OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR JUNE 2013 AND PROJECTED OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR JULY 2013

Date Signed: 5/30/2013
MARADMINS Active Number: 271/13

R 301130Z MAY 13
UNCLASSIFIED/
MARADMIN 271/13
MSGID/GENADMIN/CMC WASHINGTON DC MRA MM//
SUBJ/OFFICER PROMOTIONS FOR JUNE 2013 AND PROJECTED OFFICER/PROMOTIONS FOR JULY 2013//
REF/A/MSGID:DOC/CONGRESS//
REF/B/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMPR-1/YMD:20060809//
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060328//
REF/D/MSGID:DOC/CMC MMSR/YMD:20070606//
REF/E/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:19881025//
REF/F/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20051209//
REF/G/MSGID:DOC/SECNAV/YMD:20060207//
REF/H/MSGID:MSG/MP/120935ZJUN2001//
REF/I/MSGID:DOC/MCO 5750.1H/YMD:20090213//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S.C. REF B IS MCO P1400.31C, MARINE CORPS PROMOTION MANUAL, VOLUME 1, OFFICER PROMOTIONS. REF C IS SECNAVINST 1420.1B, PROMOTION, SPECIAL SELECTION, SELECTIVE EARLY RETIREMENT, AND SELECTIVE EARLY REMOVAL BOARDS FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS. REF D IS MCO P1900.16F, MARINE CORPS SEPARATION AND RETIREMENT MANUAL. REF E IS SECNAVINST 1120.9A, DESIGNATION OF OFFICERS OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS AND MARINE CORPS RESERVE AS MARINE CORPS JUDGE ADVOCATES. REF F IS SECNAVINST 1412.6L, PROMOTION OF OFFICERS TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) IN THE NAVY AND TO THE GRADE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT IN THE MARINE CORPS. REF G IS SECNAVINST 1412.9B, MARINE CORPS LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND WARRANT OFFICER PROGRAMS, PROMOTIONS, AND CONTINUATION PROCEDURES. REF H IS MARADMIN 277/01, BACCALAUREATE DEGREE REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS. REF I IS MCO 5750.1H, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY PROMOTED COLONELS.//
POC/C. M. KILHENNY/LTCOL/UNIT:HD MMPR-1/-/TEL:(703) 784-9703/EMAIL:CRAIG.KILHENNY(AT)USMC.MIL//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. AUTHORITY. REFERENCES A THROUGH H REGULATE ALL MARINE CORPS OFFICER PROMOTIONS. THIS MARADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY FOR COMMANDING OFFICERS TO EFFECT PROMOTIONS. PER THE REFERENCES, AN OFFICER'S PROMOTION MAY NOT BE EFFECTED UNTIL THAT OFFICER'S NAME APPEARS ON A PROMOTION MARADMIN OR CMC MESSAGE. APPROPRIATE COMMISSIONS WILL BE MAILED TO PARENT COMMANDS UNDER SEPARATE COVER. EXPECT 2-3 WEEKS FOR DELIVERY. THE COMMISSION IS NOT THE LEGAL AUTHORITY TO PROMOTE AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO EFFECT THE PROMOTION. FOR THE PURPOSES OF CONDUCTING A PROMOTION CEREMONY, SAMPLE COMMISSIONS AND THE OATH OF OFFICE CAN BE FOUND IN CHAPTER 6 OF REF B OR AT THE OFFICER PROMOTION HOMEPAGE AT WWW.MARINES.MIL. GO TO THE "CAREER" BOX AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE AND CLICK "PROMOTIONS." FOLLOW THE LINKS TO OFFICER PROMOTIONS, CLICK "FAQS" AND THEN "PROMOTION CEREMONIES."
2. ALL OFFICERS PROMOTED TO THE GRADE OF COLONEL ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT CURRENT BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND PHOTOGRAPHS TO THE DIRECTOR OF MARINE CORPS HISTORY (HDR) AS DIRECTED BY MCO 5750.1H, PAGE 2-5. SEE PARAGRAPH 16 FOR MAILING ADDRESS AND POC INFORMATION.
3. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 624 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 JUNE 2013.
NAME GRADE MCC
JAMES H. ADAMS III COL QAP
ROBERT C. BOYLES COL QAB
CHARLES DOWLING COL 121
RICHARD F. FUERST COL NBW
KELLY P. HOULGATE COL NJH
PRESTON W. JONES COL 1C1
WILLIAM F. MCCOLLOUGH COL NBW
SAMUEL P. MOWERY COL K63
MARK T. PALMER COL T1N
FRITZ W. PFEIFFER COL 087
JOHN A. RAHE, JR. COL NBW
ROBERTA L. SHEA COL 143
MATTHEW M. SIEBER COL K63
BENJAMIN T. WATSON COL NBS
WILLIAM E. ZAMAGNI, JR. COL NBM
PATRICK E. ALLEN LTCOL 007
ENRIQUE A. AZENON LTCOL 1HL
CASEY M. BARNES LTCOL 1CE
JOHN M. BASEEL LTCOL 1JB
CHRISTOPHER D. BEASLEY LTCOL NBP
GARRETT L. BENSON LTCOL 1NR
CHRISTOPHER L. BOPP LTCOL NDM
JEFFREY D. CABANA LTCOL VMA
JON A. CUSTIS LTCOL KA0
FRANK DIORIO, JR. LTCOL 1C0
MATTHEW J. DREIER LTCOL NDS
JOSEPH A. FARLEY LTCOL QAM
IAN C. GALBRAITH LTCOL 084
ROBERT J. GUICE LTCOL 1KP
ELIZABETH A. HARVEY LTCOL U85
LUKE T. HOLIAN LTCOL TSC
CARL M. LOWE LTCOL TCJ
JAMES T. MARTIN LTCOL 124
MICHAEL S. MCFADDEN LTCOL 1PA
KOLTER R. MILLER LTCOL 086
TANYA M. MURNOCK LTCOL NCX
MARK R. REID LTCOL 094
DENNIS W. SAMPSON, JR. LTCOL QAQ
JOHN E. SARNO LTCOL 036
MICHAEL P. SHAND LTCOL QAS
WILLIAM T. SIMMONS III LTCOL H07
JAMES T. STEIDLE LTCOL NHE
JEFFREY D. STONE LTCOL 036
ANDREW E. VELLENGA LTCOL 010
SCOTT A. WESTERFIELD LTCOL 121
STEVEN ALFONSO MAJ QAM
MARK V. BALFANTZ MAJ TSP
JOSEPHUS E. BARNES MAJ 122
NATHAN P. BASTAR MAJ 025
BENJAMIN K. BAYLESS MAJ 1RV
DAVID BEERE MAJ 1A5
JAMES R. BERARD MAJ QBF
CHARLES B. BLANKENSHIP MAJ 784
BRETT A. BOHNE MAJ 121
CHRISTOPHER L. BUCK MAJ 1GT
THOMAS J. BURKE MAJ VRA
SCOTT R. BURLISON MAJ J64
JACOB D. BUTZ MAJ B88
JOHN F. CAMPBELL MAJ 979
DANIEL W. CAROFFINO MAJ L38
LEE G. COLLINS MAJ 121
THEODORE D. CORBEILL, JR. MAJ 114
SALEH P. DAGHER MAJ K48
DAVID M. DALBY MAJ 1JS
BRIAN J. DONLON MAJ 999
TIMOTHY R. DRIESLEIN MAJ VR1
TODD F. ESLINGER MAJ K26
JAMAHL K. EVANS MAJ 026
DANIEL S. FIUST MAJ V8D
GREGORY K. FLETCHER MAJ 007
ROBERT P. GERBRACHT MAJ 193
JASON R. GOODALE MAJ K20
MATTHEW J. GRABOWSKI MAJ 902
CHARLES N. HART MAJ NHF
BENJAMIN J. HODGINS MAJ 1MZ
ROGER A. HOLLIDAY, JR. MAJ C46
DONALD L. HOTCHKISS MAJ 1CJ
TROY A. JOHNSON MAJ 1Y3
ROBERT L. JONES MAJ 130
CATALINA E. KESLER MAJ K50
JONATHAN P. KOCHERSBERGER MAJ 1YB
ANGELA G. KUHN MAJ 098
CLARENCE E. LOOMIS, JR. MAJ QAQ
DUSTIN J. MAREMA MAJ U06
ERIC J. MARTINDALE MAJ H93
LUIS F. MEJIA MAJ 1G9
MICHAEL J. MIKLOS MAJ 1T6
KEVIN A. MISNER MAJ 016
DAVID B. MYERS MAJ G78
RICKY A. NAIL MAJ 067
RANDALL L. NICKEL, JR. MAJ J9R
MICHAEL J. OGINSKY MAJ V61
MATTHEW R. PEARCE MAJ C51
CLAYTON R. PENTON MAJ G78
ROBERT R. PRICE MAJ 084
JAMES J. PRUDEN MAJ 1T2
CRAIG Q. REESE MAJ J18
PAUL E. REYES III MAJ 452
ANDREW D. RICE MAJ 022
LARRY L. SATTERFIELD MAJ 1EH
CHRISTOPHER D. SHORE MAJ 1RV
TODD N. SHUCK MAJ 1T5
RICHARD M. SOUTHWORTH MAJ S3F
GLEN W. TAYLOR MAJ 995
STEVEN E. TORGERSON MAJ 1NL
AN K. TRUNG MAJ C14
MIGUEL A. VALLEPORTILLO MAJ 1Y2
HENRY A. VANWINKLE MAJ 052
JAIR VARGAS MAJ TL8
BENJAMIN P. WAGNER MAJ V22
CLIFFORD C. WAKEMAN MAJ QAE
KARL C. WETHE MAJ K48
ELISHAMA M. WHEELER MAJ 015
JEREMY S. WILKINSON MAJ V12
SEAN B. WRIGHT MAJ 1NR
RICHARD M. ZJAWIN MAJ 012
STEPHEN P. ALLEN CAPT KAT
JARRYD K. ALLISON CAPT 121
HUGH E. ANDERSON CAPT J9W
MATTHEW S. ANDREWS CAPT KB6
FRANCIS J. ANELLO III CAPT V23
NASH M. BAGBY CAPT VLF
JULIE M. BALDWIN CAPT 016
KIRK A. BALESKIE CAPT 078
TYLER C. BALZER CAPT 023
WILLIAM D. BANHAM CAPT 1RW
DALLAS W. BEATY CAPT V36
MICHAEL A. BELL CAPT V13
JUSTIN R. BELMORE CAPT 1NH
SCOTT R. BLACKSON CAPT 199
JORDAN O. BLAKE CAPT V9C
BRANDON BOCIAN CAPT V28
PETER A. BOSE CAPT 19G
ROBERT S. BREWER CAPT 076
PATRICK BROZA CAPT 1NR
DONALD W. BUSSELL II CAPT K9X
ROSS W. CAMPBELL CAPT VLD
PAUL H. CAPORASO CAPT 1NE
JOSHUA G. CASTILLO CAPT V13
THOMAS A. CECIL CAPT VM1
STEVEN E. CHRISTOPHER CAPT V27
JAMIE S. CLAFLIN CAPT 122
CHRISTOPHER W. COLLINS CAPT JAM
DAVID R. CONLAN CAPT J18
ANDREW COOPER CAPT 1Y1
SCOTT M. CORBETT CAPT JAM
PETER J. CORCORAN CAPT 1RT
CHRISTOPHER D. CORY CAPT V37
TAYLOR H. COUCH CAPT VHE
SCOTT R. COURTNEY CAPT K71
DERRICK E. CRUZ CAPT V34
MICHAEL A. CUBILLOS CAPT V13
RUCKER H. CULPEPPER CAPT V38
CHRISTOPHER M. DAVIS CAPT 060
CHRISTOPHER A. DAY CAPT VR1
JONATHAN E. DEWITT CAPT J9V
JOHN S. DINGESS CAPT V11
BRYAN M. DOSS CAPT 1GR
ERIC A. EASTMAN CAPT JAM
MICHAEL A. EHLERT CAPT 114
PETER G. ESTRIDGE CAPT 1F7
JAMES R. EVERETT IV CAPT V12
SPENCER M. EVERINGHAM CAPT KAT
CATHERINE G. FALVEY CAPT 115
JOSEPH P. FALVEY CAPT V36
SCOTT M. FERAN CAPT KA7
EDWARD R. FERGUSON CAPT TMG
NEAL P. FERRANO CAPT 1R1
JOHN T. FISCHER CAPT KA7
SEAN P. FITZGIBBONS CAPT K9X
JOSHUA L. FOXTON CAPT VHD
DAVID A. FUQUA CAPT V32
BENJAMIN M. GALLO CAPT 1GS
VICTOR M. GARCIA CAPT V35
MATTHEW E. GELDHOF CAPT 15F
BENJAMIN M. GEORGE CAPT 175
ROBERT K. GERVASIO CAPT A16
DEREK R. GEYER CAPT LAV
MATTHEW I. GILMORE CAPT 114
ALEXANDER M. GOODMAN CAPT VLD
CALEB D. GOWAN CAPT 1PA
DANIEL J. GREEN CAPT V14
DONALD A. GROVES CAPT J9X
ADRIAN GUTIERREZ CAPT 1SG
MICHAEL J. HARPER CAPT VLD
JEFFRY P. HART CAPT H22
BRIAN J. HAYEK CAPT V11
PATRICK D. HEALY CAPT VLE
PAUL A. HERDENER CAPT V15
CODY S. HOFFMAN CAPT 1NH
ALEX C. HORNE CAPT KB6
PETER I. HUGHES CAPT 115
GRANT R. HUNDLEY CAPT V32
WILLIAM M. HYATT CAPT K80
MATTHEW F. IVES CAPT V16
KWENTIN D. JAMES CAPT 1NE
NICHOLAS C. JOHNSON CAPT VR1
MICHAEL B. JONES CAPT J9W
CORY M. KAMPF CAPT V16
DILLON S. KASMER CAPT V38
WILLIAM J. KAVANAGH CAPT V27
JOHN A. KELDORPH CAPT 1HN
CHAD S. KELLING CAPT VM3
RUTH S. KELTY CAPT 1QN
CHRISTOPHER J. KIM CAPT 1V2
JUSTIN L. KING CAPT VR1
KAREN L. KOBUS CAPT VHM
MAUREEN T. KREBS CAPT QAW
JOSEPH M. KRISTOL CAPT V35
CORY R. KUHN CAPT KB6
BRIAN A. KURSAWE CAPT VR1
MICHAEL Z. LETHBRIDGE CAPT 15L
ROBERT S. LONG CAPT V21
VINCENT C. LOWNEY CAPT 1NF
MATTHEW C. LUDLOW CAPT K80
JOHN B. MADDEN CAPT 1NF
CHRISTIAN J. MALLAMO CAPT VR1
RICHARD A. MARCANTONIO CAPT V15
PATRICK R. MARTIN CAPT V39
KENNETH P. MATEO CAPT VHE
KYLE P. MCCARLEY CAPT 193
JEREMIAH D. MCCLOUD CAPT 175
JONATHAN T. MCCORMACK CAPT 016
DANIEL J. MCGILL CAPT J9W
TYLER J. MCGUIRE CAPT KA7
MICHAEL J. MILLER CAPT VLF
ANDREW E. MINEER CAPT 1NF
THOMAS A. MORSE CAPT UKT
JOSEPH R. MOZZI CAPT 1NP
JUSTIN E. NABOZNA CAPT V12
ALEXANDER O. NAVIA CAPT V27
MAURICE L. NAYLON CAPT V15
BRENDAN R. NOBLE CAPT V19
JAMES A. OHARA CAPT VRA
JASON A. OLDENKAMP CAPT 946
JOSHUA C. ORESKO CAPT 234
KYLE M. PADILLA CAPT V14
JAMES M. PEARCE CAPT 19G
DOMENICO A. PELLEGRINI CAPT V22
NICHOLAS V. PESCE CAPT 950
JORDAN J. PIERCE CAPT VLC
BENJAMIN L. POASTER CAPT 1V2
JOHN S. POWELL CAPT V34
ERIC D. PRENTICE CAPT V39
JEFFREY E. PRICE CAPT H64
OMEN D. QUELVOG CAPT 1PK
BRENT D. QUIMBY CAPT 1NR
JOSEPH M. RAINES CAPT VM3
BENJAMIN T. RAPACH CAPT 1YB
BRENDAN W. REILLY CAPT V31
PETER J. REINTJES CAPT VLF
CARL J. RHOADES CAPT VR1
MICHAEL J. RHOADS CAPT 1NE
JOHNATHON J. RICE CAPT K48
JAMES S. RICHTER, JR. CAPT 121
JONATHAN W. RIEBE CAPT 19G
MATTHEW L. ROSTINE CAPT K03
ALFRED B. RUGGLES CAPT 976
NICHOLAS H. SCALJON CAPT V27
JEFFRY T. SCHUELE CAPT 1SG
JUSTIN G. SCHULZ CAPT KB6
WILLIAM C. SELBY CAPT 1RV
JAMES A. SHEEHAN CAPT 017
CASEY A. SHELDON CAPT 1V2
CHRISTOPHER J. SILVA CAPT 19D
ELLIOTT L. SIMPSON CAPT 19D
PETER R. SIX CAPT 1GR
CHRISTOPHER R. SKINNER CAPT 1CG
BRIAN N. SMITH CAPT V36
CHARLES T. SMITH CAPT 1HM
JOSHUA L. SMITH CAPT 097
MARIANNE C. SPARKLIN CAPT VLF
MICHAEL R. STERRETT CAPT V33
NATHAN B. STOKES CAPT 198
RANDALL D. STONE CAPT 1NC
CONLEY M. STOUT CAPT 116
DAMIEN A. TAMEZ CAPT 174
THOMAS J. TELLSON, JR. CAPT V26
NATHANIEL H. THAYER CAPT K71
STEPHEN C. TOTH CAPT V28
THOMAS T. UPCHURCH CAPT V13
WESLEY R. VINER CAPT 174
JEFFERY J. WALKER CAPT K03
ANDREW J. WALLACE CAPT VLB
CHESTER J. WATTS CAPT VFG
DANIEL G. WEST CAPT V39
DANIEL R. WESTENDORF CAPT K71
PATRICK C. WHEATLEY CAPT V32
ALEXANDER R. WHITE CAPT 1GR
JOSHUA A. WOODS CAPT J9X
JAKE T. YEAGER CAPT 175
4. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 5589 OF REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED LIMITED DUTY OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 JUNE 2013.
NAME GRADE MCC
DANA R. FIKE LTCOL 145
JACKIE W. MORGAN, JR. MAJ 022
CHRISTOPHER M. OSMUN MAJ 1JQ
5. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 14308 REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED ACTIVE RESERVE (AR) OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 JUNE 2013.
NAME GRADE MCC
LADANIEL DAYZIE COL NHD
DANIEL M. ZONAVETCH LTCOL SA5
JAKE A. OLSON MAJ S7M
JOHN J. BARTUCCO III CAPT S8F
LAUREL J. BECKLEYJACKSON CAPT S2A
6. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 14308 REF A, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED RESERVE OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 JUNE 2013.
NAME GRADE MCC
NELSON S. CARDELLA COL SA5
CHARLES E. ELLIS COL SA5
SABRINA J. HECHT COL HAB
KRISTI A. JOHNSON COL HAB
MARK S. MINER, JR. COL SA5
GREGORY W. TAYLOR COL IRR
NATALIE L. BOWEN LTCOL HAB
CHARLES R. DONNELLY, JR. LTCOL S6G
DOUGLAS R. DUNLAP LTCOL S8E
MATTHEW D. FEHMEL LTCOL HAB
DENNIS W. HACKER LTCOL S43
TIMOTHY S. JENKINS LTCOL S3F
GREGORY J. MUELLER LTCOL HAB
UNN K. SOLBERG LTCOL 091
MICHAEL D. BERRY MAJ IRR
JUSTIN A. BEYER MAJ SDN
KEN A. BOMONGCAG MAJ HAB
JOHN B. CADWALADER MAJ SK3
CHRISTOPHER L. DOYLE MAJ HAB
JOHN E. ELLIS MAJ HAB
CHRISTOPHER D. ESPOSITO MAJ SLE
DANIEL P. HIGGINS MAJ IRR
MATTHEW H. HILTON MAJ HAB
GREGORY Q. JENSEN MAJ HAB
CATHERINE N. JOHANSEN MAJ HAB
LAURENCE L. KEOUGH III MAJ S8B
CHARLES L. KIMBERGER MAJ IRR
ANKUR KUMAR MAJ IRR
ROBERT F. LEHMAN MAJ HAB
JONATHAN M. MORGENSTEIN MAJ IRR
JOHN W. RUSSELL MAJ HAB
JEFFREY M. STRATTON MAJ S6E
OLIVER C. TALBOTT MAJ 011
ALEXANDER R. WILSCHKE MAJ HAB
JOSEPH O. WYDEVEN MAJ IRR
DANIEL N. YI MAJ HAB
WILLIAM P. ALLEN CAPT K79
THOMAS C. ALLSWORTH CAPT IRR
MARCUS A. ASHBY CAPT IRR
EVAN K. BROWN CAPT IRR
JARED J. BURNS CAPT SCQ
MICHAEL D. CADICE CAPT IRR
CHRISTOPHER J. CAMPIS CAPT IRR
JOSEPH A. CARRIA CAPT SJP
NICHOLAS A. CHAMMOUN CAPT IRR
ANDREW S. COLE CAPT IRR
TIMOTHY J. CONDELLO CAPT IRR
WILLIAM C. COOK CAPT IRR
KYLE S. CRAWFORD CAPT IRR
WILLIAM R. CULLEY CAPT IRR
MARCUS P. CUTSINGER CAPT IRR
MATTHEW V. DELUCA CAPT IRR
IAN M. DICK CAPT IRR
NATASHA L. DOMEK CAPT IRR
TIMOTHY A. DONAHUE CAPT SLE
NICKLAUS J. DUGO CAPT SNF
AARON J. EICHMAN CAPT IRR
JONATHAN L. ENSIGN CAPT IRR
OWEN G. FINNEGAN CAPT IRR
JOHN J. FISHERTHOMPSON CAPT IRR
AYRTON J. FOY CAPT IRR
MATTHEW J. GENTILE CAPT IRR
SARAH F. GERVASIO CAPT IRR
MICHAEL P. GOLDEN CAPT SG3
ANDREW F. GOSSELIN, JR. CAPT SUP
MARTINEZ GREGORY II CAPT SRB
MICHAEL A. HAFT CAPT IRR
CARTER K. HARRIS CAPT IRR
JACOB A. JACKSON CAPT IRR
ALEXANDER J. JOHNSON CAPT IRR
ROBERT E. KANE III CAPT IRR
DANIEL L. KELIN CAPT SAQ
MICHAEL H. KIM CAPT IRR
BRITTANY D. KIRK CAPT IRR
WILLIAM E. KOHLBRENNER CAPT IRR
MICHAEL J. LAMPMAN CAPT IRR
WILLIAM A. LAVERTY CAPT IRR
PETER B. LEAHEY CAPT IRR
DANIEL A. LEDEEN CAPT SJ5
JAMES M. LEENHOUTS CAPT IRR
CRAIG A. LONG, JR. CAPT S4E
JORDAN B. MANSDORF CAPT IRR
KEVIN M. MAYER CAPT IRR
JEREMIAH J. MAZUREK CAPT IRR
ROBERT F. MOHUN CAPT IRR
THOMAS J. MYERS CAPT SY4
MARK A. NOVELLI CAPT IRR
HARRY PALLEY CAPT SL5
JAMES W. PARDEE CAPT IRR
AARON J. PARKER CAPT IRR
NICHOLAS C. PLACE CAPT IRR
JESSICA M. RAPACH CAPT IRR
STEVEN L. RIMMER CAPT SJE
MARK A. SCHAFFER CAPT IRR
JARED R. SELVAGE CAPT IRR
JACK A. SHANNON CAPT IRR
JESSE S. SLOMAN CAPT IRR
WYNTON M. SMITH CAPT SHP
TORRE M. SODERLUND CAPT IRR
HARRISON C. SUAREZ CAPT IRR
JUSTIN R. TABAKA CAPT IRR
SONNY TAI CAPT IRR
MARK A. TURNER CAPT IRR
LAUREN E. VANDERWIEDE CAPT IRR
ANTHONY E. VERCOLLONE CAPT IRR
KELLEY VICTORGASPER CAPT IRR
KYLE A. WATTS CAPT IRR
THOMAS V. WORTHINGTON CAPT IRR
JOHN M. YANUZZI CAPT IRR
MICHAEL A. YOUNG CAPT IRR
7. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 578 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED REGULAR OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 JUNE 2013.
NAME GRADE MCC
KENNETH W. BREWER CWO5 U87
RAYMOND A. BROWN, JR. CWO5 1Y8
MICHAEL C. MUSSELMAN CWO5 1RS
CHARLES M. SCHUSTER CWO5 007
EDWARD J. CONNELLY CWO4 070
JOHN E. MOYA CWO4 063
ABRAXAS W. PATTON CWO4 1NL
JOSHUA E. VANDEMARK CWO3 1NP
8. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 12242 OF REF A AND REF C, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, ACTING FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HEREBY AUTHORIZES THE PROMOTION OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED RESERVE OFFICERS TO THE GRADE INDICATED. RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 JUNE 2013.
NAME GRAD MCC
JOHN J. NASARZEWSKI CWO4 IRR
ROBIN E. COUCH CWO3 S7F
SCOTT A. LIGHT CWO3 S4H
TRAVIS A. NEELY CWO3 SVA
9. DELAY OF PROMOTION. PER REFERENCES B AND H, IF THE RESPECTIVE COMMANDING OFFICER DETERMINES THAT AN OFFICER IS NOT MENTALLY, PHYSICALLY, MORALLY, OR PROFESSIONALLY QUALIFIED FOR PROMOTION, THE PROMOTION SHALL NOT BE EFFECTED. THIS INCLUDES THE PHYSICAL EXAMINATION REQUIREMENT FOR RESERVE OFFICERS PER SECTION 10206 OF REF A. THE OFFICER SHALL BE GIVEN WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE GROUNDS FOR DELAY BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, UNLESS IT IS IMPRACTICABLE TO DO SO, IN WHICH CASE THE NOTICE SHALL BE GIVEN AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE. CMC (MMPR-1) MUST ALSO BE NOTIFIED PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT SO THAT THE PROMOTION WILL NOT BE EFFECTED IN MARINE CORPS TOTAL FORCE SYSTEM (MCTFS) AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION CAN BE INITIATED. REFERENCES A, B, C, AND E CONTAIN GUIDELINES FOR THE TIMELY SUBMISSION OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.
10. RETIREMENT AND TRANSFER. OFFICERS CONSIDERING VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT SHOULD REVIEW REF D FOR SERVICE OBLIGATION PRIOR TO ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION. AN OFFICER'S SELECTION FOR PROMOTION CARRIES OVER INTO THE RESERVE, BETWEEN AR AND SMCR-IRR, AND WITH AUGMENTATION INTO THE REGULAR COMPONENT.
11. ACCEPTING AND DECLINING PROMOTION. ANY REGULAR OR RESERVE OFFICER WHO IS PROMOTED UNDER THE REFERENCES IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED SUCH PROMOTION ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE CONTAINED IN PARAGRAPHS 3 THROUGH 8 (FOR PURPOSES OF DATE OF RANK, PAY, AND ALLOWANCES IN THE GRADE TO WHICH PROMOTED). TO DECLINE A PROMOTION, AN OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A LETTER OF DECLINATION TO CMC (MMPR-1) EXPRESSLY AT THE TIME THEIR COMMAND NOTIFIES THEM OF THEIR PROMOTION AND DIRECTS THAT THEY BEGIN WEARING THE INSIGNIA OF THE NEXT HIGHER GRADE. ANY STATEMENT OR ACTION BY THE OFFICER WHICH SIGNALS THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PROMOTION, FOREVER WAIVES THEIR RIGHT TO DECLINE.
12. THE FOLLOWING FY12 PROMOTIONS ARE PROJECTED FOR JULY 2013 AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PROMOTIONS FROM THE REMAINING FY12 BOARDS WILL BE PROMULGATED BASED ON VACANCY DETERMINATION.
SENIOR OFFICER SEL JUNIOR OFFICER SEL
GRADE TO BE PROMOTED NO. TO BE PROMOTED NO.
MAJ LIST CLEARED LIST CLEARED
13. THE FOLLOWING FY13 PROMOTIONS ARE PROJECTED FOR JULY 2013 AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PROMOTIONS FROM THE REMAINING FY13 BOARDS WILL BE PROMULGATED BASED ON VACANCY DETERMINATION.
SENIOR OFFICER SEL JUNIOR OFFICER SEL
GRADE TO BE PROMOTED NO. TO BE PROMOTED NO.
COL M. B. ANNIBALE 57 C. B. NASH 61
COL (AR) LIST CLEARED LIST CLEARED
COL (R) G. A. WYNN, JR. 68 M. A. HASHIMOTO 70
LTCOL S. D. KING 37 M. A. STIFFLER 58
LTCOL (AR) LIST CLEARED LIST CLEARED
LTCOL (R) B. C. ANDERSEN 104 J. J. SCHUTTA 111
MAJ E. R. NORTHAM, SR. 39 G. R. GORDY IV 100
MAJ (LDO)
MOS: 6502 NONE NONE NONE NONE
MAJ (AR) J. L. AYMOND, JR. 7 J. L. AYMOND, JR. 7
MAJ (R) A. F. POTTER 173.9 G. D. JAMES 190
CAPT P. J. BAUSE 1404 H. L. KINDER 1592
CAPT (R) LIST CLEARED LIST CLEARED
CWO5 NONE NONE NONE NONE
CWO4 NONE NONE NONE NONE
CWO4 (AR)
MOS: 6502 NONE NONE NONE NONE
CWO4 (R) B. D. BLANKENSHIP 16 B. D. BLANKENSHIP 16
CWO3 NONE NONE NONE NONE
CWO3 (R) C. J. RYAN, JR. 19 C. J. RYAN, JR. 19
14. THE FOLLOWING FY14 PROMOTIONS ARE PROJECTED FOR JULY 2013 AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PROMOTIONS FROM THE REMAINING FY14 BOARDS WILL BE PROMULGATED BASED ON VACANCY DETERMINATION AND BOARD APPROVAL.
SENIOR OFFICER SEL JUNIOR OFFICER SEL
GRADE TO BE PROMOTED NO. TO BE PROMOTED NO.
LTCOL (LDO)
MOS: 2102 B. J. SPOONER 2 B. J. SPOONER 2
2340 T. M. FULTON 3 T. M. FULTON 3
LTCOL (AR) G. B. MALONE 1 G. B. MALONE 1
MAJ (LDO)
MOS: 0430 P. K. BASABE 2 P. K. BASABE 2
2102 T. W. WILLIAMS 5 T. W. WILLIAMS 5
2340 W. W. INNS 3 W. W. INNS 3
5902 J. A. WOODWORTH 1 J. A. WOODWORTH 1
6004 M. J. MALONE 4 M. J. MALONE 4
15. FOR MARINE OFFICER PROMOTION MATTERS CALL COMM (703) 784-9706 OR DSN 278-9706. EMAIL INQUIRIES MAY BE SUBMITTED VIA THE PROMOTION BRANCH'S INTERNET WEB PAGE AT WWW.MARINES.MIL. GO TO THE "CAREER" BOX AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE AND CLICK "PROMOTIONS." FOLLOW THE LINKS TO OFFICER PROMOTIONS, THEN LOOK UNDER "CONTACTS."
16. PER REF I, MATERIAL CAN BE MAILED TO MARINE CORPS HISTORY DIVISION (HDR), 3078 UPSHUR AVENUE, QUANTICO, VIRGINIA, 22134. POC IS MS. ANNETTE AMERMAN AT COMM (703) 432-4875 OR DSN 378-4875. EMAIL ADDRESS IS HISTORY.DIVISION(AT)USMC.MIL.
17. RELEASE AUTHORIZED BY MAJGEN A. SALINAS, DIRECTOR, MANPOWER MANAGEMENT DIVISION.//