HomeNewsMessagesMessages Display
MARINE CORPS AVIATION ASSOCIATION (MCAA) 2018 AWARD WINNERS

Date Signed: 4/9/2018
MARADMINS Number: 202/18

R 091237Z APR 18
MARADMIN 202/18
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC AVN ASM//
SUBJ/MARINE CORPS AVIATION ASSOCIATION (MCAA) 2018 AWARD WINNERS//
REF/A/MSGID: DOC/MCO 1650.29H/YMD: 20100922//
REF/B/MSGID: DOC/MCO P1020.34G/YMD: 20030331//
NARR/REF A IS MCO 1650.29H ON AVIATION AWARDS. REF B IS MCO P1020.34G WITH CHG 1-5 ON MARINE CORPS UNIFORM REGULATIONS.//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  Congratulations to the following Marines and squadrons on selection as the recipients of the 2018 MCAA Aviation Awards for the following categories.  Each category was highly competitive, indicating exceptional leadership and dedication to mission accomplishment for all nominees.  Award winners will be recognized at the 46th Annual MCAA Symposium in San Diego, CA, from 15-18 May 2018.
2.  2018 MCAA Award winners:
2.a.  Alfred A. Cunningham Award (Aviator of the Year):  Captain Daniel J. Bono, VMFA-323, MAG-11, 3d MAW
2.b.  Robert Guy Robinson Award (NFO of the Year):  Captain Philip R. Schmitz, VMFA(AW)-242, MAG-12, 1st MAW
2.c.  Earle Hattaway Award (Aviation Ground Officer of the Year):  Captain Kristina F. Warren, MWSS-372, MAG-39, 3d MAW
2.d.  Robert F. Gibson Award (Command/Control Officer of the Year):  Captain Steven E. Nye, MACS-4, MACG-18, 1st MAW
2.e.  Silver Hawk Award (Earliest Naval Aviation Designation Date):  General Glenn M. Walters, Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps
2.f.  Frank E. Petersen Jr. Award (Flight Student of the Year):  Captain Daniel J. Lengyel, VT-21, MATSG-22, TECOM
2.g.  Danny L. Radish Award (Enlisted Aircrewman of the Year):  Staff Sergeant Gilbert B. Hopper, HMH-465, MAG-16, 3d MAW
2.h.  Willie D. Sproule Award (Maintenance Marine of the Year):  Gunnery Sergeant Robert M. Surozenski, VMFA-323, MAG-11, 3d MAW
2.i.  Kenneth W. Southcomb Award (Aviation Supply Marine of the Year):  Gunnery Sergeant Jeffery J. Swindell, MALS-12, MAG-12, 1st MAW
2.j.  Paul G. Vess Award (Avionics Marine of the Year):  Gunnery Sergeant Ryan J. Straub, VMAQ-3, MAG-14, 2d MAW
2.k.  Gaines B. Gilbert Award (Ordnance Marine of the Year):  Sergeant Jordan A. Rubio, HMLA-367, MAG-24, 1st MAW
2.l.  Kenneth A. Innis Award (Command/Control Marine of the Year):  Gunnery Sergeant Anthony R. Maggard, MACS-1, MACG-38, 3d MAW
2.m.  Jack W. Demmond Award (Aviation Ground Marine of the Year):  Staff Sergeant Jonathan E. Thornton, MWSS-372, MAG-39, 3d MAW
2.n.  James E. Nicholson Award (NCO Leadership):  Staff Sergeant Jamie L. Murray, VMGR-252, MAG-14, 2d MAW
2.o.  Michael A. Hough Award (Acquisition Excellence):  Major Robert F. Guyette, VX-23, MAD Patuxent River
2.p.  James Maguire Award (Exceptional Achievement):  Captain Joshua P. Brooks, VMU-3, MAG-24, 1st MAW
2.q.  Commandants Aviation Trophy (Outstanding Performance Of A Marine Aviation Squadron Or Battalion):  VMGR-152, MAG-12, 1st MAW
2.r.  Robert M. Hanson Award (Fighter/Attack Squadron of the Year):  VMFA(AW)-242, MAG-12, 1st MAW
2.s.  Lawson H. M. Sanderson Award (Attack Squadron of the Year):  VMA-231, MAG-14, 2d MAW
2.t.  Royal N. Moore Award (Electronic Warfare Squadron of the Year):  VMAQ-3, MAG-14, 2d MAW
2.u.  Henry Wildfang Award (Aerial/Refueler/Transport Squadron of the Year):  VMGR-352, MAG-11, 3d MAW
2.v.  Fred McCorkle Award (Marine Medium Tiltrotor Squadron of the Year):  VMM-161, MAG-16, 3d MAW
2.w.  Keith B. McCutcheon Award (Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron of the Year):  HMH-463, MAG-24, 1st MAW
2.x.  John P. Giguere Award (Marine Light/Attack Helicopter Squadron of the Year):  HMLA-169, MAG-39, 3d MAW
2.y.  John I. Hudson Award (Marine Unmanned Aircraft Squadron of the Year):  VMU-3, MAG-24, 1st MAW
2.z.  Donald E. Davis Award (Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron of the Year):  MALS-12, MAG-12, 1st MAW
2.aa.  James E. Hatch Award (Marine Wing Support Squadron of the Year):  MWSS-372, MAG-39, 3d MAW
2.ab.  Edward S. Fris Award (Air Command/Control Unit of the Year):  MACS-1, MACG-38, 3d MAW
2.ac.  Pete Ross Award (Aviation Safety):  VMFA-312, MAG-31, 2d MAW
3.  Travel and lodging details plus a schedule of events for individual award winners and unit recipients will be issued via separate correspondence (SEPCOR).  Individual award winners and unit recipients shall provide the HQMC point of contact below with the following information NLT 13 April 2018:  full name and name of guest, work/mobile phone numbers (DSN/Comm), and work/personal email addresses.
4.  In accordance with references (b), attire/uniform requirements for MCAA functions from 15-18 May 2018 are as follows:
4.a.  MCAA symposium and social events:  Events will be business casual.
4.b.  Awards banquet:  Evening dress "B" or SNCO evening dress, blue dress "A" or service "A", in order of precedence.  White trousers are not authorized for the awards presentation and banquet.
5.  Public affairs guidance:
5.a.  Ensure award winners sign a privacy act statement and are briefed that information may be made available to civilian media.
5.b.  Provide fleet hometown news release to Fleet Hometown News Center, San Diego, CA.
6.  Points of contact (POC)
6.a.  POC at HQMC is LtCol B. K. Williams (ASM-52), bruce.k.williams1@usmc.mil, DSN 223-9875/224-1244, Comm (703)693-9875/(703)614-1244.
7.  Release authorized by LtGen Steven R. Rudder, Deputy Commandant for Aviation.//