OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR AUGUST 2014 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR SEPTEMBER 2014

Date Signed: 7/25/2014
MARADMINS Active Number: 370/14

UNCLASSIFIED/
R 251545Z JUL 14
MARADMIN 370/14
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR AUGUST 2014 AND PROJECTED OFFICER/PROMOTIONS FOR SEPTEMBER 2014//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CONGRESS//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD:20060809//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060328//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD:20070606//
REF/E/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:19881025//
REF/F/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20051209//
REF/G/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060207//
REF/H/MSGID:MSG/MP/120935ZJUN2001//
REF/I/MSGID:DOC/MCO 5750.1H/YMD:20090213//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C.  REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS. REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.1B, PROMOTION, SPECIAL SELECTION, SELECTIVE EARLY RETIREMENT, AND SELECTIVE EARLY REMOVAL BOARDS FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS. REF D IS MCO P1900.16F, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL. REF E IS SECNAVINST 1120.9A, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATES. REF F IS SECNAVINST 1412.6L, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS. REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AN CONTINUATION PROCEDURES. REF H IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS. REF I IS MCO 5750.1H, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY PROMOTED COLONELS.//
POC/S. R. WRIGHT/MAJ/UNIT:HD MMPR-1/-/TEL:(703) 784-9703/EMAIL:SHANA.WRIGHT(AT)USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. UTHORITY. REFERENCES A THROUGH H REGULATE ALL MARINE CORPS OFFICER PROMOTIONS.  THIS MARADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY FO COMMANDING OFFICERS TO EFFECT PROMOTIONS.  PER THE REFERENCES, AN OFFICER'S PROMOTION MAY NOT BE EFFECTED UNTIL THAT OFFICER'S NAME APPEARS ON A PROMOTION MARADMIN OR CMC MESSAGE.  APPROPRIAT COMMISSIONS WILL BE MAILED TO PARENT COMMANDS UNDER SEPARATE COVER. EXPECT 2-3 WEEKS FOR DELIVERY. THE COMMISSION IS NOT THE LEGAL AUTHORITY TO PROMOTE AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO EFFECT THE PROMOTION. FOR THE PURPOSES OF CONDUCTING A PROMOTION CEREMONY, SAMPLE COMMISSIONS AND THE OATH OF OFFICE CAN BE FOUND IN CHAPTER 6 OF RE B OR AT THE OFFICER PROMOTION HOMEPAGE AT WWW.MARINES.MIL.  CLICK ON "MARINES," GO TO THE "CAREER" SECTION UNDER "INFORMATION FOR MARINES" AND THEN CLICK ON "PROMOTIONS." CLICK ON "OFFICER PROMOTIONS," "FAQS," AND THEN "PROMOTION CEREMONIES."
2. ALL OFFICERS PROMOTED TO THE GRADE OF COLONEL ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT CURRENT BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPHS TO THE DIRECTOR OF MARINE CORPS HISTORY (HDR) AS DIRECTED BY MCO 5750.1H, PAGE 2-5. SEE PARAGRAPH 17 FOR MAILING ADDRESS AND POC INFORMATION.
3. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 624 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITE STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2014.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
MICHAEL J. MOONEY               COL          LAW
GEORGE B. ROWELL IV             COL          NBW
ERIC M. ASCHENBRENNER           LTCOL        1JL
JAMES M. BECHTEL                LTCOL        15C
CHRISTIAN J. BROADSTON          LTCOL        111
MICHAEL L. BROOKS               LTCOL        NBP
JOSEPH D. BROOME                LTCOL        NBP
JOHN R. CHERRY                  LTCOL        J71
ANDREW CHRISTIAN                LTCOL        THR
JEFFREY S. DINSMORE             LTCOL        121
RORY M. FEELY                   LTCOL        T9B
RYAN M. FINN                    LTCOL        MC9
WILLIAM J. GIBBONS              LTCOL        U18
JIMMY S. HICKS                  LTCOL        1PA
GREGORY L. JONES                LTCOL        KAD
ANDREW M. KELLEY                LTCOL        E84
ISAAC G. LEE                    LTCOL        VHC
ROBERT J. LIVINGSTON, JR.       LTCOL        063
JAMES D. MULLIN                 LTCOL        036
MONTE S. POWELL                 LTCOL        1C0
MARK D. SADOWSKY                LTCOL        NGN
AARON C. SAMSEL                 LTCOL        110
ANTONIO SCOFFIELD               LTCOL        070
LISA M. SOUDERS                 LTCOL        014
DAVID R. STENGRIM               LTCOL        094
JONATHAN E. TOWLE               LTCOL        087
MICHAEL P. WARD                 LTCOL        1CC
CRAIG R. ANDERSON               MAJ          036
DANIEL R. BALLARD               MAJ          J95
WILLIAM A. BARTHOLOMAE          MAJ          1T6
DAVID G. BATCHELER              MAJ          1A5
BARNEY B. BLAINE                MAJ          QBF
BROOKS W. BOEHLERT              MAJ          J64
CHARLES W. BOYD                 MAJ          1NJ
ADAM C. COKER                   MAJ          1VD
RYAN D. COLTON                  MAJ          H99
HARRY P. CONSAUL IV             MAJ          070
DUSTY L. COOK                   MAJ          G87
JEREMY A. COTHERN               MAJ          036
STEPHANIE L. COTHERN            MAJ          043
NICHOLAS J. CRUZ                MAJ          1L3
ANTHONY R. DAMICO               MAJ          1VA
CASEY W. DOYLE                  MAJ          KB3
AARON M. FREY                   MAJ          U00
JONATHAN M. GEISLER             MAJ          1TH
WILLIAM P. GRIMES               MAJ          M9E
AARON J. HARRELL                MAJ          G87
KRIKET S. HOLLEY                MAJ          J15
TYLER J. HOLT                   MAJ          V36
CHRISTOPHER K. HUCKABY          MAJ          1PK
JUSTIN A. JONES                 MAJ          114
SCOTT L. JONES                  MAJ          H99
STEVEN M. KEISLING              MAJ          1MS
ROBERT S. KEMPER                MAJ          1J9
MATTHEW F. KLOBY                MAJ          VM1
JASON E. LATTA                  MAJ          1F6
JOHN M. LEWIS                   MAJ          K17
ASHLEY E. LISH                  MAJ          15J
JEFFREY L. LUDWIG               MAJ          1T6
YATES F. MINNER                 MAJ          UKT
PATRICK R. MORAN                MAJ          VFB
MATTHEW J. NEELY                MAJ          UKK
AARON C. NORWOOD                MAJ          1JC
JON T. PETERSON                 MAJ          1G9
PHUONG H. PHAN                  MAJ          1NE
JOSHUA R. PLUMMER               MAJ          TM6
JASON R. REUKEMA                MAJ          J64
OWEN Q. RIEMER                  MAJ          TM6
LUKE T. ROBERTS                 MAJ          VRA
ERIC C. ROBINSON                MAJ          1A5
JEFFREY M. ROHMAN               MAJ          K84
LUKE A. SAUBER                  MAJ          15B
ANTON T. SEMELROTH              MAJ          007
JOSEPH T. SEYKORA               MAJ          1CC
GORDON M. SILLIKER              MAJ          K48
JAMES C. SMITH                  MAJ          J22
WILLIAM M. SMYTH                MAJ          K02
TIMOTHY A. SPARKS               MAJ          1F5
STEPHEN G. TAUTE                MAJ          VMH
BRETT V. TAYLOR                 MAJ          007
JARED L. TOWLES                 MAJ          1R5
CHANCE D. TROMBETTI             MAJ          VRA
ADAM W. TROUT                   MAJ          H50
SAMUEL A. VERPLANCK             MAJ          1XG
SHANNON M. WALLER               MAJ          V63
WILLIAM D. WHALEY II            MAJ          H99
LEE A. WHITE                    MAJ          15C
JUSTIN A. YOUNG                 MAJ          142
NATHANAEL B. ADAMS              CAPT         V17
ALISA K. ALBRECHT               CAPT         15G
MATTHEW C. ALBRECHT             CAPT         JAM
ROBERT L. ALEXANDER             CAPT         1SH
DAVID L. ANDERSON               CAPT         H99
DYLAN A. ARMKNECHT              CAPT         1Y2
DANIEL J. ASHMORE               CAPT         017
DAVID K. BAKER                  CAPT         1CJ
KALEA M. BAYER                  CAPT         1CF
MATTHEW D. BIESECKER            CAPT         1Y6
KEVIN J. BISHOP                 CAPT         1NA
MIA N. BLUNDETTO                CAPT         1JZ
KATHERINE E. BOOKHOUT           CAPT         142
GREGG R. BORMAN                 CAPT         JAM
JULIAN S. BOWLING               CAPT         V25
JOSEPH R. BOYER                 CAPT         1CJ
MATTHEW J. CAREY                CAPT         1XJ
MATTHEW J. CASH                 CAPT         1RV
JOSE A. CASTILLO                CAPT         E95
PATRICK M. CAVALLARO            CAPT         1F6
MATTHEW G. CHAUVIN              CAPT         V14
DAVID J. CHESTER                CAPT         1GD
TAYLOR A. CLARKE                CAPT         017
DAVID A. COLE II                CAPT         1HM
ANDREW H. COLLVER               CAPT         1CE
CHRISTOPHER T. CONKLIN          CAPT         J9V
RACHEL E. CONNON                CAPT         160
DANA A. COOK                    CAPT         007
MICHAEL A. COOLEY               CAPT         082
MATTHEW W. CORNACHIO            CAPT         H99
JORDAN E. CROCKETT              CAPT         1HL
ANDREW C. CRUZ                  CAPT         15L
ERIC F. DAMBRA                  CAPT         1PJ
MATTHEW E. DANIELSON            CAPT         1F7
JOSHUA D. DEWALT                CAPT         093
DANIEL B. DIAL                  CAPT         1NA
THUYMI T. DINH                  CAPT         121
BRETT H. DISHER                 CAPT         1RW
JEANSCOTT DODD                  CAPT         012
JOHN R. DOUGLAS                 CAPT         VLA
ROBERT C. DOYLE III             CAPT         J9X
JEFFREY W. DUNN                 CAPT         1NH
COLIN J. EDWARDS                CAPT         1SH
SARAH E. ELOUARADIA             CAPT         1CH
BROCK M. FABIAN                 CAPT         1YB
JONATHAN F. FLAUCHER            CAPT         962
KEVIN S. FLEISCHER              CAPT         VHA
FREDRICK L. FRANKLIN II         CAPT         VLC
LUKE M. FRANKLIN                CAPT         C21
JAMES J. GALVIN III             CAPT         J9X
CRISTINA M. GARCIA              CAPT         145
MIGUEL S. GARCIA                CAPT         124
TYLER W. GARRETT                CAPT         1MT
BRANDON J. GARTON               CAPT         VLD
SARA R. GAUCK                   CAPT         VHD
MICHAEL J. GOBBLE               CAPT         K71
CHRISTIAN O. GOMEZ              CAPT         1Y1
CHRISTOPHER M. GREEN            CAPT         VLE
TIMOTHY R. GREENE               CAPT         1R2
TREVOR W. HALL                  CAPT         1F7
SHANE F. HALPERN                CAPT         1GS
JON D. HARDCASTLE               CAPT         J9X
ELIZABETH A. HARRINGTON         CAPT         016
JONATHAN M. HARRIS              CAPT         V38
JARED J. HASTINGS               CAPT         1J9
TYLER T. HELMICK                CAPT         1NA
ROBERT L. HINDLE, JR.           CAPT         KAB
MICHAEL J. HOLLISTER            CAPT         19C
KEVIN J. HOLT                   CAPT         1YB
RYAN H. HOMIRE                  CAPT         VM6
JIMMY L. HOUSLEY, JR.           CAPT         121
ALEXANDER N. HURREN             CAPT         V15
ROGER W. HYDE III               CAPT         130
DOMINIC V. IACOPINO             CAPT         1HM
MATTHEW A. JOHNSON              CAPT         1HK
ANDREW C. JORDAN                CAPT         VHB
ELLIOTT A. JOSES                CAPT         VLB
THOMAS M. KANE                  CAPT         1NA
ALBERT D. KAYKOV                CAPT         1NJ
MICHAEL A. KELLY                CAPT         932
ALIC M. KELSO                   CAPT         TSR
RICHARD W. KLINGNER             CAPT         1GS
ERIC A. KOEPP                   CAPT         VHB
KATHERINE C. KOEPP              CAPT         VRA
PHILLIP G. KOHLER               CAPT         J9V
WADE T. KREAMER                 CAPT         077
DANIEL P. LANGFORD              CAPT         J9Q
JASON A. LEBAHN                 CAPT         VLD
KEVIN J. LEE                    CAPT         1Y2
JEFFREY J. LENAR, JR.           CAPT         V18
LYDIA A. LESTER                 CAPT         15B
MELISSA D. LEWALLEN             CAPT         QAP
DAVID N. LOCHART                CAPT         MD5
KYLE J. MACKINNON               CAPT         R00
JAMES T. MAGENHEIMER            CAPT         122
FORREST L. MARTIN               CAPT         130
MICHAEL A. MATHEWS              CAPT         1NF
KRISTIN A. MATHIAS              CAPT         1SJ
JAMES J. MAUCH, JR.             CAPT         V38
JOSEPH P. MAY                   CAPT         VLF
WILLIAM H. MCCABE, JR.          CAPT         V17
WILLIAM E. MCFARLAND            CAPT         114
BRANDEN C. MCGAHA               CAPT         VLA
DAVID F. MCGEE                  CAPT         1G8
MICHAEL H. MIERSMA              CAPT         VMA
JONATHAN A. MIKKELSON           CAPT         1RA
ALEXANDER J. MILLS              CAPT         114
PETER N. MISYAK                 CAPT         J15
ANTHONY J. MOLESPHINI IV        CAPT         1QH
SETH A. MONROE                  CAPT         1Y6
ALEXANDER A. MORROW             CAPT         121
CAMERON B. MOURY                CAPT         VHA
CHARLES Z. NEWCOMB              CAPT         1R3
JAMES R. OFLAHERTY              CAPT         1NR
DAVID A. PADGETT                CAPT         J33
THOMAS W. PALMER                CAPT         15L
DANIEL J. PATON                 CAPT         121
DAVID V. PHAM                   CAPT         122
SAMUEL E. PHILLIPS              CAPT         1Y3
MATTHEW B. PITTS                CAPT         1HM
JOSEPH R. POPOVICH              CAPT         VHC
NICHOLAS A. PRETTY              CAPT         VMA
MATTHEW R. PRIMM                CAPT         VMD
EDWARD C. PROULX                CAPT         VM6
TODD A. RADEMACHER              CAPT         1A5
BRANSON C. REED                 CAPT         J9W
DAVID P. REIFENBERG             CAPT         V38
SEAN M. REITER                  CAPT         044
RANDY L. RHINEHART              CAPT         VHC
LESLIE R. RICE                  CAPT         1JS
RYAN M. RICE                    CAPT         078
KAHLEEL S. RICHARDS             CAPT         VLA
CIPRIANO RIVERA                 CAPT         AAP
JASON E. ROLES                  CAPT         233
JOSE C. ROMERO                  CAPT         1FA
MICHAEL A. ROSENBERG            CAPT         KA1
BENJAMIN P. ROYAL               CAPT         TP6
JESSICA L. RYAN                 CAPT         142
ANTHONY R. RYBICKI              CAPT         H99
JOSEF C. SAAR                   CAPT         V15
MEREDITH L. SAKOVICH            CAPT         174
SCOTT E. SAMUELSON              CAPT         1SJ
MATTHEW F. SAWH                 CAPT         V25
ANDREW R. SCHAFFER              CAPT         1Y2
JUSTIN J. SEIGNEMARTIN          CAPT         017
DAVID S. SHARP                  CAPT         H99
MICHELLE M. SHOENBERGER         CAPT         VHG
CHITTAKONE SINAKONE             CAPT         1F5
WESLAND C. SINOR                CAPT         016
RYAN J. SMALL                   CAPT         VHC
AARON R. SMITH                  CAPT         K99
SCOTT A. STEELE                 CAPT         H99
BRITTANY S. STEENBERGE          CAPT         1MZ
JAMES F. STENGER                CAPT         15A
MARK R. STONE                   CAPT         U12
JOSEPH P. STRUMOLO              CAPT         1ML
VICTOR A. SZELIGOWSKI           CAPT         152
MATTHEW J. THARP                CAPT         19G
JOSHUA E. THOMAS                CAPT         UHE
NICHOLAS B. TRAPASSO            CAPT         V35
MICHAEL L. TROMBITAS            CAPT         1G9
MICHAEL R. TRUMM                CAPT         1QP
KRISTOPHER A. ULBRICH           CAPT         V25
SCOTT M. VIGUS                  CAPT         J9W
KHALID R. WAHEED                CAPT         1RV
ALEXANDER M. WALSH              CAPT         VR1
ANDREW S. WARD                  CAPT         VM6
LUKE J. WEAVER                  CAPT         VM5
RICHARD WEBER                   CAPT         1NJ
DONALD L. WHITE II              CAPT         143
MICHAEL J. WISH                 CAPT         1NH
JAMES D. WOOLLEY                CAPT         146
MICHAEL E. WRIGHT               CAPT         1V2
MATTHEW S. ZACH                 CAPT         H99
BENJAMIN D. ZUMSTEIN            CAPT         V25
4. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 5589 OF REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED LIMITED DUT OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2014.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
PAUL E. RICHARD                 LTCOL        1FZ
DONALD A. FRITZ                 MAJ          111
THOMAS E. JAMES                 MAJ          1FZ
CODY D. STEWART                 MAJ          JAD
5. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 14308 REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED ACTIVE RESERVE (AR) OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2014.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
CRAIG P. DUPILL                 LTCOL        SDN
AARON C. LOCHER                 LTCOL        S8F
BRIAN C. KRUGER                 MAJ          S7F
6. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 14308 REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED RESERVE OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2014.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
ERIC R. CASEY                   COL          SAR
MORGAN G. MANN                  COL          HAB
DAVID V. READY                  COL          HAB
WILLIAM E. SOUZA III            COL          SA5
ANTHONY E. GIARDINO             LTCOL        HAB
DARRICK D. SUN                  LTCOL        SJE
JASON K. VANMETER               LTCOL        1C0
BRIETTA L. WALKER               LTCOL        J9V
SHEA S. ALLEN                   MAJ          HAB
DANIEL L. BARTLETT              MAJ          IRR
DUSTIN J. HAMMIT                MAJ          SAP
MASATO E. ITOH                  MAJ          HAB
ALEXANDER S. MARTIN             MAJ          HAB
MICHAEL W. RAUSEO               MAJ          J64
ERIK N. WALKER                  MAJ          HAB
ALAN H. WANG                    MAJ          S2B
JOSE D. ALVAREZ                 CAPT         IRR
GARY G. ARNOLD III              CAPT         IRR
MARK A. BODROG                  CAPT         IRR
MURPHY A. BRIGHT                CAPT         SLH
SCOT C. BROWN                   CAPT         IRR
JOHN L. CHARLTON                CAPT         IRR
ANTHONY C. COX                  CAPT         IRR
DANIEL T. DEWIT                 CAPT         IRR
SHANNON T. DONLON               CAPT         SN6
JOSEPH P. GALLAGHER             CAPT         IRR
DANIELLE A. GIBB                CAPT         IRR
ENRIQUE R. HARRIS               CAPT         SDV
KEVIN W. KELLY                  CAPT         1RA
SAMUEL K. KENNEDY               CAPT         SCQ
BRAD A. KUHARIK                 CAPT         IRR
ALEX C. LAVERY                  CAPT         IRR
JAROD B. LELEUX                 CAPT         IRR
JACOB C. LETHIN                 CAPT         IRR
SHAWN G. LOWMAN                 CAPT         IRR
BRIAN J. MCNALLY                CAPT         SLR
MICHAEL S. OMALLEY              CAPT         IRR
ERIC J. PETERSON                CAPT         IRR
BRIAN M. PIERSON                CAPT         IRR
THOMAS B. PRICE II              CAPT         IRR
ADAM R. QUINTANILLA             CAPT         IRR
RODNEY D. ROSS                  CAPT         SG3
BRETT C. ROSVOLD                CAPT         IRR
BUTCH B. SADDLER                CAPT         IRR
MICHAEL L. SANTELLI             CAPT         K78
JOSHUA L. STANBERY              CAPT         S3A
THOMAS A. TAPIA                 CAPT         IRR
MICHAEL C. WADE                 CAPT         IRR
MICHAEL D. WALTON               CAPT         IRR
MICHAEL E. WEIGLE               CAPT         IRR
SHERMAN R. WILSON               CAPT         IRR
ROBERT W. WYNKOOP               CAPT         SC2
7. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 578 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAME REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2014.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
THOMAS H. COLE                  CWO5         110
MARIO A. HELPLEY                CWO4         S5J
CAROL M. KELLOGG                CWO4         012
SCOTT A. PLUMB                  CWO4         1CM
JOSE N. ALVAREZ, JR.            CWO3         759
MATTHEW J. ANDERSON             CWO3         TP6
SHANNON J. BAKER                CWO3         175
RANDY L. BANKS                  CWO3         1YB
MICHAEL D. BRESSLER             CWO3         SP2
DONALD K. BROWN                 CWO3         090
TERRELL A. BROWN                CWO3         094
JAMES A. BURKS                  CWO3         1FZ
PHILIP M. BURTTHENDERSON        CWO3         LCH
ORLANDO CASTILLO, JR.           CWO3         026
MICHAEL L. CHOUINARD            CWO3         026
BARRY P. CLEMENTS, JR.          CWO3         057
GEOFFREY A. COLLVER             CWO3         063
CHRISTOPHER M. COX              CWO3         J15
JOSEPH M. DAVIDE                CWO3         070
JACK K. DAVIS                   CWO3         122
RICHARD J. DAVIS                CWO3         114
AARON S. ELLIS                  CWO3         1Y1
CHRISTIAN J. ERLENBUSCH         CWO3         114
DOUGLAS J. ERWIN                CWO3         G71
THOMAS J. ESPINOSA, JR.         CWO3         1JY
CHARMAIN C. EVANS               CWO3         082
NICHOLAS FARMER                 CWO3         145
DANIEL D. FULLER                CWO3         S2B
MICHAEL E. GISTARB, JR.         CWO3         749
GABRIEL A. GREEN                CWO3         092
ADAM E. GRIGGS                  CWO3         1JN
ERIK C. HALVORSON               CWO3         1RA
NATHANEAL J. HART, JR.          CWO3         1DJ
DUSTIN R. HEFFEL                CWO3         1Y3
WILLIAM S. HOGAN                CWO3         LCH
NICKOLAS T. HOLLIDAY            CWO3         116
MARTIN A. HOOD, JR.             CWO3         1L2
CHRISTINA L. HUDSON             CWO3         J78
STEPHEN R. JOSEY                CWO3         012
WILLIAM D. KARDOSH              CWO3         114
DAVID P. KARR                   CWO3         092
DANIEL M. KEMP III              CWO3         043
NELSON KERILUS                  CWO3         094
SE W. KIM                       CWO3         116
NATHANIEL B. KRAGEL             CWO3         1XG
KEITH LANAHAN                   CWO3         QAP
JAMES D. LEIBEE                 CWO3         199
ALLEN T. LEIPER                 CWO3         1F6
ROBERT A. LIEN                  CWO3         1JT
GABRIEL MALDONADO               CWO3         QAE
RAFAEL B. MARTINEZ              CWO3         1CQ
JERRY J. MCDONOUGH              CWO3         193
BRADLEY M. MCPHERSON            CWO3         1T2
JOSEPH J. MENDSCOLE III         CWO3         1L7
ROBINSON V. MERCHAN             CWO3         1CN
CHAD E. MILLER                  CWO3         J15
TAMIA L. MILLER                 CWO3         1CC
JASON D. MINCOLLA               CWO3         142
DAVID MOORE III                 CWO3         094
MICHAEL A. NATION II            CWO3         1CF
SCOTT P. NICKSON                CWO3         022
DERRICK E. OLIVER               CWO3         1CE
ELISABET PAGTAKHAN              CWO3         765
LANNY B. PARKER                 CWO3         115
IAN J. PARSONS                  CWO3         013
JAROD W. PERRY                  CWO3         1RS
JEFFREY D. PLANTEEN             CWO3         657
GLEN R. POND                    CWO3         19G
MATTHEW S. PULTORAK             CWO3         B74
ERIC G. QUEEN                   CWO3         MCB
TONY B. RICHARDSON              CWO3         152
RAUL L. RODRIGUEZ               CWO3         1RT
BENJAMIN M. SCOTECE             CWO3         1GA
WILLIAM G. SEELEY               CWO3         070
LARRY E. SHEEHAN, JR.           CWO3         145
BRYAN P. SHERLOCK               CWO3         S8J
KYLE H. SHOEMAKER               CWO3         1LB
THOMAS O. SINES, JR.            CWO3         122
TOBIAS L. SLABAUGH              CWO3         114
EFRAIN SOTO, JR.                CWO3         044
MARCOS SOTO                     CWO3         111
PHILIP S. SPENCER               CWO3         1Y9
TRAVIS W. STORIE                CWO3         1JW
BRAD C. SWANSON                 CWO3         V61
SARA C. THOMAS                  CWO3         758
ALFREDO TOPETE                  CWO3         1T6
ADAM R. TRACH                   CWO3         063
RAMON F. VASQUEZ                CWO3         1JU
JEFFREY A. VOUGHT               CWO3         044
COREY R. WAINSCOTT              CWO3         VF3
NATHAN J. WALKER                CWO3         1CE
ADAM L. WHITE                   CWO3         1J0
STEVEN P. WORKMAN               CWO3         024
JAMES M. WYNN                   CWO3         110
8. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 578 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 2 AUGUST 2014.
NAME                            GRADE        MCC
KELLY J. COLTON                 CWO5         K18
LOUIE G. JUAREZ                 CWO5         1Y1
JESSE M. MCGINNIS               CWO5         026
RALPH G. MORLANG                CWO5         1CQ
TIMOTHY R. ALDRICH              CWO4         076
THOMAS M. ARMENTANI             CWO4         070
MICHAEL P. BELL                 CWO4         1RA
BRIAN E. BRANCH                 CWO4         KB8
JUSTIN W. BURDICK               CWO4         1JT
ELISSA L. FRITCHER              CWO4         K18
JAMES S. HUNKO, JR.             CWO4         J15
JASON L. KRUZEL                 CWO4         1G8
JERAMY D. PARHAM                CWO4         M93
JAVIER PINA                     CWO4         1JQ
JOSEPH PONTE V                  CWO4         092
BARRY K. QUICK                  CWO4         1GS
LOUIS L. SEALS, JR.             CWO4         649
DAVID S. WESTHOFF               CWO4         V6A
ROBERT XIMENEZ                  CWO4         15J
9. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 12242 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED ACTIVE RESERVE (AR) OFFICERS, TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2014.
NAME                            GRAD         CMD
BRIAN A. SANCHEZ                CWO4         S3B
COREY A. WILLIAMS               CWO4         LA9
JAIME R. TORRES                 CWO3         D10
10. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 12242 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED RESERVE OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED.  RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 AUGUST 2014.
NAME                            GRAD         MCC
MARK E. ALLEN                   CWO4         S2D
DANNY J. LEHMAN                 CWO3         SJP
CRAIG N. MCDONALD               CWO3         S15
11. DELAY OF PROMOTION. PER REFERENCES B AND H, IF THE RESPECTIVE COMMANDING OFFICER DETERMINES THAT AN OFFICER IS NOT MENTALLY, PHYSICALLY, MORALLY, OR PROFESSIONALLY QUALIFIED FOR PROMOTION, THE PROMOTION SHALL NOT BE EFFECTED. THIS INCLUDES THE PHYSICA EXAMINATION REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS PER SECTION 10206 OF REF A. THE OFFICER SHALL BE GIVEN WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE GROUNDS FOR DELAY BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, UNLESS IT IS IMPRACTICABLE TO DO SO, IN WHICH CASE THE NOTICE SHALL BE GIVEN AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE. CMC (MMPR-1) MUST ALSO BE NOTIFIED PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT SO THAT THE PROMOTION WILL NOT BE EFFECTED IN MARINE CORPS TOTAL FORCE SYSTEM (MCTFS) AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION CAN BE INITIATED. REFERENCES A, B, C, AND E CONTAIN GUIDELINES FOR THE TIMELY SUBMISSION OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.
12. RETIREMENT AND TRANSFER. OFFICERS CONSIDERING VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT SHOULD REVIEW REF D FOR SERVICE OBLIGATION PRIOR TO ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION. AN OFFICER'S SELECTION FOR PROMOTION CARRIES OVER INTO THE RESERVE, BETWEEN AR AND SMCR-IRR, AND WITH AUGMENTATION INTO THE REGULAR COMPONENT.
13. ACCEPTING AND DECLINING PROMOTION. ANY REGULAR OR RESERVE OFFICER WHO IS PROMOTED UNDER THE REFERENCES IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED SUCH PROMOTION ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE CONTAINED IN PARAGRAPHS 3 THROUGH 10 (FOR PURPOSES OF DATE OF RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES IN THE GRADE TO WHICH PROMOTED). TO DECLINE A PROMOTION, AN OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A LETTER OF DECLINATION TO CMC (MMPR-1) EXPRESSLY AT THE TIME THEIR COMMAND NOTIFIES THEM OF THEIR PROMOTION AND DIRECTS THAT THEY BEGIN WEARING THE INSIGNIA OF THE NEXT HIGHER GRADE. ANY STATEMENT OR ACTION BY THE OFFICER WHICH SIGNALS THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PROMOTION, FOREVER WAIVES THEIR RIGHT TO DECLINE.
14. THE FOLLOWING FY14 PROMOTIONS ARE PROJECTED FOR SEPTEMBER 2014 AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PROMOTIONS FROM THE REMAINING FY14 BOARDS WILL BE PROMULGATED BASED ON VACANCY DETERMINATION.
            SENIOR OFFICER       SEL     JUNIOR OFFICER       SEL
GRADE      TO BE PROMOTED       NO.     TO BE PROMOTED       NO.
COL        D. R. KAZMIER        49      J. J. RUSSO          94
COL (AR)   S. G. GODINHO        7       S. G. GODINHO        7
COL (R)    LIST CLEARED                 LIST CLEARED
LTCOL      A. L. WILLIAMS       137     J. JOHNSON           217
  
LTCOL (R)  LIST CLEARED                 LIST CLEARED
MAJ (R)    LIST CLEARED                 LIST CLEARED
CAPT       W. D. WALTER         1495    P. E. PFLUKE         1604
CWO5       NONE                 NONE    NONE                 NONE
CWO4
MOS: 0170  F. M. HICKMAN, JR.   17      F. R. HICKMAN, JR.   17
MOS: 5910  D. E. FORT           1       D. E. FORT           1
MOS: 6004  C. A. KOLHAGEN       5       C. A. KOLHAGEN       5
MOS: 6302  D. P. SCHWANKE       1       D. P. SCHWANKE       1
CWO4 (R)   LIST CLEARED                 LIST CLEARED
CWO3
MOS: 3510  M. T. TRUESDALE      13      M. T. TRUESDALE      13
MOS: 6604  K. W. HENDRICKS      3       K. W. HENDRICKS      3
MOS: 6802  C. R. LYMAN          5       C. R. LYMAN          5
MOS: 7002  T. W. KILLEBREW      5       T. W. KILLEBREW      5
CWO3 (R)   LIST CLEARED                 LIST CLEARED
15. THE FOLLOWING FY15 PROMOTIONS ARE PROJECTED FOR SEPTEMBER 2014 AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PROMOTIONS FROM THE REMAINING FY15 BOARDS WILL BE PROMULGATED BASED ON VACANCY DETERMINATION AND BOARD APPROVAL.
            SENIOR OFFICER       SEL     JUNIOR OFFICER       SEL
COL (R)    M. G. BRENNAN        1       B. Z. HUDSON         2
LTCOL (LDO)
MOS: 0430  C. ROE               1       C. ROE               1
LTCOL (AR) B. P. JUAIRE         3       J. C. HAYNIE         4
LTCOL (R)  C. DOLSON            1       C. T. MONTGOMERY     17
MAJ        J. R. LAIRD          133     D. E. THOMAS         304
MAJ (LDO)
MOS: 0430  J. D. ECK            7       J. D. ECK            7
MOS: 6502  L. R. PARROTT        5       L. R. PARROTT        5
MAJ (AR)   B. D. APPLE          2       B. D. APPLE          2
MAJ (R)    J. G. GLACKIN        1       M. L. CONNELLY       32
CAPT (R)   C. A. SALVARANI      14.15   M. D. JESSUP         57
CWO5 (R)   D. J. BLACK          1       D. J. BLACK          1
CWO4 (AR)
MOS: 0170  LIST CLEARED                 LIST CLEARED
MOS: 6004  LIST CLEARED                 LIST CLEARED
CWO4 (R)   N. P. RUCOBO         1       S. R. KRIGAS         3
CWO3 (AR)
MOS: 0170  LIST CLEARED                 LIST CLEARED
CWO3 (R)   M. G. CANAVAN        1       J. B. PIASECKI       7
16. FOR MARINE OFFICER PROMOTION MATTERS CALL COMM (703) 784-9706 OR DSN 278-9706.  EMAIL INQUIRIES MAY BE SUBMITTED VIA THE PROMOTION BRANCH'S INTERNET WEB PAGE AT WWW.MARINES.MIL.  CLICK ON "MARINES," GO TO THE "CAREER" SECTION UNDER "INFORMATION FOR MARINES" AND THEN CLICK ON "PROMOTIONS."  CLICK ON "OFFICER PROMOTIONS," THEN LOOK UNDER "CONTACTS."
17. PER REF I, MATERIAL CAN BE MAILED TO MARINE CORPS HISTORY DIVISION (HDR), 3078 UPSHUR AVENUE, QUANTICO, VIRGINIA, 22134.  POC IS MS. ANNETTE AMERMAN AT COMM (703) 432-4875 OR DSN 378-4875. EMAIL ADDRESS IS HISTORY.DIVISION(AT)USMC.MIL.
18. RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY BGEN M. J. MONAHAN, DIRECTOR, MANPOWER MANAGEMENT DIVISION.//