MARADMINS
All the Marine Corps MARADMINS listed here by year, number, and status.
Filter

OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR JULY 2019 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR AUGUST 2019
Date Signed: 6/17/2019 | MARADMINS Number: 342/19
MARADMINS : 342/19

R 141922Z JUN 19
MARADMIN 342/19
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR JULY 2019 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR AUGUST 2019//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CONGRESS//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD:20060809//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060328//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD:20070606//
REF/E/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:19881025//
REF/F/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20051209//
REF/G/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060207//
REF/H/MSGID:MSG/MP/YMD:120935ZJUN2001//
REF/I/MSGID:DOC/MCO 5750.1H/YMD:20090213//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C. REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS. REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.3, DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY COMMISSIONED OFFICER PROMOTION PROGRAM. REF D IS MCO 1900.16 CH 1, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL. REF E IS SECNAVINST 1120.9A, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATES. REF F IS SECNAVINST 1412.6L, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS. REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES. REF H IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS. REF I IS MCO 5750.1H, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY PROMOTED COLONELS.//
POC/T. R. JAYSURA/MAJ/HD MMPR-1/-/TEL:(703) 784-9703 EMAIL:TANZANIA.JAYSURA@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  AUTHORITY.  Refs (a) through (h) regulate all Marine Corps officer promotions.  This MARADMIN is the authority for commanding officers to effect promotions.  Per the refs, an officers promotion may not be effected until that officers name appears on a promotion MARADMIN or CMC message.  Appropriate commissions will be mailed to parent commands under separate cover.  Expect 2-3 weeks for delivery.  The commission is not the legal authority to promote and is not required to effect the promotion.  For the purposes of conducting a promotion ceremony, sample commissions and the oath of office can be found in chapter 6 of ref (b) or the Officer Promotion Branchs homepage at www.Marines.mil.  Under "Marines/Career," click on "Promotions."  Click on "Officer Promotions," look under the "Reference" tab on the right side of the page.
2.  All officers promoted to the grade of colonel are required to submit current biographical data and photographs to the Director of Marine Corps History (HDR) as directed by MCO 5750.1H, page 2-5.  See paragraph 14 for mailing address and POC information.
3.  Under the provisions of section 624 of refs (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named regular officers to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay and allowances are effective from 1 July 2019.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Derek M. Brannon                Col          NBW
Shannon M. Brown                Col          QAB
Heather J. Cotoia               Col          K92
Jeffrey L. Hammond              Col          1C1
William C. Hendricks IV         Col          J59
Joseph B. Lagoski               Col          J65
Bruce L. Morales                Col          J87
Roger A. Smith                  Col          1EM
Brian J. Taylor                 Col          T38
Brian A. Adams                  LtCol        QAS
Matthew D. Bartels              LtCol        KA0
Jarrad S. Caola                 LtCol        124
Wayne A. Carr, Jr.              LtCol        J64
Vanessa M. Clark                LtCol        VMD
Dana M. Darnell                 LtCol        145
Thomas C. Farrington II         LtCol        1J2
Kendrick L. Gaines              LtCol        902
Robert A. Gibson                LtCol        1FN
David R. Hill                   LtCol        1HL
Richard A. Jennings             LtCol        1Y7
Daniel W. Kaiser                LtCol        1V1
Paul D. Lobalbo                 LtCol        082
Alexander LugoVelazquez         LtCol        1FY
Jose L. Montalvan               LtCol        908
Corbin M. Murtaugh              LtCol        1JE
Le E. Nolan                     LtCol        1DX
Donald D. Ransom, Jr.           LtCol        NBM
Terrance J. Reese               LtCol        W18
Matthew E. Richardson           LtCol        J64
James F. Rouchon                LtCol        TM6
Arun Shankar                    LtCol        121
William Steinke                 LtCol        142
Robert E. Williamson            LtCol        QAS
Ezra W. Akin                    Maj          H99
Justin R. Anderson              Maj          J15
John M. Bailey                  Maj          H99
John T. Baker                   Maj          G9H
Robert F. Beagen                Maj          M60
Sarah E. Bergstrom              Maj          070
Jesse A. Briggs                 Maj          1RV
Nicholas D. Brockert            Maj          007
Jarod S. Bryant                 Maj          036
Andrew J. Budzien               Maj          078
Brooke A. Campbell              Maj          J38
Louis J. Carrano III            Maj          199
Graham C. CastroMiller          Maj          S8E
Joshua J. Chambers              Maj          V13
Timothy S. Chun                 Maj          1PB
Jared A. Cooper                 Maj          068
Joseph J. Davin                 Maj          K32
Herman A. Davis                 Maj          15A
Gretchen R. Day                 Maj          J38
Kyle S. DeFranceschi            Maj          030
Zacharias G. Dentes             Maj          16D
John C. Dickman                 Maj          QAM
Colin A. Elsasser               Maj          V17
Tyler B. Folan                  Maj          V38
Jonathan J. Galinski            Maj          1DX
Nathan K. Gravelle              Maj          1T3
Dennis A. Graziosi              Maj          V12
Michael S. Griner               Maj          QAE
David J. Haas                   Maj          S8D
John P. Inabinet                Maj          S7A
William J. Jacob                Maj          V13
Nikhil R. Kesireddy             Maj          V83
Joseph E. Koffman               Maj          122
Terry A. McCoy                  Maj          JAL
James D. McGowan                Maj          QDC
Eric J. McHenry                 Maj          15B
Chad J. McKie                   Maj          G78
Joseph K. McLaughlin            Maj          1V2
Gilmer L. McMillan              Maj          S6F
Alfonso D. Meidus               Maj          1R1
Brian T. Moeller                Maj          H99
Michael K. Moore                Maj          V12
Kevin C. OMalley                Maj          1A5
Royce A. Parrish III            Maj          032
Joseph F. Phippen II            Maj          C12
Joseph N. Place                 Maj          143
Kees J. Punter                  Maj          15L
Ryan R. Pusins                  Maj          G78
Tyler A. Reed                   Maj          121
Melanie M. Salinas              Maj          070
Joshua P. Schatz                Maj          1A5
Andrew A. Serpa                 Maj          036
Lauren F. Serrano               Maj          1C0
John Shin                       Maj          J62
Devin S. Taylor                 Maj          1JC
Jared J. Townsend               Maj          VMC
Nicholas A. Vandal              Maj          VME
Harold D. Weeks, Jr.            Maj          J15
Alex O. Westerholm              Maj          1XG
Joshua L. White                 Maj          V38
Noah P. Andersen                Capt         A43
Christopher C. Attanasio        Capt         960
Robert D. Biggers               Capt         15H
Jeremy M. Boone                 Capt         15E
Brad M. Bosserman               Capt         KBM
Delaney T. Bourlakov            Capt         1JL
Alexander L. Brown              Capt         J9X
Zackary R. Buckon               Capt         138
Richard M. Butryn, Jr.          Capt         KAF
Thomas B. Cofer                 Capt         198
Patrick N. DeLaCruz             Capt         041
Austin J. Dickey                Capt         078
Isaac B. England                Capt         1EG
William B. Farrar               Capt         VM6
Thomas L. Franklin              Capt         VLF
Adam R. Frazier                 Capt         VHE
Mark A. Gaido                   Capt         C97
John C. Gary                    Capt         A00
Troy D. Gaub                    Capt         193
Gasner Geffrard                 Capt         16D
Cody M. Gibbons                 Capt         1EG
Jolyon M. Gidari                Capt         J54
Greg J. Giunta                  Capt         M32
Patrick R. Goldstein            Capt         KBM
Thomas M. Gould                 Capt         VLC
Aaron B. Graham                 Capt         233
Jason T. Gurrister              Capt         174
Chase E. Hall                   Capt         167
Kelsie M. Hancock               Capt         1Y2
Christian A. Harchelroad        Capt         1G8
Seth P. Harnett                 Capt         15B
Zachary J. Harth                Capt         J9X
Gavin F. Hermanson              Capt         1HK
Marina A. Hierl                 Capt         V35
Damien J. Hightower             Capt         K18
Tyler A. James                  Capt         VH1
Stephen A. Jewell               Capt         1PJ
Arthur A. Johnson               Capt         V18
James M. Jones                  Capt         H99
Jacob A. Kerby                  Capt         175
Taylor J. Kitasato              Capt         998
Casey A. Lamar                  Capt         V34
Ross J. Lannin                  Capt         1HM
Kyle T. Leonard                 Capt         VM3
Legrand A. Lindquist            Capt         082
Brandon L. Lunsford             Capt         040
Daniel J. MacPherson            Capt         1SG
Charles V. McCole               Capt         1L2
Monica A. Mendoza               Capt         15G
Benjamin M. Meredith            Capt         V35
Dominic J. Montalbano           Capt         078
Benjamin E. Newman              Capt         TW1
Matthew R. Nieusma              Capt         1HM
Jacob C. Oehl                   Capt         1NH
Anthony Pacheco                 Capt         115
Daniel J. Pacheco               Capt         VHD
Martin G. Palermo, Jr.          Capt         VLF
Kristine A. Racicot             Capt         1FZ
Matthew L. Rector               Capt         VM6
Zachary C. Rice                 Capt         1NR
John A. Richards                Capt         175
Zachary D. Rieker               Capt         1UW
James D. Ryan                   Capt         1HK
Ryan J. Sheehan                 Capt         1G8
Matthew W. Shimp                Capt         1NB
Tyler A. Snouffer               Capt         130
Matthew A. Tate                 Capt         VLA
Justin A. Thieke                Capt         1GS
Joel E. Thompson                Capt         H99
Luke G. Vanzandt                Capt         175
Karl L. VelascoLehmann          Capt         VLC
Joshua D. Waggoner              Capt         J9W
Thomas T. Warring               Capt         1NE
Shane T. Wescott                Capt         H99
James R. Whippo                 Capt         041

4.  Under the provisions of section 5589 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named limited duty officers (LDO) to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 July 2019.
Name                            Grade        MCC
James P. Stockwell              LtCol        012
Dustin R. Heffel                Maj          TM6
Kevin M. Relph                  Maj          1JW
Jeremiah J. Zeiszler            Maj          145

5.  Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named active reserve (AR) officer to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 July 2019.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Jerry L. Aymond, Jr.            LtCol        QBC

6.  Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named reserve officers to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 July 2019.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Erin E. Cahill                  LtCol        IRR
Gregory R. Day                  LtCol        023
Daniel P. Dieckhaus             LtCol        NBW
Gregory E. Dunay                LtCol        070
Rosendo Garza, Jr.              LtCol        084
Samuel D. Grafton               LtCol        IRR
John D. Hecker                  LtCol        SDJ
Joshua E. Hildebrand            LtCol        T30
Campbell C. Kane                LtCol        1EE
Seth M. Lynn                    LtCol        SA5
Dax R. McLendon                 LtCol        S5J
Brian E. Mead                   LtCol        1FN
Eric J. Navarro                 LtCol        070
Daniel J. Ponzo                 LtCol        SDA
Brian C. Riordan                LtCol        SLD
Erin K. Timmons                 LtCol        1EE
Joseph M. Williams              LtCol        084
Scott S. Allen, Jr.             Maj          IRR
Steven C. Craig                 Maj          SM7
William J. Foran                Maj          SNE
Benjamin G. Fulp                Maj          817
Michael T. Izzi                 Maj          SL5
Ericka A. Johnson               Maj          QAR
Samuel J. Nelson                Maj          QAR
Annie M. Pittis                 Maj          1EM
Phoebe D. Riner                 Maj          1FY
Andrew A. Stueven               Maj          SIT
Jason T. Andre                  Capt         IRR
Marshal T. Andrews              Capt         SLQ
Michael A. Beck                 Capt         IRR
Adrian M. Bernal                Capt         S2E
Paul V. Brown                   Capt         IRR
Joseph H. Caballero             Capt         SHC
Brian F. Carroll, Jr.           Capt         SMV
Justin T. Carter                Capt         SG5
Zina C. Carter                  Capt         S29
Vincenzo Chiariello             Capt         IRR
Jonathan N. Dereus              Capt         IRR
Timothy P. Duggins, Jr.         Capt         SD9
Stefano A. Guidetti             Capt         IRR
Michael A. Hussey               Capt         IRR
Joseph D. Jenkins               Capt         SIW
Cody J. Josher                  Capt         C31
Andrew R. Jumper                Capt         IRR
Adam E. Lamew                   Capt         SJ5
Robert W. Landies III           Capt         QBN
Tyler J. Levanduski             Capt         S8T
Zachary H. Liskay               Capt         SMV
Andrew J. Litecky               Capt         S2R
Neale J. Marquez                Capt         SQP
Patrick F. McNamara             Capt         IRR
Michael S. Miller               Capt         C92
Cameron C. Morris               Capt         IRR
Richard M. Muller               Capt         SND
Daniel P. Mullery               Capt         IRR
Eric A. Mullery                 Capt         SD3
Brendan A. Murphy               Capt         S5D
Patrick G. Neichter             Capt         IRR
Jeffrey S. Oleen                Capt         IRR
Isaac L. Olson                  Capt         IRR
Joseph H. Oyler IV              Capt         SDC
Oleg A. Pozhidaev               Capt         S6H
Michael A. Presas               Capt         IRR
Angelo M. Rivera                Capt         IRR
Payton G. Roberts               Capt         IRR
Carlos R. RodriguezMedina, Jr.  Capt         SDN
Colin M. Savage                 Capt         IRR
Nicholas P. Scovel              Capt         S11
William T. Shanks               Capt         IRR
Robert R. Simyon                Capt         C14
Robert C. Sonberg               Capt         IRR
Mark J. Sousa                   Capt         IRR
Travis J. Stoy                  Capt         SP4
Max A. Tanski                   Capt         SK5
Daniel J. Turnbow               Capt         SK5
James C. Whitcher               Capt         SUA
Moses J. WilliamsPereyra        Capt         SMV
Joshua Wooden                   Capt         IRR
Andrew W. Veal                  Capt         IRR

7.  Under the provisions of section 578 of refs (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotions of the following named regular officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Four (CWO4) and Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO3).  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 July 2019.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Michael T. Truesdale            CWO4         15H
Jesus A. VillalobosHernandez    CWO3         124

8.  Delay of Promotion.  Per refs (b) and (h), if the respective commanding officer determines that an officer is not mentally, physically, morally, or professionally qualified for promotion, the promotion shall not be effected.  This includes the physical examination requirement for reserve officers per section 10206 ref (a).  The  officer shall be given written notice of the grounds for delay before the effective date of the appointment, unless it is impracticable to do so, in which case the notice shall be given as soon as practicable.  CMC (MMPR-1) must also be notified prior to the effective date of the appointment so that the promotion will not be effected in Marine Corps Total Force System (MCTFS) and administrative action can be initiated.  Refs (a), (b), (c), and (e) contain guidelines for the timely submission of supporting documentation.
9.  Retirement and Transfer.  Officers considering voluntary retirement should review ref (d) for service obligation prior to acceptance of promotion.  An officers selection for promotion carries over into the reserve, between AR and SMCR-IRR, and with augmentation into the regular component.
10.  Accepting and Declining Promotion.  Any regular or reserve officer who is promoted under the refs is considered to have accepted such promotion on the effective date contained in paragraphs 3 through 7 (for purposes of date of rank, pay, and allowances in the grade to which promoted).  To decline a promotion, an officer is required to submit a letter of declination to CMC (MMPR-1) expressly at the time their command notifies them of their promotion and directs that they begin wearing the insignia of the next higher grade.  Any statement or action by the officer which signals their acceptance of the promotion, forever waives their right to decline.
11.  The following FY19 promotions are projected for August 2019 and are subject to change.  Promotions from the remaining FY19 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination.
            Senior Officer        Sel    Junior Officer        Sel
Col (R)     none                  none   none                  none
LtCol (AR)  C. C. Larson III      16     C. C. Larson III      16
LtCol (R)   M. D. Berentson       98     L. A. Rainey, Jr.     99
Maj
MOS: 3404   list cleared                 list cleared
Maj (AR)    none                  none   none                  none
Maj (R)     M. B. Causie          518    A. N. GhongKedze      522
Capt        R. W. Handley         1002   C. S. Ormsbee         1102
Capt (R)    list cleared                 list cleared
CWO5
MOS: 0630   R. T. Mawson III      1      R. T. Mawson III      1
MOS: 1710   S. W. Drury           1      S. W. Drury           1
CWO4
MOS: 0670   J. M. Wagner          2      J. M. Wagner          2
MOS: 1720   S. M. Young           1      S. M. Young           1
MOS: 2340   A. Pulido             1      A. Pulido             1
MOS: 2602   M. D. Johnson         4      M. D. Johnson         4
MOS: 2805   J. T. Guzman          2      J. T. Guzman          2
MOS: 3102   M. A. Wetegrove       1      E. D. Gamble          2
MOS: 3302   D. A. Sullivan        1      D. A. Sullivan        1
MOS: 3408   C. E. Remaly          1      C. E. Remaly          1
MOS: 5702   E. C. Auburg          4      E. C. Auburg          4
MOS: 6502   D. J. Collinson       2      D. J. Collinson       2
CWO3
MOS: 0160   M. G. Atkins          1      L. J. Senf            3
MOS: 0205   J. A. Nansen          4      M. A. Abakar          8
MOS: 0210   K. A. Bisaccia        1      T. L. Judy            4
MOS: 0430   I. D. Lampman         1      J. Perez              12
MOS: 0620   J. D. Stone           1      C. L. Crawford        2
MOS: 0630   I. D. Jewson          1      A. R. Allison         9
MOS: 0640   R. J. Reece           2      R. J. Reece           2
MOS: 0670   J. M. Rydman          6      R. S. Duff            11
MOS: 0803   E. S. Weidel          1      G. C. Stone II        2
MOS: 1120   T. M. Mack            1      S. T. Banet           2
MOS: 2110   J. D. Overs           1      J. K. Kuykendall      4
MOS: 2120   D. A. Hamm            4      D. A. Hamm            4
MOS: 2305   S. A. Beltram         6      D. B. Southerland     8
MOS: 2340   L. J. Becerra         1      A. G. Marrero         7
MOS: 2602   J. A. Evans           1      J. A. Evans           1
MOS: 2805   J. N. Johnson         1      C. B. Jones, Jr.      9
MOS: 3408   M. J. Vitale          1      A. G. Obogeanu        2
MOS: 3510   R. A. Alexander       12     R. A. Alexander       12
MOS: 4503   P. J. Thibodeau       1      P. J. Thibodeau       1
MOS: 5502   D. D. Jackson         1      D. D. Jackson         1
MOS: 5702   J. M. Wright          2      J. M. Zickmund        4
MOS: 5910   J. W. Phillips        1      J. W. Phillips        1
MOS: 5950   J. D. Thompson        1      J. D. Thompson        1
MOS: 6004   E. M. Price           1      A. P. Fox             10
MOS: 6302   Z. D. Curran          3      S. J. Monit           10
MOS: 6502   C. A. Rios            7      K. W. Knox            9

12.  The following FY20 promotions are projected for August 2019 and are subject to change.  Promotions from the remaining FY20 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination and senate confirmation.
            Senior Officer        Sel    Junior
Col         B. Hess               26     M. C. Kline           29
Col (AR)    none                  none   none                  none
LtCol       M. C. Anderlonis      67     M. M. Proctor         97
LtCol (LDO)
MOS: 2305   E. Quiroz             3      E. Quiroz             3
MOS: 3302   D. F. Hunley          2      D. F. Hunley          2
MOS: 5902   J. Y. Malone          1      J. Y. Malone          1
MOS: 6502   A. E. Wren            2      A. E. Wren            2
LtCol (R)   T. C. DeLaPlaine      1      M. A. Kozeliski       30
Maj         A. J. Heiple          369    M. J. Kuhnle          440
MOS: 3404   J. C. MacDonald       1      A. P. Sayers          2
Maj (LDO)
MOS: 2305   D. P. Karr            4      R. B. Martinez        5
MOS: 5902   C. E. Borias          1      S. M. Angeline        2
MOS: 6502   A. J. Griffus         2      C. R. Wainscott       3
CWO5 (AR)
MOS: 0170   S. D. Morgan          1      S. D. Morgan          1
CWO4 (AR)
MOS: 0170   D. L. Lawson          1      D. L. Lawson          1
CWO4 (R)
MOS: 0170   R. E. Sherwood        1      R. E. Sherwood        1
MOS: 0210   A. L. Cook            1      L. J. Orozco          2
CWO3 (AR)
MOS: 0170   T. Q. Nguyen          1      A. F. Jeffries        5
MOS: 6004   E. D. Munoz           1      E. D. Munoz           1
CWO3 (R)
MOS: 0205   S. K. Schneiderman    1      J. P. Teece           2
MOS: 2340   P. M. Jones           1      P. M. Jones           1
MOS: 3010   A. T. Capowski        1      A. T. Capowski        1
MOS: 3510   G. W. Hubbard         1      G. W. Hubbard         1

13.  For Marine officer promotion matters call Comm (703) 784-9706 or DSN 278-9706.  Email inquiries may be submitted via the Promotion Branchs internet web page at www.Marines.mil.  Email address is OfficerPromotions@usmc.mil.
14.  Per ref (i), material can be mailed to Marine Corps History Division (HDR), 3078 Upshur Avenue, Quantico, Virginia, 22134.  POC is Ms. Annette Amerman at Comm (703) 432-4875 or DSN 378-4875.  Email address is history.division@usmc.mil.
15.  Release authorized by MajGen Craig C. Crenshaw, Director, Manpower Management Division.//