AWARDS UPDATE

Date Signed: 7/12/2006
MARADMINS Active Number: 315/06

R 120729Z JUL 06
FM CMC WASHINGTON DC(UC)
TO AL MARADMIN(UC)
UNCLASSIFIED//
MARADMIN 315/06
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/AWARDS UPDATE//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMMA/21NOV2005//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/DOD/12SEP1996//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/07JAN2002//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMMA/05FEB2001//
NARR/REF A IS NAVMC 2922, MARINE CORPS UNIT AWARDS MANUAL. REF B IS
DOD 1348.33M, MANUAL OF MILITARY DECORATIONS AND AWARDS.  REF C IS
SECNAVINST 1650.1G, NAVY AND MARINE CORPS AWARDS MANUAL.  REF D IS
MCO 1650.19J, ADMINISTRATIVE AND ISSUE PROCEDURES FOR DECORATIONS,
MEDALS, AND AWARDS.//
POC/W. R. HUNTER/SGT/HQMC MMMA/-/TEL:703-784-9206
/EMAIL:WILLIAM.R.HUNTER@.USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  THE PURPOSE OF THIS MARADMIN IS TO PROVIDE AN
UPDATE OF AWARDS SINCE THE LAST UPDATE, MARADMIN 104/06.
2.  THE FOLLOWING UNIT AWARDS ARE AUTHORIZED AND ARE INCORPORATED
IN REF A.
A.  JOINT MERITORIOUS UNIT AWARD (JMUA)
(1) HQ, COMBINED JOINT SPECIAL OPERATIONS TASK FORCE
AFGHANISTAN, BAGRAM AIRFIELD, AFGHANISTAN             26MAR02-01FEB06
(2) HQ, JOINT TASK FORCE GUANTANAMO, NAVAL BASE,
GUANTANAMO, CUBA                                      02NOV03-01NOV05
(3) HQ, COMBINED JOINT TASK FORCE 76, BAGRAM
AIRFIELD, AFGHANISTAN                                 16MAR05-21FEB06
(4) HQ, JOINT CONTRACTING COMMAND IRAQ/AFGHANISTAN,
CAMP VICTORY, BAGHDAD, IRAQ                           27OCT04-30NOV05
ADDITIONAL PERSONNEL APPROVED FOR INCLUSION:
SSGT BELLOTA, RUDY     3855    SSGT BRITTON, DEWAN C. 6726
GYSGT HIGGINS, RICHARD 8024
(5) HQ, MULTI-NATIONAL FORCES IRAQ, CAMP VICTORY,
BAGHDAD, IRAQ                                         14MAY04-15DEC05
ADDITIONAL UNITS APPROVED FOR INCLUSION:
TASK FORCE 134
JOINT AREA SUPPORT GROUP
(6) HQ, MULTI-NATIONAL CORPS IRAQ, CAMP VICTORY,
BAGHDAD, IRAQ                                         10FEB05-19JAN06
(7) U.S. DELEGATION, NATO MILITARY COMMITTEE,
BRUSSELS, BELGIUM                                     11SEP01-28OCT05
ADDITIONAL UNITS APPROVED FOR INCLUSION (MOD TO MARADMIN 104/06):
NATO HQ INTERNATIONAL MILITARY STAFF
NATO COMMUNICATIONS INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY, BRUSSELS
NATO DEFENSE COLLEGE (FACULTY)
NATO CONSULTATION, COMMAND AND CONTROL AGENCY
NATO STANDARDIZATION AGENCY
NATO RESEARCH AND TECH AGENCY
NOTE:  PER REF B, SERVICE UNITS OR INDIVIDUALS DEPLOYED IN SUPPORT
OF A JTF, BUT NOT ASSIGNED AND/OR ATTACHED TO THE JTF BY OFFICIAL
ORDERS, ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THE JMUA, EVEN IF THEY ARE UNDER THE
OPERATIONAL CONTROL OF THE JTF.
B.  NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION
(1) HQ, MARINE CORPS FORCES EUROPE                    01OCT02-31OCT04
ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE PERSONNEL:
ALL INDIVIDUAL AUGMENTS
ELIGIBLE CIVILIAN PERSONNEL:
GS13 LAURA A. FALKENBACH          GS13 MARTHA M. SHROYER
(2) MARINE AIR GROUND TASK FORCE-8                    29FEB04-25JUN04
ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE UNITS:
MAGTF-8 COMMAND ELEMENT (8TH MARINE REGIMENT HQ(-) (REIN))
3D BN 8TH MAR (REIN)
COMBAT SERVICE SUPPORT DETACHMENT 20
DET, HMLA-269
DET, HMM-264
7TH  PLT, 2D FLEET ANTI-TERRORIST SECURITY TEAM CO, MCSF BN
ELIGIBLE CIVILIAN PERSONNEL:
MR. THEOTIS BENSON  4940
(3) CAMP LEMONIER DJIBOUTI                            01JUL03-31MAY05
ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE UNITS:
DET, HMH-461
DET, HMH-464
CAMP LEMONIER EMERGENCY MEDICAL FACILITY
CAMP LEMONIER EMERGENCY MEDICAL UNIT
(4) U.S. MARINE CORPS FORCES CENTRAL COMMAND          15OCT01-05JUN03
ADDITIONAL SUPPORTING UNITS:
MARCENT BAHRAIN
MCE BAHRAIN
MARCENT TAMPA
MARCENT QATAR
MARCENT DJIBOUTI
MARCENT CI/HUMINT DETACHMENT BAHRAIN
MWCS-48
TASK FORCE KABUL
VMA-513 DEPLOYED TO BAGRAM, AFGHANISTAN
VMAQ-4 DEPLOYED TO PRINCE SULTAN AB, SAUDI ARABIA
HMH-461
4TH MEB DETACHMENT AT US EMBASSY KABUL, AFGHANISTAN
MACS-4 TAOC DETACHMENT AT KARSHI KHANABAD, UZBEKISTAN
MACS-4 AT KANDAHAR, AFGHANISTAN
TF CHARLIE AT AL JABER AB KUWAIT
2D PLT, 2D FAST CO
MSC SECURITY DETACHMENT 1/6
MALS-12
VMFA 212 COMPOSITE WITH VMFA (AW)-332
MRAOG DETACHMENT, 24TH MARINE REGIMENT AS MARCENT LIAISON OFFICERS
8TH COMM BN DEPLOYED TO BAHRAIN, KUWAIT
ELIGIBLE PERSONNEL FROM THE MILITARY WORKING DOG TEAM HANDLERS:
LCPL SANTOS, D.      7591   SGT BUDABINMCQUOWN, M. A.  9492
SSGT MCGARR, M. D.   5055   SGT LAHR, J. J.            1794
SSGT NOLEN, M. P.    0246   CPL CANN, A. L.            6001
CPL VALLE, R. A.     3627   CPL DROBEK, M. D.          1940
CPL CAUSEY, D. N.    0366   LCPL MAPLE, B. M.          1967
CPL ORTS, B. W.      0276   CPL BONAR, D. S.           5021
CPL DETERS, H. M.    4405   CPL ROMLEIN, J. W.         8307
LCPL BELL JR, J. G.  0944   LCPL VANDERMARK, D. L.     6415
CPL SCHMEHL, J. T.   8799   PFC ECOBEDO, I.            0529
LCPL BOGAN, C. A.    8972   CPL MCCOMBS, M. B.         6949
SGT VINER, R. G.     7748   SGT BAKER, J. E.           3229
CPL MURRAY, A. L.    1733   LCPL CHAVEZ JR, J. R.      9107
LCPL MCCLURE, J. R.  3400   CPL POTTER, K. V.          4379
SGT JOHNSON, T. R.   8603   CPL DAVERN JR, J. P.       7477
CPL ARNOLD, J. S.    8429   CPL WINN, D. M.            4322
SGT PIERCE, M. D.    5131   SGT BELL, W. W.            6383
SGT PORRAS, W. K.    5915   SGT MERRILL, R. L.         1907
SGT FORDE, N. J.     2145   LCPL JAMES, G. C.          6700
ELIGIBLE PERSONNEL FROM MARCENT CI DET KUWAIT
01OCT01-30JUN02
MSGT RAWLINS, J.A.   3902   GYSGT FESQ, J. A.          2646
SSGT COLLIS, J. B.   0512   SGT BENNET, J. L.          9764
SPC OLEARY, CONN W. (USA)
ELIGIBLE PERSONNEL FROM MARCENT CI DET KUWAIT         25JAN03-05JUN03
MAJ WHITNEY, S. C.   5262   CAPT KEMPTON, S. C.  7613
MAJ THOMAS, EMILY (USA)
ELIGIBLE CIVILIAN PERSONNEL FROM MACS-24 TAOC DET AT H-5 IN JORDAN
MR. MIKE WREN
C.  MERITORIOUS UNIT COMMENDATION:
(1) MARINE HELICOPTER TRAINING SQUADRON 301           19JUN03-31MAY05
ELIGIBLE CIVILIAN PERSONNEL:
MR. DANIEL J. TESKE      MR. PRESTON BROWN      MS. HELEN H. PUSZYN
(2) 3D ASSAULT AMPHIBIAN BATTALION, 1ST MARDIV        15MAY03-31OCT04
(3) MARINE CORPS BASE CAMP LEJEUNE, NC                01OCT03-30SEP04
(4) III MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE (COMBINED SUPPORT
FORCE 536 IN SUPPORT OF OPERATON UNIFIED ASSISTANCE) 28DEC04-12FEB05
ELIGIBLE UNITS:
III MHG
7TH COMM BN
3D INTEL BN
5TH ANGLICO
III MEF SOTG
3D MARDIV(-)
H&S BN, 3D MLG
3D MRB
3D TSB
3D MED BN
3D ESB
CLR-2
CLR-4
MAG-36
PSD-36
MALS-36
HMM-262
VMGR-152
MACG-18
MASS-2
MWCS-18
MACS-4
MWSS-172
15TH MEU
ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE PERSONNEL:
MAJGEN THIESSEN, DUANE D.    8882  CWO3 O'HEARN, SAMUEL G.      7070
CWO2 TARKER, TODD M.         5743  CPL BARRIOS, AUTUMN L.       0591
PFC BLACK, DANA M.           5130  MAJ COUGHLIN, KEVIN M.       0786
1STLT CRIM, KEITH S.         8745  CAPT RATLIFF III, BILLY J.   7793
CPL RIVERA, JOEL             5936  SGT WELCH, ANTHONY J.        8111
LCPL AUDAIN, ROODY           2194  LCPL BUCKNOR, CHRISTOPHER O. 3611
SSGT CLOUSE, MARK A.         2350  GYSGT JORDAN, CHARLES W.     2584
LCPL LACOUNT, JASON E.       5726  LCPL MYERS, KENNETH M.       3077
CAPT NAYLOR, JOHN B.         1536  CAPT  PERKINS III, AMOS      3213
CAPT PIPER SR., DEVALLION J. 6246  SSGT SOKAU, MARIUR           2682
SGT STURGEON, CEJAY R.       3828  CAPT WHITE, CHRISTOPHER E.   5522
LCPL ZAMORA, JOSE L.         4833  1STLT HOMAN, KIMBERLY A.     1870
SSGT MADERA, ANDRES A.       4969  CWO2 MORGAN JR., JACKIE W.   4988
CWO2 NUGENT, CHARLES R.      5206  CWO2 SMITH JR., PERRY L.     6547
1STLT SNYDER, ELIZABETH C.   6589  LCPL THAMES, RICHARD B.      5033
SSGT MADDEN, MICHAEL P.      7345  LCPL LOCQUIAO, ISAIAH B.     2919
LTCOL STUDDARD, SAMUEL T.    0140  MAJ BARRY, MICHAEL B.        5980
LCPL BRADSHAW, ZACHARIAH N.  2633  LCPL PROFFITT, KEVIN L.      9880
CAPT SHERMAN, KELVIN D.      5785  SGT SMITH, BRADLEY J.        7658
MAJ SBRAGIA, CHAD L.         3803  LTCOL ISHAM, CHRIS A.        2901
CAPT HEISLER, FRANKLIN D.    4548  CWO2 BROOKSHIRE, JAMES D.    6135
CAPT CHIN, RODD V.           6788  SGT RIOS, GILBERTO           5766
SGTMAJ ROBBINS, RODNEY D.    1208  GYSGT GARRO, THEODORE A.     6602
LCPL GLASS JR., WILLIAM J.   8227  LCPL MARTINEZ, STEVEN J.     3271
1STLT MCGEE, JAMESON B.      1150  1STLT HOWARD, ANDREW R.      3543
LCPL RUIZ, STEPHEN A.        4172  LCPL HAMAND II, PAUL A.      3426
MAJ COAKLEY, SHAWN J.        1018  MAJ HOFMANN, WILLIAM M.      5398
CAPT KIRKPATRICK, ANDREW T.  9458  MGYSGT GOLDWASSER, MARK H.   3776
MGYSGT THORNTON, LEON S.     0784  SSGT BENNETT, JOEL W.        1599
SGT ADIBE, GABRIEL D.        6248  SGT BARELA, ANTHONY J.       8631
SGT SMITH, BRIAN R.          0175  CPL ANDERSON, JOSHUA D.      9044
CPL ANTHONY, JASON L.        9468  CPL BULMAN, MATTHEW W.       6639
CPL GREINIER, DEREK V.       2438  CPL HERNANDEZ, ERIC          2669
CPL SKALLA, TABE H.          2842  CPL UZZLE, BRIAN  W.         7148
LCPL CASTANEDAMARQUEZ, AARON 1436  LCPL DIMAS, CHRISTOPHER R.   0612
LCPL TRENT, BRANDON R.       9656  PVT MEYER, DANIEL T.         4484
PVT MOODY, THOMAS E.         3440  1STLT CESSPOOCH, LAWRENCE S. 2602
GYSGT MINSK, ESTEBAN         3451  SSGT MADERA, ANDRES A.       4969
SGT SCHERER, PHELAN J.       6223  SGT VASUI, EMILIAN C.        3465
CPL GODFREY, JAY C.          8828  CPL WILCOX, DEAN A.          0183
LCPL CHROMEY, ADAM T.        1199  LCPL HALLER, PHILLIP T.      3007
LCPL HICKMAN, DUSTIN P.      0148  LCPL JIMENEZ, ANGELO D.      0357
LCPL MANKIN, NICOLAS C.      9539  LCPL SHUMAKER JR., JAMES R.  4264
PFC HORN, JONATHAN K.        3805  PFC OBAN, NIKOLAS R.         5007
PFC WESTMORELAND, CORY L.    7309  SGT CORTESTORRES, BRYAN H.   4923
LCPL COLLIER, DANIEL L.      8862  SGT REED, NATHAN B.          9091
LCPL GI JR., SOMPHOU         8580  PFC LAMBERT, JEREMY T.       4299
PFC BRIGHT, JASON R.         1008  SGT CARAVALHO, JOSEPH        6715
SGT DARE, JOSHUA J.          2639  LCPL HART, JEREMY M.         3554
CPL AMOS, MATHEW C.          5219  SSGT STEWART JR., PAUL H.    1446
CPL BURNS, CODY W.           8183  CPL FLOUNDERS, JOEL L.       8180
LCPL MONTESINOS, SANTIAGO A. 3434  LCPL WILLIAMS, MATTHEW R.    0743
LCPL ECHAGUE, JESUS R.       4085  LCPL EGGERS, DANIELS J.      6657
LCPL CASTANON, JEFFERY A.    0203  CPL PAPPAS, CHRYSTAL         7592
ELIGIBLE NAVY PERSONNEL:
HM2 SPRAGGINS, BERNARD       6622  RPC HILL, JIMMY              8758
CDR YI, MILL                 0125  LT REARDON, JOSEPH           8621
HMC GONZALEZ, JUAN           9383  HN NEWELL, FRANKLIN          4363
HM3 ALFILER, ASISLO          3005  HA BERNARD, TIMOTHY          2541
HM2 BOUCK, BRANDO            2155  HM3 CABAHUG, JOHN            5191
HN CALOVE, JOHN              7007  HM2 CANO, ANGEL              6092
HM2 CARABALLO, WILLIAM       6040  HM2 CATUGDA, GERALDO         9101
HA CHAPMAN, CHRISTOPHER      5289  HM1 COLE, ANTHONY            8029
HN COPELAND, JONATHAN        0675  HA CUENCA, DEAN              0352
HM3 CURTIS, JOHN             9712  HM3 CZARNIK, JOSEPH          2313
HA DAME, JUSTIN              7641  HA DAMON, JAMES              6120
HM1 DUNKA, JOSEPH            8333  HM1 DURETTE, STEVEN          6284
HA ERRINGTON, DARIN          3866  HM3 GARCIA, IRVING           7728
HMCS GROSHONG, MORRIS        4135  HM2 HAMMEL, ROBERT           7164
HM3 HURTADO, MICHAEL         9182  HR KHAYAT, JAMES             0623
HN KORTMEYER, ADAM           9745  HM3 KOZITZA, JOSE            5285
HM3 LESTER, WYATT            0604  HA LUCAS, STEVEN             6279
HM3 MARABLE, ROBERT          0181  HM3 MCCARTHY, MATTHEW        4145
HM3 MCINTOSH, CHRISTOPHER    7766  HM3 MCMICHAEL, FOREST        1821
HM1 MORRIS, DALE             2513  HM3 MURRAY, SHANE            9200
HM2 NELSON, JONATHAN         5373  HMCS NIZNICK, RANDALL        6716
HM2 NOTARUS, ERIC            1265  HN PABEN, ADAM               8810
HM3 PATE, JOSEPH             8687  HN PAYNE, CHRISTOPHER        3147
HM2 PECK, STEVEN             4539  HM3 PEREZ, SERGIO            8694
HM1 PREWITT, DONALD          0449  LT PRICE, NATHANIEL          1463
HM2 SOLIS, DANIEL            2012  HM2 STROMBERG, JAMES         2905
HN TRAMMELL, DANIEL          8265  HM3 VAJGRT, MATTHEW          3500
HM3 WALLACE, TRAVIS          8892
ELIGIBLE CIVILIAN PERSONNEL:
MR. MARTIN JONES        MR. RONALD CHRISTIE  MR. EVERETT HOWELL
MR. FREDERICK SMITH     MR. SHERMAN HUGHES   MR. THOMAS NAPIEWOCKI
MR. JEFFERY MASCHARKA
(5) MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 12                          01JUL99-30JUN00
ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE UNITS (MOD TO MARADMIN 191/02):
MACS-4 DET B
PERSONNEL SUPPORT DETACHMENT 12
VMFA-115
VMFA-122
VMFA-212
VMFA-232
VMFA(AW)-121
VMFA(AW)-225
VMFA(AW)-242
VMFA(AW)-332
MWSS-171
MALS-12
DETACHMENT, THIRD SPECIAL SECURITY COMMUNICATIONS TEAM, CG 1ST MAW
D.  SECNAV LETTER OF COMMENDATION:
MARINE CORPS DETACHMENT CORRY STATION, FL             17SEP04-01OCT04
3.  GLOBAL WAR ON TERRORISM EXPEDITIONARY MEDAL (GWOTEM).
A.  MARFORPAC APPROVED THE GWOTEM FOR THE FOLLOWING UNITS FOR
OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM IN THE PHILIPPINES:
3D MARINE DIVISION                                    27JAN02-30APR05
3D MLG                                                26JUN03-30APR05
1ST BATTALION, 25TH MARINES                           28JUL03-04NOV03
B. USMARCENT APPROVED THE GWOTEM FOR THE FOLLOWING UNIT FOR OPERATION
IRAQI FREEDOM:
1ST BN, 23D MARINES                                   01JUN04-31JAN05
4.  NATO MEDAL:  TO DATE NATO HEADQUARTERS HAS APPROVED EIGHT
OPERATIONS FOR THE NATO MEDAL.  THESE INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:
NATO MEDAL (KOSOVO)
NATO MEDAL (YUGOSLAVIA)
NATO ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (EAGLE ASSIST)
NATO ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (ACTIVE ENDEAVOUR)
NATO NON ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (ALL BALKANS OPERATIONS)
NATO NON ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (ISAF AFGHANISTAN)
NATO MEAL FOR TRAINING IMPLEMENTATION MISSION-IRAQ
NATO MEDAL FOR IMPLEMENTATION MISSION-IRAQ
A.  DOD APPROVED THE NATO MEDAL (KOSOVO), NATO MEDAL (YUGOSLAVIA),
NATO ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (EAGLE ASSIST), NATO ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (ACTIVE
ENDEAVOUR), NATO NON ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (ALL BALKANS OPERATIONS), AND
NATO NON ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (ISAF AFGHANISTAN).  HOWEVER, WE ARE STILL
WAITING FOR GUIDANCE FROM SECNAV ON THE NATO ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (EAGLE
ASSIST), NATO ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (ACTIVE ENDEAVOUR), NATO NON ARTICLE 5
MEDAL (ALL BALKANS OPERATIONS), AND NATO NON ARTICLE 5 MEDAL (ISAF
AFGHANISTAN).  THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR THE KOSOVO AND
YUGOSLAVIA NATO MEDALS ARE OUTLINED IN REFERENCE (C).  THE
REMAINING TWO NATO MEDALS ARE PENDING APPROVAL FROM DOD.
B.  THE AWARDING AUTHORITY FOR NATO MEDALS REMAINS WITH THE SUPREME
HEADQUARTERS ALLIED POWERS EUROPE (J1).  ALL REQUESTS FOR NATO
MEDALS SHOULD BE COORDINATED THROUGH MARFOREUR (G-1).
C.  NAVAL PERSONNEL ARE AUTHORIZED TO WEAR ONLY ONE NATO MEDAL (THE
FIRST ONE AWARDED).  SUBSEQUENT NATO MEDALS ARE REPRESENTED BY A
BRONZE SERVICE STAR.  THE NATO MEDAL PRESENTATION MAY INCLUDE A
RIBBON CLASP DENOTING THE SPECIFIC OPERATION FOR WHICH THE AWARD WAS
APPROVED.  NAVAL PERSONNEL MAY ACCEPT AND RETAIN THE RIBBON CLASP,
IF PRESENTED; HOWEVER, IT IS NOT AUTHORIZED TO BE WORN ON THE NATO
MEDAL OR SERVICE RIBBON.  THE PRECEDENCE OF THE NATO MEDAL IS AFTER
THE UNITED NATIONS MEDAL AND BEFORE THE MULTINATIONAL FORCE AND
OBSERVERS MEDAL.
5.  REMINDER TO ALL COMMANDS WITH AWARDING AUTHORITY:  IN SITUATIONS
WHERE MULTIPLE PERSONAL AWARDS ARE RECOMMENDED FOR THE SAME INCIDENT
OR ACTION, ALL OF THE RECOMMENDATIONS SHALL BE FORWARDED TOGETHER TO
THE HIGHEST AWARDING AUTHORITY FOR CONSIDERATION REGARDLESS OF THE
FACT OF HOW MANY AWARD RECOMMENDATIONS REQUIRE THAT LEVEL OF
APPROVAL.
6.  REF A WILL NO LONGER BE DISTRIBUTED.  INSTEAD, REF A IS UPDATED
QUARTERLY AND MAINTAINED ON THE INTERNET AT THE USMC.MIL WEBSITE.//