AWARDS UPDATE

Date Signed: 2/23/2011
MARADMINS Active Number: 129/11

R 231129Z FEB 11
UNCLASSIFIED//
MARADMIN 129/11
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/AWARDS UPDATE//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMMA/02NOV2010//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/DOD/13AUG1996//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/22AUG2006//
NARR/REF A IS NAVMC 2922, MARINE CORPS UNIT AWARDS MANUAL.  REF B IS DOD 1348.33M, MANUAL OF MILITARY DECORATIONS AND AWARDS.  REF C IS SECNAVINST 1650.1H, NAVY AND MARINE CORPS AWARDS MANUAL.//
POC/J.A. WHITEN/SSGT/HQMC MMMA/-/TEL:703-784-9206 /EMAIL:JOVAN.WHITEN@.USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  THE PURPOSE OF THIS MARADMIN IS TO PROVIDE AN UPDATE OF AWARDS SINCE THE LAST UPDATE, MARADMIN 622/10.
2.  THE FOLLOWING UNIT AWARDS ARE AUTHORIZED AND ARE INCORPORATED IN REF A.
A.  JOINT MERITORIOUS UNIT AWARD (JMUA)
(1) HQ, JOINT CONTRACTING COMMAND IRAQ/AFGHANISTAN   01DEC09-31DEC09
(2) HQ, COMBINED JOINT TASK FORCE-PALADIN            01JUL09-01JUL10
(3) HQ, COMBINED JOINT SPECIAL OPERATIONS
TASK FORCE-AFGHANISTAN                               02FEB09-01FEB10
NOTE:  ONLY THOSE MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES WHO WERE PRESENT AT THE TIME AND DIRECTLY PARTICIPATED IN THE SERVICE OR ACHIEVEMENT FOR 30 DAYS OR MORE OR FOR THE PERIOD CITED IF LESS THAN 30 DAYS, ARE AUTHORIZED TO WEAR THE JMUA RIBBON. PERSONNEL MUST BE ASSIGNED AND/OR ATTACHED BY OFFICIAL ORDERS TO THE JOINT UNIT OR TASK FORCE HEADQUARTERS RECEIVING THE JMUA.  LOCAL COMMANDERS MAY WAIVE, ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS, THE 30-DAY MINIMUM TIME REQUIREMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS (RESERVE PERSONNEL ON ACTIVE DUTY AND TDY AND/OR TAD PERSONNEL) WHO, IN THE PURVIEW OF THE COMMANDER, CONTRIBUTED DIRECTLY TO THE ACHIEVEMENT CITED, AND WERE ASSIGNED ON OFFICIAL ORDERS TO THE AWARDED UNIT DURING THE APPROVED TIME FRAMES.
B. NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION
(1) 2D BATTALION, 7TH MARINES                        13JAN08-04DEC08
ADDITIONAL UNITS/PERSONNEL ELIGIBLE FOR INCLUSION 2D PLT, CO A, 3D CEB, 1STMARDIV (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
CPL ADAMS TRAVIS S           LCPL AVENA RYAN A
LCPL BAGGETT GRACEN L        SGT BURBAGE MICHAEL P
2NDLT CAFFREY PATRICK J      LCPL CORCORAN ROBERT P
CPL CROWELL ANDREW M         LCPL DIAZ SAMUEL
SGT DIRKSEN CHAD E           LCPL EPOLITO JAY F
CPL FARNWORTH JOSHUA A       LCPL FLETCHER JACOB P
LCPL FRENCH DAVID R          CPL HERMAN JOSEPH C
LCPL JOSE FRANCISCO          LCPL KNOWLES JUSTIN N
SGT LANG DAVID J             LCPL LAY TIMOTHY B
CPL LUCERO MARSHALL A        PFC MANANDIK FRANK V
SGT MARTIN MATTHEW A         PFC MORRISON MATTHEW D
LCPL PAGE KYLEW              LCPL PICHE JARED R
PFC PICKING ZACHARY R        PFC RAYMOND MICHAEL Q
CPL RICHBOURG JEFFREY C      CPL RIST JONATHON A
CPL RUIZSANCHEZ OMAR         SGT SANCHEZ GERARDO
PFC SCHREY JOHN J            LCPL SMITH JOSHUA J
LCPL STOCKDALE DONOVAN J     PFC TOVES JACOB J
LCPL WALTON MATTHEW B        GYSGT VILLACRESRAMIREZ M.A.
SSGT WEISS RANDY P           SA MORA DANIEL
EOD (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
SGT ACEVEDO JOSE             SGT CAHILL THOMAS W
GYSGT CHAVEZ TANOS           SGT HERNANDEZ PEDRO
LCPL RIVERA PABLO A          SGT SICKLES MICHAEL S
SSGT SMITH MARK R            SGT STEVENS CHASE A
SSGT STRICKLAND CHRIS D      SGT ZAMBON MARK A
SN FERREIRA DAVID H          PO3 HART ANTHONY D
ESB(BY NAME LIST BELOW)
CPL BAKER CHADD L            CPL BRUCE ROBERT E
CPL CONRAD MICHAEL A         CPL GARZA ISRAEL M
CPL GONZALEZ ALEJANDRO       CPL GONZALEZ XAVIER
LCPL GROCE JOSHUA R          LCPL HANSEN KYLE S
CPL JAMES RAYNAL C           CPL NORDSTROM JACOB J
PFC REDWINE CHRISTOPHER J    PVT RENYCK JOHN B
CPL SANCHEZ ARMANDO R        PFC SCHAFFER MATTHEW R
PFC ZAPIEN JUAN F
RADBN(BY NAME LIST BELOW)
1STLT CARTER NEAL C          1STLT FORBES RAYMOND A
PVT GARCIA JOSEPH N          SGT GONZALEZ RAMIRO
CPL HAUGRUD BRANDON M        GYSGT JONES BRENT E
SSGT JONES CHRISTOPHER W     SGT KESNER KATIE E
SGT KLAUSEN ALVIN M          CPL MURPHY HENRY J
CPL SCHWENINGER ADAM M       CPL SHIGLEY ZACHARY J
CPL SOPTICH THOMAS H         CPL THOMPSON MACKENZIE P
SGT VANDERGRIFF JAMES W      SGT ADAMS DANIEL J
SGT ANDREWS STEPHEN R        CPL BUSH  DANIEL P
CPL GRAHAM JASON S           LCPL HAYMOND ANTHONY J
CPL HOBBY KYLE M             SGT MYERS LAWRENCE
SGT PHIPPS BENNET P          CPL REZENDEZ MATTHEW A
SGT RHOADES DOUGLAS D        LCPL RIOS  NELSON J
CPL WHITE DONALD K           SSGT BATTISTE LAWRENCE E
SSGT TROXELL DARRELL K
2D TRUCK PLT, HQBN, 1STMARDIV(BY NAME LIST BELOW)
SGT ALLEN JERRY D            LCPL ANDERSON KYLE J
CPL BEDFORD LEE A            CPL BOYER JEREMY G
SGT BRYER ERIC R             LCPL BURCHFIELD TIMOTHY A
CPL CHANTACA JAMES P         PFC CLAUNCH JASON L
2NDLT COWHER MATTHEW D       SGT DAVIS STEVEN W
CPL DEUSENBERRY DANIEL J     CPL DUCLOS JAMIE
PFC FLORES ERIC A            CPL FOGG BRANDON J
LCPL FOWLER CHARLES W        LCPL GIBSON AARON S           
SSGT GOFF TREVOR L           LCPL HANSEN ROBERT B          
SGT JENNINGS FITZGERALD P    LCPL KOEPFER AUSTIN T         
PFC LOPEZ JESUS R            LCPL MALLONEE KEITH B         
LCPL MARULLI ROBERT MI       CPL MELLO CHRISTOPHER J       
PFC MONROE CHRISTOPHER M     SGT MORRIS JOSEPH A           
LCPL POMPEY HISHASHI K       PFC RAMIREZ ALEJANDRO         
LCPL RICHARDSON PARCO A      CPL SANTA MARIA JOSE N        
LCPL SANTACRUZ JOSE L        LCPL SAUNDERS RAYMOND E       
CPL SHAHAN DANIEL C          LCPL SMEDLEY PHILIP           
CPL SMITH MATTHEW A          PFC SWANK CASEY E             
PFC VILLEGAS JAMES M         LCPL XIONG ROCKY              
ACE (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
CPL ANDREL MARK R            MAJ ARGOBRIGHT VICTOR          
GYSGT ARNETTE ROSS E         LCPL AUSLEY PATRICK D         
CAPT BARKER BRUCE B          CPL BAY BRANDON L             
SGT BERRY STANLEY J          SGT BIKULCIUS BRIAN M         
CAPT BOYCE ROBERT L          CPL BURTIS MICHAEL T          
SSGT CARTER-PERKINS D. A     CPL CLEMENTE JOSEPH P         
SGT CLINE PAUL M             SSGT COOK BRIAN D             
LCPL CROOK PETE A            LCPL DEATON BRADLEY M         
CAPT DELBOS JEREMY R         CPL DIAZ FREDY J              
CPL DICK KEVIN               CAPT EGGERS JEFFREY P         
CAPT FOOTE CHRISTOPHER J     SGT FRENCHAK JUSTIN L         
CPL GILBERT JONATHON C       LCPL GIRALD0 HUGO A           
LCPL HAAKE MARK C            CAPT HARRISON CHRISTOPHER L   
CPL HAZARD RANDY L           CPL HOPE BRANDON M            
SSGT HOSKINS JACOB N         LCPL KUNZ AARON A             
SGT LONGSHORE EDWARD M       SSGT MAINES JEFFREY K         
CAPT MASON MATTHEW J         GYSGT MATICIC ERIC W          
GYSGT MCGUIRE C. J.          LCPL MURRAY KEVIN J           
GYSGT NASH KIRK D            SSGT NELSON JASON P           
SGT OSTEEN STEVEN R          LCPL PAGAN STEPHAN A          
SSGT PALACIOS DEAN           CPL PINO JASON R              
LCPL RICE CHRISTOPHER A      CPL RICHMAN MICHAEL M         
CPL ROLISON XAVIAS D         LCPL SCHREMP MATTHEW J        
SGT SOPPE ZACHARIAH D        SSGT STATUM FREEMAN L         
SGT STOCKMAN ANTHONY E       CPL STONE JOSHUA              
2NDLT STONE VICTOR           LCPL WEBBER SCOTT K           
CAPT WELAN JUSTIN M          LCPL WILLIS CHRISTOPHER D     
ESB-EOD PLUS UP TEAM (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
PFC BLIM TYLER A             PFC BRYAN SCOTT W             
LCPL DANNY CRONE C           LCPL ESLINGER DANIEL R        
SGT GONZALEZ HOMERO J        LCPL HUTCHESON TYLER A        
GYSGT JENNINGS RICHARD J     PFC LOPEZ PAZ                 
SSGT PROITTE DAVID A         2NDLT ROHRER LEWIS S          
CPL ROSE MATHEW J            PFC ROSS CODY N               
CPL SIMONDS THOMAS B         PVT SMITH MICHAEL P           
SGT DORNBOS JONAH D          SSGT GOUAK STEPHEN M          
LCPL LANGON PATRICK W        SGT SMITH MICHAEL R           
SSGT BATEMAN MATTHEW B       LCPL FABOR CHAD A             
SGT LYON DAVID B             CWO2 PERRY JASON H            
SGT JONES JUSTIN R           SGT SHANKLE DANIEL A          
SSGT SWANSON ERIK N          LCPL WYCHOPEN TYLER R         
SGT LUNSFORD GREGORY A   
RECON (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
SGT ALONSO AARON E           SGT BASSO JOSH M              
GYSGT BLONDER BRIAN M        CPL COHEN BENJAMIN T          
GYSGT CROCKETT SCOTT A       SGT CWALINSKI ALEX P          
SSGT DEAN GARRETT E          SGT DEMERS PHILIPPE B         
CPL GULLO DAMIEN A           SSGT HARTRICK THOMAS A        
SGT HOLM ZACHARY G           CPL IRWIN TIMOTHY M           
SGT KANITZ JEREMY K          CPL KINCAID ROBERT L          
SSGT LATHAM MIKEL R          CPL LOVE ZACHARY D            
CPL LOYD ERIK T              SGT MEDLEY CALEB M            
SGT NISBETH DAVID J          GYSGT NUNEZ JERRY             
CAPT OWEN BYRON J            SSGT PROWELL RICHARD J        
SGT RAWSON MARK E            SSGT ROSENBERG JONATHAN E     
SGT RUMPLE NICHOLAS D        CPL SIMMONS FRANKLIN M        
SSGT WHEELER CRAIG M         SGT WHITE JASON S             
SN EVERETT DAVID G           PO1 MARTIN JOSEPH M           
ROUTE CLEARANCE PLT(BY NAME LIST BELOW)
1STLT MURRAY SAMUEL E        SSGT KOZIOL JONATHAN M        
SGT SPENCER MARIO L          LCPL CHAMBERS KEVIN E         
SGT SPRINGS JOHN W           CPL DUNN STEVEN C             
CPL HOOD LEONARD S           LCPL MUESKE JASON A           
PFC ROBINSON THOMAS A        CPL PEARSON ANDREW D          
CPL RUGGLES THOMAS R         CPL SCHMICKER JUSTIN A        
CPL GUERECA RICHARDO         LCPL HIGUCHI MICHEAL J        
PFC INMAN ANDREW J           PFC VADNAIS ANDREW D          
SGT NEGRON ALFRED            CPL GIBSON MARK D             
CPL MOORER DEMETRIUS J       CPL KARAM NERGAL S            
LCPL WADE KYLE S             PO3 WEEKES GUERWIN E          
PAO (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
CPL CUSHMAN STEVEN R         CPL MERCURE JAMES M           
CPL LEWIS RAYMOND D          MSGT MARTIN MARLON J          
CAG (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
LCPL BECERA ANDRES           SGT BUMENTHAL BRIAN A         
CPL CUEVAS ERIC              MAJ DEVITO MARK               
CAPT DRISCOLL WILLIAM        LCPL GARCIA ERICKA            
SSGT GONZALES CHRISTOPHER    SSGT HUGHES KELLY             
GYSGT PALACIOREAL OMAR       SGT SOTO JOSE                 
LCPL VARSOVIA CHARLES B  
COMCAM (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
LCPL AINSWORTH III GENE A    SGT CANTU FREDDY G            
LCPL GUILIANO JASON T        LCPL MCKENZIE JAMES          
LCPL PULLIAMMONTAGUE CHAD    SSGT RUNYON CLINT W           
LCPL STATZ SHAWN         
GSP (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
SGT COON DANIEL R            SGT FABRITZ JOSEPH M          
PVT FISHER JEREMY P          SGT PHILLIPS THOMAS C         
HET (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
SSGT CERVANTES MIGUEL A      SGT HICKCOX CHARLES B         
SGT HOFFMAN COREY R          SSGT MELENDEZ RICKY S         
CWO2 PARSONS WILLIAM G       SSGT SMITH TIMOTHY J          
SSGT MARKS BRANDON B     
LSS/HST(BY NAME LIST BELOW)
CPL ACOSTA PEDRO E           SGT BARAHONA CHRISTOPHER J    
SGT COWEN SHANE R            CPL HUFFMAN CHRISTOPHER L     
GYSGT JANNEY JOHN W          PFC MEDRANO JOSEPH P          
CPL PINEDO JORGE L           SGT RODRIGUEZ ADAM A         
CPL WATKINS JONATHAN M   
MORTAFF (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
SGT ARNOLD JASON W           LCPL CASARONA MIKE J          
TIGER TEAM (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
CPL CHIU WALTER              CWO2 SCHARPER SCOTT S         
COMBAT REPLACEMENT (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
LCPL ABROJENA KIMO K         LCPL AGUILERA SHANE M         
CPL ARMENDARIZ JR M.G.       LCPL ASP JACOB R              
2NDLT BARBEAU DANIEL D       CPL BELL RYAN W               
CPL BENDER JOHN F            CPL BENNETT ROBERT E          
LCPL BEYER DEREK R           CPL BIELLING MICHAEL M        
CPL BOHAN JOHN E             LCPL BOYD PATRICK A           
LCPL BROCK MICHAEL J         SGT BROKAW MARK W             
CPL BROTHERS ANDREW L        SGT CAMPBELL III WILSON A     
CPL CARPENTER SCOTT R        CPL CASH BRIAN P              
PFC CERDAAGUILAR MIGUEL A    CPL CHAPMAN JOSHUA A          
CPL CHIPMAN SEAN A           LCPL CONTRERAS JOSE M         
LCPL COUOHGALVAN ALAN O      CPL COWAN ADAM G              
LCPL CRAMER SHAWN P          CPL DAVENPORT WILLIAM R       
LCPL DEWAR BRYAN G           PFC DOAN DERRICK C            
CPL DODSON NICHOLAS R        LCPL DUFFY DANIEL A           
LCPL EADS JORDAN C           SGT ELDER MICHAEL M           
CPL FARMER ANDREW R          LCPL FINNERN CARL J           
LCPL FLORES DAVID A          CPL FORREST DAVID L           
LCPL FOX VICTOR A            LCPL FRASER BRADLY M          
LCPL FRICKSON RICKY A        LCPL FRYER PHILIP D           
LCPL GRIFFIN CAMERON T       LCPL GUEVARA DAVID A          
LCPL HALL JOSEPH T           CPL HALL ZACHARY L            
SGT HAMPTON WILLIAM B        LCPL HARRISON MITCHELL S      
SGT HAWLEY ALEXANDER W       CPL HAYNES KENNETH L          
CPL HERNANDEZ BRIAN L        CPL HORROCKS CHAD A           
LCPL HOUSTON ERNEST C        CPL JENSEN SHAWN A            
LCPL JONES LUKE A            SGT KARRAS DIMITRIOS A        
CPL KAYS AARON               CPL KELLEY GREGORY D          
LCPL KELLY STEVEN J          SSGT KELLY JASON T            
CPL KLINGER COLBY L          LCPL LABOCH SCOTT M           
SSGT LAMOTHE LUCAS C         LCPL LATHAM JESSE T           
LCPL LEDERLE JACOB R         LCPL LEVESQUE MICHAEL J       
LCPL LINDSAY TYLER R         LCPL LIZCANO ORLANDO          
LCPL LOPEZ EMANUEL           LCPL LOPEZRODRIGUEZ NESTOR    
LCPL LOTT PATRICK D          SGT LOUD ADAM G               
CPL LOZANO STEVEN            CPL LUTHER SETH M             
SGT LYBBERT SAMUEL N         CPL MACLEAN NICHOLAS S        
CPL MAEDA EMMANUEL E         LCPL MAJ PATRICK J            
CPL MANIVONG SAYSAVANH       LCPL MARTINEZ JR ROBERT A     
CPL MASON GARRETT H          CPL MCAFEE IAN M              
LCPL MCDONALD CODY A         CPL MCDONNELL DAVID N         
CPL MCMURTREY RYAN S         CPL MEISSNER MITCHEL H        
LCPL MELONUK RILEY J         LCPL MESSENGER KREGG J        
LCPL MILLER JARED L          CPL MILLER JOSEPH E           
LCPL MONTANEZ OSCAR F        CPL MOSCHO ANTHONY D          
LCPL MRLA JOSHUA A           LCPL NERWIN NICHOLAS H        
LCPL NORFLEET STEVEN T       SGT NORGAISSE VLADIMYR        
LCPL O HOWARD                CPL OLSEN CHARLES W           
CPL PAK JASTIN Y             CPL PALESE ERICK A            
CPL PARKER JASON B           CPL PARRISH VICTOR J          
SGT PATEREAU SEAN R          LCPL PEREZFLORES EDUARDO A    
CPL PETERSON TROY C          LCPL PIGG MARSHALL A          
LCPL POLLARD DANIEL L        LCPL PRESSLER TODD E          
LCPL PURKISS NICOLAS A       CPL QUITANO RAYMOND C         
LCPL RANGEL JOSHUA A         CPL RATHBURN MATHESON R       
LCPL RAUGHT CHARLES R        SGT RAY CHARLES E             
CPL REINA NOEL               CPL RICHMOND BENJAMIN C       
LCPL RICHTER AARON E         LCPL ROBERTS DERRICK E        
CPL RODRIGUEZ CARLOS L       LCPL RODRIGUEZ ANDREW L       
SGT ROSARIOLOPEZ A.          LCPL RUELAS MATTHEW C         
LCPL RUIZ VALENTIN           LCPL SAUCEDA BRYAN N          
CAPT SEARELS JAMES D         LCPL SEM DAVID                
LCPL SHAMP ANDREW P          CPL SHYMANIK JAMES D          
LCPL SILBERNAGEL JESSE A     LCPL SIM SAN                  
CPL SMITH ERIC W             LCPL SOK KEO A                
LCPL SPORCK II CHARLES E     LCPL STACEY WILLIAM C         
LCPL TARIN MICHAEL A         LCPL TAYLOR CHARLES C         
SGT TELLEZ JOE E             CPL THOMSON RYAN J            
CPL TORTALITA DANE B         CPL TRIENEKENS TIM            
PVT TRINKLEIN ERIC J         SGT TRITLE BRANDON J          
LCPL VELIZ LUIS F            MSGT WALKER TIMOTHY G         
LCPL WARD SCOTT A            CPL WHITTINGTON WESLEY J      
SGT WILMOT MARLANDO C        CPL WOODS KEVIN W             
LCPL WRIGHT NICHOLAS B       1STLT YURISTA TREVOR J        
S-2 (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
MSGT DICKEY DEQUENTIN W  
SHOCK TRAUMA PLT (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
PO2 ANAYA LOUISE G           LTCDR BENCH MICHAEL R         
PO1 BISMONTE LOUIE B         PO2 BURNS DANIEL              
CDR CRABILL JOHN G           PO2 ESTRADA RUDY R            
PO3 FALCETTA VINCENT M       PO2 HANCOCK JAMES L           
SN LEONZON GIAN A            SN3 MARKER DAN K              
SA MISSION RAINER J          SN PETERSON CHRISTOPHER R     
PO3 PIEDRAHITA STEVEN M      CPO RICHARDSON KELLY E        
PO1 SALAPANTAN ARNEL S       LT SPANNUTH JOHN T            
SA SUNGA YVES P              SN TAYLOR JASON D             
LT WADE TONY A           
COUNTER IED (BY NAME LIST BELOW)
CPO OBRIEN THOMAS P
(LIST OF U.S. ARMY AND U.S. AIR FORCE PERSONNEL IS MAINTAINED AT THIS HEADQUARTERS PENDING CONCURRENCE FROM THE RESPECTIVE SERVICES)
C.  MERITORIOUS UNIT COMMENDATION (1) 8TH COMMUNICATION BATTALION                  01AUG08-31MAR10
3.  ARMED FORCES SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM). THE OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE HAS AUTHORIZED THE AFSM FOR OPERATION UNIFIED RESPONSE (OUR) TO QUALIFYING SERVICE MEMBERS WHO DEPLOYED TO THE DESIGNATED AREA OF ELIGIBILITY (AOE) IN SUPPORT OF OPERATION UNIFIED RESPONSE FROM JANUARY 14 THROUGH JUNE 1, 2010.
A.  THE AOE FOR OPERATION UNIFIED RESPONSE HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS: HAITI (INCLUDING THE SURROUNDING WATERS OUT TO 25 NAUTICAL MILES AND THE ASSOCIATED AIRSPACE ABOVE); GUANTANAMO BAY, CUBA; DOMINICAN REPUBLIC; PUERTO RICO; HONDURAS; FLORIDA; ARIZONA; TEXAS; NORTH CAROLINA; SOUTH CAROLINA; AND ILLINOIS.
B.  COMMANDER, U.S. SOUTHERN COMMAND IS THE AWARDING AUTHORITY FOR THE AFSM FOR ANY SERVICE MEMBER WHO DEPLOYED IN SUPPORT OF OPERATION UNIFIED RESPONSE TO A CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES LOCATION OUTSIDE THE AOE, PROVIDED THE MEMBER MEETS AWARD CRITERIA CONTAINED IN PARAGRAPH 5.C.(1)(B) OF REFERENCE B.
C.  THE AFSM IS NOT AUTHORIZED TO RECOGNIZE SERVICE MEMBERS WHO DID NOT DEPLOY TO SUPPORT OPERATION UNIFIED RESPONSE.  SERVICE MEMBERS WHO WERE AWARDED THE HUMANITARIAN SERVICE MEDAL (HSM) FOR OPERATION UNIFIED RESPONSE MAY NOT USE THE SAME PERIOD OF SERVICE TO QUALIFY FOR AWARD OF THE AFSM. 
4.  HUMANITARIAN SERVICE MEDAL (HSM).  THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY HAS APPROVED THE HSM FOR THOSE PERSONNEL WHO WERE ASSIGNED TO THE 26TH MARINE EXPEDITIONARY UNIT AND WHO DIRECTLY PARTICIPATED IN THE HUMANITARIAN RELIEF ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO THE CITIZENS OF INDIANA FROM 7 TO 12 JUNE 2008.
A.  NOTE THAT IN ACCORDANCE WITH REF C, THE HSM IS AN INDIVIDUAL AWARD, NOT A UNIT AWARD.  THEREFORE, ONLY THOSE MEMBERS LISTED BY NAME ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE AWARD.
B. THE BY NAME LIST OF ELIGIBLE PERSONNEL SUBMITTED WITH THE AWARD RECOMMENDATION WILL BE REPORTED ON UNIT DIARY AT THIS HQ AND CAN BE VERIFIED IN THE 'CAR-HSM' DATABASE POSTED ON THE MMMA WEBSITE WWW.MANPOWER.USMC.MIL/PORTAL/PAGE/PORTAL/M_RA_HOME/MM/MA, UNDER VERIFICATION OF AWARDS, EXTERNAL LINKS TAB.
5.  REF A IS NO LONGER DISTRIBUTED.  INSTEAD, REF A IS UPDATED QUARTERLY AND MAINTAINED ON THE INTERNET AT THE WWW.MARINES.MIL WEBSITE, UNDER THE MARINE CORPS PUBLICATIONS ELECTRONIC LIBRARY.
6.  RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY MAJGEN A. SALINAS, DIRECTOR, MANPOWER MANAGEMENT DIVISION.//