HomeNewsMessagesMessages Display
AWARDS UPDATE

Date Signed: 2/6/2018
MARADMINS Number: 082/18

R 061452Z FEB 18
MARADMIN 082/18
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/AWARDS UPDATE//
REF/A/MSGID: DOC/CMC MMMA/07Apr17//
REF/B/MSGID: DOC/DOD/21Dec16//
REF/C/MSGID: CMC/MCO/09FEB2015//
NAR/REF A IS NAVMC 2922, MARINE CORPS UNIT AWARDS MANUAL. REF B IS DOD 1348.33I, DOD MILITARY DECORATIONS AND AWARDS PROGRAM. REF C IS MCO P1020.34G W/CH 1-5 MARINE CORPS UNIFORM REGULATIONS.//
POC/A. QIOKATA/SGT/HQMC MMMA/-/TEL: 703-784-9206/EMAIL: ADIMONIKA.QIOKATA@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  The purpose of this MARADMIN is to provide an update of awards since the last update, MARADMIN 598/17.
2.  The following unit awards are authorized and will be incorporated in ref (a).
2.a.  Joint Meritorious Unit Award (JMUA)
2.a.1.  Joint Task Force-Guantanamo                  01Jul15-31Mar17
2.a.2.  Hq, Combined Joint Special Operations Air
Component-Afghanistan                                02May16-02May17
2.a.3.  Hq, Special Operations Command Central       01Jul15-30Jun17
2.a.4.  Hq, Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa 01Apr14-31Mar17
2.a.5.  Hq, United States Transportation Command     01Jan15-31Dec16
2.a.6.  Hq, Combined Joint Forces Land Component
Command-Operation Inherent Resolve                   18Nov16-12Jul17
2.a.7.  Hq, North American Aerospace Defense Command
and Hq, US Northern Command                          01Jan15-31Dec16
additional units approved for participation:
  Hq, JTF-Civil Support
  Hq, JTF-North
  Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Region
  Hq, Alaskan Command
  Joint Force Headquarters National Capital Region
  Continental North American Aerospace Defense Region
  Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Region
  Western Air Defense Sector
  Eastern Air Defense Sector
  JTF-National Capital Region (Inauguration)
  JTF-Democratic National Convention
  JTF-Shield (Republican National Convention)
2.a.8.  Defense Information Systems Agency           01Jun14-01Mar17
Note:  Per ref (b), service units and individuals assigned to service units in support of these Joint organizations are not eligible for the JMUA listed above (2.a.1 - 2.a.8).  Only those members of the Armed Forces of the United States who were present at the time and directly participated in the service or achievement for 30 days or more or for the period cited if less than 30 days, are authorized to wear the JMUA ribbon.  Personnel must be assigned and/or attached by official orders to the joint unit or task force headquarters receiving the JMUA.  Local Commanders may waive, on an individual basis, the 30-day minimum time requirement for individuals (reserve personnel on active duty and TDY and/or TAD personnel) who, in the purview of the Commander, contributed directly to the achievement cited, and were assigned on official orders to the Awarded unit during the approved time frames.
2.b.  Meritorious Unit Commendation (MUC)
2.b.1.  26th Marine Expeditionary Unit               01Feb15-24Jun16
(Correction to MARADMIN 598/17)
  Det, Marine Medium Tiltrotor Squadron 162 (Rein)
  vice Det, Marine Medium Tiltrotor Squadron 16 (Rein)
2.b.2.  3D Assault Amphibian Battalion               01Jul15-31Dec16
2.b.3.  Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 13        01Nov14-31May16
2.b.4.  Headquarters, Marine Forces Korea            01Mar15-31Aug16
2.b.5.  Marine Corps Base, Camp Lejeune              01Oct15-30Sep16
Additional units approved for participation:
  Hq, Marine Corps Installations East (General and
  Special Staff Depts)
  Headquarters and Support Battion, MCB, Camp Lejeune
  Weapons Training Battalion, MCB, Camp Lejeune
  Naval Hospital, Camp Lejeune
Roster of civilians approved for participation is maintained in the iAPS archived records.
2.b.6.  Marine Barracks, Washington, DC              01Jul14-20Jan17
Additional personnel approved for participation:
SSgt    Acevedo, Jose              Cpl    Larson, Thor J.
Maj     Adeyemi, Olufunmike        SSgt   Lautenslager, Brian A.
MGySgt  Alexander, David           Cpl    Light, August J.
Capt    Anderson, Matthew          MSgt   Lowery, Bert J.
Sgt     Anderson, James C.         Sgt    Luna, Sarah A.
LCpl    Andrews, Devin J.          Cpl    Luz, Eric M.
GySgt   Bagley, Kristen S.         SSgt   Maize, George
MSgt    Barber, Patrick T.         Sgt    Mangrum, Marionne T.
SSgt    Barragan, Meagan J.        Sgt    Marnell, Melissa J.
LCpl    Barriospirela, Daniel A.   Cpl    Marquis, Scott
Cpl     Beesley, Dana C.           GySgt  Mathews, Lucas
GySgt   Bention, Jimmy H.          CWO5   Mcginnis, Jesse
Cpl     Bestul, Cristian L.        Sgt    Mckelvey, Elize N.
SSgt    Bilicich, Branko           MGySgt Mcmeen, Chad E.
Maj     Bohannon, Nicole M.        LCpl   Mcrae, Stephon L.
Sgt     Boyd, Gregory D.           Maj    Menke, Taunja M.
LCpl    Bozic, Jacob R.            Capt   Mills, Jocelyn J.
Sgt     Brady, Terence G.          Sgt    Nardiello, Tony M.
Cpl     Braun, Samantha K.         Maj    Newbrander, Andrew C.
Cpl     Brauser, Amber M.          LCpl   Nichols, Samuel A.
Capt    Brimm, Misty N.            SSgt   Njoroge, James
SSgt    Brooks, Sheila M.          Cpl    Noyes, Michael W.
Sgt     Burdett, Brian L.          LCpl   Nunn, Christopher J.
Cpl     Cano, Angel A.             LCpl   Ochoa, Paul A.
Lcpl    Cefalu, Sarah L.           GySgt  Park, Justin E.
SSgt    Chapman, Edward            Sgt    Pendergrass, Paige M.
Cpl     Clay, Dominic D.           Sgt    Plaisance, Casey M.
LCpl    Clay, Hailey D.            LCpl   Priegozurita, Lenin R.
GySgt   Condon, Tessa L.           LCpl   Proctor, Rebekkah L.
Cpl     Cortez, Erasmo             LCpl   Quiles, Alex A.
MSgt    Cox, Min S.                Sgt    Rayner, Jarrod R.
LtCol   Dachelet, Daniel R.        Maj    Reves, Anna A.
Capt    David, Joseph              MGySgt Rhoads Steven F.
Capt    Demaria, Jessica J.        LCpl   Rivas, Kevin G.
SSgt    Diaz, Antonio R.           Cpl    Robles, Hector M.
Capt    Dickman, John C.           PFC    Saunders, Troy C.
Maj     Dones, Aixa R.             SSgt   Schaeffer, Thomas D.
Sgt     Dufour, Tia M.             Sgt    Sheldon, Nicholas N.
Sgt     Filipowicz, Clayton J.     Cpl    Sierras, Alejandro
Sgt     Fox, Tannis J.             LtCol  Smith, Curtis
SSgt    Garcia, Gabriela           Cpl    Smith, Warren A.
Sgt     Garcia, Jessica N.         Cpl    Smith, Jonathan A.
Sgt     Gawat, Ashleigh B.         LCpl   Smithers, Timothy R.
SSgt    George, Sven A.            SSgt   Snow, Jonathan
Maj     Gould, Rebecca J.          Sgt    Solano, Timothy
Sgt     Guinto II, Michael C.      LCpl   Sosa, Daisha R.
GySgt   Hagewood, Ernest V.        Cpl    Staten, David R.
Sgt     Hall, Remington L.         LCpl   Staten, Kayla V.
LCpl    Hampton, Molly E.          Sgt    Turner, Kirby
Cpl     Helis, Hunter L.           Sgt    Vanderschan, Mallory S.
Cpl     Helton, Dominic A.         LCpl   Varnell, Christopher J.
Sgt     Herrera, Aria N.           Cpl    Varney, Christian J.
Sgt     Hineline, Tammy K.         SSgt   Wang, Jin J.
SSgt    Housenick, Brandon         Cpl    Whitney, Lauren L.
GySgt   Jones, Nathan              Cpl    Williams, Robert D.
Sgt     Keenan, Eric T.            GySgt  Williams, Oscar D.
MSgt    Kindvall, Zachariah        Sgt    Williams, Katie M.
LtCol   Kinsey, Christopher C.     SSgt   Yelton, Steven
CWO4    Knauth, Jonathan C.
3.  Ref (a) is no longer distributed.  Instead, ref (a) is updated quarterly and maintained on the internet at www.Marines.mil.
4.  Release authorized by MajGen Robert F. Castellvi, Director, Manpower Management Division.//