2006 CAPITAL MARINE USMC AND USN ENLISTED AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Date Signed: 9/15/2006
MARADMINS Active Number: 440/06


R 151100Z SEP 06
FM CMC WASHINGTON DC(UC)
TO AL MARADMIN(UC)
UNCLASSIFIED//
MARADMIN 440/06
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC PA//
SUBJ/2006 CAPITAL MARINE USMC AND USN ENLISTED AWARDS RECIPIENTS//
POC/SILVERS/LCPL/PAC/-/TEL:COMM 703 614-1034
/EMAIL:KRISTEN.SILVERS@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. THE 2006 CAPITAL MARINE USMC AND USN ENLISTED
AWARDS RECIPIENTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
A. THE GUNNERY SERGEANT CARLOS N. HATHCOCK II AWARD: PRESENTED TO
SERGEANT STERLING T. ROE, WEAPONS AND FIELD TRAINING BATTALION, CAMP
PENDLETON, CA, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE
IMPROVEMENT IN MARKSMANSHIP TRAINING IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE
CORPS.
B. THE SERGEANT MAJOR WILBUR BESTWICK AWARD: PRESENTED TO SERGEANT
BRENT R. SHEETS, 2ND TANK BATTALION, 2ND MARINE DIVISION, CAMP
LEJEUNE, NC, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED COMBAT
READINESS IN A GROUND COMBAT ELEMENT OF THE FLEET MARINE FORCE.
C. THE SERGEANT HARRY D. MEYERS AWARD: PRESENTED TO CORPORAL ELENA
MIHAI-AGUIRRI, 1ST SUPPLY BATTALION, 1ST MARINE LOGISTICS GROUP,
CAMP PENDLETON, CA, FOR HER SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED
COMBAT READINESS IN A COMBAT SERVICE SUPPORT ELEMENT OF THE FLEET
MARINE FORCE.
D. THE SERGEANT MAJOR FREDERICK B. DOUGLASS AWARD: PRESENTED TO
STAFF SERGEANT ERIC S. HOFFMAN, MARINE LIGHT ATTACK HELICOPTER
SQUADRON 775, MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 46, MARINE CORPS AIR STATION,
CAMP PENDLETON, CA, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED
COMBAT READINESS IN AN AVIATION COMBAT ELEMENT OF THE FLEET MARINE
FORCE.
E. THE CHIEF HOSPITAL CORPSMAN GEORGE WILLIAM "DOC" PIERCY AWARD:
PRESENTED TO PETTY OFFICER FIRST CLASS DANIEL S. MESSER, 5TH AIR
NAVAL GINFIRE LIAISON COMPANY, III MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE,
OKINAWA, JAPAN, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED COMBAT
READINESS IN A MEDICAL SUPPORT ELEMENT OF THE FLEET MARINE FORCE.
F. THE SERGEANT MAJOR BERTHA L. PETERS AWARD: PRESENTED TO CORPORAL
RACHEL S. CARMICHAEL, MARINE EXPEDITIONARY UNIT SERVICE SUPPORT
GROUP 31, 31ST MARINE EXPEDITIONARY UNIT, OKINAWA, JAPAN, FOR HER
SUSTAINED EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE OF DUTY WHILE SERVING WITH A FLEET
MARINE FORCE UNIT.
G. THE MARINE CORPS RESERVIST OF THE YEAR AWARD: PRESENTED TO
SERGEANT RENAULD A. SAMUELS, USMCR, 6TH COMMUNICATION BATTALION, 4TH
MARINE LOGISTICS GROUP, MARINE FORCES RESERVE, FOR HIS SIGNIFICANT
CONTRIBUTION TO INCREASED COMBAT READINESS IN AN ELEMENT OF THE
FLEET MARINE FORCE RESERVES.
H. THE DRILL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD: PRESENTED TO GUNNERY
SERGEANT ANTONIO E. CERITELLI, ECHO COMPANY, SECOND RECRUIT TRAINING
BATTALION, MARINE CORPS RECRUIT DEPOT SAN DIEGO, CA, NOW ASSIGNED TO
MARINE CORPS COMMUNICATIONS ELECTRONICS SCHOOL 29 PALMS, FOR HIS
SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO IMPROVEMENT AND TRAINING
OF RECRUITS.
I. THE MARINE CORPS RECRUITER OF THE YEAR AWARD: PRESENTED TO
GUNNERY SERGEANT SHAWN C. CORCORAN, RECRUITING STATION MILWAUKEE,
WI, 9TH MARINE CORPS DISTRICT, FOR NOTEWORTHY PERFORMANCE IN THE
RECRUITMENT OF QUALITY INDIVIDUALS TO THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS.
J. THE MARINE CORPS CAREER PLANNER OF THE YEAR AWARD: PRESENTED TO
STAFF SERGEANT JASON E. SPANGENBERG, G-1, 1ST MARINE DIVISION, CAMP
PENDLETON CA, FOR HIS OUTSTANDING EFFORTS IN RETAINING AND PLANNING
THE FUTURE OF CAREER MARINES.
K. THE MARINE CORPS EMBASSY GUARD OF THE YEAR AWARD: PRESENTED TO
STAFF SERGEANT JAMES L. AULTMAN, CURRENTLY DEPLOYED TO IRAQ WITH
COMBAT LOGISTIC BATTALION 1, CAMP PENDLETON, CA, FOR HIS OUTSTANDING
CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARINE CORPS WHILE SERVING AS AN EMBASSSY GUARD.
2. A TREMENDOUS THANKS IS EXTENDED TO THE COMMANDERS WHO NOMINATED
MARINES AND SAILORS FROM THEIR UNITS.
3. CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE MARINES AND SAILOR FOR A JOB WELL DONE.//