MEB-A PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION

Date Signed: 10/23/2012
MARADMINS Active Number: 615/12

DTG: 231005Z OCT 12
UNCLASSIFIED/
MARADMIN 615/12
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/MEB-A PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION //
REF/A/MSGID:LTR/SECNAV/01JUN2012//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/SECNAVINST 1650.1H/07JAN2002//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/NAVMC 2922/-//
NARR/REF A IS SECNAV LTR APPROVING THE PUC FOR MARINE EXPEDITIONARY BRIGADE-AFGHANISTAN (MEB-A) FOR OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM (OEF).  REF B IS SECNAVINST 1650.1H, NAVY AND MARINE CORPS AWARDS MANUAL.  REF C IS NAVMC 2922, MARINE CORPS UNIT AWARDS MANUAL.//
POC/J. M. BENSON/SGT/HQMC MMMA/-/TEL:703-784-9206 /EMAIL:JAMES.M.BENSON@USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  THE PURPOSE OF THIS MARADMIN IS TO PUBLISH THE LISTING OF UNITS ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PRESIDENTIAL UNIT COMMENDATION (PUC) APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY APPROVED IN REF A TO RECOGNIZE MARINE EXPEDITIONARY BRIGADE-AFGHANISTAN (MEB-A) FOR ACTIONS IN OEF FROM 29 MAY 2009 TO 12 APRIL 2010.
2.  IAW REF B, PERSONNEL PERMANENTLY ASSIGNED OR ATTACHED TO MEB-A WHO WERE ACTUALLY PRESENT IN AFGHANISTAN AND PARTICIPATED IN THE ACTIONS FOR WHICH THE UNIT WAS CITED ARE AUTHORIZED TO WEAR THE AWARD.  ELIGIBILITY IS DETERMINED BY EVIDENCE IN SERVICE RECORDS OR OTHER OFFICIAL RECORDS THAT SUPPORT THE SERVICE MEMBER'S ASSIGNMENT TO A PARTICIPATING UNIT CITED IN PARA 5 BELOW AND DIRECT PARTICIPATION IN THE ACTIONS CITED.  UPON DETERMINATION OF SERVICE MEMBER'S ELIGIBILITY, COMMANDERS ARE AUTHORIZED TO MAKE THE APPROPRIATE UNIT DIARY ENTRIES.
3.  MEMBERS OF REAR PARTIES WHO DID NOT DEPLOY ARE SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATION IN THIS AWARD.
4.  UNITS THAT ARE NOT LISTED THAT BELIEVE THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PARTICIPATION IN THIS PUC MAY SUBMIT A LETTER TO CMC (MMMA) VIA THE CHAIN OF COMMAND UNDER WHICH THEY OPERATED DURING THE PERIOD CITED IN THIS AWARD.  UPON RECEIPT OF A FULLY ENDORSED CHAIN OF COMMAND RECOMMENDATION TO ADD AN ADDITIONAL UNIT OR UNITS, THE ISSUE WILL BE REFERRED TO THE CMC FOR ENDORSEMENT.  IF APPROPRIATE, THE PACKAGE WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE SECNAV FOR DECISION.  ANY ADDITIONAL UNITS AUTHORIZED TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS AWARD WILL BE PUBLISHED IN FUTURE AWARDS UPDATE MESSAGES.
5.  PARTICIPATING UNITS: 
MEB-A COMMAND ELEMENT                            MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
BRIGADE HEADQUARTERS GROUP (BHG)                 MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
F COMPANY, 2D BN, 5TH MARINES                    JAN 2010 - APR 2010
C COMPANY, 1ST TANK BN                           JAN 2010 - APR 2010
9TH COMMUNICATIONS BATTALION                     MAY 2010 - APR 2010
5TH BATTALION, 10TH MARINES (5/10)               MAY 2010 - APR 2010
 BHG HQ BTRY 5/10                                MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 1ST ANGLICO                                     DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 1ST BRIGADE PLT, 2D ANGLICO                     MAY 2009 - DEC 2009
 3D ANGLICO DET G                                NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 EOD CO, 9TH ESB                                 NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D EOD CO (-), 2D MLG                           OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
 3D EOD CO (DET), 3D MLG                         OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D RECONNAISSANCE BN (DET)                      JUL 2009 - DEC 2009
 3D RECONNAISSANCE BN (DET)                      DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 3D INTEL BN (DET)                               MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 4TH INTEL SUPPORT BN (DET)                      MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 3D RADIO BN (DET)                               MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 4TH CIVIL AFFAIRS GROUP
   4TH CIVIL AFFAIRS GROUP (DET K)               MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   4TH CIVIL AFFAIRS GROUP (DET L)               MAY 2009 - DEC 2009
   4TH CIVIL AFFAIRS GROUP (DET M)               DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 BHG CG'S PERSONAL SECURITY DETACHMENT           MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 BHG TACTICAL COMBAT FORCE LNK (4TH LAR A CO)    NOV 2009 - JAN 2010
 BHG TACTICAL COMBAT FORCE LNK (2D TANK BN D CO) DEC 2009 - APR 2010 
BHG TACTICAL COMBAT FORCE LNK (R BATTERY 5/10)   MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 BHG QUICK RESPONSE FORCE (F BATTERY 5/10)       MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 COMM CO(-)(REIN), HQ BN, 2D MARDIV              MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 MP CO, HQ BN, 2D MARDIV                         MAY 2009 - DEC 2009
 MP CO, HQ BN, 1ST MARDIV                        DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM 2
 HQ CO, 2D MAR REGT, 2D MAR DIV                  JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 QRF PLT, B CO, 2D AA BN, 2D MAR DIV             JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 HQ CO AND B CO, 1ST CEB, 1ST MAR DIV            JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 DET HQ, CA, 11TH MAR, 1ST MAR DIV:              JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 DET, 1ST INTEL BN                               JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 DET, 2D INTEL BN                                JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   DET CI/HUMINT                                 JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   DET GSP                                       JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   DET GST                                       JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 DET, RADIO BN (OCE)                             JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 HTTAT (DS):                                     JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 SECFOR (DLM), A BTRY, 2D LAAD BN                JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 SECFOR (DLM), A CO, 1ST TANK BN                 JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 ASE, 3RD MASS (DS)                              JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 1ST BN, 2D MAR REGT, 2D MAR DIV:                JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   ARTY LND TM, 11TH MAR (DS)                    JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   2D PLT, TRUCK CO A, HQ BN, 1ST MAR DIV        JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   HET, INTEL BN (GS)                            JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   SET, GSP, INTEL BN (DS)                       JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   SST, RAD BN (DS)                              JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   PARTNERING TEAM                               JAN 2010 - APR 2010
   POLICE MENTOR TEAM                            JAN 2010 - APR 2010
 DET, MCTOG (MAJ GEHRIS)                         JAN 2010 - APR 2010
REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM 3                         MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
 HQ CO 3D MARINES                                MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
 2D BN 8TH MARINES                               MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
 1ST BN 5TH MARINES                              MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
 2D BN 3D MARINES                                MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
 3D BN 11TH MARINES                              MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
   D BTRY, 2D BN 14TH MARINES                    MAY 2009 - AUG 2009
   N BTRY, 5TH BATTALION, 14TH MARINES           MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
   R BTRY, 5TH BATTALION, 11TH MARINES           AUG 2009 - DEC 2009
   TAP DET, 10TH MAR                             MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
   TAP DET, 11TH MAR                             MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
   TAP DET, 12TH MAR                             MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 MRAP DET (2D AAV BN D CO)                       MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM 7                         SEP 2009 - MAR 2010
 HQ CO 7TH MARINES                               SEP 2009 - MAR 2010
 3D BN, 4TH MARINES                              SEP 2009 - MAR 2010
 1ST BN, 3D MARINES                              SEP 2009 - MAR 2010
 1ST BN, 6TH MARINES                             DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D BN, 2D MARINES                               OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
 3D BN, 6TH MARINES                              JAN 2010 - MAR 2010
 3D BN, 10TH MARINES                             NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 5TH BN, 11TH MARINES                            OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
 MRAP DET (2D AAV BN B CO)                       OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 40                         MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 MAG-40 HQ                                       MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 HMH-361 (DET)                                   MAY 2009 - JUN 2009
 HMH-362 (DET)                                   MAY 2009 - JUN 2009
 HMH-363 (DET)                                   JAN 2010 - MAR 2010
 HMH-462 (DET)                                   NOV 2009 - JAN 2010
 HMH-463 (DET)                                   AUG 2009 - MAR 2010
 HMH-464 (DET)                                   DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 HMH-466 (DET)                                   DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 HMH-772 (DET)                                   MAY 2009 - DEC 2009
 HMLA-169                                        MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 HMLA-367                                        OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
 MACG HQ (DET)                                   MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   MACG-28 (DET)                                 MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   MACS-2 (DET)                                  MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   MACS-4 (DET)                                  MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   MASS-1 (DET)                                  MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   MTACS-18 (DET)                                MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   MTACS-28 (DET)                                MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   VMU-2 (DET)                                   MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
   VMU-3 (DET)                                   OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-40                                       MAR 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-11 (DET)                                 MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-13 (DET)                                 MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
   MALS-14 (DET)                                 NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-16                                       NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-24                                       AUG 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-26                                       NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-29                                       DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-39                                       OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
   MALS-49                                       MAY 2009 - DEC 2009
 MWSS-371                                        MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
 MWSS-372                                        SEP 2009 - MAR 2010
 VMA-214 (DET)                                   MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 VMA-231                                         NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 VMM-261                                         NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 VMGR-152 (DET)                                  MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 VMGR-352 (DET)                                  MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
COMBAT LOGISTICS REGIMENT 2                      MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 CLR-2 HQ CO                                     MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 1ST MED BN ALPHA MEDICAL CO                     OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
 1ST DENTAL BN                                   NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D DENTAL BN                                    MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 2D MED BN BRAVO MEDICAL COMPANY                 MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 2D MAINT BN (DET)                               MAY 2009 - SEP 2009
 3D MAINT BN (DET)                               MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 6TH ESB, ENGINEER SUPPORT CO, SMCR (DET)        NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 7TH ESB                                         NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
   7TH ESB H&S CO                                NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
   7TH ESB C CO                                  NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
   7TH ESB BULK FUEL CO                          NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
   7TH ESB ENGINEER SUPPORT CO                   NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 8TH ESB                                         MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
    8TH ESB HQTRS CO                             MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
    8TH ESB BULK FUEL CO                         MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
    8TH ESB EOD CO                               MAY 2009 - DEC 2009
 9TH ESB EOD CO (DET)                            MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
 CLB-1                                           MAY 2009 - OCT 2009
 CLB-4 (DET)                                     SEP 2009 - OCT 2009
 CLB-6                                           JAN 2010 - MAR 2010
 CLB-8                                           MAY 2009 - DEC 2009
 CLC 1/6                                         OCT 2009 - MAR 2010
 CLC 151                                         MAY 2009 - DEC 2009
 CLC 252                                         DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 GSMT CAMLEJ                                     DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 GSMT OKI                                        MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
1ST COMBAT ENGINEER BATTALION                    MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 1ST CEB H&S CO                                  MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 1ST CEB SUPP CO                                 MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 1ST CEB A CO                                    MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 1ST CEB MAC CO                                  MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
2D COMBAT ENGINEER BATTALION                     NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D CEB H&S CO                                   NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D CEB A CO                                     NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D CEB MAC CO                                   NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D CEB SUPP CO                                  NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
2D LIGHT ARMORED RECON BATTALION                 MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 2D LAR H&S CO                                   MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 2D LAR C CO                                     MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
 2D LAR D CO                                     MAY 2009 - NOV 2009
4TH LIGHT ARMORED RECON BATTALION                NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 4TH LAR H&S CO                                  NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 4TH LAR A CO                                    JAN 2010 - MAR 2010
 4TH LAR B CO                                    NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 4TH LAR C CO                                    NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 4TH LAR G CO                                    NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 4TH LAR CSS ATT                                 NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 4TH LAR WPNS CO                                 NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
 2D LAR A CO                                     NOV 2009 - MAR 2010
EXTERNAL AND MISCELLANEOUS DETACHMENTS:
 3D BN 24TH MARINES (DET)                        DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
   JOINT SECURITY ACADEMY SHORABAK (DET)         DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
   AFGHAN NATIONAL SECURITY FORCE PARTNER (DET)  DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
   MENTOR TEAM FOR ANA 215 CORPS (DET)           DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
   DELARAM II SECURITY (DET)                     DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 COMBAT LOGISTICS BATTALION 46 (DET)             DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
   JOINT SECURITY ACADEMY SHORABAK (DET)         DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
   AFGHAN NATIONAL SECURITY FORCE PARTNER (DET)  DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
   MENTOR TEAM FOR ANA 215 CORPS (DET)           DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
 MARINE CORPS INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (DET)          MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 SPECIAL OPS FORCES (SOF)
   TF 373/310                                    MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   TF 72                                         MAY 2009 - JAN 2010
   TF 12                                         JAN 2010 - MAR 2010
US NAVY
 NAVCENT TF MED SOUTH BASTION ROLE III           MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION 74 (-)      AUG 2009 - MAR 2010
 NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION 5 (-)       MAY 2009 - AUG 2009
US ARMY
 HHC, 4TH BN, 23D INFANTRY REG                   FEB 2010 - FEB 2010
   A CO, 4TH BN, 23D INFANTRY REG                FEB 2010 - FEB 2010
   B CO, 4TH BN, 23D INFANTRY REG                FEB 2010 - FEB 2010
   C CO, 4TH BN, 23D INFANTRY REG                FEB 2010 - FEB 2010
   A CO, 1ST BN, 17TH INFANTRY REG               FEB 2010 - FEB 2010
US AIR FORCE
 451ST SQUADRON EAEF DET 1                       JUN 2009 - MAR 2010
 809TH EXP RED HORSE SQUADRON (DWYER DET)        JAN 2010 - MAR 2010
 EXPEDITIONARY AEROMEDICAL                       JAN 2010 - MAR 2010
   EVACUATION SQUADRON DET 1 / CASF
FOREIGN UNITS
 AFGHAN NATIONAL ARMY
   3RD BRIGADE 205 CORPS                         MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
   SHORABAK GARRISON SUPPORT UNIT                MAY 2009 - MAR 2010
 BAHRAINI SPECIAL SECURITY FORCE 1 CO            DEC 2009 - MAR 2010
  ESTONIAN EXPEDIYIONARY TF 1
A.  ADDITIONAL ELIGIBLE PERSONNEL FOR INCLUSION:
UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS PERSONNEL:  
  ABOGUNRIN, BAMIDELE LTCOL (MARCORSYSCOM LNO)
  AURIGEMMA, WILLIAM, 1STLT (MARCORSYSCOM)
  BAILEY, NICHOLAS SGT (JCC)
  BARNETT, JOHN LTCOL (MSTP AUGMENT)
  BECKHART, MICHAEL MAJ (MARCENT)
  BOTTIN, TRENT MAJ (MARCORSYSCOM LNO)
  BOWERS JR, JOHN SSGT (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  BRISTOL, GEORGE COL (HQMC INTEL DIV SOF INTEGRATOR)
  BRITO, LEONEL MAJ (JCC)
  BROWN, JONATHAN GYSGT (MEB G-4 AUGMENT)
  CALLAWAY, JENNIFER SGT (MEB PAO AUGMENT)
  CAMACHO, LUIS LCPL (JCC)
  CAMPBELL, CARROLL MAJ (MCCL)
  CAMPBELL, CHRISTOPHER MSGT (HQMC MISSO)
  CAMPBELL, JASON, MSGT (G-4 SAT)
  CAPORASO, MARCUS SGT (HQMC MISSO)
  CARLIN, MARY CPL (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  CHALKLEY, ADAM LTCOL (G4 R&R AUGM)
  CHEN, ANDREW CPL (G-9)
  CHWIALKOWSKI, BROCK 1STLT (TGT G-2)
  CLEVELAND, ROLAND, GYSGT (MARCORSYSCOM)
  COLUNGA, JOSE CAPT (MARCORSYSCOM LNO)
  COOMBES, DANIEL LTCOL (MCCL)
  CORNELL, WILLIAM CWO2 (G4 R&R AUGM)
  CRISPIN, MICHAEL, SGT (G-4 MOTOR-T)
  DARDEEN, SEAN MAJ (MARCENT)
  DENNARD, RONALD LTCOL (DIA G-2)
  DIDDAMS, JOSHUA 1STLT (PAO INDIVIDUAL AUGMENT)
  DUMPHY, STEVEN, CWO2 (G-4 SAT)
  DURAN, CARLOS GYSGT (JCC)
  FAILS, PAUL SSGT (ATFC G-2)
  FELTHAM, RAYMOND CAPT (JCC)
  FITCHER, JUSTIN SGT (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  FRANCO, MARIO 1STLT (G-9)
  FULKS, BRIAN, MAJ (JPO MRAP)
  FULTZ, BRADLEY CAPT (FAO G-2)
  GARCIA, ALEXANDER CPL (G-2 R&R AUGM)
  GARCIA, HECTOR GYSGT (G-4 SAT)
  GARCIA, STEPHEN CPL (G-9)
  GARDNER, LISA CPL (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  GAUSE, RACHEL GYSGT (G6 R&R AUGM)
  GOMEZFLETES, ANTONIO SSGT (HQMC MISSO)
  GORDON, TRAVIS MAJ (MSTP AUGMENT)
  GRANT, STEPHEN, CWO2 (G-4 SAT)
  HANCOCK, BEN COL (CAOC QATAR)
  HARRINGTON, KEVIN MSGT (G4 R&R AUGM)
  HOOD, TERRELL MAJ (JCC)
  HUTTON, CLAUDE LTCOL (MCIA G-2)
  JACKSON, VALERIE MAJ (G-9)
  JAMES, WILLIAM, SGT (G-4 AMMO)
  JIROVSKY, AARON CAPT (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  JOHNSON, COREY GYSGT (HQMC MISSO)
  KENYON, CHRISTA SGT (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  KESSEL, ADAM CAPT (G-9)
  KIDDER, TIMOTHY CPL (MEB COMPT MARCENT AUGM)
  KIRBY, SAMUEL COL (CAOC QATAR)
  KNOWLES, ALFRED MGYSGT (MEB COMPT MARCENT AUGM)
  KNOWLES, DAVID, GYSGT (MARCORSYSCOM)
  KSIAZEK, NICHOLAS 1STLT (G-2 R&R AUGM)
  LA, DOAN, SSGT (JCC)
  LANG, JERRIEL CAPT (LNO, MCIA G-2)
  LEONE, KIMBERLY GYSGT (PAO INDIVIDUAL AUGMENT)
  LEWIS NAO GYSGT (G6 R&R AUGM)
  MANCINI, RICHARD COL (G-3 JSAS AUGM)
  MASIH ROHIT CAPT (MCWL LNO)
  MCCROHAN, JAMES SGT (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  MCWILLIAMS, TIMOTHY CWO4 (HISTORIAN)
  MERRITT, THOMAS MAJ (JCC)
  MILLER, CORY SGT (JCC)
  MILLER, KIETH SSGT (G6 R&R AUGM)
  MILLER, RANDALL GYSGT (MCCL)
  MISSEL, JAMES SSGT (HQMC MISSO)
  MITCHELL, NORMAN CAPT (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  MOFFETT, LEE SSGT (G4 R&R AUGM)
  MONTGOMERY, GARY COL (HISTORIAN)
  MORRISON, DEREK SGT (G-2 R&R AUGM)
  MOTSCO, STEPHEN COL (HISTORIAN)
  MUNRO, ANDREW MAJ (MARSOC LNO)
  MURRAY, KYLE MAJ (JCC)
  OHLEGER, MICHAEL MAJ (G-9)
  PABST, DAVID CWO4 (MCCL)
  PERDUE, DOMICUS GYSGT (G6 R&R AUGM)
  PEREZ, WILLIAM COL (MEB SJA R&R AUGM)
  PHILLIPS, GREGORY CAPT (G-3 R&R AUGM)
  PIPPEN, DOUGLAS, SSGT (G-4 MDDOC)
  POE, MICHAEL GYSGT (G4 R&R AUGM)
  POWERS, MATTHEW, CAPT (MEB SJA R&R AUGMENT)
  PULIDO, JUAN SGT (JCC)
  RACKEY, RUSSELL SSGT (G-9)
  RIDENHOUR, ALBERT LTCOL (MCWL LNO)
  RILOS, RUBEN MAJ (G6 R&R AUGM)
  ROSE, JOSHUA CAPT (LNO, MCIA G-2)
  SAYER, TREVOR 1STLT (G6 R&R AUGM)
  SEIPT, MATTHEW LTCOL (G4 R&R AUGM)
  SMITH, AVERY SSGT (G4 R&R AUGM)
  SOTO, ANGEL SSGT (HQMC MISSO)
  STRAND, KEITH SGT (HQMC MISSO)
  STYLES, SANDERSON MAJ (MEB G-4 AUGMENT)
  STYLES, SANDERSON, MAJ (MARCORSYSCOM)
  TOM, SHAUN SGT (HQMC MISSO)
  TURNER, MICHAEL GYSGT (PAO R&R AUGMENT)
  VANN, SAMANTHA SSGT (JCC)
  VERA, PABLO CPL (HQMC MISSO)
  VICKERS, JEFFREY 2NDLT (BHG S-2)
  WARREN, MICHAEL LTCOL (G-9)
  WELLS, BRIAN SSGT (G-2)
  WHITE, LEE CAPT (JCC)
  WILDAUER, MICHAEL CAPT (MCWL LNO)
  WISEHART, LYNN MAJ (MCCL)
  ZEMAN, PHILLIP LTCOL (HQMC SIG AUGMENT) U.S. NAVY PERSONNEL:
  BROWN, TOM LTJG (EODMU 11 LNO)
  BUTLER, WILLIAM LCDR USN (G-7 ENGINEERS)
  CADY, DIORELLA, HM2 PREV MED (BASTION)
  CARPENTER, DEANNA LCDR USN (G-7 ENGINEERS)
  CHAPMAN, ANTHONY YN1 (WORKED WITH NCIS)
  DAMON, JACK LTJG (EODMU 3 LNO)
  HAYES, LEONARD HM1 PREV MED (BASTION)
  NAKATA, JASON LT (ATFC G-2)
  NICHOLSON, BENJAMIN CDR (G-3)
  PORTER, PATRICK LT (DCMA)
  SAIFULISLAM, ABUHENA LCDR (MULLAH OUTREACH)
  SHEAKLEYWARD, BRADON HM3 PREV MED (BASTION)
  WOODY, JESSICA LT (BASTION)
  WORLEY, TIMOTHY HMC PREV MED (BASTION) U.S. ARMY PERSONNEL:
  ADDERLEY, MELVIN SFC (DOMEX G-2)
  CHIULLI, GABRIEL SPC (DOMEX G-2)
  COLIN, MICHAEL US ARMY (SOF LNO)
  CURRY, BRANDON SGT (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  ELDRIDGE, ERIC CPL (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  HAYES, RYAN SPC (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  HERTER, ANDREW SPC (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  HOLLON, LANCE SPC (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  JENO SR, TODD, CW2 (JPO MRAP)
  JONES, JOHN SPC (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  LACY, STEVE MAJ USAR JAG (HTT)
  LATHAM, JAMES SPC (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  LAYKISH, TERRANCE MAJ (DIA G-2)
  LISOWSKI, MICHAEL LTC USA (G-3 ANSF)
  LOWRANCE, ERIC SSG (DOMEX G-2)
  MOTT, ANNETTE SGT PREV MED (BASTION)
  PAULINE, TERRANCE SFC (DIA G-2)
  PETRALI, DAMIAN SPC (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  REPASKY, MICHAEL CPT (G-3 ANSF)
  WAMBACH, THEODORE SPC (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  WATSON, WILLIAM SPC (GUARDRAIL G-2)
  WELCH, SCOTT SGT (DOMEX G-2)
  WOODMANSEE, ANTHONY SGT (GUARDRAIL G-2) U.S. AIR FORCE PERSONNEL:
  ALEGRE, CARLOS A1C (G-7)
  BALOLONG, JASON TSGT (G-7)
  CARTER, DELVIE MSG (G-7)
  DANNER, JOANNE LTC (CASF)
  DOBBERSTEIN, SCOTT MSG (PROJECT LIBERTY G-2)
  DUDLEY, RYAN SSGT (DOMEX G-2)
  ELKINS, GOLDEN SRA (G-7)
  GRAHAM, TODD MAJ (G-7)
  HARLEY, DEVIN, TSGT (ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACTING OFFICER)
  HARRIS, ANDREW 2NDLT (G-7)
  HILL, DAVID SRA (PROJECT LIBERTY G-2)
  JOHANNES, BRAD SRA (G-7)
  KEEGAN, PETER MAJ (G-7)
  LESEBERG, EVERETT TSGT (G-7)
  LEWIS, LINDA CPT (G-7)
  MUNOZ, MONTE MAJ (G-3 SPACE LNO)
  NELSON, PAUL LTC (CASF)
  PAPINEAU, DAVID MAJ (G-3)
  PONDER, REBECCA 1LT (G-7)
  PREISER, JOHN SRA (RCT DOMEX G-2)
  RUSSO, RENEE CPT (ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACTING OFFICER)
  SIMON, JARED 1LT (G-7)
  SLOOP, RICHARD LTC (G-7)
  SLOUGHAN, JACK CPT (CASF)
  SMITH, STEPHEN SSG (PROJECT LIBERTY G-2)
  STABELL, AMANDA SSG (PROJECT LIBERTY G-2)
  STPETER, WILLIAM MSG (G-7)
  SVANBERG, CRAIG 1STLT (RCT DOMEX G-2)
  TRAN, VOUNG CPT (G-7)
  WHITFILL, CHRISTOPHER SSG (G-7)
B.  BY-NAME LISTING OF CIVILIANS RECOMMENDED FOR THE AWARD.
U.S. DON PERSONNEL:
  BERMOY, DANNY (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  BHATNAGAR, NISHITH (NCIS G2X)
  BODE, AARON (NCIS)
  BRACEWELL, MICHAEL (NCIS)
  CARLO, NICHOLAS (NCIS)
  CARRASCO, KEVIN (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  CARUSO, ROMAN (NCIS)
  CHAN, ED (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  COLEMAN, ROBYN (NCIS)
  CRISP, TERRY (MAG-40 VMA-231)
  DARLING, RALPH DOA (DOA HTT)
  DUNCAN, DUANE (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  EDWARDS, NIKKI (NCIS)
  GAUTHIER, JEREMY (NCIS)
  HUFFMAN, DAVID (DON TSS)
  JAMES, MICHAEL (DON)
  JONES, MICHAEL (NCIS)
  JORDAN, JASON (CENTER FOR NAVAL ANALYSES) (GS)
  KENNEDY, TIMOTHY (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  LEFEVER JR, WILLIAM (DIA G-2)
  LEHMAN, JESSICA (DOA HTT)
  MCKENZIE, GLEN (G-6)
  MICKIEWICZ, JOSEPH (CENTER FOR NAVAL ANALYSES) (GS)
  NAPUTI, JESSE (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  NG, DAVID (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  OAKLEY, STEPHEN (G-6)
  ORTIZ, DANIEL (G-6)
  OTTO, SEAN (NCIS G-2X)
  PARKER, DAVID (DON TSS)
  PUFFENBARGER, MARK (NCIS)
  RAY, MICHAEL (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  REID, DAVID (NCIS)
  RIVAS, OMAR (NCIS G-2X)
  ROBBINS JR, RICHARD (MAG-40 VMA-231)
  RYAN, CURTIS (NCIS)
  SALAZAR, DAVID (NCIS)
  SALEMBIER, EMMA (NCIS)
  SNELSON, BEN (MAG-40 MALS-40)
  VAN DYK, AMANDELYN (G-6)
  YUNGHANS, WAYNE (MCIA INTEL G2)
  ZIEGLER, ROBERT (NCIS)
FOREIGN MILITARY PERSONNEL:
  BARRETT, JOHN MAJ (AUS ARMY MEB G-3)
  MUDIE, MICHAEL CAPT (AUS ARMY MEB G-2)
6.  REF C IS NO LONGER DISTRIBUTED.  INSTEAD, REF C IS UPDATED QUARTERLY AND MAINTAINED ON THE INTERNET AT THE WWW.MARINES.MIL WEBSITE, UNDER THE MARINE CORPS PUBLICATIONS ELECTRONIC LIBRARY.
7.  RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY MR. C. F. SWAIN, DIRECTOR, MANPOWER MANAGEMENT DIVISION (ACTING).//