OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR FEBRUARY 2009 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR MARCH 2009

Date Signed: 1/23/2009
MARADMINS Active Number: 0042/09

R 222150Z JAN 09
UNCLASSIFIED//
MARADMIN 0042/09
MSGID/GENADMIN,USMTF,2007/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR FEBRUARY 2009 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR MARCH 2009//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CONGRESS/-//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD:20060809//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060328//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20050125//
REF/E/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD:20010530//
REF/F/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:19881025//
REF/G/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20051209//
REF/H/MSGID:SECNAV/-/YMD:20060207//
REF/I/MSGID:MSG/MP/120935ZJUN2001//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C.  REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS.  REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.1B, PROMOTION, SPECIAL SELECTION, SELECTIVE EARLY RETIREMENT, AND SELECTIVE EARLY REMOVAL BOARDS FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS.  REF D IS SECNAVINST 1820.2C, VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT OF MEMBERS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE NOT ON ACTIVE-DUTY LISTS (INCLUDING AR/FTS).  REF E IS MCO P1900.16F, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL.  REF F IS SECNAVINST 1120.9A, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATES.  REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.6L, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS.  REF H IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES.  REF I IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS.//
POC/W. J. MCWATERS/LTCOL/UNIT:HD MMPR-1/-/TEL:(703) 784-9703 / EMAIL:WILLIAM.MCWATERS@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  AUTHORITY.  REFERENCES A THROUGH I REGULATE ALL MARINE CORPS OFFICER PROMOTIONS.  THIS MARADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY FOR COMMANDING OFFICERS TO EFFECT PROMOTIONS.  PER THE REFERENCES, AN OFFICER'S PROMOTION MAY NOT BE EFFECTED UNTIL THAT OFFICER'S NAME APPEARS ON A PROMOTION MARADMIN OR CMC MESSAGE.  APPROPRIATE COMMISSIONS WILL BE MAILED TO PARENT COMMANDS UNDER SEPARATE COVER. EXPECT 2-3 WEEKS FOR DELIVERY.  THE COMMISSION IS NOT THE LEGAL AUTHORITY TO PROMOTE AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO EFFECT THE PROMOTION. FOR THE PURPOSES OF CONDUCTING A PROMOTION CEREMONY, SAMPLE COMMISSIONS AND THE OATH OF OFFICE CAN BE FOUND IN CHAPTER 6 OF REF B OR AT THE OFFICER PROMOTION HOMEPAGE AT WWW.MARINES.MIL.  GO TO THE "CAREER" BOX AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE AND CLICK "PROMOTIONS." FOLLOW THE LINKS TO OFFICER PROMOTIONS, CLICK "FAQS" AND THEN "PROMOTION CEREMONIES".
2.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 624 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTIONS OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 FEBRUARY 2009.
NAME                            SSN        GRADE        MCC
JULIAN D. ALFORD                4324       COL          NHS
ANDREW D. BIANCA                8416       COL          070
COREY K. BONNELL                5855       COL          1C1
ROBERT M. BRASSAW               0633       COL          NJC
JEFFREY P. DAVIS                1781       COL          110
NORMAN R. ELIASEN               7613       COL          NFX
DANIEL P. ERMER                 2171       COL          K9A
CHRISTOPHER L. FRENCH           7320       COL          NAX
ANDREW J. GILLAN                0953       COL          KBH
HARRY J. HEWSON III             4963       COL          T9B
JEFFREY Q. HOOKS                9391       COL          063
MICHAEL W. KETNER               0866       COL          V80
KATHY J. MALONEY                6628       COL          1F1
MITCHELL J. MCCARTHY            4966       COL          NBS
SAMUEL C. NELSON III            6844       COL          NBW
DAVID L. REEVES                 1554       COL          TD9
STEPHEN A. WENRICH              4906       COL          J59
JAMES H. BAIN                   7612       LTCOL        111
RICHARD S. BARNES               2281       LTCOL        036
RICHARD T. BRADY                8504       LTCOL        NBW
CHAD M. CASEY                   2190       LTCOL        V81
BENJAMIN D. CHAPMAN             4115       LTCOL        1S8
RAFFORD M. COLEMAN              4253       LTCOL        1K3
SCOTT E. CONWAY                 0678       LTCOL        NBM
ERIC M. CORCORAN                4117       LTCOL        091
ELMER K. COUCH                  6605       LTCOL        NBP
CHARLES R. DEZAFRA III          5315       LTCOL        NFN
EDWARD A. DONOVAN III           7246       LTCOL        NAX
CHRISTOPHER R. ESCAMILLA        3477       LTCOL        1NP
PETER C. FARNUM                 2598       LTCOL        1FR
WILLIAM A. GALLARDO             5841       LTCOL        1C0
SCOTT A. GONDEK                 4526       LTCOL        1L3
DAVID I. GRAVES                 9913       LTCOL        NHS
JOSEPH S. GROSS                 0703       LTCOL        NA5
TERRY D. HAGEN                  3792       LTCOL        QAM
BRIAN M. HOWLETT                7992       LTCOL        1R3
MIKEL R. HUBER                  1561       LTCOL        QAS
BRENDAN M. KLAPAK               8258       LTCOL        TFA
MATTHEW J. KOLICH               5572       LTCOL        1C1
STEPHEN C. LABRECHE             5254       LTCOL        121
NATHAN C. MAKER                 3992       LTCOL        017
JOHN D. MARTINKO                4982       LTCOL        1Y2
MICHAEL S. MOLLOHAN, SR.        7192       LTCOL        NFT
TOLAN M. PICA                   8121       LTCOL        J95
DARRELL W. PLATZ                7935       LTCOL        VMJ
SEAN P. QUIGLEY                 5519       LTCOL        036
WILLIAM P. RAYFIELD             8853       LTCOL        1C0
CHARLES A. REDDEN               0690       LTCOL        1JA
KEVIN P. REILLY                 7538       LTCOL        070
PETER K. SCHIEFELBEIN           0871       LTCOL        110
COLIN D. SMITH                  4400       LTCOL        J95
MICHAEL C. TAYLOR               7680       LTCOL        NCC
MONTE D. TENKLEY                9527       LTCOL        NFN
IAN S. WALLACE                  0233       LTCOL        092
DONALD D. WELCH, JR.            7138       LTCOL        082
AREND G. WESTRA                 1322       LTCOL        J66
DEVIN A. WINKLOSKY              7460       LTCOL        1CF
JOHN C. BANTON                  9047       MAJ          1T2
PAUL G. BEEMAN                  0410       MAJ          1C1
MELANIE R. BELLCARTER           3099       MAJ          1JF
CHRISTOPHER G. BLALOCK          5823       MAJ          017
JASON J. BOGDEN                 5076       MAJ          E73
BRADFORD L. BOTANES             4556       MAJ          1CF
JEREMY D. BROCKMEIER            9847       MAJ          086
MARVEN W. BROWN                 8585       MAJ          912
BRENDAN C. BURKS                3363       MAJ          G87
DOMINICK J. BYRNES              6177       MAJ          1T5
DANIEL T. CELOTTO               2305       MAJ          1PC
WILLIAM G. CLESTER              9651       MAJ          1EG
MATTHEW J. CUTLER               4870       MAJ          145
PETER E. DAHL                   3807       MAJ          233
RICHARD C. DEGUZMAN             4320       MAJ          QAQ
ROBERT F. DINERO                4461       MAJ          V29
KYLE H. DITTO                   5166       MAJ          G71
JAYSON L. DURDEN                9941       MAJ          15B
PATRICK F. ELDRIDGE             0346       MAJ          1ND
MARCOS A. FIGUEROA              0293       MAJ          130
JOHN T. FLEMING                 9336       MAJ          1T2
HENRY J. FRANK                  9484       MAJ          1CF
CHAD R. FRENCH                  5724       MAJ          1RU
MARTIN A. FURLANE               6980       MAJ          QAJ
MICHAEL A. GAVIN                9984       MAJ          S5J
JOHN C. GIANOPOULOS             9857       MAJ          V25
KEVIN S. GRINDEL                4904       MAJ          VM5
JOHN K. HENDERSON               5493       MAJ          015
PETER G. HERRMANN               7132       MAJ          1HM
RANDALL L. HORNER               4780       MAJ          1NH
TIMOTHY F. HOUGH                7089       MAJ          TD9
BRADY A. JONES                  8051       MAJ          087
DAVID L. JONES                  9831       MAJ          15A
REX G. JONES, JR.               4468       MAJ          NE8
JAMES T. KAY                    3820       MAJ          080
MICHAEL P. KELLEY               2163       MAJ          122
CHARLES J. KOCH                 0123       MAJ          H99
ERIC H. LADSON                  6465       MAJ          1C1
DAVID D. LANCASTER              3104       MAJ          15A
JASON C. LANG                   2367       MAJ          V23
GREGORY A. LUSK                 7525       MAJ          J15
WILLIAM G. MANGUS III           3439       MAJ          1ND
JOHN A. MARKSBURY               5873       MAJ          1GA
NICHOLAS A. MARTZ               2522       MAJ          1Y2
PAUL M. MATTEAR                 9086       MAJ          1G9
RYAN P. MCAFEE                  8913       MAJ          086
RYAN R. MCCASKILL               6075       MAJ          J22
THOMAS B. MCGEE                 0641       MAJ          1RW
AARON P. MCGREW                 5832       MAJ          1T6
RICHARD C. MITCHELL             7951       MAJ          V11
SOULYNAMMA D. PHARATHIKOUNE     1159       MAJ          198
MARIANELA G. PICKETT            5711       MAJ          1PA
ALAN L. RAMSEY                  9890       MAJ          114
KRAIG M. RAUEN                  0287       MAJ          15L
CARL B. REDDING, JR.            2861       MAJ          QAW
GEORGE F. RENIERS               1588       MAJ          E92
MARCUS J. REYNOLDS              6555       MAJ          C29
DAVID T. ROEN II                3451       MAJ          1TA
MUSA A. SAMAD                   4454       MAJ          NGL
JUSTIN G. SANTARIGA             3098       MAJ          1J2
ALPHONSO D. SAVAGE              8247       MAJ          QAP
JEREMY N. SAVAGE                8201       MAJ          1QN
TOD A. SCHROEDER                2498       MAJ          G78
MICHAEL J. SKINKLE              2656       MAJ          1MR
CHARLES S. SPRIETSMA            6266       MAJ          VF3
BRAD E. TROXEL                  4737       MAJ          1NG
TADD J. TURCZYN                 4576       MAJ          1F1
JAVIER E. VEGA                  0633       MAJ          068
PERRY D. WATERS                 4905       MAJ          QBF
TAYLOR P. WHITE                 9704       MAJ          1PF
VAUGHN R. WILLIAMS              5023       MAJ          1C0
CHRISTOPHER D. WILLS            4260       MAJ          V32
CHRISTOPHER M. WILSEY           2471       MAJ          QBB
DANIEL R. WINKELER              7234       MAJ          VR1
DAVID J. WRIGHT                 9020       MAJ          G78
JOSEPH L. YOSKOVICH             0480       MAJ          G9H
AARON D. AGUAM                  1480       CAPT         017
KAREN A. ALDERMAN               2136       CAPT         R00
JOSHUA D. AMBROSE               0236       CAPT         1XH
ROGELIO ARENAS, JR.             7485       CAPT         092
JUANCARLOS L. AUDAL             0187       CAPT         1QE
RYAN T. BAKER                   6492       CAPT         V25
TRAVIS A. BARKSDALE             6250       CAPT         VF4
JOHN R. BARRAZA III             8064       CAPT         1HK
JEFFREY M. BAUER                9594       CAPT         V31
ALEXANDER J. BEACHY             4996       CAPT         1JE
JONATHAN E. BERNOT              0160       CAPT         KAH
GARY R. BILLINGS                7219       CAPT         1PJ
ERIC L. BISKNER                 4176       CAPT         G71
RYAN P. BOBBER                  0847       CAPT         1JL
DARBY M. BODDEN                 0498       CAPT         VLA
JOHN B. BOWE                    5533       CAPT         1SK
SHAUN J. BRAEM                  4628       CAPT         1JL
JOHN A. BRENNAN                 1563       CAPT         K9X
PAUL A. BRILLANT                0193       CAPT         116
BRYAN J. BUCKLEY                0429       CAPT         1R2
CLINT J. BURBACH                4554       CAPT         1V1
MILES A. BURROUGHS              7386       CAPT         115
JUSTIN G. BUTLER                4296       CAPT         MD5
EBEN C. BUXTON                  2772       CAPT         VHE
JOSHUA K. BYERS                 9341       CAPT         1NC
JASON M. CARBERRY               4944       CAPT         15A
SARAH A. CARRASCO               2624       CAPT         070
PAUL E. CERVINO                 0198       CAPT         1QN
MICHAEL B. CHAMPAGNE            7399       CAPT         1Y6
JOSEPH M. CLARKE                4236       CAPT         1R2
JAVIER V. COBA                  1058       CAPT         H99
REBECCA L. COLDREN              6689       CAPT         1EA
JOSEPH M. COLLINS               9794       CAPT         1G7
TROY H. CONREY                  2850       CAPT         121
BRADLEY T. DANFORTH             0966       CAPT         175
JEREMY S. DAVIS                 3634       CAPT         1EC
ARMANDO A. DAVIU                8388       CAPT         086
ANTHONY J. DEFURIO              7391       CAPT         J9X
OWEN J. DICKINSON               1510       CAPT         142
ROBERT J. DOLEZAL               4494       CAPT         VLB
JOHN W. DORA, JR.               6441       CAPT         160
MICHAEL S. DUFFY                6414       CAPT         1ND
PATRICK E. DUNCAN               2472       CAPT         114
DAVID C. DUNSWORTH              3656       CAPT         J9W
NICOLE M. DURFEE                1629       CAPT         VHC
KEI ETTER                       3953       CAPT         1JB
RYAN D. FAUL                    7518       CAPT         1GR
JOHN P. FINKEN                  2649       CAPT         J9X
EMMA K. FROWINE                 2168       CAPT         1QM
JOHN A. FULTON                  1641       CAPT         1EH
ZACHARY A. GETZ                 8773       CAPT         19D
CHRISTOPHER D. GILMER           0258       CAPT         1R3
JOEL W. GRAVES                  6025       CAPT         J9W
PATRICK E. GREEN                8995       CAPT         K03
DANIEL W. GRINER                5922       CAPT         1QA
DAVID B. HAGNER                 6196       CAPT         1R2
LLOYD A. HARPER                 6750       CAPT         J9X
TRAVIS K. HARPER                6208       CAPT         1L3
LAMAR J. HARRIS                 7055       CAPT         K9Y
THOMAS M. HARRIS                9155       CAPT         V16
BRIAN M. HART                   5922       CAPT         19F
RYAN J. HARVEY                  7685       CAPT         116
TIMOTHY J. HEALY, JR.           1259       CAPT         VHE
RICHARD W. HEASER, JR.          6457       CAPT         J54
RYAN T. HEIDER                  0025       CAPT         1GF
CARL J. HEIM                    6946       CAPT         1HK
JUSTIN P. HOOD                  2674       CAPT         J9W
JACOB M. HUMMITZSCH             7381       CAPT         016
MATTHEW D. HUMPHRIES            5033       CAPT         V63
JUSTIN D. HUNTER                4938       CAPT         198
CHARLES R. IBATUAN II           9075       CAPT         1LW
JACOB E. IGHILE                 5277       CAPT         078
NATHAN D. JACOB                 8549       CAPT         VR1
ANDREW M. JAROSZ                5369       CAPT         1MR
ADAM C. JOBES                   9717       CAPT         1ND
BLAKE G. JOHNSTON               1018       CAPT         1F4
MICHAEL C. JORDAN               1382       CAPT         J9X
CHRISTOPHER P. KIELY            1278       CAPT         174
JASON M. KIKTA                  9273       CAPT         TP6
BRANDON W. KOBLE                6304       CAPT         1Y9
NICHOLAS M. KORENT              6004       CAPT         VLE
MICHAEL B. LAIDLOW              8681       CAPT         078
LISA Y. LAWRENCE                4190       CAPT         1C0
JEFFERY W. LEIGH, JR.           0244       CAPT         016
JASON M. LINDAUER               2344       CAPT         H99
CARRICK T. LONGLEY              7161       CAPT         H99
LEONARDO N. LOPEZ               2448       CAPT         1G9
JERAMIAH A. LUJAN               3844       CAPT         1RU
KARI N. MATTHEWS                5897       CAPT         V9A
TIMOTHY I. MAUCK                8294       CAPT         15D
NATHAN T. MCANDREWS             7940       CAPT         V34
DAVID R. MCGRATH, JR.           4420       CAPT         1MR
BENJAMIN T. MENCKE              2445       CAPT         1YB
BRANDON L. MILLS                1023       CAPT         1PF
DAVID A. MOODY                  1887       CAPT         057
KEVIN P. MORRISEY               8327       CAPT         1V2
JONATHAN M. MUELLER             5206       CAPT         1RT
TOMMY L. OLSON                  8455       CAPT         092
OWEN J. PARIS                   5304       CAPT         K9Y
TIMOTHY L. PATRICK              0595       CAPT         1FS
MICHAEL A. PELCH                9423       CAPT         1F2
CHRISTOPHER L. PETERSEN         1332       CAPT         1GR
TODD A. PETERSON                2515       CAPT         193
KYLE A. PETKOVSEK               9711       CAPT         J9W
ANTHONY G. POLLMAN              3591       CAPT         121
JASON Z. PON                    6267       CAPT         1LB
TRAVIS R. POST                  3440       CAPT         014
RYAN M. POWELL                  6031       CAPT         142
LECHELLE D. RAPALLINI           3577       CAPT         1G8
COURTNEY M. RAPE                1919       CAPT         A45
THOMAS M. RICE                  6473       CAPT         JAM
STEPHEN A. RIPPER               1849       CAPT         V12
RYAN D. ROGERS                  0310       CAPT         1RU
AARON K. RUFFINS                6629       CAPT         1L3
GARY J. SAMPSON                 9015       CAPT         K9J
RYAN A. SCHAAF                  2434       CAPT         VMH
LARRY J. SCHMILL                7008       CAPT         030
JOSHUA L. SCHNEIDER             5568       CAPT         1R1
WAN J. SHO                      3799       CAPT         1CL
JEREMY B. SMITH                 1822       CAPT         1KP
ANDREW C. SNYDER                5731       CAPT         233
DUSTIN R. STAFFORD              4665       CAPT         V9B
RYAN C. STEWART                 8383       CAPT         1GR
DAVID D. THIESSEN               6306       CAPT         VMH
LAWRENCE F. THOMPSON            2428       CAPT         014
SONIER TOBIAS, JR.              9417       CAPT         093
DAVID L. TRAN                   3016       CAPT         1CG
TU N. TRAN                      5514       CAPT         K18
GEORGE M. UREKE                 9123       CAPT         V9A
WILLIAM H. VANEATON             2490       CAPT         268
RAMONA N. VANIRVIN              3020       CAPT         226
JASON K. WETHERINGTON           2080       CAPT         1FY
JESSE L. WHITE                  1593       CAPT         145
AARON T. WHITEMAN               6870       CAPT         VM4
JOSEF H. WIESE                  1852       CAPT         1GR
NATHAN S. WILLIS                9851       CAPT         V29
STEFAN G. WINKFIELD             0363       CAPT         027
MARK A. WLASCHIN                2082       CAPT         078
KENNETH M. ZEBLEY               6428       CAPT         1V4
3.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 5589 OF REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED LIMITED DUTY OFFICER TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 FEBRUARY 2009.
NAME                            SSN       GRADE         MCC
BRUCE A. JONES                  7761       MAJ          1JJ
4.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 14308 REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED ACTIVE RESERVE (AR) OFFICER TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 FEBRUARY 2009.
NAME                            SSN        GRADE        CMD
THEODORE E. MARTIN              4921       LTCOL        SR5
5.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 14308 REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED RESERVE OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 FEBRUARY 2009.
NAME                            SSN        GRADE        CMD
JOHN R. ANDREW, JR.             0636       COL          IMA
JOHN D. KLINK                   1241       COL          SQJ
KRISTIN L. MOXLEY               3328       COL          MOBCOM
STEVEN M. ROEPKE                1842       COL          4TH MAW
STEPHEN W. WAITE                0050       COL          4TH MAW
JAMES R. WOLD                   8143       COL          110
MARK C. BOONE                   7057       LTCOL        IMA
WILLIAM M. BOWERS               4625       LTCOL        110
MICHAEL M. FERNANDEZ            6897       LTCOL        S6A
GORDON W. FORD                  7249       LTCOL        4TH MAW
CHARLES L. GANT III             3932       LTCOL        4TH MAW
JAMES E. HAYS                   8708       LTCOL        S6E
JOHN D. HEYE                    5598       LTCOL        JAL
JOHN G. KERWOOD                 7014       LTCOL        1EM
ALBERT K. KIM                   9106       LTCOL        IMA
RONAN J. LASSO II               8988       LTCOL        4TH MAW
THOMAS P. MACAULEY              4767       LTCOL        4TH MAW
ARTHUR B. MCKEEL                5149       LTCOL        4TH MAW
EDWARD D. MCNULTY               1393       LTCOL        IMA
CATHLEEN M. REYNOLDS            7358       LTCOL        IMA
DAVID P. SLACK                  3643       LTCOL        C77
MARK A. SULLO                   4772       LTCOL        IMA
CRAIG D. SYBRANT                4258       LTCOL        4TH MARDIV
ANDREW B. APPLETON              4859       MAJ          MOBCOM
ESTEBAN F. BEAMON               0109       MAJ          T89
SEAN D. BIELAT                  5451       MAJ          IMA
GRANT R. BLEVINS                6797       MAJ          IMA
ALAN S. BROWN                   9398       MAJ          MOBCOM
BRICE A. BROWN                  2250       MAJ          SKN
ARNOLD I. CARRILLO              6664       MAJ          MOBCOM
BRENDAN C. FOGERTY              0876       MAJ          QAR
DENNIS M. HAHN                  5481       MAJ          MOBCOM
KELLY T. HAZEN                  3841       MAJ          KA0
KANE A. HOUSTON                 6878       MAJ          IMA
KEVIN A. JONES                  4382       MAJ          MOBCOM
THOMAS R. KLYSA                 6631       MAJ          S14
MONICA C. MELLON                5942       MAJ          QAB
MICHELLE M. MUMMERS             6422       MAJ          QBC
JOHN P. SEEGER                  4249       MAJ          4TH MAW
JARVIS C. STEPHENS              1786       MAJ          063
RAMZI S. SULAYMAN               8681       MAJ          C60
SCOTT R. WALTON                 1848       MAJ          4TH MARDIV
MAISIE M. WONG                  5127       MAJ          IMA
CARLOS YBARRA                   8184       MAJ          IMA
STEVEN L. YOUSTEN               4390       MAJ          IMA
JOHN D. BUNCH                   2686       CAPT         MOBCOM
TIMOTHY J. DIETZ                7974       CAPT         MOBCOM
RACHAEL C. FORREST              2485       CAPT         MOBCOM
WILLIAM H. GOLDSTON             5462       CAPT         SHS
TARA JERUSSI                    6890       CAPT         MOBCOM
RAUL M. MELANO                  7660       CAPT         MOBCOM
HIRAM A. MURRAY                 0690       CAPT         MOBCOM
COLT C. NICHOLS                 2364       CAPT         4TH MLG
ALBERTO PADILLA                 4217       CAPT         MOBCOM
QUINLAN A. RAKIN                4787       CAPT         MOBCOM
ANDREW J. SHERMAN               7303       CAPT         MOBCOM
DAVID WANG                      9401       CAPT         MOBCOM
6.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 578 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 FEBRUARY 2009.
NAME                            SSN         GRADE      MCC
KENNETH J. BAKER                4581        CWO4       1JM
KENNETH W. BREWER               9209        CWO4       U87
JAMES D. BROOKSHIRE             6135        CWO4       1JG
DOMINIQUEJ F. DAVIS             5630        CWO4       024
WAYNE D. ATHERHOLT              2746        CWO3       15L
CECIL R. BELTRAN                9642        CWO3       V25
MATTHEW T. CARPENTER            5865        CWO3       V37
MICHAEL P. CARR                 8710        CWO3       V22
TROY G. CARROLL                 4669        CWO3       V38
CARL F. CHAMBERS                9493        CWO3       V31
BRIAN R. COTTRELL               5414        CWO3       1M7
SEGUNDO DIAZ                    4139        CWO3       124
SCOTT D. EASTON                 8116        CWO3       K08
CRAIG E. MARSHALL               8488        CWO3       V13
JOHN E. SIMPSON III             0443        CWO3       15J
CHRISTIAN P. WADE               6236        CWO3       1GT
7.  UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 12242 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED RESERVE OFFICER TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 FEBRUARY 2009.
NAME                            SSN        GRADE        CMD
COLE E. BARNHART                8502       CWO3         4TH MAW
8.  DELAY OF PROMOTION.  PER REFERENCES B AND I, IF THE RESPECTIVE COMMANDING OFFICER DETERMINES THAT AN OFFICER IS NOT MENTALLY, PHYSICALLY, MORALLY, OR PROFESSIONALLY QUALIFIED FOR PROMOTION, THE PROMOTION SHALL NOT BE EFFECTED.  THIS INCLUDES THE PHYSICAL EXAMINATION REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS PER SECTION 10206 OF REFERENCE A.  THE OFFICER SHALL BE GIVEN WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE GROUNDS FOR DELAY BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, UNLESS IT IS IMPRACTICABLE TO DO SO, IN WHICH CASE THE NOTICE SHALL BE GIVEN AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE.  CMC (MMPR-1) MUST ALSO BE NOTIFIED PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT SO THAT THE PROMOTION WILL NOT BE EFFECTED IN MARINE CORPS TOTAL FORCE SYSTEM (MCTFS) AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION CAN BE INITIATED.  REFERENCES A, B, C, AND F CONTAIN GUIDELINES FOR THE TIMELY SUBMISSION OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.
9.  RETIREMENT AND TRANSFER.  OFFICERS CONSIDERING VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT SHOULD REVIEW REFERENCES D AND E FOR SERVICE OBLIGATION PRIOR TO ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  AN OFFICER'S SELECTION FOR PROMOTION CARRIES OVER INTO THE RESERVE, BETWEEN AR AND SMCR/IRR, AND WITH AUGMENTATION INTO THE REGULAR COMPONENT.
10. ACCEPTING/DECLINING PROMOTION.  ANY REGULAR/RESERVE OFFICER WHO IS PROMOTED UNDER THE REFERENCES IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED SUCH PROMOTION ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE CONTAINED IN PARAGRAPHS 2 THROUGH 7 (FOR PURPOSES OF DATE OF RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES IN THE GRADE TO WHICH PROMOTED).  TO DECLINE A PROMOTION, AN OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A LETTER OF DECLINATION TO CMC (MMPR-1) EXPRESSLY AT THE TIME THEIR COMMAND NOTIFIES THEM OF THEIR PROMOTION AND DIRECTS THAT THEY BEGIN WEARING THE INSIGNIA OF THE NEXT HIGHER GRADE.  ANY STATEMENT OR ACTION BY THE OFFICER WHICH SIGNALS THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PROMOTION, FOREVER WAIVES THEIR RIGHT TO DECLINE.
11.  THE FOLLOWING FY09 OFFICER PROMOTIONS ARE PROJECTED FOR MARCH
2009 AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
           SENIOR OFFICER         SEL     JR OFFICER             SEL
GRADE      TO BE PROMOTED         NO.     TO BE PROMOTED         NO.
COL        M. W. YOUNG            113     P. D. PONTE            124
COL (AR)   S. M. BREEN            115     J. J. GARCIA           118
COL (R)    T. E. DESALVO          113     D. G. BELLON           124
LTCOL      R. S. PETERSON         295     J. B. BARRANCO, JR     330
LTCOL (AR) NONE                   NONE    NONE                   NONE
LTCOL (R)  P. S. BRODERICK        304     G. J. WILSON           329
LTCOL (LDO)LIST CLEARED                   LIST CLEARED
MAJ        J. A. REHM             689     S. A. SOKKARY          757
MAJ (AR)   S. F. LOWERY           691     M. S. BREEN            718
MAJ (R)    E. S. SULLIVAN         699     M. T. CULL             757
MAJ (LDO)  NONE                   NONE    NONE                   NONE
CAPT       J. P. VILLANUEVA       1695    E. D. LEDMAN, JR.      1702
CAPT (R)   NONE                   NONE    NONE                   NONE
CWO5      
MOS: 0170  B. J. SINGFIELD       2          B. J. SINGFIELD        2
MOS: 0306  G. A. BRIDGMAN        2          G. A. BRIDGMAN         2
MOS: 1120  K. R. SCHWARTZ        1          K. R. SCHWARTZ         1
CWO4
MOS: 0170  N. L. HOLT            7        N. L. HOLT               7
MOS: 0306  R. E. DUNHAM          1        T. D. WASHINGTON         5
MOS: 1120  M. S. MORRIS          2        M. S. MORRIS             2
MOS: 3402  K. M. PARRNELLI       3        K. M. PARRNELLI          3
CWO3
MOS: 0170  C. A. BIER           14        R. S. ROGERS            15
CWO5 (AR)  LIST CLEARED                   LIST CLEARED
CWO4 (AR)  LIST CLEARED                   LIST CLEARED
CWO3 (AR)  A. R. DARBONNE, JR.   5        A. R. DARBONNE, JR.      5
CWO5 (R)   LIST CLEARED                   LIST CLEARED
CWO4 (R)   C. A. BARCLAY         5        C. A. BARCLAY            5
CWO3 (R)   E. L. MANNING        12        E. L. MANNING           12
12.  FOR MARINE OFFICER PROMOTION MATTERS CALL COMM (703) 784-9706 OR DSN 278-9706.  EMAIL INQUIRIES MAY BE SUBMITTED VIA THE PROMOTION BRANCH'S INTERNET WEB PAGE AT WWW.MARINES.MIL.  GO TO THE "CAREER" BOX AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE AND CLICK "PROMOTIONS."  FOLLOW THE LINKS TO OFFICER PROMOTIONS, THEN LOOK UNDER "CONTACTS."
13.  RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY MR. C. F. SWAIN, DIRECTOR, MANPOWER MANAGEMENT DIVISION, ACTING.//