HomeNewsMessagesMessages Display
ACADEMIC YEAR (AY) 18-19 TOP LEVEL SCHOOL (TLS) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

Date Signed: 1/8/2018
MARADMINS Number: 012/18

R 081439Z JAN 18
MARADMIN 012/18
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/ACADEMIC YEAR (AY) 18-19 TOP LEVEL SCHOOL (TLS) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//
REF/A/MSGID: MSG/CMC WASHINGTON DC MM/YMD: R 260932Z OCT 16//
AMPN/REF A IS MARADMIN 600-17, ACADEMIC YEAR (AY) 18-19 TOP LEVEL SCHOOL (TLS) SELECTION BOARD ANNOUNCEMENT//
POC/M. D. NICHOLSON/MAJ/UNIT: USMC MMOA-3/-/TEL: 703-784-9284/EMAIL: MARK.NICHOLSON@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  The AY 18-19 TLS Board convened on 5 Dec 17 to select officers for assignment to TLS.  Through a highly competitive board process, the Marine officers listed in paragraph 2 were selected from among the eligible population, resulting in a primary selection opportunity of approximately 14 percent and an overall selection opportunity (primary and alternates) of approximately 20 percent.  All officers selected as a primary or an alternate will have a letter indicating their selection placed in their Official Military Personnel File (OMPF).
2.  The AY 18-19 TLS primary selectees and school assignments are as follows:
Name                               PMOS       MCC
2.a.  Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies, Ft. Leavenworth
(Report JUL 18)
Butler, Leroy B.                   0802       1NK
2.b.  Air War College (Report JUL 18)
Aziz, Sherif A.                    0202       1C1
Browning, Christopher A.           7532       1ET
Gibbons, William J.                1803       B22
Lowery, James T.                   0602       016
McCullar, Gary A.                  1302       198
Mulvihill, Brian T.                0302       B46
Perry, Tracy A.                    0102       017
Tomlinson, Robert A.               7523       VFE
2.c.  Army War College (Report JUL 18)
Beeman, Paul G.                    0602       1G8
Buffa, Jeffrey H.                  0202       B64
Burch, Ashley K.                   3002       016
Dinsmore, Jeffrey S.               0202       174
Doty, Aaron M.                     0802       E75
Green II, Lawrence B.              7315       1J2
Kilian, Kyle R.                    4402       TA8
McGinley, Brett T.                 0302       KAD
Mendonca Jr, Elvino M.             0302       1F2
Mitchell, Richard C.               0302       KAB
Nash, Jennifer A.                  1302       1YB
Shadle, Ryan E.                    7562       142
Siler, Christopher D.              1302       1EA
Tiger, Jayson M.                   7523       S8D
2.d. College of Information and Cyberspace (Report JUL 18)
Hester, Jeremie N.                 7565       1HK
2.e.  College of International Security Affairs (Report JUL 18)
Rivaldi, Gregory J.                7563       057
2.f.  College of Naval Warfare (Report JUL 18)
Bennett, David J.                  7532       VMA
Boyce, Kevin J.                    6602       143
Brunk, Aaron J.                    7565       G78
Buerke, Benedict G.                7523       VF4
Cotoia, Heather J.                 0102       143
Doan, Jackson T.                   0302       V35
Kenney, Jonathan Q.                0302       V27
Martin, Richard M.                 0202       1ML
McGee, Thomas B.                   0602       1G7
Micklis, Daniel W.                 0302       V11
Nuzzo, Nicholas C.                 0302       KAM
OBrien, William E.                 1803       19F
Pluas, Bolivar P.                  3002       1CK
Sattely, John S.                   0402       15T
Sjoberg, Jesse L.                  3404       017
Sullivan, Brendan P.               0302       V15
2.g.  The Eisenhower School (Report JUL 18)
Atkinson, Thomas A.                8061       UAS
Bean, Bradley P.                   0202       175
Brown Jr., William P.              0402       15S
Byrum, Dustin J.                   7523       VFD
Clarkson II, Craig M.              1302       1CG
Diorio Jr., Frank .                0302       1F7
Fitzgerald, Karin R.               3002       15E
Gillikin, Paul L.                  8061       070
Kearns, John P.                    3404       143
McLean, Brian D.                   7202       1L3
Murphy, Michael P.                 7509       G71
Petersen, Robert A.                6002       1JS
Thumm, Douglas M.                  7532       VM4
Vaughn, Chad A.                    7518       V8A
2.h.  Joint Advanced Warfighting School (Report JUL 18)
Harvey, Brian M.                   0302       096
Martinez, David M.                 0202       239
2.i.  Marine Corps War College (Report JUL 18)
Batson, Carrie C.                  4502       QAW
Brennan, Michael P.                7523       1JJ
Kent, Rory D.                      5803       1SH
Lagoski, Joseph B.                 7565       VLA
Langfeldt, Lance J.                1802       199
McCalmont, John S.                 3002       1Y9
McClam, Reginald J.                0302       V18
Nakonieczny, Michael R.            0302       1GR
Smith, Erik J.                     3002       15H
Stout, Kevin M.                    0802       BAG
Vaughn, Quentin R.                 7562       024
2.j.  National War College (Report JUN 18)
Berg, Jason B.                     0402       146
Chestnut, Melissa D.               3002       15J
Clark, Erick T.                    0302       V17
Franko, Mark E.                    7532       QAS
Haar, Christopher M.               1302       193
Harrison, Benjamin B.              0802       1NJ
Hasseltine, George D.              0302       E76
Jennings, Joseph M.                4402       R06
Liston, Mark R.                    0302       1GS
Shell, Jude C.                     0202       W52
Smith, Daniel T.                   7565       G36
Stevens, Ian D.                    7566       VHC
Summa, Gregory J.                  7518       1VF
Ward, Ryan B.                      7509       V80
2.k.  Argentine National Defense School (Report JAN 20)
(Language Training approx. APR-DEC 19, Monterey, CA)
Purcell, Eric D.                   7566       VHG
2.l.  Inter-American Defense College, Ft. McNair (Report JUL 19)
(Language Training JAN-JUN 19, WASH DC)
Krockel, Anthony G.                7532       VM6
2.m.  Israeli National Defense College (Report JUN 18)
MacCutcheon, Seth W.               0302       1RS
2.n.  Japanese National Institute for Defense Studies (Report AUG 20)
(Language Training approx. MAR 19-JUN 20, Moneterey, CA)
Fallon, John A.                    6002       1JN
2.o.  NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
Fletcher, Ian C.                   0202       1MY (Report SEP 18)
Rybka, Russell C.                  7565       1HM (Report FEB 19)
2.p.  Department of Homeland Security, Wash DC (Report JUL 18)
Crim, Christopher F.               7202       1PR
2.q.  Department of Justice, Wash DC (Report JUL 18)
Phillips, Kyle G.                  4402       KAH
2.r.  U.S. Institute of Peace, Wash DC (Report JUL 18)
Woodward, Barian A.                0602       K18
2.s.  Department of State, Wash DC (Report JUL 18)
McCarthy, Todd D.                  0802       1NE
2.t.  Hoover Institution, Stanford (Report JUL 18)
Mahar, Todd E.                     0302       V36
2.u.  International Studies Program, Yale (Report JUL 18)
Eldridge, Patrick F.               0802       1NF
2.v.  JFK School of Government, Harvard (Report JUL 18)
Goedecke, Kenneth K.               0802       B98
2.w.  Logistics Fellowship, Penn State (Report JUL 18)
Warren, Thomas M.                  0402       NBW
2.x.  School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins
(Report JUL 18)
Root, Kevin R.                     0202       1R1
2.y.  SECDEF Executive Fellowship (Report JUN 18)
Cobb, Llonie A.                    7543       V9C
Stover, James R.                   0402       1US
2.z.  Security Studies Program, MIT (Report JUL 18)
Emmel, David C.                    0302       1RW
2.aa.  U.S. Agency for International Development, Wash DC
(Report JUL 18)
Farina, Jennifer M.                0602       R10
3.  The list of officers selected as alternates will be published via the MMOA-3 board updates page following the release of this message.  The list will be posted alphabetically by full name, MOS and MCC.  No action is required by officers on this list.  If vacancies for TLS quotas open from the primary slate, an alternate will be notified by the primary MOS monitor and fleeted up from the prioritized alternate list.
4.  Fellowships and foreign PME.  An indoc conference for Fellows as well as SECDEF Executive Fellowship specific assignments and orientation program will be coordinated with MCU POCs listed below.  Officers assigned to foreign PME will conduct foreign language training as indicated.  Those selectees in these categories are directed to coordinate with MCU POC (see para 9 below) for the applicable indoctrination or language training.
5.  Security clearance, special access, and passport requirements.
5.a.  All officers who will attend TLS should possess a regular (tourist) passport.
5.b.  Inter-American Defense College, Marine Corps War College, Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies, Air War College, the Eisenhower School, School of Advanced International Studies:  Secret, official passport.
5.c.  Army War College: Secret, no official passport requirement.
5.d.  National War College:  secret with TS-SCI only for students taking certain elective courses (selectees should contact the Senior Marine Corps rep at the school for details), official passport (which can be applied for once at the college).
5.e.  College of Naval Warfare:  Secret with TS-SCI only for students taking certain elective courses (selectees should contact the Senior Marine Corps rep at the school for details).
5.f.  NATO Defense College:  NATO COSMIC TS (SSBI), official passport.
5.g.  Joint Advanced Warfighting School: TS/SSBI, official passport.
5.h.  Departments of State, Justice, and Homeland Security, and United States Agency for International Development: TS/SCI, official passport.
5.i.  United States Institute of Peace: TS, official passport.
5.j.  SECDEF Executive Fellowship, JFK School of Government (Harvard), International Studies Program (Yale), Logistics Fellowship (Penn State), Hoover Institution (Stanford), School of Advanced International Studies (Johns Hopkins):  Secret, no official passport requirements.  Security Studies Program (MIT):  TS/SCI, no official passport requirement.
5.k.  Israeli National Defense College:  Secret, official passport.
6.  Officers selected as either a primary or an alternate should immediately consult their local Security Manager-Special Security Office (SSO) to confirm their eligibility for TS-SCI respectively.  Failure to coordinate clearance-access requirements may negate eligibility to attend TLS.
7.  All primary selectees are required to accept or decline their assignment via their respective monitor by 22 January 2018.  Selectees who decline their assignment must submit their declination in writing (AA Form) via the first General Officer in their chain of command to HQMC (MMOA-3) within (thirty) calendar days of release of this message.  A letter recognizing this declination will be placed in that Officers OMPF.
8.  All correspondence must originate from or be endorsed by the selected officer utilizing an AA Form.  Officers should scan and email AA Forms in PDF format to the MMOA SMB mailbox at:  smbmanpowerofficerpr@usmc.mil or mail correspondence to:
       Headquarters US Marine Corps
       Manpower and Reserve Affairs (MMOA-3)
       Attn: TLS
       3280 Russell Rd
       Quantico, Va 22134-5103
9.  Points of contact are:
Col B. M. Wilson, MMOA Branch Head
  DSN: 278-9300, COMM: (703) 784-9300
  email: blake.m.wilson@usmc.mil
Col D. S. DeWolfe, Aviation Col Monitor
  DSN: 278-9300 COMM: (703) 784-9300
  email: douglas.dewolfe@usmc.mil
Col D. R. Everly, Ground Col Monitor
  DSN: 278-9300, COMM: (703) 784-9300
  email: david.r.everly@usmc.mil
LtCol C. M. Murray, Aviation LtCol Monitor
  DSN: 278-9267 COMM: (703) 784-9267
  email: christopher.m.murray@usmc.mil
Maj P. M. Haines, Deputy Aviation LtCol Monitor
  DSN: 278-9267 COMM: (703) 784-9267
  email: patrick.haines@usmc.mil
LtCol R. H. Pitchford, Ground LtCol Monitor
  DSN: 278-9279 COMM: (703) 784-9279
  email: richard.pitchford@usmc.mil
Maj S. C. Culbertson, Deputy Ground LtCol Monitor
  DSN: 278-9279 COMM: (703) 784-9279
  email: scott.culbertson@usmc.mil
LtCol S. O. Meredith, Head, MMOA-3 Plans and Programs
  DSN: 278-9284, COMM: (703) 784-9284
  email: scott.meredith@usmc.mil
Maj M. D. Nicholson, Plans Officer, MMOA-3
  DSN: 278-9284, COMM: (703) 784-9284
  email: mark.nicholson@usmc.mil
Mr. M. G. Cooper, CMC Fellowships/Foreign PME MCU
  DSN: 378-0696, COMM: (703) 432-0696
  email: michael.cooper@usmcu.edu
Maj R. Arant, PME Plans and Policy MCU
  DSN: 378-4837, COMM: (703) 432-4837
  email: robin.arant@usmcu.edu
10.  This MARADMIN is not applicable to the Marine Corps Reserve.
11.  Release authorized by MajGen Robert F. Castellvi, Director, Manpower Management Division.//