R 262052Z SEP 19
MARADMIN 532/19
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR OCTOBER 2019 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR NOVEMBER 2019//
REF/A/MSGID: DOC/CONGRESS//
REF/B/MSGID: DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD: 20060809//
REF/C/MSGID: DOC/SECNAV/YMD: 20060328//
REF/D/MSGID: DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD: 20070606//
REF/E/MSGID: DOC/SECNAV/YMD: 19881025//
REF/F/MSGID: DOC/SECNAV/YMD: 20051209//
REF/G/MSGID: DOC/SECNAV/YMD: 20060207//
REF/H/MSGID: MSG/MP/YMD: 120935ZJUN2001//
REF/I/MSGID: DOC/MCO 5750.1H/YMD: 20090213//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C. REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS. REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.3, DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY COMMISSIONED OFFICER PROMOTION PROGRAM. REF D IS MCO 1900.16 CH 1, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL. REF E IS SECNAVINST 1120.9A, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATES. REF F IS SECNAVINST 1412.6L, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS. REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES. REF H IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS. REF I IS MCO 5750.1H, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY PROMOTED COLONELS.//
POC/T. R. JAYSURA/MAJ/HD MMPR-1/-/TEL: (703) 784-9703 EMAIL: TANZANIA.JAYSURA@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. AUTHORITY. Refs (a) through (h) regulate all Marine Corps officer promotions. This MARADMIN is the authority for commanding officers to effect promotions. Per the refs, an officer's promotion may not be effected until that officer's name appears on a promotion MARADMIN or CMC message. Appropriate commissions will be mailed to parent commands under separate cover. Expect 2-3 weeks for delivery. The commission is not the legal authority to promote and is not required to effect the promotion. For the purposes of conducting a promotion ceremony, sample commissions and the oath of office can be found in chapter 6 of ref (b) or the Officer Promotion Branch's homepage at www.Marines.mil. Under "Marines/Career," click on "Promotions." Click on "Officer Promotions," look under the "Reference" tab on the right side of the page.
2. All officers promoted to the grade of colonel are required to submit current biographical data and photographs to the Director of Marine Corps History (HDR) as directed by MCO 5750.1H, page 2-5. See paragraph 15 for mailing address and POC information.
3. Under the provisions of section 624 of refs (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named regular officers to the grade indicated. Rank, pay and allowances are effective from 1 October 2019.
Name Grade MCC
Thomas M. Bedell Col QBR
Kevin J. Boyce Col U12
Alvin L. Bryant, Jr. Col 016
Llonie A. Cobb Col 145
Joseph W. Crandall Col 1C1
Charles W. DelPizzo III Col NBW
Kristopher L. Faught Col 142
Joseph E. Galvin Col J59
Philip C. Laing Col NHD
Mark R. Liston Col T52
James T. Lowery Col 015
Rodrick H. McHaty Col 007
Michael R. Nakonieczny Col 1GF
Eric A. Reid Col J59
Joel F. Schmidt Col 1F1
Agur S. Adams LtCol 1RA
Clint W. Alanis LtCol 1S8
Andrew J. Alissandratos LtCol 111
Robert C. Arbegast LtCol QAS
Phillip T. Ash LtCol QAS
Michael J. Aubry LtCol 1FY
Glenn P. Baker LtCol 1C0
Eldon W. Beck LtCol T30
Matthew J. Beck LtCol 070
Beau B. Bell LtCol UKT
Stephen J. Boada LtCol J66
Jonathan H. Brandt LtCol 460
Joshua A. Brindel LtCol 013
Brandon D. Brown LtCol 142
Thomas W. Carey LtCol 15A
Paul L. Croom II LtCol 122
John A. Dalby LtCol U18
Phillip A. Deeble LtCol 1K2
Phillip D. Dibella LtCol 097
Michael J. Donaldson LtCol TM3
Matthew A. Dowden LtCol 1RW
Thaddeus V. Drake, Jr. LtCol 1RX
Joseph C. Elseroad LtCol H76
Timothy J. Farag LtCol 1JA
Scott C. Farrar LtCol 1VM
Benjamin J. Fiala LtCol 1JJ
Nathan A. Fleischaker LtCol J59
Ryan J. Franzen LtCol VFB
Duncan A. French LtCol VFD
Timothy K. Gallagher, Jr. LtCol T52
Lyle L. Gilbert LtCol 122
Andrea L. Goeman LtCol 1TC
Brian P. Gray LtCol TM6
Jerome C. Greco LtCol TZ7
Clarke P. Groefsema LtCol NGJ
Kyle D. Haire LtCol TM6
Rhett A. Hansen LtCol QAQ
Eric J. Henzler LtCol 111
Benjamin R. Heredia LtCol 1C0
Daniel J. Hipol LtCol 1ES
Edward V. Holton LtCol 080
Henry J. Hortenstine LtCol 027
Ryan M. Hunt LtCol UKT
Joseph F. Irwin LtCol 094
Michael R. Kempf LtCol QAS
Kurtis C. Kjobech LtCol U18
Thomas D. Kline LtCol TKX
Mark A. Koval LtCol QAS
Kevin D. Kratzer LtCol 094
Christopher J. Kupka LtCol 044
Arleigh B. Lacefield LtCol NBR
Eric H. Larsen LtCol TVZ
Christopher E. Larson LtCol J66
Christopher J. Mellon LtCol 1MS
Raymond J. Mirenda LtCol 086
Nicholas J. Molder LtCol QAS
Robert B. Monday LtCol 1EM
Todd E. Moulder LtCol 528
Michael C. Mroszczak LtCol 1EP
Charles C. Nash LtCol 1G0
Richard P. Neikirk LtCol NE7
Steven D. Nyland LtCol QAS
Michael J. OBrien LtCol QAS
Edward J. OConnell IV LtCol 1XA
Eduardo J. Pinales LtCol NHD
Robert G. Reinoehl LtCol V83
Brent W. Richardson LtCol T9B
Mastin M. Robeson, Jr. LtCol 1RW
Joshua R. Rosales LtCol U18
Sean H. Ryburn LtCol 1CE
John A. Sax LtCol NSJ
Gary S. Slater LtCol JC1
Matthew D. Smith LtCol 121
James W. Sparks, Jr. LtCol MAM
Paul W. Steketee LtCol 087
Matthew A. Stiger LtCol NHD
Matthew G. Tavernier LtCol T52
Javier Torres LtCol NJS
Paul D. Tremblay LtCol U18
David P. Tumanjan LtCol 1NP
Brandon H. Turner LtCol 094
Sabrina M. Villarreal LtCol R00
Ryan D. Whitty LtCol TRP
Paul M. Wright LtCol T9B
Bryan W. Youngers LtCol TM6
Joshua J. Abraham Maj 1RV
Joseph C. Alarid Maj 014
Jacob D. Allen Maj 1ML
Erik S. Andres Maj 1R3
Woodward H. Ashmore Maj 330
Thomas E. Aten Maj 078
Louis B. Ballard Maj 1NJ
Anthony P. Banks, Jr. Maj 122
Joshua W. Banks Maj 1HT
Ryan G. Bell Maj 1VG
John D. Blalack Maj TMG
Victor E. Bockman, Jr. Maj VMJ
Christopher J. Bockoven Maj K48
Nicholas R. Boivin Maj 1CK
Kyle V. Boone Maj 800
Adam J. Breslin Maj 1MX
Amanda F. Brown Maj J64
Everton A. Bryan Maj 1CE
Frank S. Buerger Maj 1S1
Alan T. Capuano Maj 1C1
Zander H. Carbajal Maj TSR
Cliff S. Cardwell Maj NBP
Brendan T. Carroll Maj 1T9
Dale L. Chung Maj 233
Brian D. Coleman Maj K20
Joshua P. Collins Maj K71
Ryan T. Conner Maj 1T3
Jason M. Constance Maj U12
Charlie R. Cordova Maj 130
Jacob Coronado, Jr. Maj 1TL
William F. Cowell Maj V8C
Christopher J. Cracchiolo Maj V11
Jacob A. Cramer Maj TM6
Sean P. Crilley Maj 1JQ
Joshua D. Culver Maj K20
Braden W. Cummins Maj G9H
Melchizede J. Cunningham Maj 1T3
Michael A. Cybulski Maj 084
Christopher J. Dapra Maj V8C
Sean F. Docherty Maj H99
Cole A. Dossetto Maj 1NA
Kasey M. Duddy Maj V12
Dennis E. Dugan, Jr. Maj TRU
Bradley M. Ebach Maj 1GD
John M. Edwards Maj 1V2
Andrew P. Ehrenfeld Maj H67
Matthew R. Erlin Maj 1K4
Brett A. Erquitt Maj 1RA
William S. Espero Maj J15
William R. Faires Maj VR1
Danielle C. Falcon Maj 116
Christopher M. Flood Maj 1ES
Ryan S. Fuller Maj 110
Mataya L. Glover Maj G40
Jeremy A. Graham Maj 175
David M. Grant Maj 198
Nicholas S. Harvey Maj UKT
Christopher G. Healy Maj 1TC
Jacob R. Hempen Maj 19D
William M. Hendrickson Maj K20
Seth A. Holland Maj V17
Johnathon D. Hopkins Maj 1JZ
Joshua D. Horman Maj K03
Jimmy L. Housley, Jr. Maj 070
Stephen M. Howell, Jr. Maj QDC
Carolyn M. Hurtado Maj 1JF
Michael R. Jacobellis Maj 1A5
Jacob H. Johnson Maj VLB
Zachary D. Johnson Maj J64
Billy J. Jones Maj VM5
Justine Y. King Maj 1DX
Timothy D. Kirkpatrick Maj 1QE
Michael T. Kopa, Jr. Maj J38
David J. Lane Maj 1F1
David M. Larsen II Maj 137
Kyle L. Lauterbach Maj S6E
James M. Law Maj 1RA
James J. Lay Maj NEM
Samora A. Leacock Maj E99
Jordan T. Lester Maj H99
Timothy D. Lindshield Maj 007
Jay L. Livingston Maj U87
Abelardo B. Llamas Maj D50
Cory J. Longwell Maj 1RA
Johnathon J. Lorraine Maj 1R1
Michael C. Maroscia Maj 15B
Theodore H. Massey III Maj J38
Christopher R. McQuade Maj W04
Jeffrey J. Medeiros Maj H99
Chad J. Menacher Maj 1FZ
Sean M. Miller Maj D76
Shawn M. Miller Maj TAQ
William R. Mitchell Maj NFK
Daniel A. Moore Maj 122
Tristan J. Murray Maj J64
Stephen P. Nagel Maj T38
Chad M. Nedeau Maj 028
Justin P. Nelson Maj V13
Jonas Nicolas Maj 1ET
Jonathan R. Noftsier Maj VLD
Jesus A. Ochoa Maj T52
Kirk R. Oestereich Maj 094
Robert J. Oneil Maj TVZ
Stephen E. Otis Maj H99
Patrick J. Owens Maj 1NF
Bradford L. Parr Maj MD8
Hannah M. Paxton Maj J64
Mitchell R. Pederson Maj 027
Benjamin L. Pennington Maj 036
James R. Perez Maj 063
Zachary A. Phelps Maj 034
Jonathan F. Probol Maj 143
Jon E. Pynduss Maj TMG
Alec A. Rackish Maj 1T2
Nicholas A. Rhea Maj S7F
Robert F. Rios Maj 1JS
Jeffrey R. Robbins Maj 1ET
Jose J. Rodriguez Maj KB2
Edward R. Rogers II Maj 1A5
Diann M. Rosenfeld Maj H99
Brian F. Rosko Maj 1JY
Eric D. Rossmanith Maj 452
Robert C. Schronski Maj TD9
Arthur U. Scott Maj 1F6
David A. Serrano Maj J38
Jennifer M. Silvers Maj 1C0
Neil G. Simmons Maj C46
Lydia A. Simons Maj KB2
Kurt R. Sorensen Maj 15B
Brian P. Spooner Maj 017
Corey S. Squires Maj TSP
David B. Stout Maj 1JC
Todd G. Sturgill Maj KAF
Aron D. Sullivan Maj 1JH
Jared R. Swancer Maj 1MY
Shannon L. Terrian Maj 073
Shawn K. Tetreault Maj J64
Geoffrey J. Troy Maj 1A5
Christopher R. Varriale Maj 094
Benjamin J. Vigil Maj 045
Brian K. Walpole Maj VFB
Charles R. Walters Maj VR1
Mark P. Washington Maj VME
Ryan K. Welsh Maj NE7
William J. Weyrauch Maj 19D
Tristan A. Wickersham Maj V81
Matthew D. Wicks Maj 1MZ
Daniel J. Williams Maj 067
Kelly L. Williamson Maj 1G0
Donald R. Wimmer, Jr. Maj QAE
Charles D. Wine III Maj 070
Nikolas A. Yacobi Maj 022
Edward L. Yoo Maj 078
Kyle M. Zenor Maj 1EH
Joseph A. Zukowski, Jr. Maj H99
Peter L. Adamowicz Capt 19E
Christopher C. Affannato Capt 1PV
Stephen J. Anderson Capt VM1
Paul W. Arellano Capt 1J1
Maria C. Arnone Capt 902
Theodore L. Augustus Capt 1L3
Redmond Z. Barnes Capt UKT
Colin M. Barry Capt 017
Christina J. Blair Capt J62
John S. Booth Capt 1CF
Matthew S. Bosakowski Capt 018
Victor R. Bowen, Jr. Capt VM2
Travis S. Bryant Capt VLC
Jamal M. Campbell Capt H99
Anthony M. Capasso Capt 15B
John T. Carbone Capt V11
Karl Y. Chen Capt VLF
Ryan C. Cleaver Capt VRA
Jeremy R. Cody Capt 15S
Shunita L. Craig Capt 097
Manuel DeLaCruz, Jr. Capt 936
Matthew P. Desrochers Capt VLC
Siwen P. Dickstein Capt VMA
Dominick C. Diserio Capt VMA
Sarah B. Donahue Capt 1GD
Stephen W. Dukes Capt 098
Molly M. Dundon Capt H99
Leonard M. Dunovant Capt H99
Matthew J. Duquette Capt 034
Jeremy C. Duruji Capt 030
John C. Ekman Capt 1V4
Trevor J. Ellis Capt 1JM
Brant A. Esprit Capt 038
Amanda C. Fleming Capt 168
Cory R. Franklin Capt VLD
Mackenzie K. Gage Capt 1MX
Ryan P. Garvey Capt VLC
Jacoby D. Getty Capt J18
William C. Goggins IV Capt 1Y8
Antonio J. Gonzalez Capt 1XA
Michael B. Griffith Capt 098
Christian L. Gudmundsson Capt 1C1
Radix L. Harris Capt 1C0
David Hasegan Capt VLF
Ryan T. Hedgcorth Capt 146
Amanda K. Henegar Capt H99
Katrina A. Herrera Capt VM2
Eric M. Herskovitz Capt 098
Daniel R. Hiller III Capt 1V2
Bruce W. Hilty Capt 044
Steven P. Hoffman Capt 016
Seth R. Hole Capt KAT
Craig E. Hollensbe Capt VH1
Raymond M. Horning Capt 111
Vicente L. Huerta Capt 1SJ
Tyler J. Husar Capt J62
Lauren M. Jarreau Capt 1EC
David B. Jastrab Capt 1F3
Karen E. Jensen Capt 1QJ
Eric L. Johnson II Capt 15L
Richard B. Jones Capt 1J1
Charles P. Jordan Capt VMA
Louis C. Josephs II Capt 066
William T. Kang Capt 122
William F. Keller Capt 1FN
Matthew T. Kiefer Capt 031
Jasen F. Koerner Capt K81
Kaylyn E. Krzemien Capt 1FU
Peter M. Lamoe Capt 1V1
James B. Larkin Capt 1CK
Marcus A. Lewis Capt 992
Steffen C. Lewis Capt 168
Kristen E. Liggett Capt V8A
Daniel G. Lim Capt 114
Kaitlyn E. Lloyd Capt C93
Matthew J. Lord Capt 1NG
Katherine M. MacVarish Capt 114
Carlos D. Mariscal Capt 1V4
Devin M. Martin Capt KAM
Juan C. Martinez Capt 1F2
Marc S. Martinez Capt 096
Nathaniel J. McCarter Capt 110
Aran P. McMurtray Capt 1V4
Charles J. Meskunas Capt 024
Walker D. Mills Capt K48
Liam R. Moffett Capt V35
Jhonathan J. MoralesNajera Capt 098
Reid C. Muller Capt 239
Timothy J. Mullins Capt 1V1
Hoang H. Nguyen Capt 1XC
Joshua L. Nysenbaum Capt VHD
Julia M. OBrien Capt 1XA
Gage M. OConnell Capt 098
Terrence P. OConnor II Capt VHA
Jose M. Ortiz Capt 098
Abigail E. Oviatt Capt H99
Daniel J. Page Capt VLB
Louis A. Panek Capt VHG
Kate A. Pearson Capt 1GE
Adam M. Penquite Capt VLD
Trevor W. Perkins Capt 098
Christopher V. Posadas Capt 040
Caleb S. Quanrud Capt 1GT
Paul W. Quessenberry Capt 121
Brandon L. Rabun Capt 199
Abraham Ramos Capt KAD
Ryan M. Reardigan Capt 1PJ
Ashley M. Robert Capt 098
Tanner M. Robertson Capt VM3
Ramiro Robles Capt TKX
Patrick J. Root Capt R06
Joshua L. Rothfeld Capt 040
Sean P. Ryan Capt 040
Stephanie L. Salmon Capt VM3
Matthew J. Sandusky Capt VMA
Jeffrey W. Sauers, Jr. Capt VLD
Thomas J. Schwerdtfeger Capt 15B
Jade S. Seabrook Capt 030
Isaac Seals V Capt 233
Melissa D. Snyder Capt 1XG
Christopher A. Spencer Capt 121
Kyle D. Stackhouse Capt 124
Louis D. Steinhaus Capt M32
Christopher A. Streicher Capt J9Z
Garrett J. Sweeney Capt 018
Austin L. Swink Capt 031
Jefferson S. Talicuran Capt 017
Zachary M. Teeny Capt A53
Ian P. Tello Capt 15A
Matthew J. Thomas Capt 097
Brandon K. Thompson Capt 1PL
Ian T. Thorpe Capt 1Y2
Stewart K. Throckmorton Capt J9X
Joseph C. Toole Capt 067
Danielle M. Torres Capt 128
Hiram D. Tosco Capt 1QJ
Derek C. True Capt 15B
Michael I. Tuimavave Capt 1GD
Philip B. Wagley Capt 1SG
Lucas R. Walters Capt 1FU
John E. Walton Capt 15E
Mason K. Weber Capt J15
Connor J. White Capt 1V2
Jared T. Wilkins Capt VLC
Ryan L. Williams Capt 1PJ
Justin T. Williamson Capt R10
Cedric L. Wilson Capt 124
Wesley A. Wood Capt 15B
Connor R. Worden Capt 025
Khalif I. Yisrael Capt 1F2
Rickie L. Young Capt 226
Aaron E. Zack Capt 1RA
George D. Zimmermann Capt 097
4. Under the provisions of section 5589 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named limited duty officers (LDO) to the grade indicated. Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2019.
Name Grade MCC
Shawn E. McGowan LtCol 1C1
Jason H. Perry LtCol QAM
5. Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named active reserve (AR) officers to the grade indicated. Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2019.
Name Grade MCC
Sarah B. Pezzat LtCol 1C1
Matthew Pizzulli LtCol NAR
Stephen D. Grodek Maj SA5
Jamal D. Jones Maj S2A
Kevin L. Keck Maj SR2
Erin J. Ledrew Maj 068
Michael D. Robinson Maj QBC
6. Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named reserve officers to the grade indicated. Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2019.
Name Grade MCC
David M. Carey Col 084
Dennis W. Hacker Col G19
John W. Klopacz Col 1GH
James F. Korth Col 1GH
Kara L. Lecker Col SMT
Mark J. McDonald Col 1K1
Guillermo Rosales, Jr. Col 008
Matthew D. Berthinet LtCol DJV
Lance L. Bickley LtCol S15
David I. Fuller, Jr. LtCol NHD
Christopher T. Hermann LtCol IRR
John E. Kellner LtCol NHD
John D. Lawton LtCol S3F
Mark C. Minella LtCol 061
Paul J. Nicholas LtCol TRG
Anthony L. Pages LtCol SCQ
Jason A. Riley LtCol 098
Erin K. Rogerson LtCol 014
Dana J. Sanford LtCol S2E
David B. Selmo LtCol S8E
John K. Standen LtCol 022
Marcus Y. Yasumatsu LtCol S3C
Samuel J. Adams Maj SAP
Samantha J. Andrews Maj IRR
Kyle D. Antonitis Maj S3H
Kayla D. BaileyBassett Maj 094
Sanford E. Bennett Maj IRR
Silvio T. Bettinelli Maj IRR
Andrew B. Bickford Maj SC2
Osmond L. Brinson Maj IRR
Chelsea A. Buckholtz Maj SAP
Zachariah J. Burgy Maj SL5
Richard C. Bussmann Maj SCQ
Thomas J. Byrne, Jr. Maj IRR
Charles C. Cain Maj 1F2
Alexander S. Calciano Maj S3B
Nathanael L. Carlson Maj IRR
James P. Cassidy Maj IRR
Elaine A. Cassity Maj QAB
Shalinda W. Castaneda Maj 012
Angela T. Castillo Maj 15A
Neil R. Chapdelaine Maj IRR
Geoffrey R. Chapman Maj SJ7
Tyrone N. Collier Maj QAR
Christy R. Daughterty Maj E84
Nikolaos B. Demaria Maj IRR
Barret C. Diefenderfer Maj IRR
Jeremy M. Dittmer Maj SJQ
Benjamin M. Dulieu Maj IRR
Dayten G. Durant Maj IRR
Ryann K. Engholm Maj SQA
Jacob D. Ens Maj SJP
David E. Erickson Maj IRR
Matthew S. Ervine Maj 082
Andrew L. Fassett Maj IRR
Cole C. Ferrin Maj SHE
Lynn Fleming, Jr. Maj S6M
Jason T. Floyd Maj QAJ
Timothy C. Franklin Maj S6D
Carl J. Franzetti Maj IRR
Joshua S. Geherty Maj 110
Neil T. Gutekunst, Jr. Maj IRR
Thomas R. Hansen Maj QAR
Robert A. Heath Maj IRR
James P. Heg Maj S0D
Ryan P. Hennessey Maj SJE
Ryan C. Hoffmann Maj QBN
Yanni M. Hronas Maj IRR
Nathan L. Hulling Maj IRR
David P. Jackson Maj IRR
Brandon T. Johnson Maj SCP
James R. Jones Maj 111
Joseph K. Jones Maj QAR
Daniel J. Kane Maj IRR
Shawn T. Kavanagh Maj SLF
Daniel H. Kim Maj DJV
Drexel R. King Maj IRR
Alexander J. Kowaleuski Maj IRR
Philip M. Kwak Maj IRR
Thomas W. Lopez Maj IRR
Ryan T. Ludvigsen Maj S6C
Michael H. Manson, Jr. Maj IRR
Christopher J. Markham Maj SAP
Ryan P. Marzec Maj SU6
Gregory R. Mayer Maj IRR
Douglas A. McAvoy Maj SIT
Robert C. McCartney Maj 1GH
Thomas J. McGuire Maj S5J
Glenn F. Miller Maj IRR
Tyler H. Miller Maj IRR
Trevor D. Mills Maj 008
Jenna M. Montgomery Maj S6E
Melissa E. Moses Maj T30
Stephen M. Mulcahy Maj SND
Paul M. Murray Maj IRR
Michael K. Murtaugh Maj SKH
Jordan P. Nabb Maj SAP
William F. Nadeau Maj SL3
Christopher J. Nassar Maj QAR
Ryan G. Nelson Maj IRR
Jason D. Noble Maj IRR
James A. Noronha Maj IRR
William J. Norris Maj SJR
Orighomisa O. Onofomi Maj IRR
Jeffrey H. Palmer Maj QAR
Jake H. Payne Maj S5Z
Michael A. Pernice Maj S8S
Shannon M. Potts Maj SJ5
James C. Prussing Maj IRR
Matthew D. Raines Maj IRR
Rafael O. ReyesSotolongo Maj NAG
Daniel T. Ritter, Jr. Maj IRR
Richard R. Roark, Jr. Maj 1RA
Lee A. Roberson Maj S4C
Jordan D. Rodick Maj QBN
Andrew J. Rohrback Maj IRR
Joanna L. Satcher Maj 1C0
Megan E. Selbachallen Maj 1EM
Alexander F. Sell Maj SKH
Patrick W. Semonelli Maj IRR
Christopher C. Smauley Maj SAP
Peter I. Smith Maj 1RA
Agustin C. Solivan Maj IRR
Devon A. Stcyr Maj S7F
Hannah E. Stephens Maj QBN
Sverre G. Sundgaard Maj SKF
Joseph S. Sung Maj IRR
Drake P. Toney Maj SAN
Andrew J. Varca Maj IRR
Richard T. Veloz Maj 976
Steven P. Verblaauw Maj 1F1
Markanthon S. Villanueva Maj SHL
David M. Wade Maj IRR
Jeremy J. Walker Maj 070
James R. Wareham Maj SMS
Joshua D. Willemsen Maj IRR
Tristan J. Willman Maj IRR
Jordan D. Willoughby Maj 1C1
Larry J. Witt Maj SAP
Ernest C. Zacher Maj IRR
James P. Zegarelli Maj IRR
Christopher S. Zipf Maj GA1
Opubo Agiobenebo Capt SLR
Alex D. Anagnostu Capt IRR
Aaron J. Anderson Capt SP2
Ariel Aquino Capt SGB
Clayton D. Bellinger Capt IRR
Hunter A. Bertles Capt IRR
Kyle R. Bish Capt SL5
Mark S. Brantley Capt IRR
Patrick P. Broadwell Capt IRR
Alejandro E. Castillo Capt SQP
Sean W. Chang Capt SCP
Spencer W. Clark Capt IRR
Marcotulio Cotochang Capt S4L
Scotti L. Culton Capt IRR
Brian M. Diaz Capt IRR
David N. Diehl Capt SU6
Shawn E. Donovan Capt SJ5
Brendan J. Dougherty Capt SLE
Colt J. Dresser Capt SP5
Kareem F. El Capt IRR
Marc J. Eteve Capt IRR
Brian J. Fontana Capt IRR
Benjamin L. Gilbert Capt SR2
Henry M. Glover, Jr. Capt S5Z
Adam S. Goler Capt SU6
Seamus M. Haggerty Capt IRR
Evan R. Hanson Capt IRR
John D. Hardinbey Capt S4F
Bethany G. Hayes Capt IRR
Benjamin E. Hogue Capt S18
Michael A. Hughey Capt S8P
Joshua D. Humburg Capt S5N
Roderic L. Hutton, Jr. Capt IRR
Garhett R. Jurgens Capt SM7
Hugo J. Jury Capt SJ9
Ian E. Kittle Capt SL5
Gregory P. Klever Capt K78
Bryce D. Laxton Capt SP6
James P. Lester Capt SMT
Bennett A. Liwski Capt IRR
Greg P. Lofquist Capt IRR
Timothy P. Lopata Capt SCV
Taylor D. Maciow Capt IRR
Cody W. Matthews Capt SMG
Sean P. McGrath Capt SLM
Luke E. McPeek Capt SGS
Robert C. Miller Capt SUF
William S. Murphy Capt SP4
Paul L. Nelson, Jr. Capt SNG
Vu H. Pham Capt 121
Trevor R. Pielstick Capt IRR
Richard W. Protzmann Capt S2F
John V. Quinata Capt IRR
Nicholas A. Roberts Capt IRR
Steven A. Rodriguez Capt IRR
Jake L. Ryan Capt SLE
Miguel R. Salazar Capt SMS
Christopher M. Satoh Capt IRR
Daniel J. Schroeder Capt SGU
Stefan N. Spasovski Capt 022
Scott J. Summers Capt S2N
Solomon S. Thomas Capt IRR
Zachary W. Tkach Capt HAB
Anthony T. Tran Capt SJM
Noah M. Troutman Capt IRR
Brian H. Tuomi Capt S2R
Steven J. Vizcarra Capt SHL
Martin P. Vukel Capt SLG
Zachary K. Wherry Capt IRR
Michael C. Wiebe Capt IRR
Caitlin M. Wilkins Capt IRR
Nicholas A. Williams Capt IRR
Kyle B. Wine Capt S6G
Ramzi Z. Yatim Capt IRR
Zachary E. Yearsley Capt SND
Elliott D. Zieba Capt S6J
Alex L. Zimmer Capt S4E
Christopher J. Zolli Capt SJ5
7. Under the provisions of section 578 of refs (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotions of the following named regular officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Five (CWO5) through Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO3). Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2019.
Name Grade MCC
Jon P. Andreassen CWO5 142
Kent A. Crawley CWO5 095
Denis Lebreton CWO5 044
Daniel P. Schwanke CWO5 110
Sarah N. Bungard CWO4 1JS
Pablo A. Dominguez CWO4 1J0
Thomas A. Hull CWO4 TP6
Christopher R. Mergen CWO4 1JX
Alexander Sosa CWO4 1XH
David R. Phillips CWO3 057
8. Under the provisions of section 12242 of references (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named active reserve (AR) officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Five (CWO5) through Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO3). Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2019.
Name Grade MCC
Michael J. Niezgoda, Jr. CWO5 013
Robert J. Toole, Jr. CWO5 IRR
David A. Ahonen, Jr. CWO4 S4E
John G. Ampol, Jr. CWO4 S5J
Amanda L. Cuomo CWO4 QAM
Erik E. Duane CWO4 SND
Jason R. Garcia CWO4 S4K
Victor T. Lee CWO4 022
Robert Lopez, Jr. CWO4 S6F
Charles S. Smith CWO4 IRR
Harold W. Waters, Jr. CWO4 121
Nicholas L. Dicola CWO3 1GH
Giovanni Mattera CWO3 S21
Daniel N. Ojeda CWO3 S19
Jason S. Sotiroff CWO3 S2C
9. Delay of Promotion. Per refs (b) and (h), if the respective commanding officer determines that an officer is not mentally, physically, morally, or professionally qualified for promotion, the promotion shall not be effected. This includes the physical examination requirement for reserve officers per section 10206 ref (a). The officer shall be given written notice of the grounds for delay before the effective date of the appointment, unless it is impracticable to do so, in which case the notice shall be given as soon as practicable. CMC (MMPR-1) must also be notified prior to the effective date of the appointment so that the promotion will not be effected in Marine Corps Total Force System (MCTFS) and administrative action can be initiated. Refs (a), (b), (c), and (e) contain guidelines for the timely submission of supporting documentation.
10. Retirement and Transfer. Officers considering voluntary retirement should review ref (d) for service obligation prior to acceptance of promotion. An officer's selection for promotion carries over into the reserve, between AR and SMCR-IRR, and with augmentation into the regular component.
11. Accepting and Declining Promotion. Any regular or reserve officer who is promoted under the refs is considered to have accepted such promotion on the effective date contained in paragraphs 3 through 9 (for purposes of date of rank, pay, and allowances in the grade to which promoted). To decline a promotion, an officer is required to submit a letter of declination to CMC (MMPR-1) expressly at the time their command notifies them of their promotion and directs that they begin wearing the insignia of the next higher grade. Any statement or action by the officer which signals their acceptance of the promotion, forever waives their right to decline.
12. The following FY19 promotions are projected for November 2019 and are subject to change. Promotions from the remaining FY19 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination.
Senior Officer Sel Junior Officer Sel
Capt list cleared list cleared
CWO5
MOS: 0170 none none none none
MOS: 2305 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 3510 J. F. Maniscalco 2 J. F. Maniscalco 2
MOS: 5702 R. Richardson, Jr. 2 R. Richardson, Jr. 2
MOS: 6004 F. G. Mingus, Jr. 2 F. G. Mingus, Jr. 2
MOS: 6302 none none none none
CWO4
MOS: 0170 none none none none
MOS: 3510 D. B. Lee, Jr. 6 D. B. Lee, Jr. 6
MOS: 6004 S. M. Carter 4 S. M. Carter 4
MOS: 6302 none none none none
MOS: 7002 list cleared list cleared
CWO3
MOS: 1120 none none none none
MOS: 3302 none none none none
MOS: 3510 S. A. Kaiser 13 S. A. Kaiser 13
13. The following FY20 promotions are projected for November 2019 and are subject to change. Promotions from the remaining FY20 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination and senate confirmation.
Senior Officer Sel Junior
Col E. J. Penrod 66 M. W. Tracy 76
MOS: 3404 list cleared list cleared
Col (AR) none none none none
Col (R) D. S. McElliott 19 J. M. ODonnell 21
LtCol R. M. Arbogast 231 E. M. Williams 260
LtCol (LDO)
MOS: 6302 H. E. Holley 2 H. E. Holley 2
LtCol (AR) J. M. Spohrer 3 A. C. Dinsdale 4
LtCol (R) D. Z. LeClaire 67 J. E. Crabtree 76
Maj C. M. Sisson 696 W. Mahone VI 763
MOS: 3404 C. B. Patton 8 C. B. Patton 8
Maj (LDO)
MOS: 6302 K. F. Champaigne 2 K. F. Champaigne 2
Maj (AR) none none none none
Maj (R) K. R. Skarka 272 J. R. DeCloux 322
Capt B. W. Jerome 72 A. J. Hernandez 245
MOS: 3404 M. F. Polamalu 5 W. A. LaPonza III 7
Capt (AR) none none none none
Capt (R) none none none none
CWO5 (R)
MOS: 0430 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5702 E. H. Fernandez 1 E. H. Fernandez 1
MOS: 5805 list cleared list cleared
CWO4 (AR)
MOS: 0170 list cleared list cleared
CWO4 (R)
MOS: 0170 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0620 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 1310 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 2305 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5702 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 5805 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6302 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 6502 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 7380 list cleared list cleared
CWO3 (R)
MOS: 0210 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0630 list cleared list cleared
MOS: 0670 list cleared list cleared
14. For Marine officer promotion matters call Comm (703) 784-9706 or DSN 278-9706. Email inquiries may be submitted via the Promotion Branch's internet web page at www.Marines.mil. Email address is OfficerPromotions@usmc.mil.
15. Per ref (i), material can be mailed to Marine Corps History Division (HDR), 3078 Upshur Avenue, Quantico, Virginia, 22134. POC is Ms. Annette Amerman at Comm (703) 432-4875 or DSN 378-4875. Email address is history.division@usmc.mil.
16. Release authorized by MajGen David A. Ottignon, Director, Manpower Management Division.//