MARADMINS
All the Marine Corps MARADMINS listed here by year, number, and status.
Filter

OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR SEPTEMBER 2018 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR OCTOBER 2018
Date Signed: 8/29/2018 | MARADMINS Number: 473/18
MARADMINS : 473/18
R 281104Z AUG 18
MARADMIN 473/18
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR SEPTEMBER 2018 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR OCTOBER 2018//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CONGRESS//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD:20060809//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060328//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD:20070606//
REF/E/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:19881025//
REF/F/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20051209//
REF/G/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060207//
REF/H/MSGID:MSG/MP/YMD:120935ZJUN2001//
REF/I/MSGID:DOC/MCO 5750.1H/YMD:20090213//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C.  REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS.  REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.1B, PROMOTION, SPECIAL SELECTION, SELECTIVE EARLY RETIREMENT, AND SELECTIVE EARLY REMOVAL BOARDS FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS.  REF D IS MCO P1900.16F, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL.  REF E IS SECNAVINST 1120.9A, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATES.  REF F IS SECNAVINST 1412.6L, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS.  REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES.  REF H IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS.  REF I IS MCO 5750.1H, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY PROMOTED COLONELS.//
POC/T. R. JAYSURA/MAJ/UNIT:HD MMPR-1/-/TEL:(703) 784-9703 EMAIL:  TANZANIA.JAYSURA@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  AUTHORITY.  Refs (a) through (h) regulate all Marine Corps officer promotions.  This MARADMIN is the authority for commanding officers to effect promotions.  Per the refs, an officers promotion may not be effected until that officers name appears on a promotion MARADMIN or CMC message.  Appropriate commissions will be mailed to parent commands under separate cover. Expect 2-3 weeks for delivery.  The commission is not the legal authority to promote and is not required to effect the promotion. For the purposes of conducting a promotion ceremony, sample commissions and the oath of office can be found in chapter 6 of ref (b) or the Officer Promotion Branchs homepage at www.Marines.mil. Under "Marines/Career," click on "Promotions."  Click on "Officer Promotions," look under the "Reference" tab on the right side of the page.
2.  All officers promoted to the grade of colonel are required to submit current biographical data and photographs to the Director of Marine Corps History (HDR) as directed by MCO 5750.1H, page 2-5. See paragraph 14 for mailing address and POC information.
3.  Under the provisions of section 624 of refs (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named regular officers to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay and allowances are effective from 1 September 2018.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Anthony J. Bango                Col          NAG
Jason P. Brown                  Col          QAQ
Daniel H. Coleman               Col          063
James B. Conway                 Col          016
Justin W. Eggstaff              Col          TD9
Travis T. Gaines                Col          122
Robert A. Hubbard               Col          1C0
Richard D. Joyce                Col          QAB
Jeffrey R. Kenney               Col          082
Luis F. Lara                    Col          L9M
Terry M. Paustenbaugh           Col          1C0
Wilfred Rivera                  Col          145
Brian E. Russell                Col          1RA
James L. Shelton, Jr.           Col          J15
Robert S. Weiler                Col          NBS
Eric W. Young                   Col          528
Tom E. Aguilar                  LtCol        NJB
Kelly B. Allen                  LtCol        QAS
Steven C. Allshouse             LtCol        U18
Justin K. Archibald             LtCol        L38
Jeniffer P. Ballard             LtCol        080
Nicole M. Bohannon              LtCol        QDC
Casey M. Brock                  LtCol        NFF
Lance E. Brown                  LtCol        1C1
Theodore A. Bucierka            LtCol        T61
Carin O. Calvin                 LtCol        1GR
Marcelo B. Castro               LtCol        NBM
Amanda A. Coleman               LtCol        007
Jeremy H. Davis                 LtCol        007
Christopher J. Denardo          LtCol        TMX
Jason T. Duke                   LtCol        T9B
Jon S. Erskine                  LtCol        1NF
Cameron P. Evans                LtCol        1CC
Sally A. Falco                  LtCol        082
Dale R. Fenton                  LtCol        084
Julian X. Flores                LtCol        V9B
Garry L. Francis II             LtCol        1NJ
John L. Gallagher IV            LtCol        111
Todd P. Gay                     LtCol        QAJ
Thomas J. Gibbons               LtCol        G78
Fred Glencamp III               LtCol        111
Melissa I. Gordon               LtCol        111
Brandon J. Gorman               LtCol        TNG
Matthew L. Hager                LtCol        912
Angela S. Herrera               LtCol        TSJ
Michael S. Hester               LtCol        142
Joseph C. Horvath               LtCol        1K1
Kelly M. Johnson                LtCol        H05
Jason R. Johnston               LtCol        1G0
Kevin R. Lampinen               LtCol        V6B
Bryan E. Leahy                  LtCol        QLA
Kevan D. Lewis                  LtCol        110
Howard L. Longwell              LtCol        1T2
Richard D. Marshall, Jr.        LtCol        1CE
Christopher B. Mays             LtCol        NBP
Tavis C. McNair                 LtCol        084
Jon D. Mohler                   LtCol        TCV
Sean R. Moore                   LtCol        516
Summer J. Nagy                  LtCol        036
Page C. Payne                   LtCol        QAQ
Paul D. Pfeifer                 LtCol        1JA
Zebulon C. Philpott             LtCol        1EM
Justin D. Powell                LtCol        NFN
Corey L. Pullig                 LtCol        TF3
Seamus M. Quinn                 LtCol        P61
Anna V. Reves                   LtCol        QAM
Matthew T. Ritchie              LtCol        1NP
Benjamin A. Robles              LtCol        091
Paulina S. Rojas                LtCol        1C0
Matthew C. Romoser              LtCol        1FZ
Kenneth K. Rossman              LtCol        QAS
Justin M. Sanders               LtCol        TC0
Mark D. Schouten                LtCol        084
Richard J. Stinnett, Jr.        LtCol        1NP
Theresa P. Strebel              LtCol        T43
Anthony A. Tilelli              LtCol        110
Robert J. Walker                LtCol        1PA
Lucas M. Wood                   LtCol        NBM
Milad Afkhami                   Maj          TZ7
Christopher J. Alfaro           Maj          1JY
Elizabeth Amezcua               Maj          K80
Scott A. Andersen               Maj          124
Ryan C. Anness                  Maj          QBF
John Anthenor                   Maj          15B
Erin B. Ashford                 Maj          1PJ
Chad R. Bainbridge              Maj          T30
Matthew T. Barnes               Maj          097
Brian J. Basile                 Maj          15T
Randy K. Brazile                Maj          J9Z
Mitch A. Bruce                  Maj          16D
Catherine J. Burns              Maj          VRA
Benjamin G. Butler              Maj          1XC
Marco A. Campos                 Maj          N1A
Christopher K. Castagnetti      Maj          1F6
Brian M. Chamberlain            Maj          1G7
Kaley S. Chan                   Maj          1FU
Eric J. Chung                   Maj          1T9
Melanie N. Clifton              Maj          137
Jonathan M. Cohen               Maj          KAM
Daniel D. Conti                 Maj          T9B
Victoria M. Crowder             Maj          1C0
Christopher S. Czepiel          Maj          1QH
Marcus R. Davis                 Maj          124
Ron O. Davis                    Maj          069
Cody W. Denton                  Maj          1K3
Matthew M. Distefano            Maj          1FS
Theodore T. Ehlert              Maj          110
Andrew C. Ericson               Maj          M32
Slade B. Ermis                  Maj          VRA
Mark D. Evans                   Maj          1T3
Evan J. Fairfield               Maj          1R2
Phillip D. Fernandez            Maj          VMH
Bobby T. Fowler                 Maj          1SJ
Eric M. Galloway                Maj          V83
Benjamin E. Gardner             Maj          H99
Jonathan S. Gayman              Maj          C98
Robert E. Golike                Maj          1HT
Foua C. Gonzales                Maj          1JQ
Craig D. Grindle                Maj          THJ
Ryan L. Hamilton                Maj          476
Joseph W. Hardin                Maj          1NA
Maria L. Harley                 Maj          J64
Jared D. Himes                  Maj          1HM
Levi A. Hofts                   Maj          K20
Michael G. Holmberg             Maj          1T5
James M. Holt, Jr.              Maj          1F2
Jared B. Howells                Maj          1HT
Ryan T. Iden                    Maj          G91
Kyle B. Kanode                  Maj          VHM
Eustratios N. Keramidas         Maj          044
Gregory J. Kirsch               Maj          1GT
William H. Kloth                Maj          K18
Eric B. Koselak                 Maj          036
Charles A. Kuhnmuench IV        Maj          1VH
James M. LaFleur                Maj          063
Benjamin C. Leatherbury         Maj          QAJ
Jennifer V. Mackowiak           Maj          K20
William J. Majeski IV           Maj          VHG
Matthew J. Malinowski           Maj          1XG
Jason Mertilus                  Maj          TMG
Kyle T. Meyer                   Maj          1HZ
Jacob B. Miller                 Maj          1NJ
Seth C. Miller                  Maj          D33
Merritt T. Mitchell             Maj          N1A
Charles M. Mohler               Maj          U12
Adam E. Moore                   Maj          QAP
Samuel E. Moore                 Maj          1MS
Kevin C. Nicholson              Maj          J64
Yuliya OMarov                   Maj          TGY
Kevin B. Osborne                Maj          1FN
Zachary J. Pagan                Maj          1Y7
Andrew E. Paul                  Maj          027
Matthew T. Perry                Maj          C08
Nicholas J. Potosky             Maj          V28
Daniel B. Pursel                Maj          122
Timothy J. Reynolds             Maj          139
Annaelizab M. RubioFleischer    Maj          1CE
Derek C. Sanders                Maj          L47
Geoffrey L. Sanford             Maj          036
Patrick C. Scherer              Maj          TF4
Kyle P. Shea                    Maj          036
Jonathan Shih                   Maj          078
Derek L. Shivers                Maj          D70
Sharon A. Sisbarro              Maj          QDC
Nicholas M. Smart               Maj          1C1
Allison N. Smyczynski           Maj          1JM
Kimberly J. Sonntag             Maj          NBW
James C. Stanley                Maj          129
Willis R. Staton                Maj          063
Benjamin K. Steele              Maj          KB2
Dimitri Stepanoff               Maj          1RW
Jason L. Sullivan               Maj          022
Heidi C. Sykas                  Maj          1PK
John W. Sykas III               Maj          142
Joseph E. Taylor                Maj          H99
Vincent J. Teixeira             Maj          1K4
Shaun E. Thomas                 Maj          U12
Kurt M. Vogler                  Maj          1F4
Scott A. Whipple                Maj          KA1
Corey J. Wielert                Maj          097
Kyle T. Wilson                  Maj          1FJ
Angela D. Youmans               Maj          145
Eric A. Abrams                  Capt         130
Jonathan K. Acker               Capt         V33
Jesse L. Adair                  Capt         1V1
Adrian Adame, Jr.               Capt         V25
Zachary D. Apperson             Capt         1V4
Michael P. Augustyn             Capt         TF4
William F. Baldwin              Capt         078
Zachery R. Ballenger            Capt         VHE
Jeremy C. Barton                Capt         H99
Victor A. Battaglia             Capt         R12
Daniel A. Beebe                 Capt         R14
Kevin M. Bell                   Capt         VLF
Nathan A. Berg                  Capt         040
Joseph T. Bishop                Capt         078
Christopher F. Brown            Capt         1GE
Brendan M. Burns                Capt         V27
Killian T. Byrne                Capt         V34
Craig A. Cecin                  Capt         1HK
William D. Cheatham             Capt         226
Hayden D. Childers              Capt         J54
Timothy R. Chirdo               Capt         VMA
Ian P. Colledge                 Capt         15A
Miguel CuEspinosa               Capt         1WX
Kyle J. Curley                  Capt         1EC
William R. DeGraff              Capt         VLB
Andrew M. Delannoy              Capt         070
John A. Delekto                 Capt         1HM
David M. Delong                 Capt         V26
Nicholas K. DeMaria             Capt         1SJ
Daniel J. Deminski              Capt         V28
Robert S. Demson                Capt         V36
Eric J. Dian                    Capt         V37
Sean M. Dolan                   Capt         K71
Luke F. Donaldson               Capt         J54
Bryan J. Duffy                  Capt         A45
Gage A. Edwards                 Capt         086
Samuel M. Ernst                 Capt         W95
Michael F. Falvey               Capt         V31
Meredith A. Farley              Capt         1Y5
Michael P. Gerardi              Capt         THC
Robert W. Golde                 Capt         A75
Jack H. Gotwalt IV              Capt         J9W
Christopher T. Gribble          Capt         041
Mark S. Hammond                 Capt         VLB
Jeff Han                        Capt         KB6
Michael A. Harting              Capt         19G
Kyle P. Hellendall              Capt         TSR
Ryan W. Hermance                Capt         1CJ
Thomas C. Hernandez             Capt         KES
Matthew R. Hester               Capt         K71
Tyler J. Hinnendael             Capt         TSR
Matthew C. Hirsch               Capt         H57
John M. Howard                  Capt         1NJ
Mason K. Howard                 Capt         KA7
Curtis K. Inouye                Capt         J9W
Aaron S. Irvin                  Capt         15G
Daniel B. James                 Capt         V25
Christian D. Jensen             Capt         V17
Austin R. Johnson               Capt         V31
Harrison E. Kee                 Capt         15D
Corbin R. King                  Capt         J9W
Evan R. Klag                    Capt         J54
Jonathan W. Knapp               Capt         124
James T. Koehler                Capt         V31
Lauren S. LaChance              Capt         J90
Joshua A. LaManna               Capt         V31
Weston T. Landreth              Capt         1NF
William S. Lawrence             Capt         1J1
Drew W. Lederer                 Capt         K99
Adam C. Lee II                  Capt         1DX
B.  L. Linsten                  Capt         W95
T.  A. Markoff                  Capt         1CG
Michael W. McDonald             Capt         994
Guy H. McFall                   Capt         1XJ
Joseph T. Meier                 Capt         1JY
David A. Mellon                 Capt         K02
James E. Mills                  Capt         199
Zachery L. Mills                Capt         KB6
Nicholas H. Millward            Capt         1MN
Chase T. Mlnarik                Capt         VLB
Chase C. Montambo               Capt         069
Kevin T. Mulder                 Capt         V28
Sean B. Murphy                  Capt         V27
Andrea Occhipinti               Capt         KB6
Paul S. Panicacci               Capt         1UW
Anthony M. Patterson            Capt         V34
Kord M. Pauley                  Capt         VLF
Robert H. Plante III            Capt         19F
Joseph R. Porzio                Capt         VLF
Timothy S. Potter               Capt         J9W
Connor M. Riley                 Capt         VLB
Jay A. Ringenbach               Capt         15F
Justin R. Rumps II              Capt         121
Philip C. Schaeffer             Capt         1PK
Steven A. Schwartz              Capt         J9W
Forrest J. Seaman               Capt         V23
Clayton W. Septant              Capt         V15
Trevor J. Shimulunas            Capt         1GE
Scott A. Shondell               Capt         1PF
Michael A. Simpson              Capt         JAV
Ghislaine I. Songong            Capt         H99
Steven A. Spinelli, Jr.         Capt         V25
Quinton B. Stouder              Capt         1Y2
Christopher E. Temple           Capt         1PB
William R. Thompson             Capt         226
Stephan G. Timler               Capt         1JW
Christopher J. Traynor          Capt         H99
Chase A. Turner                 Capt         KA1
Daniel J. Twigg                 Capt         V33
Kelvin A. Ulloa                 Capt         1RS
Andrew D. Vanderplas            Capt         121
Joshua I. Vaughan               Capt         1HM
Catherine R. Vecere             Capt         VLB
Theodore J. Waddell             Capt         1JN
Keenan P. Wiles                 Capt         041
Jared D. Willard                Capt         1HL
Joseph C. Williams              Capt         1PR
4.  Under the provisions of section 5589 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named limited duty officers (LDO) to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2018.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Paulo T. Alves                  LtCol        110
James B. Thompson               LtCol        070
Timothy W. Williams             LtCol        1C1
Shawn P. Chabot                 Maj          1F1
Rafael E. MasAlbaladejo         Maj          TRG
Jon C. Peterson                 Maj          070
Joe A. Saenz                    Maj          111
5.  Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named active reserve (AR) officers to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2018.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Adrian B. Romero                Col          1FZ
David P. Sheehan                Col          111
Robert J. Bell, Jr.             LtCol        SA5
Joseph P. Burke                 LtCol        QBC
Andrew R. Carl                  LtCol        110
Cindy R. Duggan                 LtCol        SR2
Peter J. Jeffrey                LtCol        843
Timian M. Lewis                 LtCol        ARP
William B. Kennedy              Maj          S4C
6.  Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named reserve officers to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2018.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Raymond L. Adams                Col          084
William M. Bowers               Col          SA5
Mark J. Campbell                Col          1C1
Cory M. Cunningham              Col          017
Michael L. Ferrell              Col          SHE
James R. Haiderer               Col          QAE
Edward Kern                     Col          1EE
Daniel R. Kreider               Col          1C1
Scott W. Mayfield               Col          1C0
Jon C. McDaniel                 Col          142
Charles A. Miracle              Col          QAR
Daniel S. Sullivan              Col          094
Theodore L. Wong                Col          1FZ
Adam F. Bartsch                 LtCol        014
Michael F. Gallardo             LtCol        IRR
Charles D. Hall                 LtCol        S6M
Joel M. Iams                    LtCol        SL3
Joseph P. Larson III            LtCol        008
Lindsay N. Lehtinen             LtCol        IRR
Benjamin B. Roy                 LtCol        S7F
Benjamin L. Steiner             LtCol        1FN
Adam J. Sutton                  LtCol        094
John A. Tempone, Jr.            LtCol        TMG
Richard D. Adams                Maj          IRR
Bradford M. Anderson            Maj          IRR
Michael W. Aniton, Jr.          Maj          SAP
Richard J. Aquino               Maj          IRR
Jonathan P. Baker               Maj          S3F
Juan C. Baldelomar              Maj          S8S
Bradley W. Beard                Maj          IRR
Matthew A. Blackwood            Maj          QAR
Travis W. Bowden                Maj          S38
David A. Bowling                Maj          004
Andrew A. Bozarth               Maj          QAR
Karrie Brimhall                 Maj          IRR
Jay B. Brooks                   Maj          IRR
Matthew E. Brooks               Maj          IRR
Michael Caceres                 Maj          GA6
Gregory D. Calloway             Maj          IRR
Christopher Campagna            Maj          S3H
Jeremy Campbell                 Maj          IRR
David J. Caribardi              Maj          GA3
Keith E. Cassidy                Maj          SGP
Matthew J. Castagna             Maj          IRR
Rudy Cazares                    Maj          IRR
Christopher S. Clark            Maj          IRR
Benjamin M. Clough              Maj          IRR
Cory J. Colistra                Maj          IRR
Steven D. Cooney                Maj          QAT
Gregory A. Crawford             Maj          S8B
Jason A. Crutchfield            Maj          IRR
Adam M. Davila                  Maj          SQP
Justin A. Davis                 Maj          S6G
Paul L. Davis                   Maj          GA4
Ryan C. Davis                   Maj          IRR
Stephanie S. DeFeo              Maj          IRR
Michael A. DiFelice             Maj          SMK
Ethan H. Driscoll               Maj          1C0
David A. Dyer                   Maj          IRR
Aaron J. Febuary                Maj          110
Daniel W. Fetsch                Maj          IRR
Richard S. Fitzgerald           Maj          GA2
James R. Fowler, Jr.            Maj          S5J
John P. Franklin                Maj          SMU
Pierce B. Frauenheim            Maj          S6E
Stephen D. Funni                Maj          IRR
Sean R. Gallagher               Maj          IRR
Anthony M. Gannon               Maj          IRR
Robert G. Gibson                Maj          007
John D. Haile, Jr.              Maj          IRR
Ryan M. Harbison                Maj          IRR
Timothy J. Harvey               Maj          922
Matthew A. Hayden               Maj          GA5
Matthew T. Hency                Maj          IRR
Richard B. Hill                 Maj          IRR
Daniel J. Hoag                  Maj          IRR
Adam N. Jimenez                 Maj          IRR
John M. Johnson                 Maj          IRR
Matthew L. Kaczynski            Maj          IRR
Su I. Kang                      Maj          IRR
Adam D. Kassulke                Maj          IRR
Joel J. Kuhns                   Maj          IRR
Kenneth W. Kunze                Maj          012
William S. Lee                  Maj          IRR
Kenneth A. Leonard              Maj          1EE
Jeffrey M. Lester               Maj          IRR
Theodore C. Lindell, Jr.        Maj          IRR
Richard M. Lippincott           Maj          KAV
Michael D. Litynski             Maj          S6E
Michael B. London               Maj          IRR
John G. Long III                Maj          111
Russell K. Maben                Maj          IRR
Christopher R. Martis           Maj          SHE
Brandon B. Mayes                Maj          IRR
Timothy D. McAbee               Maj          IRR
August A. McClung               Maj          IRR
Matthew E. Merkel               Maj          IRR
Eric W. Meyers                  Maj          IRR
Brett W. Michaud                Maj          IRR
Nicholas P. Minko               Maj          SHL
Robin T. Moder                  Maj          IRR
Christopher C. Morris           Maj          SCP
Matthew G. Morrish              Maj          1GH
Schuyler K. Newsom              Maj          1RA
Alexander C. Nimmo              Maj          IRR
Thomas M. Occhipinti            Maj          IRR
Timothy A. OKeefe               Maj          IRR
Gregory A. Olchowoj             Maj          IRR
Ryan A. Oliphint                Maj          IRR
Issac C. Olvera                 Maj          IRR
Sean Pangia                     Maj          IRR
Daniel J. Pettit                Maj          IRR
Rivers N. Plowden               Maj          IRR
Ryan J. Powers                  Maj          IRR
Daniel A. Redmon                Maj          SJ9
Matthew B. Reedy                Maj          IRR
Morgan T. Ritter                Maj          IRR
Harry L. Roberts, Jr.           Maj          GA5
Manda Rogers                    Maj          IRR
Aaron J. Roy                    Maj          061
David F. Samuel                 Maj          999
Armando Sanchez                 Maj          S97
Scott B. Sanders                Maj          SAR
Scott A. Sasser                 Maj          1C0
Luke J. Schwee                  Maj          S16
Charles A. Scott                Maj          S3H
Douglas M. Seaver               Maj          IRR
Spence D. Slaymaker             Maj          SMG
Tracey N. Smith                 Maj          SAN
Edward C. Smythe                Maj          IRR
Jon R. Stange                   Maj          S7F
Kyle G. Stuart                  Maj          IRR
Jessica M. Teixeira             Maj          1WY
Kevin P. Tingley                Maj          SL5
Brandon M. Tole                 Maj          110
David H. Trimble, Jr.           Maj          IRR
Cara D. Tschida                 Maj          S4E
Steven B. Tubergen              Maj          1EE
Brice C. Turner                 Maj          110
Wes E. Urquhart                 Maj          IRR
Michael T. Vigen                Maj          SGH
Ashley A. Wallace               Maj          QAE
Zachary T. Wasmer               Maj          IRR
Nathan I. Waters                Maj          IRR
Warren V. Watts II              Maj          IRR
Duane B. Willoughby             Maj          SD3
Jay M. Woods                    Maj          SA5
Anthony S. Yamat, Jr.           Maj          014
Sarah M. Yim                    Maj          IRR
Max K. Aigner                   Capt         IRR
Christopher P. Bellaire         Capt         IRR
Eric C. Breault                 Capt         IRR
Scott A. Cryer                  Capt         IRR
Brian G. Derose                 Capt         IRR
Charles L. Drury III            Capt         SJT
Matthew J. Hartley              Capt         IRR
Michael D. Hastings             Capt         IRR
Thomas E. Hixon                 Capt         IRR
Pius Kim                        Capt         IRR
Garrett J. Lally                Capt         IRR
Alexander B. Pascualy           Capt         IRR
Benjamin P. Treseler            Capt         IRR
Andrew J. Wall                  Capt         SK9
Shane J. Azizi                  Capt         SCC
Matthew W. Balascak             Capt         IRR
John P. Barton                  Capt         SMG
Robert G. Bates, Jr.            Capt         SMV
Brandon C. Evans                Capt         IRR
Jeffrey D. Fidone               Capt         SN3
Nicolas C. Forbes               Capt         IRR
Christopher A. Good             Capt         SCV
Matthew R. Guido                Capt         S7B
Richard L. Jackson              Capt         SKB
Jordan M. Koppel                Capt         1FY
Robert A. LaGrange              Capt         S2J
Joseph O. Larsen                Capt         S2R
Benjamin H. Lott                Capt         SMK
Jamie C. Merolla                Capt         IRR
Chadd S. Montgomery             Capt         J62
Robert A. Moreland              Capt         SGN
Joseph B. Murphy                Capt         SL5
Alexandru Nacu                  Capt         SM7
Thomas B. Neel                  Capt         SGN
Aaron R. Pryor                  Capt         IRR
Eric Rebollar                   Capt         IRR
Jay B. Rollins                  Capt         SDS
John J. Scheuch                 Capt         SLH
Keegan J. Schmidt               Capt         IRR
Corey D. Schultze               Capt         IRR
Bryce A. Spencer                Capt         S2R
Zachary L. Stamm                Capt         IRR
Edward T. Stimac                Capt         IRR
Benjamin T. Um                  Capt         SJF
Nathaniel J. Whitenack          Capt         SDH
7.  Under the provisions of section 578 of refs (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotions of the following named regular officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Five (CWO5) through Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO3).  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 September 2018.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Stephen W. LaRose               CWO5         095
Chad M. Mader                   CWO5         030
Terrell A. Brown                CWO4         1G8
Sean C. Flannery                CWO4         KAA
David S. Mayer, Jr.             CWO4         1T6
Carlos A. Mendoza               CWO4         1C1
Christopher H. Miller           CWO3         146
Andres G. Navarro               CWO3         1C1
Christopher J. Pagano           CWO3         1NR
Michael E. White                CWO3         193
8.  Delay of Promotion.  Per refs (b) and (h), if the respective commanding officer determines that an officer is not mentally, physically, morally, or professionally qualified for promotion, the promotion shall not be effected.  This includes the physical examination requirement for reserve officers per section 10206 ref (a).  The  officer shall be given written notice of the grounds for delay before the effective date of the appointment, unless it is impracticable to do so, in which case the notice shall be given as soon as practicable.  CMC (MMPR-1) must also be notified prior to the effective date of the appointment so that the promotion will not be effected in Marine Corps Total Force System (MCTFS) and administrative action can be initiated.  Refs (a), (b), (c), and (e) contain guidelines for the timely submission of supporting documentation.
9.  Retirement and Transfer.  Officers considering voluntary retirement should review ref (d) for service obligation prior to acceptance of promotion.  An officers selection for promotion carries over into the reserve, between AR and SMCR-IRR, and with augmentation into the regular component.
10.  Accepting and Declining Promotion.  Any regular or reserve officer who is promoted under the refs is considered to have accepted such promotion on the effective date contained in paragraphs 3 through 7 (for purposes of date of rank, pay, and allowances in the grade to which promoted).  To decline a promotion, an officer is required to submit a letter of declination to CMC (MMPR-1) expressly at the time their command notifies them of their promotion and directs that they begin wearing the insignia of the next higher grade.  Any statement or action by the officer which signals their acceptance of the promotion, forever waives their right to decline.
11.  The following FY18 promotions are projected for October 2018 and are subject to change.  Promotions from the remaining FY18 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination.
            Senior Officer        Sel    Junior Officer        Sel
MOS: 3404   J. L. Shelton, Jr.    4      J. L. Shelton, Jr.    4
Col (R)     list cleared                 list cleared
LtCol (R)   list cleared                 list cleared
Maj (R)     list cleared                 list cleared
Capt        L. R. Frickey         1279   A. J. Dahmer          1324
Capt (R)    list cleared                 list cleared
CWO5
MOS: 2305   M. A. Pickartz        2      M. A. Pickartz        2
MOS: 5702   B. R. Barksdale       3      B. R. Barksdale       3
CWO4
MOS: 5702   C. I. Kamm            5      K. P. Quigley         6
MOS: 5805   E. R. Peters          1      E. R. Peters          1
Mos: 6004   W. M. Guarino         5      W. M. Guarino         5
CWO3
MOS: 1120   A. C. Viana           7      A. C. Viana           7
MOS: 5702   J. A. Rothgeb         11     J. A. Rothgeb         11
MOS: 5805   J. S. Chon            1      J. S. Chon            1
MOS: 7002   J. C. Garrison        5      J. C. Garrison        5
12.  The following FY19 promotions are projected for October 2018 and are subject to change.  Promotions from the remaining FY19 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination and senate confirmation.
            Senior Officer        Sel    Junior Officer        Sel
Col         J. L. Medeiros, Jr.   37     S. E. Gillette        64
Col
MOS: 3404   S. E. Vasquez         1      W. M. Schrader        2 
Col (AR)    A. J. Smith           2.5    A. J. Smith           2.5
Col (R)     G. R. Hines, Jr.      12     A. Acosta, Jr.        20
LtCol       M. F. Lynch           136    J. D. Butz            247
MOS: 3404   list cleared                 list cleared
LtCol (LDO) list cleared                 list cleared
LtCol (AR)  none                  none   none                  none
LtCol (R)   A. J. Jones III       1      G. G. Dono            21
Maj         W. J. Powell          540    D. L. Wilcox          711
MOS: 3404   P. J. Jones           11     M. E. Bell            16
Maj (LDO)
MOS: 6502   M. W. Knight          2      M. W. Knight          2
Maj (AR)    S. A. Brockway        4      A. M. Raymond         5
Maj (R)     D. J. Gibbons         131    E. P. Brinker         254
Capt        H. M. Starkes         1      B. J. Murphy          107
Capt (3404) A. D. Vanderplas      10     A. D. Vanderplas      10
Capt (R)    J. F. Guerrero        1      A. J. Hedio           46
CWO4 (AR)
MOS: 6004   none                  none   none                  none
CWO3 (AR)
MOS: 6004   none                  none   none                  none
13.  For Marine officer promotion matters call Comm (703) 784-9706 or DSN 278-9706.  Email inquiries may be submitted via the Promotion Branchs internet web page at www.Marines.mil.  Email address is OfficerPromotions@usmc.mil.
14.  Per ref (i), material can be mailed to Marine Corps History Division (HDR), 3078 Upshur Avenue, Quantico, Virginia, 22134.  POC is Ms. Annette Amerman at Comm (703) 432-4875 or DSN 378-4875. Email address is history.division@usmc.mil.
15.  Release authorized by MajGen Craig C. Crenshaw, Director, Manpower Management Division.//