HomeNewsMessagesMessages Display
OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR OCTOBER 2016 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR NOVEMBER 2016

Date Signed: 8/26/2016
MARADMINS Number: 446/16

R 261836Z AUG 16
MARADMIN 446/16
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR OCTOBER 2016 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR NOVEMBER 2016//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CONGRESS//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD:20060809//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060328//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD:20070606//
REF/E/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:19881025//
REF/F/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20051209//
REF/G/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060207//
REF/H/MSGID:MSG/MP/YMD:120935ZJUN2001//
REF/I/MSGID:DOC/MCO 5750.1H/YMD:20090213//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C.  REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS.  REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.1B, PROMOTION, SPECIAL SELECTION, SELECTIVE EARLY RETIREMENT, AND SELECTIVE EARLY REMOVAL BOARDS FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS.  REF D IS MCO P1900.16F, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL.  REF E IS SECNAVINST 1120.9A, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATES.  REF F IS SECNAVINST 1412.6L, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS.  REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES.  REF H IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS.  REF I IS MCO 5750.1H, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY PROMOTED COLONELS.//
POC/V. L. STIGALL/MAJ/UNIT:HD MMPR-1/-/TEL:(703) 784-9703/EMAIL:VINCENT.STIGALL(AT)USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  AUTHORITY.  Refs (a) through (h) regulate all Marine Corps officer promotions.  This MARADMIN is the authority for commanding officers to effect promotions.  Per the refs, an officers promotion may not be effected until that officers name appears on a promotion MARADMIN or CMC message.  Appropriate commissions will be mailed to parent commands under separate cover. Expect 2-3 weeks for delivery.  The commission is not the legal authority to promote and is not required to effect the promotion. For the purposes of conducting a promotion ceremony, sample commissions and the oath of office can be found in chapter 6 of ref (b) or the Officer Promotion Branchs homepage at www.Marines.mil. Under "Marines/career," click on "promotions."  Under "active Marines," click on "Promotion Branch," click on "Officer Promotions," look under "FAQs" for "promotion ceremonies," then "reference."
2.  All officers promoted to the grade of colonel are required to submit current biographical data and photographs to the Director of Marine Corps History (HDR) as directed by MCO 5750.1H, page 2-5. See paragraph 14 for mailing address and POC information.
3.  Under the provisions of section 624 of refs (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named regular officers to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay and allowances are effective from 1 October 2016.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Richard T. Anderson             Col          1F1
Carolyn D. Bird                 Col          NFN
Jack G. Bolton                  Col          QAP
Christopher J. Boniface         Col          NJV
Giles R. Boyce                  Col          TM6
Michael A. Brooks, Jr.          Col          NBW
Keith E. Burkepile              Col          1F1
Simon M. Doran                  Col          NBW
Timothy R. Dremann              Col          K50
Fridrik Fridriksson             Col          121
Brian L. Gilman                 Col          124
William C. Gray                 Col          082
Sean C. Killeen                 Col          NBG
Michael E. McWilliams           Col          063
Jeffery M. Morgan               Col          J59
Kirk D. Mullins                 Col          070
Michael J. Murchison            Col          1FZ
Keith A. Parry                  Col          QAQ
Matthew H. Phares               Col          T45
Michael B. Prosser              Col          NBW
George C. Schreffler III        Col          TM6
Patrick M. Tucker               Col          J91
Ryan P. Allen                   LtCol        1TC
Alexander C. Arcinas            LtCol        091
Carrie C. Batson                LtCol        QAW
James F. Beal                   LtCol        TMG
Chad T. Bignell                 LtCol        T52
James W. Birchfield III         LtCol        902
Beth S. Canepa                  LtCol        15A
Michael G. Carle                LtCol        110
John M. Cisco                   LtCol        QAB
Edmund G. Clayton               LtCol        007
Seth J. Crawford                LtCol        007
Kevin A. Crespo                 LtCol        V80
Benjamin J. Debardeleben        LtCol        1G0
James C. Derrick                LtCol        QAS
Chad A. Dodd                    LtCol        1C0
Jason A. Filos                  LtCol        086
Kate E. Fleeger                 LtCol        T9B
Nicholas L. Gannon              LtCol        1FU
Michael G. Gehrki               LtCol        QAT
Mark P. George                  LtCol        J33
Misca T. Geter                  LtCol        1FY
Stuart W. Glenn                 LtCol        TM3
Brian R. Grant                  LtCol        T52
Kwabena K. Gyimah               LtCol        110
Michael L. Halligan II          LtCol        082
William D. Hood                 LtCol        097
Forrest W. Hoover III           LtCol        W18
Michael R. Hyde                 LtCol        1V1
David A. Jansen                 LtCol        T52
Michael S. Keane                LtCol        1QA
Adam K. Kessel                  LtCol        094
Kyle R. Kilian                  LtCol        TA8
Jason M. Kut                    LtCol        KB2
Brian T. Laurence               LtCol        QAB
Clifford S. Magee               LtCol        069
William J. Matory               LtCol        078
Mitchell T. Maury               LtCol        T52
Michael P. McFerron             LtCol        121
Michael W. McKenney             LtCol        QAS
Matthew J. McKinney             LtCol        233
Robert M. McLellan              LtCol        1F1
Eric A. Meador                  LtCol        1K2
Ricardo A. Medal                LtCol        121
Sean M. Merlin                  LtCol        1C0
Timothy W. Mix                  LtCol        U76
Tyler J. Moore                  LtCol        130
Joseph E. Moye                  LtCol        QAM
Howard Mui                      LtCol        T52
Robert N. Myers, Jr.            LtCol        1EM
Matthew S. Nichols              LtCol        J95
Dennis ODonnell                 LtCol        NGM
Jeremy P. Osborne               LtCol        460
Tegan K. Owen                   LtCol        110
Kristopher L. Parker            LtCol        1GA
Sean B. Patton                  LtCol        1CK
Amos J. Perkins III             LtCol        1QA
Atiim O. Phillips               LtCol        1CC
Jason P. Quinter                LtCol        1ES
Darren M. Rock                  LtCol        1S8
James P. Sconfietti III         LtCol        QAS
Gary A. Shill                   LtCol        T9B
Jason R. Shockey                LtCol        NFH
Mark A. Smith                   LtCol        QAP
Latresa A. Steward              LtCol        063
David F. Tolar                  LtCol        QAM
Andrew M. Turner                LtCol        T52
Dillon D. Vaden                 LtCol        QAP
Scott F. Welch                  LtCol        1F1
Brian B. Wilcox                 LtCol        NCT
Mark E. Woodard                 LtCol        T52
Jeremy D. Adams                 Maj          1MZ
Steven G. Adcock                Maj          1MX
Isaac S. Baker                  Maj          024
Michael R. Baker                Maj          VR1
Angela J. Batastini             Maj          114
Albert D. Bellamy               Maj          080
Glenn W. Berdela, Jr.           Maj          1FT
Robert L. Beske                 Maj          K95
Mark G. Blackborow              Maj          K95
Courtney J. Boston              Maj          1NP
David L. Bouchard               Maj          1NJ
Travis S. Bowser                Maj          073
James M. Braudt                 Maj          V6A
Christopher N. Capasso          Maj          034
Martin A. Cawdery               Maj          1G9
Michael K. Chand, Jr.           Maj          V24
Robert B. Clements              Maj          968
Grant R. Covey                  Maj          G72
Ronnie L. Creech                Maj          528
Laura E. Crowe                  Maj          S5J
Scott C. Culbertson             Maj          QBF
Peter A. Dinardo                Maj          V21
Joseph N. Diniega               Maj          V9C
Charles W. Dotterrer            Maj          UCA
Alexei A. Doudarev              Maj          1RW
Christopher D. Driscoll         Maj          G71
Caleb D. Eames                  Maj          H99
Michael J. Gallant              Maj          G78
Rebecca L. Gansca               Maj          QAB
Bradley A. Gates                Maj          V80
Joshua H. Gato                  Maj          NBP
Redmond B. Gautier IV           Maj          UBY
Sherley K. Genna                Maj          NB4
Steven J. Goralski              Maj          097
Nathan J. Green                 Maj          1QA
Mark A. Greenlief               Maj          V32
Darren T. Gretchko              Maj          VMJ
Justin L. Grieco                Maj          H99
Jason E. Gwinn                  Maj          TM6
David J. Hanes                  Maj          1FZ
Steven D. Harvey                Maj          H99
George A. Hierro                Maj          K48
Jack W. Holloway                Maj          T46
Timothy C. Jones                Maj          115
Sean H. Kahak                   Maj          1DX
Benjamin L. Kezar               Maj          1MX
Zubah Z. Koweh                  Maj          J59
Daniel J. LaChasse              Maj          1T6
Danielzain A. Lakhani           Maj          C63
Brock A. Lennon                 Maj          1NF
Ray Longoria, Jr.               Maj          1RA
Timothy W. Love                 Maj          J64
Chad R. Matzelle                Maj          V16
Grant T. Mauritzson             Maj          V8C
Aaron J. Maxwell                Maj          1MU
Jason E. Misner                 Maj          1G7
Christopher A. Morton           Maj          1GT
Jeffrey M. Mullins              Maj          V63
Sarah L. Murphy                 Maj          1CK
Matthew M. Newman               Maj          122
Wesley C. Newman                Maj          V63
Kevin P. Newport                Maj          199
Ryan D. Orourke                 Maj          1T3
Devlin R. OShea                 Maj          J64
John D. Park IV                 Maj          H99
Tara E. Patton                  Maj          078
Curtiss W. Peck II              Maj          1UW
Frederick H. Peterson IV        Maj          TLF
Gregory C. Peterson             Maj          S3F
Benjamin W. Phillips III        Maj          V35
James M. Ploski                 Maj          H99
Jason M. Quinn                  Maj          BAV
Clifton N. Rateike              Maj          H99
Joshua W. Showalter             Maj          V11
Kevin A. Shuler                 Maj          1F2
Mouhamadou Sidibe               Maj          143
Matthew A. Sisneros             Maj          V61
James M. Slocum                 Maj          048
Leo P. Spaeder III              Maj          15T
Nathan I. Steffes               Maj          1GS
Michael F. Stewart, Jr.         Maj          1TC
Steven T. Suetos                Maj          V6B
Garon G. TaylorTyree            Maj          TRZ
Joseph E. Tennison              Maj          1VG
Matthew J. Thomas               Maj          J64
Christopher C. Tucker           Maj          J64
Christopher V. Tyson            Maj          J64
Thomas J. Vallely IV            Maj          1GR
Troy J. Vanzummeren             Maj          1FR
Trysten L. Villarreal           Maj          011
Frank E. Walker                 Maj          268
Charles J. Watt                 Maj          1NH
Sheldon Webb                    Maj          QAM
Daniel H. Whitt                 Maj          H99
Eric B. Willis                  Maj          V28
Jason P. Wood                   Maj          094
Seve L. Aguinaga                Capt         165
Mark L. Anderson                Capt         1NR
Jason A. Ashley                 Capt         JAM
Steven M. Atkinson              Capt         VLB
Matthew R. Audette              Capt         H99
Ryan C. Aukerman                Capt         H99
Michael R. Backer               Capt         1YB
Nicholas M. Barberini           Capt         VLC
Matthew S. Batts                Capt         VM5
Alexander B. Betzel             Capt         V63
Bryan T. Boer                   Capt         VFG
Louis A. Browne                 Capt         W95
Marco Bueno                     Capt         V9D
Ryan Z. Buerman                 Capt         086
John P. Campbell                Capt         V6B
Kevin J. Carrier                Capt         1EG
Adam S. Carroll                 Capt         V22
Joshua D. Changinman            Capt         K18
William T. Condon               Capt         V32
John R. Cooper                  Capt         1DY
Alexander J. Crandall           Capt         J62
Jordan E. Cunningham            Capt         1PB
Michael J. Curtis III           Capt         VFG
David A. Deal                   Capt         V15
Christopher D. Decker           Capt         1HN
Jeremiah J. Dennis              Capt         016
John P. Devroy                  Capt         974
Jeffrey M. Diprimio             Capt         121
Travis M. Dohlin                Capt         TKX
Colton W. Ducken                Capt         15L
Mason D. Englehart              Capt         TZ7
Kathryn C. Evezich              Capt         038
Thomas G. Eytchison             Capt         1XC
Ryan R. Faddish                 Capt         V21
Christopher D. Fincham          Capt         1MS
Sebryna G. Flugrath             Capt         016
Jordan M. Gallivan              Capt         VFG
Anthony P. Glassford, Jr.       Capt         15B
William N. Gooden               Capt         15T
Sean O. Graham                  Capt         VHE
Maxwell P. Greer                Capt         1JJ
Matthew D. Harrell              Capt         1EC
Joshua E. Hazeldean             Capt         VLC
Cameron B. Heard                Capt         1RU
Clark R. Hollander              Capt         1MZ
Caleb C. Hoover                 Capt         UKT
Tommy J. Huddleston II          Capt         971
Dustin G. Hughes                Capt         A50
Andrew W. Irwin                 Capt         VRA
Matthew D. Johnson              Capt         VF4
Logan J. Kearns                 Capt         090
William T. Keller               Capt         1SH
Hunter A. Kennedy               Capt         VM3
Jacob F. Kerry                  Capt         J62
Kyle M. Kinder                  Capt         1HM
Sarah King                      Capt         1PK
Wesley T. Koonce                Capt         VM4
Garin W. Krahn                  Capt         15D
Michael D. Krueger              Capt         960
Jacob D. Lamar                  Capt         1YB
Andrew T. Lester                Capt         094
Brent X. Lowe                   Capt         1QE
Benjamin C. Lowring             Capt         V36
Benjamin D. Mabee               Capt         D19
Carson A. Makoski               Capt         1HM
William L. Martin               Capt         KA7
Colin A. McKenna                Capt         V83
Eric W. McNeely                 Capt         H99
Jared M. Medina                 Capt         K18
Clifford A. Miles               Capt         1RW
Irma Mosqueda                   Capt         H32
Jeffery A. Nguyen               Capt         1EA
Coulter J. Nyenhuis             Capt         V21
Thomas H. OBrien                Capt         973
Anthony T. Pace                 Capt         V22
William P. Price                Capt         142
Robert J. Reese                 Capt         1NH
Isaac T. Rhodes                 Capt         239
Samuel J. Rinaldo               Capt         175
Eric S. Robinson                Capt         110
Zachary S. Rohlfing             Capt         078
Maxwell Romain                  Capt         283
Bradley J. Sanders              Capt         1PJ
Matthew G. Schedler             Capt         J62
Sidney L. Schlosser             Capt         VHC
Mark A. Siegel                  Capt         VM4
Steven R. Spooner               Capt         078
Charles R. Stiles               Capt         1HK
Kameron G. Stover               Capt         1FR
Dominic J. Svatos               Capt         1YB
Michael J. Szabo                Capt         1U8
Daniel J. Szurick               Capt         VHE
Micah T. Tate                   Capt         1RX
Craig M. Turner                 Capt         J9X
Joseue V. Urrutia               Capt         1NJ
David M. Vanrooy                Capt         VMC
Jordan F. Vargas                Capt         V15
James K. Vieregge               Capt         016
Michael R. Vliet                Capt         1JM
Shawn A. Watts                  Capt         V21
Ben Wearing                     Capt         069
Richard E. Webb                 Capt         VR1
Alexander J. Wentz              Capt         K03
Bradley R. Wetzel               Capt         174
Autumn D. Whittington           Capt         QBN
Caleb Y. Wu                     Capt         H99
Jonathan A. Zehner              Capt         1DN
4.  Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named active reserve (AR) officers to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2016.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Torrens G. Miller               Col          SIJ
Joshua Cormier                  LtCol        G42
Frank L. Moore                  LtCol        1FZ
Geoffrey S. Shows               LtCol        034
William F. Youssef              Maj          S8E
5.  Under the provisions of section 14308 of ref (a), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named reserve officers to the grade indicated.  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2016.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Gerald H. Boyle                 Col          TMG
John D. Heye                    Col          HAB
Joshua A. Keisler               Col          SR2
Dawn D. Love                    Col          HAB
Gregg M. Lysko                  Col          HAB
Craig C. Monroe                 Col          HAB
Maria J. Pallotta               Col          HAB
John Persano III                Col          HAB
Sarah T. Schaffer               Col          HAB
Frederik W. VanWeezendonk       Col          HAB
Joshua F. Bradstreet            LtCol        HAB
Patrick B. Campbell             LtCol        HAB
Christopher J. Cannon           LtCol        HAB
Philip E. Fleece                LtCol        HAB
Alfred J. Geoffrion III         LtCol        HAB
Filip E. Heist                  LtCol        IRR
Mitchell L. Kirkland            LtCol        S6C
Corry P. Murphy                 LtCol        HAB
Spencer M. Speer                LtCol        SA5
Adam M. Andress                 Maj          SJ5
Charles M. Arvisais             Maj          IRR
Paul C. Barron                  Maj          HAB
Mark P. Beasley                 Maj          1WW
Daniel K. Blasingame            Maj          1WX
Robin D. Brewer                 Maj          IRR
Philipp A. Buckhahn             Maj          IRR
Anthony R. Clavijo              Maj          SMS
David T. Fenbert                Maj          HAB
Christopher P. Gongre           Maj          IRR
Jeremy A. Greenfield            Maj          S5B
Jason G. Grim                   Maj          SMS
George H. Groza                 Maj          SNF
Joseph A. Haley, Jr.            Maj          HAB
Matthew J. Holmes               Maj          HAB
Kevin J. Hool                   Maj          SLD
Sean R. Hulsey                  Maj          IRR
Ryan L. Kelly                   Maj          IRR
Daniel A. Kinnecom              Maj          S5B
Stephen W. Lantz                Maj          S7L
Jeffrey S. Lebrun               Maj          S5B
Brian J. Marthiljohni           Maj          IRR
William J. Milana               Maj          IRR
Robert L. Mitchell              Maj          HAB
Mark K. Morris                  Maj          HAB
Justin R. Muchard               Maj          S38
Nathan L. Neihoff               Maj          IRR
Patrick J. Parker               Maj          S5B
Karen A. Perry                  Maj          080
John E. Pettinelli              Maj          SL5
Duane D. Poellnitz              Maj          S6G
Christopher M. Robb             Maj          IRR
Luke B. Shaffer                 Maj          HAB
Timothy R. Shives               Maj          IRR
Brian D. Silver                 Maj          IRR
Marc S. Smith                   Maj          HAB
Preston W. Stephens             Maj          SLM
Andrew L. Straessle             Maj          S5B
Brian P. Sullivan               Maj          IRR
Mark H. Toone                   Maj          IRR
Michael C. Toth                 Maj          HAB
Aaron A. Tyler                  Maj          S3J
Michael E. Tyler                Maj          S5B
Neill A. Wente                  Maj          IRR
Nicholas J. Wessman             Maj          SJS
Giovanni O. Aguayo              Capt         IRR
James M. Booth                  Capt         IRR
Christopher L. Connelly         Capt         IRR
Colin H. Cunningham             Capt         IRR
Joseph P. Diaz                  Capt         S8S
Travis C. Miller                Capt         IRR
Kyle A. Nelson                  Capt         IRR
Richard A. Powell III           Capt         SM3
Matthew R. Sloat                Capt         IRR
Scott P. Vicino                 Capt         IRR
Charles J. Woodruff III         Capt         IRR
6.  Under the provisions of section 12242 of references (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named active reserve (AR) officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Four (CWO4) through Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO3).  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2016.
Name                            GRADE        MCC
Allen G. Long                   CWO4         S7L
William E. Rivers               CWO3         1GH
7.  Under the provisions of section 12242 of references (a) and (c), the Secretary of the Navy, acting for the President of the United States, hereby authorizes the promotion of the following named reserve officers as indicated, to the permanent grade of Chief Warrant Officer Five (CWO5) through Chief Warrant Officer Four (CWO4).  Rank, pay, and allowances are effective from 1 October 2016.
Name                            Grade        MCC
Bryan D. Blankenship            CWO5         HAB
Michael G. Kritenbrink          CWO4         HAB
8.  Delay of Promotion.  Per refs (b) and (h), if the respective commanding officer determines that an officer is not mentally, physically, morally, or professionally qualified for promotion, the promotion shall not be effected.  This includes the physical examination requirement for reserve officers per section 10206 ref (a).  The  officer shall be given written notice of the grounds for delay before the effective date of the appointment, unless it is impracticable to do so, in which case the notice shall be given as soon as practicable.  CMC (MMPR-1) must also be notified prior to the effective date of the appointment so that the promotion will not be effected in Marine Corps Total Force System (MCTFS) and administrative action can be initiated.  Refs (a), (b), (c), and (e) contain guidelines for the timely submission of supporting documentation.
9.  Retirement and Transfer.  Officers considering voluntary retirement should review ref (d) for service obligation prior to acceptance of promotion.  An officers selection for promotion carries over into the reserve, between AR and SMCR-IRR, and with augmentation into the regular component.
10.  Accepting and Declining Promotion.  Any regular or reserve officer who is promoted under the refs is considered to have accepted such promotion on the effective date contained in paragraphs 3 through 7 (for purposes of date of rank, pay, and allowances in the grade to which promoted).  To decline a promotion, an officer is required to submit a letter of declination to CMC (MMPR-1) expressly at the time their command notifies them of their promotion and directs that they begin wearing the insignia of the next higher grade.  Any statement or action by the officer which signals their acceptance of the promotion, forever waives their right to decline.
11.  The following FY16 promotions are projected for November 2016 and are subject to change.  Promotions from the remaining FY16 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination.
            Senior Officer        Sel    Junior Officer        Sel
Capt        C. M. Bohnen          843    N. C. Goodwin         956
12.  The following FY17 promotions are projected for November 2016 and are subject to change.  Promotions from the remaining FY17 boards will be promulgated based on vacancy determination.
            Senior Officer        Sel    Junior Officer        Sel
Col         D.W. Hudspeth         35     M. J. Perez           44
Col (AR)    none                  none   none                  none
Col (R)     V. A. Jackson         12     M. R. Butters         15
LtCol       J. Q. Dinh            178    S. M. Ford            205
LtCol (LDO) none                  none   none                  none
LtCol (AR)  A. D. Dausman         10     A. D. Dausman         10
Ltcol (R)   K. Thorkelson         17     T. E. Leahy           23
Maj         list cleared                 list cleared
Maj (LDO)   none                  none   none                  none
Maj (AR)    M. P. Hoyt            5      M. P. Hoyt            5
Maj (R)     J. A. Brown           53     M. A. Kifer           89
Capt (R)    C. B. Frost           17     J. Bratcher           24.16
CWO5 (R)    R. D. Stephens, Jr.   4      R. D. Stephens, Jr.   4
CWO4 (AR)   list cleared                 list cleared
CWO4 (R)    E. H. Fernandez       3      E. H. Fernandez       3
CWO3 (AR)   list cleared                 list cleared
13.  For Marine officer promotion matters call Comm (703) 784-9706 or DSN 278-9706.  Email inquiries may be submitted via the Promotion Branchs internet web page at www.Marines.mil.  Under "Marines/Career," click on "promotions."  Click on "active Marines," click on "Promotion Branch," click on "Officer Promotions," look under "contacts."
14.  Per ref (i), material can be mailed to Marine Corps History Division (HDR), 3078 Upshur Avenue, Quantico, Virginia, 22134.  POC is Ms. Annette Amerman at Comm (703) 432-4875 or DSN 378-4875. Email address is history.division(at)usmc.mil.
15.  Release authorized by MajGen Craig Q. Timberlake, Director, Manpower Management Division.//