICARDO          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    STAMP       JOHN             DOD      NCIS
GS-13    STEELE      CALEB            DOD      NCIS
GS-13    SUTTLE      JAMES            DOD      NCIS
GS-13    VIERA       MELANIE          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    WHITMORE    ANTHONY          DOD      NCIS
GS-13    WILLIAMS    SHARON           DOD      NCIS
7.  A BY NAME LISTING OF ARMY, AIR FORCE, AND NAVY PERSONNEL WILL BE MAINTAINED AT THIS HEADQUARTERS, AND A COPY HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO THE RESPECTIVE HEADQUARTERS FOR THE UPDATE OF THE INDIVIDUAL RECORDS.
8.  THE PARTICIPATING UNITS INCLUDED IN THIS MARADMIN WILL BE INCORPORATED INTO REFERENCE C, WHICH IS MAINTAINED ON THE INTERNET AT THE WWW.MANPOWER.USMC.MIL/AWARDS WEBSITE.
9.  RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY MR. C. F. SWAIN, DIRECTOR, MANPOWER MANAGEMENT DIVISION.(ACTING)//