MODIFICATION TO 2009 MARINE CORPS LEAGUE USMC AND USN ENLISTED AWARDS RECIPIENT

Date Signed: 8/20/2009
MARADMINS Active Number: 0504/09

R 201401Z AUG 09
UNCLASSIFIED//
MARADMIN 0504/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC PA//
SUBJ/MODIFICATION TO 2009 MARINE CORPS LEAGUE USMC AND USN ENLISTED AWARDS RECIPIENTS//
REF/A/MSGID:MSG/MARADMIN 138-09/272033ZFEB2009//
AMPN/REF A ANNOUNCED THE 2009 MARINE CORPS LEAGUE USMC AND USN ENLISTED AWARDS.//
POC/J.M. GOODWIN/GYSGT/UNIT:CMC WASHINGTON DC PA/NAME:DIVPA /TEL:703-692-1529/ EMAIL:JAMES.GOODWIN@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  THE REFERENCE SOLICITED NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2009 MARINE CORPS LEAGUE USMC AND USN ENLISTED AWARDS. THE SERGEANT MAJOR OF THE MARINE CORPS, SERGEANT MAJOR CARLTON W. KENT, CONVENED A BOARD TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS YEAR'S AWARD RECIPIENTS.  FINAL AWARD SELECTIONS, HOWEVER, WERE MADE BY THE MARINE CORPS LEAGUE.
2.  THIS YEAR'S MARINE CORPS LEAGUE USMC AND USN ENLISTED AWARD RECIPIENTS ARE:
    A.  THE GUNNERY SERGEANT CARLOS N. HATHCOCK II AWARD:  PRESENTED TO SERGEANT JEFFREY A. SABINS, WEAPONS TRAINING BATTALION, MARINE CORPS BASE CAMP LEJEUNE, N.C., FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE IMPROVEMENT IN MARKSMANSHIP TRAINING IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS.
    B.  THE SERGEANT MAJOR WILBUR BESTWICK AWARD:  PRESENTED TO MASTER SERGEANT BRIAN F. LAHR, SCHOOL OF INFANTRY-EAST, TRAINING COMMAND, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED COMBAT READINESS IN A GROUND COMBAT ELEMENT OF THE FLEET MARINE FORCE.
    C.  THE SERGEANT HARRY D. MYERS AWARD:  PRESENTED TO GUNNERY SERGEANT ROBERTO C. ALVISO, COMBAT LOGISTICS BATTALION 3, COMBAT LOGISTICS REGIMENT 3, 3D MARINE LOGISTICS GROUP, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED COMBAT READINESS IN A COMBAT SERVICE SUPPORT ELEMENT OF THE FLEET MARINE FORCE.
    D.  THE SERGEANT MAJOR FREDERICK B. DOUGLASS AWARD:  PRESENTED TO GUNNERY SERGEANT DAMON DELOACH, MARINE LIGHT ATTACK HELICOPTER SQUADRON 269, MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 29, 2D MARINE AIRCRAFT WING, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED COMBAT READINESS IN AN AVIATION COMBAT ELEMENT OF THE FLEET MARINE FORCE.
    E.  THE CHIEF HOSPITAL CORPSMAN GEORGE WILLIAM "DOC" PIERCY AWARD:  PRESENTED TO HOSPITAL CORPSMAN FIRST CLASS RYAN D. HIRKALA, II MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE (FORWARD), FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED COMBAT READINESS IN A MEDICAL SUPPORT ELEMENT OF THE FLEET MARINE FORCE.
    F.  THE SERGEANT MAJOR BERTHA L. PETERS AWARD:  PRESENTED TO SERGEANT PATRICIA A. ALIFF, MARINE LIGHT ATTACK HELICOPTER SQUADRON 269, MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 29, 2D MARINE AIRCRAFT WING, FOR HER SUSTAINED EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE OF DUTY WHILE SERVING WITH A FLEET MARINE FORCE UNIT.
    G.  THE MARINE CORPS RESERVIST OF THE YEAR AWARD:  PRESENTED TO STAFF SERGEANT CHARLES A. GENTRY, MARINE CORPS MOBILIZATION COMMAND, MARINES FORCES RESERVE, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED COMBAT READINESS IN AN ELEMENT OF THE FLEET MARINE FORCE RESERVE.
    H.  THE DRILL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD:  PRESENTED TO GUNNERY SERGEANT JESSE M. BECKER, DRILL INSTRUCTOR SCHOOL, MARINE CORPS RECRUIT DEPOT PARRIS ISLAND, S.C., FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE IMPROVEMENT AND TRAINING OF RECRUITS.
    I.  THE MARINE CORPS RECRUITER OF THE YEAR AWARD:  PRESENTED TO STAFF SERGEANT FRANKY RODRIGUEZ, RECRUITING STATION NEW JERSEY, 1ST MARINE CORPS DISTRICT, FOR NOTEWORTHY PERFORMANCE IN THE RECRUITMENT OF QUALITY INDIVIDUALS TO THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS.
    J.  THE MARINE CORPS CAREER RETENTION SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR AWARD:  PRESENTED TO GUNNERY SERGEANT JULIO A. VARGASROSA, MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 11, 3D MARINE AIRCRAFT WING, FOR HIS OUTSTANDING EFFORTS IN RETAINING AND PLANNING THE FUTURE OF CAREER MARINES.
    K.  THE MARINE CORPS EMBASSY GUARD OF THE YEAR AWARD:  PRESENTED TO GUNNERY SERGEANT ERIC C. SHEFFIELD, MARINE CORPS EMBASSY SECURITY COMMAND, MARINE CORPS BASE QUANTICO, VA, FOR HIS OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARINE CORPS WHILE SERVING AS AN EMBASSY GUARD.
3.  ALL NOMINEES FOR THIS AWARDS PROGRAM ARE COMMENDED FOR THEIR NOTEWORTHY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THEIR SERVICE.  THE COMPETITION WAS EXCEPTIONALLY KEEN.  A TREMENDOUS THANKS IS EXTENDED TO THE COMMANDERS WHO NOMINATED MARINES FROM THEIR UNITS.
4.  ALL RECIPIENTS OF THE MARINE CORPS LEAGUE USMC AND USN ENLISTED AWARDS WILL BE RECOGNIZED AT A CEREMONY AT THIS YEAR'S TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL MODERN DAY MARINE MILITARY EXPOSITION, 1 OCT 09, AT MCB QUANTICO, VA, SPONSORED BY THE MARINE CORPS LEAGUE.
5.  LOGISTICS AND EXPENDITURES.  THE MARINE CORPS LEAGUE'S CAPITAL MARINES DETACHMENT WILL PROVIDE TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM QUANTICO, ACCOMMODATIONS, AND MEALS FOR SELECTEES AND THEIR SPOUSES. SELECTEES SHOULD PLAN TO BE IN THE WASHINGTON AREA FROM 29 SEPT - 1 OCT.  COSTS FOR ADDITIONAL ACCOMPANYING GUESTS WILL NOT BE COVERED BY THE MARINE CORPS LEAGUE.  UNIFORM FOR THE AWARDS CEREMONY WILL BE THE SERVICE "C" UNIFORM.  ADDITIONAL SPECIFIC COORDINATION DETAILS, TO INCLUDE TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS AND UNIFORM REQUIREMENTS, SHOULD BE COORDINATED DIRECTLY WITH MR. CHUCK LABERGE OF THE CAPITAL MARINES DETACHMENT, MARINE CORPS LEAGUE, AT TEL:  (352) 391-9259 OR VIA EMAIL: CHUCK.LABERGE@COMCAST.NET
6.  AWARD RECIPIENTS ARE REMINDED THAT IF THE VALUE OF THE TRAVEL BENEFITS RECEIVED FROM THE MARINE CORPS LEAGUE EXCEEDS 305.00, AWARD RECIPIENTS MUST REPORT ACCEPTANCE UPON COMPLETION OF THE TRAVEL TO THEIR LOCAL STAFF JUDGE ADVOCATE.  LOCAL SJAS MUST, IN TURN, REPORT THIS INFORMATION TO HQMC JUDGE ADVOCATE DIVISION'S CODE JAR FOR SEMI-ANNUAL DOD REPORTING PURPOSES.  SF 326 IS AUTHORIZED FOR USE FOR THIS REPORT.
7.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE MARINES FOR A JOB WELL DONE.
8.  RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY COL. B.F. SALAS, DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS, HQMC.//